Competition Commission of India
Market Study on the Film Distribution Chain in India
14 OCT 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) released, a report titled ‘Market Study on Film Distribution Chain in India: Key Findings and Observations’, today. The study highlights some of the key competition issues in the film distribution chain, as identified by stakeholders. In doing so, the study discusses the role of various associations in the chain, be it at the production, distribution, or exhibition level; the superior bargaining power of some entities and the resultant imbalances; the bottlenecks that exist at various levels; unequal distribution of risks; revenue-sharing arrangements; newer technologies in cinema; tying and bundling arrangements at the exhibition level, etc.
Relying on the findings from this study and under its advocacy mandate, the CCI has recommended the film industry to devise certain self-regulatory measures for different stakeholder categories. Some of the self-regulations include:
For multiplexes and producers
1. In place of standard templates for contracting, tailor made arrangements be preferred. For revenue-sharing, aggregate agreements may be preferred over existing sliding scale arrangements, where multiplexes and producers can share the aggregate revenues generated by a film based on a pre-negotiated percentage split between the parties.
2. Fair and reasonable terms to producers for promotions, by sharing the costs of promotion, may be considered by multiplexes.
3. Multiplexes should refrain from any restraint on trade in exhibition that may impinge on producers’ freedom of trade.
Reporting of box office revenue collections
1. Adoption of box office monitoring systems to generate, record, and maintain ticketing logs and reports, and the data collected by such a system should not be alterable by any stakeholder.
2. Producers should empanel independent auditors to check such monitoring systems and ensure that they are working properly and not being tampered with.
Virtual Print Fee (VPF)
1. VPF paid to multiplexes can be phased out first. VPF for single-screens can be phased out more gradually, given their dependence on a VPF-driven lease model for digital cinema equipment.
2. Till the VPF sunset is decided and implemented, Digital Cinema Equipment (DCE) providers and producers should negotiate on mutually acceptable VPF charges and ensure that there are no disruptions in the exhibition of films on account of VPF.
Stakeholders Association
1. Associations must refrain from engaging in bans and boycotts and prohibiting industry from working with non-members. In addition, associations should not engage in any of the other conduct that has previously been found to be anti-competitive by the Commission.
2. Associations must consider how alternate dispute resolution mechanisms such as mediation can be institutionalised to address any disagreement between stakeholders.
3. Associations are advised to conduct events educating their respective members about the awareness of competition law and the consequent need for competition compliance.
Digital cinema
1. Agreements that digital service providers enter with exhibitors or producers, as the case may be, should have scope for negotiations for reducing bargaining power imbalance. Also, long term agreements with one sided clauses be avoided.
The CCI appreciated the cooperation extended by various stakeholders by giving their valuable insights into the various aspects of the film production, distribution and exhibition. The CCI also conveyed its earnest hope that anticompetitive practices will be contained by the constituents in the best interest of all, thus limiting regulatory interference.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ہندوستان میں فلم تقسیم کاری چین کے بارے میں بازار مطالعہ
14 OCT 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (’کمیشن‘)نے آج ’ہندوستان میں فلم تقسیم کاری چین پر بازار مطالعہ:اہم ماحصل اور تجزیہ‘، عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ جاری کی۔یہ مطالعہ فلم تقسیم کاری چین میں کچھ اہم مقابلہ جاتی ایشوز پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے، جن کی شناخت متعلقہ فریقوں یاشراکت داروں کے طورپر ہوئی ہے۔ ایسا کرنے میں مطالعہ چین میں متعدد انجمنوں اور تنظیموں کے رول پر بحث کی گئی ہے۔خواہ وہ فلم سازی، تقسیم کاری یا نمائش کی سطح پر ہو یا کچھ اداروں کی بہتر سودے بازی کی صلاحیت اور نتیجہ خیز غیر توازن ، مختلف سطحوں پر موجود رکاوٹیں، جوکھم کی غیر مساوی تقسیم، ریوینو(آمدنی)، شراکت داری نظم، سنیما میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور نمائش کی سطح پر انتظامی امور وغیرہ ہوں۔
اس مطالعے کے ماحصل اوراس کی روح کے زیر اثر کمیشن نے فلم صنعت کو مختلف شراکت داروں کے زمروں کے لئے بعض خود کار ضابطہ اقدامات کو وضع کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔بعض از خود ضابطوں میں شامل ہیں:
ملٹی پلیکس اور فلم سازوں کے لئے
1. معاہدے کے لئے معیار ٹمپلیٹ کی جگہ پر مناسب اورمعقول انتظام کو اولیت دی جانی چاہئے۔ ریوینیو شراکت داری کے لئے موجودہ سلائیڈنگ اسکیل انتظامات پر کل معاہدوں کو اولیت دی جاسکتی ہے، جہاں ملٹی پلیکس اور فلم ساز پارٹیوں کے درمیان ماقبل بات چیت فیصد تقسیم کی بنیاد پر فلم کے ذریعے پید اشدہ کل ریوینیو کو ساجھا کرسکتے ہیں۔
2. ملٹی پلیکس کے ذریعے پرموشن کو ساجھا کرکے پرموشن کے لئے فلم سازوں کے تناظر میں مناسب شرائط پر غور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
3. ملٹی پلیکس کو نمائش میں کاروبار پر کسی بھی پابندی سے بچنا چاہئے، جو فلم سازو ں کی کاروباری آزادی میں رخنہ ڈال سکتا ہے۔
باکس آفس ریوینیو کلیکشن کی رپورٹنگ
1. ٹکٹنگ لاگ اور رپورٹ بنانے ، ریکارڈ کرنے اور بنائے رکھنے کے لئے باکس آفس نگرانی سسٹم کو اپنانا اور ایسے سسٹم کے ذریعے جمع کئے گئے ڈاٹا کو کسی بھی اسٹیک ہولڈر کے ذریعے تبدیل نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے۔
2. فلم سازوں کو ایسے نگرانی سسٹم کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے آزاد آڈیٹروں کو فہرست بند کرنا چاہئےاور یہ یقینی بنایاجانا چاہئے کہ وہ ٹھیک سے کام کررہے ہیں اور ان کے ساتھ کسی طرح کی چھیڑ چھاڑ نہیں کی جارہی ہے۔
ورچوئل پرنٹ فیس(وی پی ایف)
1. ملٹی پلیکس کو اداکئے گئے وی پی ایف کو پہلے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ہٹا یا جاسکتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل سنیما آلات کے لئے وی پی ایف سے چلنے والے لیز ماڈل پر ان کے انحصار کو دیکھتے ہوئے واحد اسکرین والے سنیماہالس کے لئے وی پی ایف کو رفتہ رفتہ ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
2. جب تک وی پی ایف کا فیصلہ اور نفاذ نہیں ہوجاتا ،تب تک ڈیجیٹل سنیما آلات (ڈی سی ای)فراہم کنندگان اور فلم سازوں کو باہمی طور سے قابل قبول وی پی ایف فیس پر بات چیت کرنی چاہئے اور یہ یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ وی پی ایف کے سبب فلموں کی نمائش میں کوئی خلل نہ پڑے۔
شراکت داروں یا متعلقہ فریقوں کی ایسو سی ایشن
1. ایسو سی ایشن پر پابندی اور بائیکاٹ میں شامل ہونے اور غیر ممبروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے سے صنعت کو پابندی لگانے سے بچنا چاہئے۔اس کے علاوہ ایسو سی ایشن کو ایسے کسی دیگر عمل میں شامل نہیں ہونا چاہئے جو پہلے کمیشن کے ذریعے مسابقت –مخالف پایا گیا ہو۔
2. ایسو سی ایشن کو اس بات پر غور کرنا چاہئے کہ شراکت داروں کے درمیان کسی بھی عدم اتفاق کو دور کرنے کے لئے ثالثی جیسے متبادل تنازعہ حل سسٹم کو کیسے ادارہ جاتی بنایاجاسکتا ہے۔
3. ایسو سی ایشن کو صلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مسابقتی قانون کے بارے میں بیداری اور مسابقتی عمل آوری کی ضرورت کے بارے میں اپنے متعلقہ ممبروں کو باخبر کرنے والے پروگرام منعقد کریں۔
ڈیجیٹل سنیما
1. معاہدے جو ڈیجیٹل خدمات فراہم کنندگان نمائش کاروں یا فلم سازوں کے ساتھ کرتے ہیں، جیسا بھی معاملہ ہو، سودے بازی ، صلاحیت ، عدم توازن کو کم کرنے کے لئے بات چیت کی گنجائش ہونی چاہئے۔ساتھ ہی یکطرفہ کسی فریق کے ساتھ طویل مدتی معاہدوں سے بچاجانا چاہئے۔
کمیشن نے فلم سازی ، تقسیم کاری اور نمائش کاری کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں اپنے قیمتی مشورے دے کر مختلف النوع اسٹی شراکت داروں کے ذریعے دیئے گئے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔کمیشن نے کلی طور پر اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ سب کے بہترین مفا د میں اِکائیوں کے ذریعے مسابقت –مخالف روایتوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح ضابطہ جاتی مداخلت کو محدود کیا جاسکتا ہے۔