نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اور این ایف ایس یو نے ضمنی غذاؤں کے لیے جانچ کی سہولیات قائم کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
15 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15اکتوبر، 2022/ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت ، بھارت کی خوراک کی حفاظت اور معیارات کی اتھارٹی ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اور فورنسک علوم کی قومی یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) نے آج ضمنی غذاؤں کے لیے جانچ کی سہولیات قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ دستخط کھیلوں کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی، این اے ڈی اے کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ ریتو سین اور وزارت ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اور این ایف ایس یو کے دیگر افسران کی موجودگی میں کیےگئے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے کھیلوں کے امور کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ویمل آنند ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ سوئیٹی بہرا اور این ایف ایس یو کے ایگزیکٹیو رجسٹرار جناب سی ڈی جڈیجا نے کیے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات کی جانب یہ ابتدائی قطعی اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ آئندہ برسوں میں بھارت اس طرح کے جانچ مرکزوں کی دستیابی کے لیے ایک علاقائی لیڈر بن کر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
آج اٹھائے گئے اس اہم قدم کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا ’’اس مفاہمت نامے سے ضمنی غذاؤں میں موجود ممنوعہ مادوں کی وجہ سےآصاب پر اثر ڈالنے والی نشیلی اشیا کے بارے میں جانکاری دے کر اور بیداری لاکر ایتھلیٹس اور ان کے مددگار عملے کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ مرکز این ایف ایس یو میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے جس سے نہ صرف ملک میں بلکہ پورے خطے میں بھی متعلقہ فریقین کو مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ قدم آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ایک قدم ہے جو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آج کے اس مفاہمت نامے سے عالمی سطح پر کھیلوں میں اور زیادہ مہارت پیدا کرنےمیں مدد ملے گی۔ ‘‘
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نشیلی اشیا کے استعمال کی روک تھام کے قومی قانون 2022 کے حال ہی میں لاگو کیے جانے کے عمل میں یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس قانون کی خاصیت یہ ہے کہ اس کےتحت غلط مقصد سے لی جانے والی نشیلی دواؤں سے کھلاڑیوں کو بچانے کے لیے ضمنی غذاؤں کے بہترین طور طریقے اختیار کیے جائیں گے ۔
ضمنی غذائیں وہ مادے ہوتےہیں جو غذاؤں میں شامل کیے جاتے ہیں یا صحت کو لاحق ہونے والی پریشانیوں کےجوکھم کو کم کرنے کے لیے لیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس میں وٹامن ، معدنیات، جڑی بوٹیاں، ہاضمہ کرنےوالے مادے، ایمینو ایسڈز یا دیگر غذائی اجزا شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ بہت سی شکلوں میں دستیاب ہوتےہیں جیسے گولیاں ، کیپسولس ، گمیز اور پاؤڈر اس کے علاوہ یہ مادے مشروبات اور اینرجی بار کی شکل میں بھی دستیاب ہوتے ہیں۔
ان ضمنی غذاؤں سے ان ایتھلیٹس کو بھی فائدہ ہوتا ہے جنہیں اپنا وزن بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہےیا غذائی کمی کو دور کرنا ہوتا ہے۔
ممنوعہ فہرست انتہائی تفصیلی ہے اور اس میں طبی اور غیر طبی دونوں طرح کے مادے شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, FSSAI and NFSU sign MoU for setting up the testing facility for dietary supplements
MoU will benefit athletes and athlete-support personnel by educating and spreading awareness about inadvertent doping due to prohibited substances present in nutritional supplements
15 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) signed Memorandum of Understanding for setting up the testing facility for dietary supplements today in the presence of Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Sports, MYAS, Smt. Ritu Sain, Director General, NADA and other officers of the Ministry, FSSAI and NFSU.
The MoU was signed by Shri Vimal Anand, Director (Sports) MYAS, Smt. Sweety Behra, Director, FSSAI and Shri C.D. Jadeja, Executive Registrar, NFSU. This is one of the first definite steps in the direction of the Government’s initiative to achieve the goal for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. In the years to come, India is poised to become a regional leader for availability of such a testing facility.
Speaking on this important step taken today, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “This MoU will benefit athletes and athlete-support personnel by educating and spreading awareness about inadvertent doping due to prohibited substances present in nutritional supplements. This facility being established at NFSU will help the stakeholders, not only in the country but also in the entire region. This step in the direction of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ which is one of the cherished ideals of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi." He also expressed confidence that the quest for excellence in sports at global level will be aided by today's MoU.
It is an important step forward in implementing the recently enacted National Anti-Doping Act, 2022, by Government of India. An important feature of this Act is the adoption of the best practices for nutritional supplements to save sportspersons from inadvertent doping.
Dietary supplements are substances used to add nutrients to the diet or to lower the risk of health problems. It includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, botanicals, enzymes, amino acids, or other dietary ingredients. They come in a variety of forms, including tablets, capsules, gummies, and powders, as well as drinks and energy bars.
Supplements can also benefit athletes who need to gain weight or address a known nutrient deficiency. Some common supplements function as ergogenic aids that enhance energy production and recovery.
Nutritional supplements can contain unlabeled substances that are on the List of Prohibited Substances as published yearly by the World Anti‐Doping Agency. They are a potential source for unintentional doping violations, leading to severe sanctions for well‐intentioned elite athletes.
The prohibited list is extremely detailed and includes a wide variety of both medicinal and non-medicinal substances. Professional athletes are exposed to intense physical overload every day. They follow a relevant food regime and take specific dietary supplements, which is essential for better recovery between trainings and competitions. However, the use of “non-prohibited” dietary supplements is not always completely safe. One of the risks associated with the use of dietary supplements is the risk of unintended doping—originating from contaminated products. The presence of undeclared compounds in the composition of Dietary Supplements is a serious concern. As of now, no testing facility available in India for ensuring the absence of Prohibited Substance in the dietary supplements.
To overcome this shortcoming and to ensure quality Dietary Supplements for sportspersons, a major step has been taken today to create a testing facility at the National Forensic Science University, Ahmedabad, in collaboration with the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). This MoU will help to achieve this objective.