Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Gandhinagar tomorrow to flag off the first SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshow
Semicon India Future Design to catalyse the Semiconductor design startup ecosystem in India; with Dholera as a Semicon City, Gujarat to benefit immensely from it
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to establish India as the Global hub for Semiconductor Design & Innovation: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
16 OCT 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will flag off the maiden SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshow at Karnavati University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat tomorrow.
The SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshows under the Design Linked Incentive scheme of India Semiconductor Mission aims to catalyse the Startups in the field of Semiconductor Design and Innovation through incentives to the tune of Rs 100 crore per device at the Design stage.
The Government of India, in December 2021, had launched the India Semiconductor Mission with an incentive outlay of Rs 76,000 crore to attract investments in the strategic Semiconductor sector. The Government of Gujarat followed it up by announcing its Semiconductor Policy 2022-27 and its move to set up a Semicon city in Dholera. Recently, Vedanta and Foxconn have announced setting up of a Greenfield Semiconductor Fab unit at Dholera in Gujarat.
The Minister in his recent trip to Rajkot, Gujarat had stated that “Dholera would emerge as Asia’s biggest electronics & semiconductor innovation hub". The SemiconIndia FutureDesign will inspire the next gen Startups in Semiconductor Design & also help create a robust semiconductor ecosystem in the state.
“PM Shri Narendra Modi aims to establish India as the Global Hub for Semiconductor Design and Innovation. India is a land of opportunities in Semiconductor sector and we are building the Semiconductor ecosystem for India’s Techade”, said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a statement.
The Electronics sector in India has witnessed unprecedented growth since 2014. The sector has grown from around Rs 1,10,000 crore (in 2014) to around Rs 6,00,000 crore this year. In 2014, there were just two Mobile manufacturing units which have increased significantly to over 200 now. The mobile exports in India in 2015-16 were near zero. Propelled by the PMP and PLI Schemes, they reached Rs.27,000 cr in 2019-20, and within the first year of PLI Scheme, saw a 66% increase to Rs.45,000 cr.
Shri Narendra Modi Government now seeks to Broaden and Deepen the electronics manufacturing sector. Semiconductors, being the building blocks of Tech, are critical for India’s expanding Digital Economy which is expected to breach the $1Trillion mark by 2025/26.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
முதல் ‘செமிகான்இந்தியா ஃபியூச்சர் டிசைன்’ என்ற விளம்பர பிரச்சாரத்தை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்க, மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் நாளை காந்திநகருக்கு செல்கிறார்.
16 OCT 2022 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணுவியல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள கர்னாவதி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நாளை (17-10-2022) முதல் ‘செமிகான் இந்தியா ஃபியூச்சர் டிசைன்’ என்ற விளம்பர பிரச்சாரத்தை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
’செமிகான் இந்தியா ஃபியூச்சர் டிசைன்’ என்ற விளம்பர பிரச்சாரம், இந்திய குறைமின்கடத்தி மிஷனின் டிசைன் லிங்க்டு இன்சென்டிவ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், குறைமின்கடத்தியின் டிசைன் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்துறையில் உள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம், டிசைன் செய்யும் போது ஒரு சாதனத்திற்கு ரூ.100 கோடி வரை ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கும் நோக்கத்தை கொண்டு செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
மத்திய அரசு, டிசம்பர் 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில், குறைமின்கடத்தித் துறையில் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக ரூ.76,000 கோடி ஊக்கத் தொகையுடன் கூடிய இந்திய குறைமின்கடத்தி திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
அதைத் தொடர்ந்து குஜராத் மாநில அரசு, குறைமின்கடத்தி கொள்கை 2022-27 மற்றும் தோலேராவில் செமிகான் நகரத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கையை அறிவித்தது. சமீபத்தில், வேதாந்தா மற்றும் ஃபாக்ஸ்கான் போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் குஜராத்தில் உள்ள தோலேராவில் கிரீன்ஃபீல்ட் செமிகண்டக்டர் ஃபேப் யூனிட்டை அமைப்பதாக அறிவித்தன.
சமீபத்தில் குஜராத்தின் ராஜ்கோட்டிற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட அமைச்சர், "தோலேரா ஆசியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் மற்றும் செமிகண்டக்டர் புத்தாக்க நடவடிக்கையின் மையமாக உருவாகும்" என்று கூறியிருந்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் எலெக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் துறை 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. இத்துறை சுமார் ரூ.1,10,000 கோடியிலிருந்து (2014ஆம் ஆண்டில்) இந்த ஆண்டு ரூ.6,00,000 கோடியாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது.
திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு, இப்போது மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் துறையை விரிவுபடுத்தி முன்னெடுத்து செல்ல பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றது.
குறைமின்கடத்திகள், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கும் தொகுதிகளாக இருப்பதால், இது தொடர்பாக நடைபெறும் நடவடிக்கைகள் இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம் விரிவடைவதற்கு காரணமாக அமையும்.
டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம் வரும் 2025-26 ஆண்டுக்குள் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பில் 1 டிரில்லியன் அளவைத்தாண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.