Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Gandhinagar tomorrow to flag off the first SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshow
Semicon India Future Design to catalyse the Semiconductor design startup ecosystem in India; with Dholera as a Semicon City, Gujarat to benefit immensely from it
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to establish India as the Global hub for Semiconductor Design & Innovation: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
16 OCT 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will flag off the maiden SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshow at Karnavati University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat tomorrow.
The SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshows under the Design Linked Incentive scheme of India Semiconductor Mission aims to catalyse the Startups in the field of Semiconductor Design and Innovation through incentives to the tune of Rs 100 crore per device at the Design stage.
The Government of India, in December 2021, had launched the India Semiconductor Mission with an incentive outlay of Rs 76,000 crore to attract investments in the strategic Semiconductor sector. The Government of Gujarat followed it up by announcing its Semiconductor Policy 2022-27 and its move to set up a Semicon city in Dholera. Recently, Vedanta and Foxconn have announced setting up of a Greenfield Semiconductor Fab unit at Dholera in Gujarat.
The Minister in his recent trip to Rajkot, Gujarat had stated that “Dholera would emerge as Asia’s biggest electronics & semiconductor innovation hub". The SemiconIndia FutureDesign will inspire the next gen Startups in Semiconductor Design & also help create a robust semiconductor ecosystem in the state.
“PM Shri Narendra Modi aims to establish India as the Global Hub for Semiconductor Design and Innovation. India is a land of opportunities in Semiconductor sector and we are building the Semiconductor ecosystem for India’s Techade”, said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a statement.
The Electronics sector in India has witnessed unprecedented growth since 2014. The sector has grown from around Rs 1,10,000 crore (in 2014) to around Rs 6,00,000 crore this year. In 2014, there were just two Mobile manufacturing units which have increased significantly to over 200 now. The mobile exports in India in 2015-16 were near zero. Propelled by the PMP and PLI Schemes, they reached Rs.27,000 cr in 2019-20, and within the first year of PLI Scheme, saw a 66% increase to Rs.45,000 cr.
Shri Narendra Modi Government now seeks to Broaden and Deepen the electronics manufacturing sector. Semiconductors, being the building blocks of Tech, are critical for India’s expanding Digital Economy which is expected to breach the $1Trillion mark by 2025/26.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر پہلے سیمیکون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن روڈ شو کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے کے لیے کل گاندھی نگر کا دورہ کریں گے
سیمیکون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ہے؛ گجرات کے دھولیرا کو سیمیکون سٹی کے طور پر قرار دینے کے ساتھ اس سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا مقصد ہندوستان کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور اختراع کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
16 OCT 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی نیز ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کل کرناوتی یونیورسٹی، گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں پہلے سیمیکون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن روڈ شو کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کی ڈیزائن سے مربوط ترغیباتی اسکیم کے تحت سیمیکون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن روڈ شوز کا مقصد ڈیزائن کے مرحلے پر 100 کروڑ روپے فی ڈیوائس کی ترغیبات کے ذریعے سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور اختراع کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے دسمبر 2021 میں اسٹریٹجک سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے 76,000 کروڑ روپے کے ترغیباتی اخراجات کے ساتھ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ حکومت گجرات نے اپنی سیمی کنڈکٹر پالیسی 27-2022 کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے اس کی پیروی کی اور دھولیرا میں ایک سیمیکون سٹی قائم کرنے کے اقدام کا اعلان کیا۔ حال ہی میں ویدانتا اورفوکس کون نے گجرات کے دھولیرا میں گرین فیلڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب یونٹ قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے راجکوٹ، گجرات کے اپنے حالیہ دورے میں کہا تھا کہ ‘‘دھولیرا ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا’’۔ سیمیکون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن میں اگلی نسل کے اسٹارٹ اپ کو متاثر کرے گا اور ریاست میں ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ایک بیان میں کہا کہ ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا مقصد ہندوستان کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور اختراع کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر میں مواقع کی سرزمین ہے اور ہم ہندوستان کے ٹیکڈ کے لئے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم بنا رہے ہیں۔’’
ہندوستان میں الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں 2014 کے بعد سے بے مثال ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ شعبہ تقریباً 1,10,000 کروڑ روپے (2014 میں) سے بڑھ کر اس سال تقریباً 6,00,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ 2014 میں ملک میں صرف دو موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس تھے جو نمایاں طور پر بڑھ کر اب 200 سے زائد ہو چکے ہیں۔ 16-2015 میں ہندوستان میں موبائل کی برآمدات صفر کے قریب تھیں۔ پی ایم پی اور پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ تحریک پاکر موبائل کی برآمدات 20-2019 میں 27,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئیں اور پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے پہلے سال کے اندر 66 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 45,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئیں۔
جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت اب الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو وسیع اور گہرا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ٹیک کے تعمیراتی بلاکس ہونے کے ناطے، ہندوستان کی پھیلتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے لیے اہم ہیں، جس سے توقع ہے کہ یہ 26/2025 تک 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائیں گے۔