Ministry of Finance
Anti-Evasion Team of Faridabad CGST officials “Green warriors” bust racket of illegal fire-crackers with 21 godowns, seize almost Rs 51 lakh
14 OCT 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti-Evasion Branch, CGST Commissionerate Faridabad, Panchkula CGST Zone, received an information that M/s R. P. Enterprises having its registered principal place of business at village-Baghola, District Palwal, Haryana and additional premises at Sihi Gate, Ballabhgarh, Haryana, is engaged in purchase and sale of fire crackers without invoice. Accordingly, the Anti-Evasion Branch, CGST Commissionerate Faridabad, conducted simultaneous searches under Section 67 (2) of the CGST Act, 2017 on the 12th October, 2022, which continued for whole night.
The main registered principal place of business at village- Baghola, District- Palwal, Haryana was a huge premises, having 21 godowns, located in a very remote inaccessible area marooned in water infested with snakes and without electricity. The Anti-Evasion Officers reached the premises with great difficulty on tractors as there was no motorable road and the area was heavily waterlogged.
The Anti-Evasion Officers found the said premises full of fire-crackers worth crores, which has been seized and the premises have been sealed. In addition, the officers have also seized an unaccounted cash amount of Rs Fifty Lakhs Eighty Eight Thousand (50.88 Lakhs) along with lots of “Katcchi Parchi and other documents” indicating towards large scale evasion of GST. Quantification of GST evaded and further investigations are underway.
It is pertinent to highlight that w.e.f. 10/10/2022, based upon recent orders of Hon’ble Supreme Court and National Green Tribunal (NGT), the Haryana Government has directed to prohibit the manufacturing, sale and use of all kinds of fire crackers except for green crackers.
This search operation has once again proved that CBIC and its arms like DRI, DGGI, Anti-Evasion Branches etc are very pro-actively preventing not only tax evasion but also protecting the environment of the country. Following this tradition, the Anti-Evasion Branch, CGST Commissionerate Faridabad, has very diligently discharged its duty as “Green Warriors” also.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫరీదాబాద్ సిజిఎస్‌టీ ఎగవేత నిరోధక బృందం "గ్రీన్ వారియర్స్" 21 గోడౌన్లలోని అక్రమ బాణసంచా రాకెట్‌ను ఛేదించింది. దాదాపు రూ. 51 లక్షలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది.
14 OCT 2022 7:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫరీదాబాద్ సిజీఎస్‌టీ కమిషనరేట్ ఎగవేత నిరోధక శాఖ, పంచకుల సిజిఎస్‌టీ జోన్‌కు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం హర్యానాలోని పల్వాల్ జిల్లా బఘెలా గ్రామంలో ఉన్న ఎం/ఎస్‌ ఆర్.పి. ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ బల్లభ్‌ఘర్‌లోని సిహి గేట్ వద్ద అదనపు ప్రాంగణంలో రిజిస్టర్డ్ ప్రధాన వ్యాపార స్థలాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నట్లు తెలిసింది. ఇన్వాయిస్ లేకుండా ఈ సంస్థ బాణాసంచా కొనుగోలు మరియు అమ్మకం చేస్తోంది. దీంతో ఎగవేత ఫరీదాబాద్ కమిషనరేట్‌ పరిధిలోని సిజిఎస్‌టీ బృదం సిజిఎస్‌టీ చట్టం, 2017లోని సెక్షన్ 67 (2) ప్రకారం 12 అక్టోబర్, 2022న ఏకకాలంలో సోదాలు నిర్వహించింది. సోదాలు రాత్రంతా కొనసాగాయి.
హర్యానాలోని పల్వాల్ జిల్లా బఘెలా గ్రామంలోని ప్రధాన నమోదిత ప్రధాన వ్యాపార స్థలంలో 21 గోడౌన్‌లు ఉన్నాయి. అత్యంత మారుమూలన ఉన్న ఈ ప్రాంతానికి విద్యుత్తు సదుపాయం కూడా లేదు. సరైన రోడ్డు కూడా లేకపోవడంతో ఎగవేత నిరోధక అధికారులు ట్రాక్టర్లపై అతికష్టమ్మీద అక్కడికి చేరుకున్నారు.
ఎగవేత నిరోధక అధికారులు చెప్పిన ప్రాంగణంలో కోట్ల విలువైన బాణసంచా పటాకులు ఉన్నాయని గుర్తించి వాటిని సీజ్ చేసి సీజ్ చేశారు. వాటితో పాటుపెద్ద ఎత్తున జిఎస్‌టీ ఎగవేతను సూచించే "కచ్చి పర్చి మరియు ఇతర పత్రాల"తో పాటుగా లెక్కలోకి రాని రూ. యాభై లక్షల ఎనభై ఎనిమిది వేల (50.88 లక్షలు) నగదును కూడా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. జిఎస్‌టి ఎగవేసిన పరిమాణీకరణ మరియు తదుపరి పరిశోధనలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
10/10/2022న అమల్లోకి వచ్చిన గౌరవనీయులైన సుప్రీం కోర్ట్ మరియు నేషనల్ గ్రీన్ ట్రిబ్యునల్ (ఎన్‌జిటి) ఆదేశాల ఆధారంగా గ్రీన్ క్రాకర్స్ మినహా అన్ని రకాల ఫైర్ క్రాకర్ల తయారీ, అమ్మకం మరియు వాడకాన్ని నిషేధించాలని హర్యానా ప్రభుత్వం ఆదేశించింది.
ఈ సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్ సిబిఐసి మరియు డిఆర్‌ఐ,డిజిజిఐ, ఎగవేత నిరోదక శాఖలు పన్ను ఎగవేతను మాత్రమే కాకుండా దేశ పర్యావరణాన్ని కూడా కాపాడుతున్నాయని మరోసారి రుజువు చేశాయి. ఈ సంప్రదాయాన్ని అనుసరించి, ఎగవేత నిరోధక శాఖ, సిజిఎస్‌టి కమిషనరేట్ ఫరీదాబాద్, "గ్రీన్ వారియర్స్"గా కూడా తన బాధ్యతను చాలా శ్రద్ధగా నిర్వర్తించింది.