Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, FSSAI and NFSU sign MoU for setting up the testing facility for dietary supplements
MoU will benefit athletes and athlete-support personnel by educating and spreading awareness about inadvertent doping due to prohibited substances present in nutritional supplements
15 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) signed Memorandum of Understanding for setting up the testing facility for dietary supplements today in the presence of Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Sports, MYAS, Smt. Ritu Sain, Director General, NADA and other officers of the Ministry, FSSAI and NFSU.
The MoU was signed by Shri Vimal Anand, Director (Sports) MYAS, Smt. Sweety Behra, Director, FSSAI and Shri C.D. Jadeja, Executive Registrar, NFSU. This is one of the first definite steps in the direction of the Government’s initiative to achieve the goal for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. In the years to come, India is poised to become a regional leader for availability of such a testing facility.
Speaking on this important step taken today, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “This MoU will benefit athletes and athlete-support personnel by educating and spreading awareness about inadvertent doping due to prohibited substances present in nutritional supplements. This facility being established at NFSU will help the stakeholders, not only in the country but also in the entire region. This step in the direction of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ which is one of the cherished ideals of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi." He also expressed confidence that the quest for excellence in sports at global level will be aided by today's MoU.
It is an important step forward in implementing the recently enacted National Anti-Doping Act, 2022, by Government of India. An important feature of this Act is the adoption of the best practices for nutritional supplements to save sportspersons from inadvertent doping.
Dietary supplements are substances used to add nutrients to the diet or to lower the risk of health problems. It includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, botanicals, enzymes, amino acids, or other dietary ingredients. They come in a variety of forms, including tablets, capsules, gummies, and powders, as well as drinks and energy bars.
Supplements can also benefit athletes who need to gain weight or address a known nutrient deficiency. Some common supplements function as ergogenic aids that enhance energy production and recovery.
Nutritional supplements can contain unlabeled substances that are on the List of Prohibited Substances as published yearly by the World Anti‐Doping Agency. They are a potential source for unintentional doping violations, leading to severe sanctions for well‐intentioned elite athletes.
The prohibited list is extremely detailed and includes a wide variety of both medicinal and non-medicinal substances. Professional athletes are exposed to intense physical overload every day. They follow a relevant food regime and take specific dietary supplements, which is essential for better recovery between trainings and competitions. However, the use of “non-prohibited” dietary supplements is not always completely safe. One of the risks associated with the use of dietary supplements is the risk of unintended doping—originating from contaminated products. The presence of undeclared compounds in the composition of Dietary Supplements is a serious concern. As of now, no testing facility available in India for ensuring the absence of Prohibited Substance in the dietary supplements.
To overcome this shortcoming and to ensure quality Dietary Supplements for sportspersons, a major step has been taken today to create a testing facility at the National Forensic Science University, Ahmedabad, in collaboration with the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). This MoU will help to achieve this objective.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, एफएसएसएआई एवं एनएफएसयू ने पूरक आहार के लिए परीक्षण केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस एमओयू से पूरक पोषाहार में मौजूद प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों के कारण अनजाने में डोपिंग का शिकार होने के बारे में अवगत कराने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने से एथलीट और एथलीट-सहायक कर्मी लाभान्वित होंगे
15 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस), भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) और राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) ने आज श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, खेल विभाग, एमवाईएएस; श्रीमती रितु सेन, महानिदेशक, नाडा; और मंत्रालय, एफएसएसएआई एवं एनएफएसयू के अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में पूरक आहार के लिए परीक्षण केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस एमओयू पर श्री विमल आनंद, निदेशक (खेल), एमवाईएएस; श्रीमती स्वीटी बेहरा, निदेशक, एफएसएसएआई; और श्री सी.डी. जडेजा, कार्यकारी रजिस्ट्रार, एनएफएसयू ने हस्ताक्षर किए। यह ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकारी पहल की दिशा में आरंभिक निश्चित कदमों में से एक है। आने वाले वर्षों में भारत इस तरह के परीक्षण केंद्र की उपलब्धता के मामले में एक क्षेत्रीय दिग्‍गज बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज उठाए गए इस महत्वपूर्ण कदम का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा, ‘‘इस एमओयू से पूरक पोषाहार में मौजूद प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों के कारण अनजाने में डोपिंग का शिकार होने के बारे में अवगत कराने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने से एथलीट और एथलीट-सहायक कर्मी लाभान्वित होंगे। एनएफएसयू में स्थापित होने वाले इस केंद्र से न केवल देश में, बल्कि पूरे क्षेत्र में समस्‍त हितधारकों को काफी मदद मिलेगी। यह कदम आत्मनिर्भर भारतकी दिशा में है जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रिय आदर्शों में से एक है।’’ उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज हस्‍ताक्षरित इस एमओयू से वैश्विक स्तर पर खेलों में उत्कृष्टता की तलाश में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
यह भारत सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में अधिनियमित राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी अधिनियम, 2022 को लागू करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस अधिनियम की एक महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता पूरक पोषाहार लेने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं या तौर-तरीकों को अपनाना है, ताकि खिलाड़ियों को अनजाने में डोपिंग का शिकार होने से बचाया जा सके।
पूरक आहार दरअसल वे पदार्थ होते हैं जिनका उपयोग आहार में पोषक तत्वों को शामिल करने या स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए किया जाता है। इसमें विटामिन, खनिज, जड़ी-बूटियां, वनस्पति, एंजाइम, अमीनो एसिड या अन्य आहार सामग्री शामिल हैं। ये विभिन्न रूपों में उपलब्‍ध कराए जाते हैं जिनमें टैबलेट, कैप्सूल, गमिस एवं पाउडर, और इसके साथ ही पेय और एनर्जी बार शामिल हैं।
पूरक आहार से वे एथलीट भी लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं जिन्हें वजन बढ़ाने या किसी ज्ञात पोषक पदार्थ की कमी को दूर करने की आवश्यकता होती है। कुछ सामान्य पूरक आहार दरअसल ऐसे एर्गोजेनिक एड्स के रूप में कार्य करते हैं जो ऊर्जा उत्पादन और रिकवरी को तेज कर देते हैं।
पूरक पोषाहार में दरअसल बिना लेबल वाले ऐसे पदार्थ भी हो सकते हैं जो विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी द्वारा हर साल प्रकाशित किए जाने वाले प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की सूची में शामिल हैं। वे अनजाने में डोपिंग उल्लंघनों के लिए एक संभावित स्रोत हैं, जिस वजह से अच्छे इरादे वाले श्रेष्ठ एथलीटों पर भी गंभीर प्रतिबंध लगाए जा सकते हैं।
प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की सूची अत्यंत विस्तृत है और इसमें औषधीय एवं गैर-औषधीय दोनों ही प्रकार के पदार्थों की एक विस्तृत विविधता शामिल है। प्रोफेशनल एथलीटों को हर दिन तीव्र शारीरिक ओवरलोड का सामना करना पड़ता है। वे एक संबंधित या उपयुक्‍त भोजन प्रणाली को अपनाते हैं और विशिष्ट पूरक आहार लेते हैं, जो प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिताओं के बीच बेहतर ढंग से रिकवरी के लिए अत्‍यंत आवश्यक है। हालांकि, "गैर-प्रतिबंधित" पूरक आहार का उपयोग हमेशा पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित नहीं होता है। पूरक आहार के उपयोग से जुड़े जोखिमों में से एक खतरा अनजाने में डोपिंग का शिकार होने का जोखिम है जो दरअसल दूषित उत्पादों के उपयोग से उत्पन्न होती है। पूरक आहार में अघोषित यौगिकों का शामिल होना दरअसल गंभीर चिंता का विषय है। पूरक आहार में प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ की अनुपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत में अब तक कोई भी परीक्षण केंद्र उपलब्ध नहीं है।
इस कमी को दूर करने और खिलाड़ियों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण पूरक आहार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, अहमदाबाद में एक परीक्षण केंद्र स्‍थापित करने के लिए आज एक बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है। इस सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) से इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।