Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India offers the unbeatable combination of talent, scale and skill to the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
World wants to engage with sustainability and newer technologies at an affordable price; they look towards India for it because of our innovation and talent pool: Shri Piyush Goyal
World today recognises that India’s time to shine has arrived: Shri Piyush Goyal
16 OCT 2022 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India offers the unbeatable combination of talent, scale and skill to the world. He was interacting with the students after visiting the Knowledge part at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Chennai.
Shri Goyal said that the campus of IIT-Chennai was truly outstanding. It is a piece of art because science alone cannot define this place. Science is an enabler, art is in all of your minds which also helps come up with simple solutions for our day-to-day problems, he added.
The Minister spoke about India’s immense innovation potential and said that the World would also want to engage with sustainability and newer technologies at an affordable price and they would look towards India for it because of our innovation and talent pool. “Sustainability, energy efficiency, electric mobility coupled with India’s manufacturing skills, every innovation and technology developed here has a huge market”, he added.
Shri Goyal said that India offered a huge market of over a billion people who are now connected to the whole world through television and smart phones. India offers the largest aspirational population, he added.
The Minister noted that world today recognises that India’s time to shine has arrived. India’s demographic dividend, our large young population is another factor that is our strength, he said. Countries across the globe are today wooing us and is attracted to us for the talent pool and skillset India has to offer, he added.
Addressing the students, Shri Goyal said that the nation would be grateful to every contribution of our youth and our students. He observed that the scale of India’s aspirational population can help them get the economies of scale, can power the technologies they are producing and can economise the output of their work.
Shri Goyal urged the students to have a bold vision and big ambition. “We as a country should have Big, Heavy, Audacious Goals. It abbreviates to BHAG. We all need to participate in the journey as we work our way towards becoming a developed nation and run collectively towards this goal”, he added.
The Minister said that innovation is elementary, simple thinking leading to solutions of a range of problems that can help our country and the world and students can all contribute immensely to these solutions. As we power our way into Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, these 25 years are going to define India and its future, he noted.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत दुनिया के सामने प्रतिभा, पैमाने और कौशल का अपराजेय मेल प्रस्तुत करता है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
विश्व नई और वहन योग्य मूल्य पर दीर्घ अवधि तक चलने वाली तकनीकों के साथ जुड़ना चाहता है; वे इसके लिए भारत की ओर हमारे नवाचारों और प्रतिभाओं के कारण देखते हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
दुनिया आज मानती है कि भारत के चमकने का समय आ गया है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
16 OCT 2022 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया को प्रतिभा, पैमाने और कौशल का अपराजेय मेल प्रस्तुत करता है। वह भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), चेन्नई में नॉलेज पार्ट का दौरा करने के बाद छात्रों के साथ बातचीत कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आईआईटी-चेन्नई का परिसर वास्तव में उत्कृष्ट है। यह कला का एक हिस्सा है क्योंकि अकेले विज्ञान इस जगह को परिभाषित नहीं कर सकता। उन्होने साथ ही कहा कि विज्ञान विचार को वास्तविकता में बदलता है, वहीं कला आपके विचार का हिस्सा है जो हमारी दिन-प्रतिदिन की समस्याओं के सरल समाधान लाने में भी मदद करती है
माननीय मंत्री ने भारत की अपार नवाचार क्षमता के बारे में बात की और कहा कि दुनिया भी वहन योग्य मूल्य पर लंबी अवधि तक चलने वाली और नई तकनीकों के साथ जुड़ना चाहेगी और वे इसके लिए भारत की ओर हमारे नवाचारों और प्रतिभाओं के कारण देखेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "लंबे समय तक चलने के योग्य, ऊर्जा दक्ष, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी के साथ भारत का विनिर्माण कौशल, यहां विकसित हर नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए एक बड़ा बाजार है"।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत एक अरब से अधिक लोगों के साथ एक विशाल बाजार पेश करता है जो अब टेलीविजन और स्मार्ट फोन के माध्यम से पूरी दुनिया से जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में आकांक्षाएं रखने वाली सबसे बड़ी आबादी है।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनिया मानती है कि भारत के चमकने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, हमारी बड़ी युवा आबादी एक अन्य कारक है जो हमारी ताकत है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर के देश आज हमारा साथ चाह रहे हैं और भारत की प्रतिभाओं और कौशल की वजह से हमारी ओर आकर्षित हैं।
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि देश हमारे युवाओं और हमारे छात्रों के हर योगदान का आभारी रहेगा। उन्होंने महसूस किया कि भारत में आकांक्षाएं रखने वाली बड़ी जनसंख्या उन्हें बड़े पैमाने पर कारगर कारोबार को हासिल करने में, उनके दौरान तैयार की जा रही नई तकनीकों को क्षमता देने, और उत्पादित कार्य को आर्थिक रूप से लाभदायक बनाने में मदद कर सकती है।
श्री गोयल ने छात्रों से एक स्पष्ट सोच और बड़ी महत्वाकांक्षा रखने का आग्रह किया। “एक देश के रूप में हमारे पास बड़े, असर डालने वाले, निर्भीक लक्ष्य होने चाहिए। यह 'भाग' को संक्षिप्त करता है। हम सभी को इस यात्रा में भाग लेने की जरूरत है क्योंकि हम एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में काम करते हैं और इस लक्ष्य की ओर सामूहिक रूप से दौड़ते हैं”, उन्होंने कहा।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नवाचार प्राथमिक, सरल सोच है जो कई प्रकार की समस्याओं के समाधान की ओर ले जाती है जो हमारे देश और दुनिया की मदद कर सकती है और छात्र इन समाधानों में बहुत योगदान दे सकते हैं। जैसा कि हम आजादी का अमृत काल में अपना रास्ता बनाते हैं, ये 25 साल भारत और उसके भविष्य को परिभाषित करने जा रहे हैं, उन्होंने कहा।