ఆయుష్
గుజరాత్‌లో ప్రభుత్వ ఆయుర్వేద కళాశాల మరియు ఆసుపత్రిని సురేంద్రనగర్‌లో శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు
గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రంలో ఆరవ ప్రభుత్వ ఆయుర్వేద కళాశాల స్థాపన విద్యార్థులకు మరియు స్థానిక సమాజానికి ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది - డా. ముంజపర మహేంద్రభాయ్ కాళూభాయ్
16 OCT 2022 7:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్‌లోని సురేంద్రనగర్‌లో ప్రభుత్వ ఆయుర్వేద కళాశాల మరియు ఆసుపత్రికి ఆయుష్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ముంజపర మహేంద్రభాయ్ కాళూభాయ్ ఈరోజు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తన కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం జాతీయ ఆయుష్ మిషన్ (NAM) కింద గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం అత్యాధునిక ఆయుష్ సౌకర్యాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు మద్దతునిస్తోంది.
ఈ వేడుకకు గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వ అటవీ, పర్యావరణ మరియూ వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరిత్‌సిన్హ్ రాణా, భారత ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కార్యదర్శి ఆయుష్, రాజేష్ కోటేచా మరియు రాష్ట్ర మరియు జిల్లా పరిపాలన అధికారులు ఇతర ప్రముఖులు హాజరయ్యారు.
ప్రభుత్వ ఆయుర్వేద కళాశాల మరియు ఆసుపత్రిలో కళాశాలకు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు మరియు 100 పడకల ఆసుపత్రి, విద్యార్థులకు హాస్టల్ బ్లాక్ మరియు సిబ్బంది క్వార్టర్ ఉన్నాయి. ఆయుష్ సెక్టార్‌లో పరిశోధన మరియు ఆవిష్కరణలకు మద్దతుగా క్యాంపస్‌లో జంతు గృహం మరియు మూలికా వనం కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేయబడుతుంది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా డాక్టర్‌ ముంజపర మాట్లాడుతూ.. ఆయుష్‌ రంగంలో అందుబాటు ధరల్లో నాణ్యమైన వైద్య విద్య నేటితరం వాస్తవికతగా మారిందని, జాతీయ ఆయుష్‌ మిషన్‌ దీనికి తోడ్పాటు నిస్తుందన్నారు. మన సాంప్రదాయ ఔషధ వ్యవస్థలు ప్రభావవంతమైనవి, ఇవి యుగాల నుండి ఆచరించబడుతున్నాయి. మన ప్రధానమంత్రి కృషి వల్లనే జామ్‌నగర్‌లో డబ్లూ హెచ్ ఓ జీ సీ టీ ఎం (WHO-GCTM) స్థాపించబడింది. గుజరాత్‌లో ఐదు ప్రభుత్వ ఆయుర్వేద కళాశాలలు ఉన్నాయి ఇప్పుడు మేము ఆరవదాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నాము. ఇది విద్యార్థులకు మరియు స్థానిక సమాజానికి ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం నేషనల్ ఆయుష్ మిషన్ (NAM) ద్వారా ఆయుష్ యొక్క ప్రధాన సామర్థ్య రంగాలపై దృష్టి సారించడం ద్వారా దేశ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరచడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. రాష్ట్ర/యుటిల ప్రభుత్వ మద్దతుతో ఇది ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు (పిహెచ్‌సిలు), కమ్యూనిటీ హెల్త్ సెంటర్లు (సిహెచ్‌సిలు) మరియు జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రులలో (డిహెచ్‌లు) ఆయుష్ సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించే వ్యూహాన్ని అనుసరించింది, తద్వారా ఒకే భవనం లో మందులు రోగులకు వివిధ వైద్య వ్యవస్థల నుండి ఎంపిక చేసుకునే అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది.

AYUSH
Foundation stone laid for Government Ayurveda College & Hospital at Surendranagar, Gujarat
Establishment of sixth Government Ayurvedic College in the state of Gujarat will immensely benefit the students and surrounding community - Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai
16 OCT 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ayush, Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai today laid the foundation stone for Government Ayurveda College and Hospital at Surendranagar, Gujarat. Ministry of Ayush under its centrally sponsored scheme National Ayush Mission (NAM) is supporting the efforts of Government of Gujarat for establishing state of the art Ayush facilities.
The ceremony was graced by Minister of Forest, Environment & Climate Change, Government of Gujarat, Shri Kiritsinh Rana, Secretary Ayush, Government of India Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and other dignitaries from state and district administration.
Government Ayurveda College & Hospital will include an infrastructure for the College and a 100 bedded hospital, hostel block for students and staff quarter. For supporting research and innovation in Ayush sector an animal house and herbal garden will also be established in the campus.
On this occasion, Dr. Munjapara said, “quality medical education at affordable prices in Ayush sector is becoming a present-day reality and National Ayush Mission is adding wings to it. Our traditional medicine systems are efficacious, which are being practiced since ages. It’s only due to the efforts of our prime minister's that WHO-GCTM was established in Jamnagar. There were five Government Ayurvedic Colleges in Gujarat and now we are establishing a sixth one. It will immensely benefit the students and surrounding community.”
While addressing the gathering Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, said “Today we witnessed the effort of establishment of yet another state of the art Ayurvedic institution in the state of Gujarat. Ministry of Ayush will provide all support and ensure this college and hospital is fully operational by 2024.”
On this occasion, Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai also flagged off six ambulances, four of which were approved by him under MPLAD scheme, for the service of local community.
Ministry of Ayush, through centrally sponsored scheme National Ayush Mission (NAM), aims to enhance the nation’s health care system by focusing on the core competency areas of Ayush. With support of State/UTs government it has adopted a strategy of co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thus enabling the choice to the patients for different systems of medicines under a single window.