Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Role and development of Athlete Biological Passport programme highlighted at the 3rd edition of the WADA Athlete Biological Passport Symposium being held in New Delhi
13 OCT 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) & National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) India are hosting the 3rd edition of the World Anti Doping Agency (WADA) Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) Symposium from October 12 to 14, 2022 at The Ashok, New Delhi, India. During the discussion Associate Director ABP, WADA, Dr. Reid Aikin stated the status of ABP in 2022. He discussed the role of ABP, how the ABP units are working, what are the developments under progress in athlete passport program and how the scenario of ABP has changed since 2018 to till date.
Athlete Biological Passport (ABP), a powerful anti-doping tool that monitors selected biological variables over time to reveal the effects of doping rather than attempting to detect the doping substance or method itself. It works against doping through enhanced target testing and analysis, investigations, deterrence, and as indirect evidence for use of prohibited methods or substances.
Round table discussion about recent trends, successes and challenges of ABP program was held amongst the galaxy of ABP experts and focused on the need to implement the ABP program. Discussions on ABP included need to create a robust legal framework. The major challenges elaborated were resources, funding and reactive follow up testing. The future endeavours of ABP program were also discussed.
An important point of discussion was the likely medical conditions noticed while handling athlete biological passports and the recommendations to be adopted when such cases are reported.
Two case studies were also discussed for building the passport case in stepwise manner.
Another interesting topic was the reported cases of sample swapping and how to handle these cases using new tools.
New Blood Steroid Markers and their need of implementation were explained during discussions.
The symposium brought together the athlete biological passport experts across the world to deliberate upon recent trends, successes and challenges with the ABP, evolving strategic testing for the ABP and working towards the detection and eradication of doping in sports through APMUs.
The first WADA ABP Symposium was hosted by the Anti-Doping Lab Qatar (ADLQ) in November 2015, in Doha, Qatar. The second WADA ABP Symposium was organized by the Italian Federation of Sports Medicine (FMSI) and was held from 5-7 November 2018, in Rome, Italy.
In the 3rd edition being held in India, over Two hundred participants from 56 Countries including WADA Officials, representatives and Experts from National Anti-Doping Organizations, Athlete Passport Management Units (APMUs) and WADA Accredited Laboratories are participating in the Symposium.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports inaugurated the WADA Athlete Biological Passport Symposium 2022 at The Ashok, New Delhi, jointly organised by NADA and NDTL India. Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Government of India, Dr. Reid Aikin, Associate Director ABP, WADA, Mr. Kazuhiro Hayashi, Director, Asia/ Oceania, WADA, Dr.Norbert Baume, Senior Manager ABP, WADA, Ms. Ritu Sain, DG & CEO, NADA India and Dr. PL Sahu, Director, NDTL India were present for the ceremony.
Mr. Anurag Thakur in his special address during the inaugural session, highlighted India’s vision and commitment for clean sports. Hosting the ABP symposium demonstrates India’s capabilities and willingness to contribute towards promoting dope free sports in a bigger way. The event is special for India as the country is celebrating 75 years of independence – Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Ms Sujata Chaturvedi presented India’s efforts to strengthen the sporting ecosystem, infrastructure and opportunities. She appreciated the key role that NADA India is playing towards ensuring Fair Play. The symposium on the ABP theme is instrumental in equipping anti-doping community with scientific tools to deter doping.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے واڈا ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ سمپوزیم کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ پروگرام کے کردار اور ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
13 OCT 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (این اے ڈی اے)اور نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری(این ڈی ٹی ایل) انڈیا 12 سے 14 اکتوبر 2022 کو اشوک، نئی دہلی ، ہندوستان میں ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی(ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے) ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ (اے بی پی) سمپوزیم کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کر رہے ہیں۔ بحث کے دوران ایسوسی ایٹ ڈائریکٹر اے بی پی، واڈا، ڈاکٹر ریڈ ایکن نے 2022 میں اے بی پی کی حیثیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے اے بی پی کے کردار، اے بی پی یونٹس کس طرح کام کر رہے ہیں، ایتھلیٹ پاسپورٹ پروگرام میں کیا پیشرفت ہو رہی ہے اور اے بی پی کا منظر نامہ 2018 سے لے کر آج تک کیسے تبدیل ہوا ہے، ان تمام باتو ں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ(اے بی پی) ، ایک طاقتور اینٹی ڈوپنگ ٹول وسیلہ ہے جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ منتخب حیاتیاتی تغیرات پر نظر رکھتا ہے تاکہ ڈوپنگ کے اثرات کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے بجائے اس کے کہ خود ڈوپنگ مادہ یا طریقہ کا پتہ لگانے کی کوشش کی جا سکے۔ یہ بہتر ہدف کی جانچ اور تجزیہ، تحقیقات، روک تھام، اور ممنوعہ طریقوں یا مادوں کے استعمال کے بالواسطہ ثبوت کے ذریعے ڈوپنگ کے خلاف کام کرتا ہے۔
اے بی پی کے ماہرین کے اجتماع کے درمیان اے بی پی پروگرام کے حالیہ رجحانات، کامیابیوں اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں گول میز بحث کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور اے بی پی پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اے بی پی پر بحث کے موضوعات میں ایک مضبوط قانونی فریم ورک بنانے کی ضرورت کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ۔ بڑے چیلنج جن پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کی گئی ، ان میں وسائل، فنڈنگ اور رد عمل کی پیروی کی جانچ شامل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ اے بی پی پروگرام کی مستقبل کی کوششوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
بحث کا ایک اہم نکتہ ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ کے معاملے کو دیکھنے بھالنے کے دوران ممکنہ طبی حالات اور اس طرح کے معاملات کی رپورٹ ہونے پر اختیار کی جانے والی سفارشات تھیں۔
پاسپورٹ کیس کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ترتیب دینے کے لیے صورت حال سے متعلق دو مطالعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ایک اور دلچسپ موضوع نمونے کی تبدیلی کے رپورٹ شدہ معاملات تھے اور نئے ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان کیسز کو کیسے ہینڈل کرنا بھی اس کے ساتھ شامل تھا۔
بات چیت کے دوران نئے بلڈ سٹیرائڈ مارکرز اور ان کے نفاذ کی ضرورت کی وضاحت کی گئی۔
سمپوزیم نے دنیا بھر کے ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ ماہرین کو اے بی پی کے ساتھ حالیہ رجحانات، کامیابیوں اور اے بی پی کو درپیش چیلنجوں ، اسٹریٹجک ٹیسٹنگ کو تیار کرنے اور اے پی ایم یوز کے ذریعے کھیلوں میں ڈوپنگ کا پتہ لگانے اور اسے ختم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنے پر غور کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا ۔
پہلے اے بی پی ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے سمپوزیم کی میزبانی اینٹی ڈوپنگ لیب قطر(اے ڈی ایل کیو) نے نومبر 2015 میں دوحہ، قطر میں کی تھی۔ دوسرا اے بی پی ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے سمپوزیم اطالوی فیڈریشن آف اسپورٹس میڈیسن (ایف ایم ایس آئی) کی طرف سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا انعقاد 5-7 نومبر 2018 کو روم، اٹلی میں ہوا۔
ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں، سمپوزیم میں 56 ممالک کے دو سو سے زیادہ شرکاء بشمول ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے کے عہدیدار، نمائندے اور قومی اینٹی ڈوپنگ تنظیموں، ایتھلیٹ پاسپورٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹس(اے پی ایم یوز) اور ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے کی تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریز کے ماہرین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے این اے ڈی اے اور این ڈی ٹی ایل انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر دی اشوک، نئی دہلی میں ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ سمپوزیم 2022 کا افتتاح کیا۔ محترمہ سوجاتا چترویدی، سکریٹری (اسپورٹس) حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر ریڈ ایکن، ایسوسی ایٹ ڈائریکٹر اے بی پی، واڈا، مسٹر کازوہیرو حیاشی، ڈائریکٹر، ایشیا/اوشینیا، واڈا، ڈاکٹر نوربرٹ بوم، سینئر منیجر اے بی پی، واڈا، محترمہ ریتو سین، ڈی جی اور سی ای او، این اے ڈی اے انڈیا اور ڈاکٹر پی ایل ساہو، ڈائریکٹر، این ڈی ٹی ایل انڈیا تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں صاف ستھرے کھیلوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن اور عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ اے بی پی سمپوزیم کی میزبانی بھارت کی صلاحیتوں اور ڈوپ فری کھیلوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے میں تعاون کرنے کی خواہش کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے لیے اہمیت کے حامل ہے کیونکہ ملک اسی وقت آزادی کے 75 سال ۔آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔
محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی نے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مواقع کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں سے متعارف کرایا ۔ انہوں نے اس کلیدی کردار کی تعریف کی جو این اے ڈی اے انڈیا کام کاج میں خوش اسلوبی کو یقینی بنانے میں ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اے بی پی تھیم پر منعقد ہونے والا سمپوزیم اینٹی ڈوپنگ کمیونٹی کو ڈوپنگ کو روکنے کے لیے سائنسی آلات سے لیس کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔