Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NHA joined hands with NABH to expedite implementation of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
18 OCT 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
National Health Authority (NHA) and National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH) - a constituent board of Quality Council of India (QCI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate in the areas of capacity building, dissemination of information, promotion of QCI (NABH) accreditation & ABDM standards, technical support, stakeholder advocacy and for creating overall awareness for different initiatives of NABH and NHA by leveraging the reach and presence of each other.
NABH has an extensive and efficient quality framework and accreditation system for healthcare facilities. As per this MoU, NABH shall encourage and provide assistance in onboarding their accredited/certified facilities on ABDM’s Health Facility Registry (HFR) and onboarding of the doctors, nurses etc. working in these facilities on the Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR).
Speaking about the objective of this collaboration, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “With the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), we have embarked on this ambitious journey to create a digital platform for bringing all stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem together. We aim to leverage the strong presence of NABH among the health facilities and healthcare professionals from the public as well as private sector to reach out and sensitize them about the core functions, benefits and potential of ABDM and drive the adoption of ABDM on a large scale.”
Speaking on the occasion, Prof (Dr.) Mahesh Verma, Chairman, NABH said - "NABH is totally committed to objective of taking quality healthcare to the last man in the line. This collaboration with NHA will help and motivate even small healthcare organizations in tier 2 & tier 3 cites to get the benefit of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission. It will spread the mission of providing quality healthcare to the masses and help India become a global leader in healthcare domain”.
Further, NHA and NABH shall mutually develop accreditation standards and ratings for healthcare facilities to incorporate ABDM related standards for encouraging rapid adoption and uptake of digital health information systems.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एनएएच ने आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए एनएबीएच के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
18 OCT 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) और भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद के एक बोर्ड नेशनल एक्रिडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर हॉस्पिटल्स एंड हेल्थकेयर प्रोवाइडर्स (एनएबीएच) ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह समझौता ज्ञापन क्षमता निर्माण, सूचना के प्रसार, क्यूसीआई (एनएबीएच) मान्यता व एबीडीएम मानकों को बढ़ावा देने, तकनीकी सहायता, हितधारक समर्थन के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने के लिए और एक दूसरे की पहुंच व मौजूदगी का लाभ उठाकर एनएबीएच और एनएचए की विभिन्न पहलों को लेकर व्यापक जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए किया गया है।
एनएबीएच के पास स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए एक विस्तृत व कुशल गुणवत्ता ढांचा और मान्यता प्रणाली है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार एनएबीएच, एबीडीएम की स्वास्थ्य सुविधा पंजीयन (एचएफआर) पर अपनी मान्यता प्राप्त/प्रमाणित सुविधाओं को दर्ज करने और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवर पंजीयन (एचपीआर) पर इन सुविधाओं के लिए काम करने वाले डॉक्टरों, नर्सों आदि को दर्ज करने के संबंध में प्रोत्साहित व सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
एनएएच के सीईओ डॉ. आर. एस. शर्मा ने इस सहयोग के उद्देश्य के बारे में कहा, “आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के साथ हमने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल इकोसिस्टम के सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक डिजिटल मंच बनाने के लिए इस महत्वाकांक्षी यात्रा की शुरुआत की है। हमारा लक्ष्य एबीडीएम के मुख्य कार्यों, लाभों व क्षमता को सार्वजनिक व निजी क्षेत्र की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों तक पहुंचाना, उन्हें संवेदनशील बनाना और एबीडीएम को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए उनके बीच एनएबीएच की मजबूत मौजूदगी का लाभ उठाना है।”
इस अवसर पर एनएबीएच के अध्यक्ष प्रो (डॉ.) महेश वर्मा ने कहा, "एनएबीएच पंक्ति के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य को लेकर पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। एनएचए के साथ यह सहयोग टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों में स्थित छोटे स्वास्थ्य प्रतिष्ठानों को भी आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन का लाभ प्राप्त करने में सहायता और प्रेरित करेगा। यह लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के मिशन का प्रसार करेगा और भारत को स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नेता बनने में सहायता करेगा।”
इसके अलावा डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्रणाली को तेजी से अपनाने और इसे आगे बढ़ाने के संबंध में एबीडीएम से संबंधित मानकों को शामिल करने के लिए एनएचए व एनएबीएच स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को लेकर मान्यता मानकों और रेटिंग को परस्पर विकसित करेंगे।