वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने अशोक जी सिंघल वैदिक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए; युवा पीढ़ी से आह्वान किया कि वे अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ें, वेदों के सार को आत्मसात करें
अशोक जी ने समाज और देश के कल्याण में अतुलनीय योगदान दिया: श्री पीयूष गोयल
15 OCT 2022 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज युवा पीढ़ी से अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ने और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में वेदों के सार को आत्मसात करने का आह्वान किया। मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में अशोक जी सिंघल वैदिक पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के बाद यह बात कही।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अशोक जी सिंघल वैदिक पुरस्कार उन लोगों का सच्चा सम्मान है, जो भारतीय संस्कृति की समृद्ध परंपरा पर गर्व करते हैं और भारतीय परंपरा को जीवित रखने में बहुत योगदान देते हैं।
श्री अशोक जी सिंघल के योगदान को याद करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उन्होंने जीवन के सभी सुखों को त्याग दिया और अपना पूरा जीवन अध्यात्म और सामाजिक उत्थान के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत, समाज और हिंदू धर्म के प्रति श्री अशोक जी का निस्वार्थ योगदान अतुलनीय है।
श्री गोयल ने याद किया कि अशोक जी मीनाक्षीपुरम की घटना और दलितों पर अत्याचार से बहुत आहत हुए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि मंदिरों पर दलितों के समान अधिकार के समर्थन में अशोक जी के नेतृत्व में 200 से अधिक मंदिरों का निर्माण किया गया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि श्री सलिल सिंघल स्केल समिति की सफलता से जुड़े रहे हैं। इस बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश को आत्मनिर्भर, मजबूत और समृद्ध बनाने की दृष्टि से, निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व में स्थानीयकरण, निर्यात और रोजगार की बढ़ोतरी के लिए एक संचालन समिति (स्केल) का गठन किया गया, जिसमें सरकार ने आवश्यकता पड़ने पर समिति को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान किया है। इस समिति की अनुशंसाओं पर ही सरकार ने 13 क्षेत्रों को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से पीएलआई उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना शुरू की थी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि तक्षशिला, नालंदा में वैदिक शिक्षा गुरुकुल प्रणाली, वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण और टीम वर्क पर केंद्रित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जो वैज्ञानिक खोजें हो रही हैं, वे वेदों में पहले ही हो चुकी हैं। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि यदि हम सभी सामूहिक रूप से वैदिक शिक्षा के मूल्यों को आत्मसात करें और उस भावना से अपने कर्तव्य का पालन करें, तो हमें एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र बनने से कोई नहीं रोक सकता।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस वर्ष 15 अगस्त को राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहा था, हम सभी को 2047 तक औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को दूर करने और भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने के उन संकल्पों को पूरा करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें अपनी समृद्ध संस्कृति और परंपरा की जड़ों से फिर से जुड़ना चाहिए, ऐसा करने से भारत के विकास की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा तेज और आसान हो जाएगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Piyush Goyal presents Ashok Ji Singhal Vedic Awards; Calls upon the younger generation to connect with their roots, imbibe the essence of Vedas
Ashok Ji made unparalleled contribution towards betterment of society and country, says Goyal
15 OCT 2022 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the younger generation to connect with their roots and imbibe the essence of Vedas in all spheres of life. The minister said this after presenting the Ashok Ji Singhal Vedic Awards today in New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal said the Ashok Ji Singhal Vedic Award is a true recognition of those people who take pride in the rich tradition of Indian culture and have immensely contributed in keeping the Indian tradition alive.
Recalling the contribution of Shri Ashok Ji Singhal, Shri Goyal said that he gave up all the pleasures of life and dedicated his whole life towards spirituality and social upliftment. Shri Ashok Ji’s selfless contribution towards India, society and Hindu religion is unparalleled, added Shri Goyal.
Shri Goyal recalled that Ashok Ji was deeply pained by the Meenakshipuram incident and atrocities against Dalits. Supporting the cause of equal rights for Dalits over temples, under the leadership of Ashok Ji over 200 temples were built, he added.
Shri Goyal mentioned that Shri Salil Singhal has been associated with the success of the SCALE Committee. Elaborating on this, he said that with a vision to make the country self-reliant, strong, and prosperous, a steering committee for the advancement of localisation, exports and employment (SCALE) led by the private sector was formed, wherein the Government provided all necessary support to the committee when required. It was the recommendations of this committee that the Government initiated the PLI Production linked Incentive scheme with an aim to give a fillip to 13 sectors.
Shri Goyal stated that the Vedic education at Taxila, Nalanda focussed on Gurukul system, Scientific approach and Teamwork. Science discoveries that are happening today, have already been done in the Vedas, he noted. He urged that if we all collectively imbibe values of vedic education and do our duty in that spirit, nothing can stop us from becoming a prosperous nation.
Shri Goyal said, as PM Shri Narendra Modi stated during his 15th August address to the nation this year, we must all strive to fulfil those vows of removing colonial mindset and making India a developed country by 2047. Shri Goyal said we must reconnect with our roots of rich culture and tradition, doing so will make our journey ahead towards development of India, faster and easier.