Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
We need to be Aatmanirbhar in Krishi to build an Aatmanirbhar India: MoS Kailash Choudhary
XXVI Meeting of ICAR Regional Committee -II held at NRRI, Cuttack
Odisha, West Bengal, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar participated in the meeting
14 OCT 2022 12:44PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India conducted the XXVI Meeting of ICAR Regional Committee -II comprising the States of West Bengal, Odisha, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands today at ICAR-National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack.
Addressing the inaugural session in virtual mode, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary said, there is a need to intensify our research and development activities and ensure that it reaches out to our farmers at the ground level. "In order to increase the farmers' income, we need to decrease their loan burden, provide developed seeds, create market linkage and storage facilities. States need to work proactively at the field level, the Centre is always there to provide assistance," he said.
Stressing on the importance of Natural Farming, the Minister said that there is a need to shift from chemicals, fertilisers based farming. "Technology needs to be extended to our farmers. Only research can't do it alone, the end product of the research needs to reach the farmer," he added.
The minister said that we need to be Aatmanirbhar in Krishi, then only India will become Aatmanirbhar. He wished the participants and said that the outcome of the meeting will definitely go a long way in helping our agriculture sector.
He also emphasized that such type of review is essential not only to examine the progress, but to pin-point the problems and chalk out the possible solutions. States like Odisha, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana are becoming highly affected by the adverse climatic conditions. Therefore, new climate-smart technologies for the farmers should be developed. He claimed that until the agricultural activities are taken as a commercial venture, one can’t reap full potential benefits and get remunerative returns.
Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE)&Director General (DG), ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak stated the objectives of the programme and emphasized that in spite of COVID-19 pandemic, India’s exports of Agricultural and Processed Food products increased by 13% as compared to previous year. However, the share in world export of food product is only about 3% due to low level of processing and lower value addition. Also low level of processing is reflected in the composition of India’s food export basket which essentially consists of primary produce like rice, flour, sugar, meat, fish, etc. He also expressed his concern about the low productivity of this region due to various reasons like poor soil quality, low use of fertilizer, insect-pest infestation and high dependence on monsoon rainfall.
Dr. RK Singh, ADG (CC&FFC), ICAR welcomed all the dignitaries and Dr. B.C. Patra, Director of ICAR-NRRI, Cuttack and Member Secretary, RCM-II offered the vote of thanks in the inaugural programme. After the inaugural session was over, State-wise problems and research needs/development issues were discussed during the technical session. Action Taken Report (ATR) with respect to the issues finalized during earlier meeting were deliberated and discussion made to prepare a roadmap for the development of agriculture including animal husbandry, dairy, fisheries, natural resource management and human resource development in the region. This meeting will help to establish the link between ICAR and state governments for identifying state specific problems related to agricultural and allied aspects and offering suitable solutions through achievements and accomplishments of the National Agricultural Research System (NARS) of the concerned states within specific timeline.
The ICAR has set up eight Regional Committees on the basis of agro-climatic regions. The purpose of the Regional Committee is to provide a forum to the researchers and the State Government functionaries to examine the major gaps in the current research and training efforts in agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries; to identify priorities; and to decide agenda of research and extension education in different agro-ecological regions of the country for the coming two years. A research agenda of national relevance in the areas of agricultural technology assessment, refinement and transfer is set up for discussion in the regular meetings of the Regional Committee, which is held once in two years.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए हमें कृषि में आत्मनिर्भर बनना आवश्यक है : कृषि राज्य मंत्री कैलाश चौधरी
कटक के राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद क्षेत्रीय समिति-द्वितीय की XXVI बैठक आयोजित की गई
बैठक में ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह ने भाग लिया
14 OCT 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह को शामिल करते हुए आज कटक में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान में आईसीएआर क्षेत्रीय समिति-द्वितीय की XXVI बैठक आयोजित की गई।
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने उद्घाटन सत्र को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हमारी अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों को तेज करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि यह जमीनी स्तर पर हमारे किसानों तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा, "किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए, हमें उनके ऋण का बोझ कम करने, विकसित बीज उपलब्ध कराने, बाजार संपर्क और भंडारण सुविधाएं बनाने की आवश्यकता है। राज्यों को क्षेत्र स्तर पर सक्रिय रूप से काम करने की आवश्यकता है और केंद्र सदैव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है।''
प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व पर बल देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि रसायन और उर्वरकों पर आधारित खेती में बदलाव की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी को हमारे किसानों तक पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता है। केवल शोध से ही यह कार्य पूरा नहीं किया जा सकता, अनुसंधान द्वारा प्राप्त अंतिम उत्पाद को किसान तक पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हमें कृषि में आत्मनिर्भर होना आवश्यक है, तभी भारत आत्मनिर्भर बन सकेगा। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि बैठक के परिणाम निश्चित रूप से हमारे कृषि क्षेत्र की मदद करने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेंगे।
श्री चौधरी ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि इस तरह की समीक्षा न केवल प्रगति की जांच करने के लिए बल्कि समस्याओं को उजागर करने और संभावित समाधानों को चाक-चौबंद करने के लिए भी आवश्यक है। ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना जैसे राज्य प्रतिकूल जलवायु परिस्थितियों से अत्यधिक प्रभावित हो रहे हैं। इसलिए किसानों के लिए नई जलवायु-स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने दावा किया कि जब तक कृषि गतिविधियों को एक वाणिज्यिक उद्यम के रूप में नहीं अपनाया जाता है, तब तक किसी भी प्रकार से पूर्ण संभावित लाभ प्राप्त नहीं किए जा सकते हैं और लाभकारी आय प्राप्त नहीं की जा सकती है।
कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक (डीजी), डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों जानकारी प्रदान की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। लेकिन, खाद्य उत्पाद के विश्व निर्यात में भारत की हिस्सेदारी प्रसंस्करण के निम्न स्तर और कम मूल्यवर्धन के कारण केवल 3 प्रतिशत ही है। साथ ही प्रसंस्करण का निम्न स्तर भारत की खाद्य निर्यात श्रृंखला की संरचना में दिखाई देता है जिसमें अनिवार्य रूप से चावल, आटा, चीनी, मांस, मछली आदि जैसे प्राथमिक उत्पाद शामिल होते हैं। उन्होंने विभिन्न कारणों, जैसे खराब मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता, उर्वरक का कम उपयोग, कीट-पतंगों का संक्रमण और मॉनसून की वर्षा पर उच्च निर्भरता से इस क्षेत्र की कम उत्पादकता के बारे में भी चिंता व्यक्त की।
डॉ. आरके सिंह, एडीजी (सीसीएंडएफएफसी), आईसीएआर ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और डॉ. बी.सी. पात्रा, निदेशक, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान-एनआरआरआई, कटक और सदस्य सचिव, आरसीएम-II ने उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया। उद्घाटन सत्र समाप्त होने के बाद तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान राज्यवार समस्याओं और अनुसंधान आवश्यकताओं/विकास के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। पिछली बैठक के दौरान अंतिम रूप दिए गए मुद्दों के संबंध में की गई कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट (एटीआर) पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और क्षेत्र में पशुपालन, दुग्ध उत्पादन, मत्स्य पालन, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन और मानव संसाधन विकास सहित कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने के बारे में चर्चा की गई। यह बैठक कृषि और संबद्ध पहलुओं से संबंधित राज्यों से संबंधित विशिष्ट समस्याओं की पहचान करने और संबंधित राज्यों की राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली (एनएआरएस) की उपलब्धियों और विवरण के माध्यम से विशिष्ट समय सीमा के भीतर उपयुक्त समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए आईसीएआर और राज्य सरकारों के बीच संबंध स्थापित करने में मदद करेगी।
आईसीएआर ने कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों के आधार पर आठ क्षेत्रीय समितियों का गठन किया है। क्षेत्रीय समिति का उद्देश्य शोधकर्ताओं और राज्य सरकार के पदाधिकारियों को कृषि, पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन में वर्तमान अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण प्रयासों में प्रमुख अंतराल की जांच करने के लिए; प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने के लिए; और आने वाले दो वर्षों के लिए देश के विभिन्न कृषि-पारिस्थितिक क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विस्तार शिक्षा का एजेंडा तय करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। क्षेत्रीय समिति की नियमित बैठकों में चर्चा के लिए कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन, शोधन और हस्तांतरण के क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय प्रासंगिकता का एक शोध एजेंडा स्थापित किया जाता है, जो दो वर्ष में एक बार होता है।