Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Gandhinagar tomorrow to flag off the first SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshow
Semicon India Future Design to catalyse the Semiconductor design startup ecosystem in India; with Dholera as a Semicon City, Gujarat to benefit immensely from it
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to establish India as the Global hub for Semiconductor Design & Innovation: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
16 OCT 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will flag off the maiden SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshow at Karnavati University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat tomorrow.
The SemiconIndia FutureDesign Roadshows under the Design Linked Incentive scheme of India Semiconductor Mission aims to catalyse the Startups in the field of Semiconductor Design and Innovation through incentives to the tune of Rs 100 crore per device at the Design stage.
The Government of India, in December 2021, had launched the India Semiconductor Mission with an incentive outlay of Rs 76,000 crore to attract investments in the strategic Semiconductor sector. The Government of Gujarat followed it up by announcing its Semiconductor Policy 2022-27 and its move to set up a Semicon city in Dholera. Recently, Vedanta and Foxconn have announced setting up of a Greenfield Semiconductor Fab unit at Dholera in Gujarat.
The Minister in his recent trip to Rajkot, Gujarat had stated that “Dholera would emerge as Asia’s biggest electronics & semiconductor innovation hub". The SemiconIndia FutureDesign will inspire the next gen Startups in Semiconductor Design & also help create a robust semiconductor ecosystem in the state.
“PM Shri Narendra Modi aims to establish India as the Global Hub for Semiconductor Design and Innovation. India is a land of opportunities in Semiconductor sector and we are building the Semiconductor ecosystem for India’s Techade”, said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a statement.
The Electronics sector in India has witnessed unprecedented growth since 2014. The sector has grown from around Rs 1,10,000 crore (in 2014) to around Rs 6,00,000 crore this year. In 2014, there were just two Mobile manufacturing units which have increased significantly to over 200 now. The mobile exports in India in 2015-16 were near zero. Propelled by the PMP and PLI Schemes, they reached Rs.27,000 cr in 2019-20, and within the first year of PLI Scheme, saw a 66% increase to Rs.45,000 cr.
Shri Narendra Modi Government now seeks to Broaden and Deepen the electronics manufacturing sector. Semiconductors, being the building blocks of Tech, are critical for India’s expanding Digital Economy which is expected to breach the $1Trillion mark by 2025/26.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल गांधीनगर में पहले सेमीकॉनइंडिया फ्यूचरडिजाइन रोड शो को झंडी दिखाएंगे
सेमीकॉन इंडिया फ्यूचर डिजाइन भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देगा; इससे एक सेमीकॉन सिटी के रूप में, गुजरात के धोलेरा को अत्यधिक लाभ होगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का लक्ष्य सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
16 OCT 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित कर्णावती विश्वविद्यालय में पहले सेमीकॉनइंडिया फ्यूचरडिजाइन रोड शो को झंडी दिखाएंगे।
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन की डिजाइन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत सेमीकॉनइंडिया फ्यूचरडिजाइन रोड शो का उद्देश्य डिजाइन चरण में प्रति उपकरण 100 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देना है।
भारत सरकार ने दिसंबर 2021 में रणनीतिक रूप से महत्त्वपूर्ण सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए 76,000 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन परिव्यय के साथ भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन शुरू किया था। इसके बाद, गुजरात सरकार ने अपनी सेमीकंडक्टर नीति 2022-27 और धोलेरा में एक सेमीकॉन शहर स्थापित करने की घोषणा की। हाल ही में, वेदांता और फॉक्सकॉन ने गुजरात के धोलेरा में एक ग्रीनफील्ड सेमीकंडक्टर फैब इकाई स्थापित करने की घोषणा की है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने राजकोट, गुजरात की अपनी हाल की यात्रा के दौरान कहा था, "धोलेरा एशिया के सबसे बड़े इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा।“ सेमीकॉनइंडिया फ्यूचरडिजाइन, सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन में अगली पीढ़ी के स्टार्टअप को प्रेरित करेगा और राज्य में एक मजबूत सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने में भी मदद देगा।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का लक्ष्य भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन और नवाचार के एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है। भारत सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में अवसरों का देश है और हम भारत के टेकडे के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।“
भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र ने 2014 के बाद से अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि दर्ज की है। यह क्षेत्र लगभग 1,10,000 करोड़ रुपये (2014 में) से बढ़कर इस वर्ष लगभग 6,00,000 करोड़ रुपये का हो गया है। 2014 में, केवल दो मोबाइल निर्माण इकाइयाँ थीं, जो अब 200 से अधिक हो गई हैं। 2015-16 में भारत से मोबाइल निर्यात नगण्य था। पीएमपी और पीएलआई योजनाओं के प्रोत्साहन से, यह 2019-20 में 27,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया और पीएलआई योजना के पहले वर्ष में 66 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ यह 45,000 करोड़ रुपये का हो गया है।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र का विस्तार करना चाहती है। टेक निर्माण के आवश्यक हिस्सा होने के नाते, सेमीकंडक्टर भारत की विस्तारित डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जिसके 2025-26 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर को पार कर जाने की उम्मीद है।