Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, FSSAI and NFSU sign MoU for setting up the testing facility for dietary supplements
MoU will benefit athletes and athlete-support personnel by educating and spreading awareness about inadvertent doping due to prohibited substances present in nutritional supplements
15 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) signed Memorandum of Understanding for setting up the testing facility for dietary supplements today in the presence of Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Sports, MYAS, Smt. Ritu Sain, Director General, NADA and other officers of the Ministry, FSSAI and NFSU.
The MoU was signed by Shri Vimal Anand, Director (Sports) MYAS, Smt. Sweety Behra, Director, FSSAI and Shri C.D. Jadeja, Executive Registrar, NFSU. This is one of the first definite steps in the direction of the Government’s initiative to achieve the goal for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. In the years to come, India is poised to become a regional leader for availability of such a testing facility.
Speaking on this important step taken today, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “This MoU will benefit athletes and athlete-support personnel by educating and spreading awareness about inadvertent doping due to prohibited substances present in nutritional supplements. This facility being established at NFSU will help the stakeholders, not only in the country but also in the entire region. This step in the direction of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ which is one of the cherished ideals of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi." He also expressed confidence that the quest for excellence in sports at global level will be aided by today's MoU.
It is an important step forward in implementing the recently enacted National Anti-Doping Act, 2022, by Government of India. An important feature of this Act is the adoption of the best practices for nutritional supplements to save sportspersons from inadvertent doping.
Dietary supplements are substances used to add nutrients to the diet or to lower the risk of health problems. It includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, botanicals, enzymes, amino acids, or other dietary ingredients. They come in a variety of forms, including tablets, capsules, gummies, and powders, as well as drinks and energy bars.
Supplements can also benefit athletes who need to gain weight or address a known nutrient deficiency. Some common supplements function as ergogenic aids that enhance energy production and recovery.
Nutritional supplements can contain unlabeled substances that are on the List of Prohibited Substances as published yearly by the World Anti‐Doping Agency. They are a potential source for unintentional doping violations, leading to severe sanctions for well‐intentioned elite athletes.
The prohibited list is extremely detailed and includes a wide variety of both medicinal and non-medicinal substances. Professional athletes are exposed to intense physical overload every day. They follow a relevant food regime and take specific dietary supplements, which is essential for better recovery between trainings and competitions. However, the use of “non-prohibited” dietary supplements is not always completely safe. One of the risks associated with the use of dietary supplements is the risk of unintended doping—originating from contaminated products. The presence of undeclared compounds in the composition of Dietary Supplements is a serious concern. As of now, no testing facility available in India for ensuring the absence of Prohibited Substance in the dietary supplements.
To overcome this shortcoming and to ensure quality Dietary Supplements for sportspersons, a major step has been taken today to create a testing facility at the National Forensic Science University, Ahmedabad, in collaboration with the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). This MoU will help to achieve this objective.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਯੂ ਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ (dietary supplements) ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਥਲੀਟ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਵਰਜਿਤ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਣਜਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾ ਕੇ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ
15 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਵਾਈਏਐੱਸ), ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਯੂ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਜਾਤਾ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੇਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਐੱਮਵਾਈਏਐੱਸ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਤੂ ਸੈਨ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਨਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਮਲ ਆਨੰਦ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਖੇਡਾਂ) ਐੱਮਵਾਈਏਐੱਸ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਵੀਟੀ ਬੇਹਰਾ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀਡੀ ਜਡੇਜਾ, ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ, ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਯੂ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਹ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਲੀਡਰ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਥਲੀਟ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਣਜਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਯੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਐਕਟ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਜਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪੂਰਕ (ਸਪਲੀਮੈਂਟਸ) ਉਹ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ, ਖਣਿਜ, ਜੜੀ-ਬੂਟੀਆਂ, ਬੋਟੈਨੀਕਲਸ, ਐਨਜ਼ਾਈਮ, ਅਮੀਨੋ ਐਸਿਡ, ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ, ਕੈਪਸੂਲ, ਗਮਸ (ਚਿਪਚਿਪੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ) ਅਤੇ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ-ਬਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਲੀਮੈਂਟਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਜਾਣੇ-ਪਛਾਣੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਆਮ ਪੂਰਕ ਐਰਗੋਜੇਨਿਕ ਏਡਜ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਲੇਬਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਵਰਲਡ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਵਰਜਿਤ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਅਣਜਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨੇਕ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲੀਟ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਲੱਗ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਵਰਜਿਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਤੀਬਰ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਓਵਰਲੋਡ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪੂਰਕ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, "ਗੈਰ-ਵਰਜਿਤ" ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ (dietary supplements) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਣਇੱਛਤ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਹੈ - ਜੋ ਦੂਸ਼ਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਐਲਾਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਜਿਤ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪੂਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।