Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Role and development of Athlete Biological Passport programme highlighted at the 3rd edition of the WADA Athlete Biological Passport Symposium being held in New Delhi
13 OCT 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) & National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) India are hosting the 3rd edition of the World Anti Doping Agency (WADA) Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) Symposium from October 12 to 14, 2022 at The Ashok, New Delhi, India. During the discussion Associate Director ABP, WADA, Dr. Reid Aikin stated the status of ABP in 2022. He discussed the role of ABP, how the ABP units are working, what are the developments under progress in athlete passport program and how the scenario of ABP has changed since 2018 to till date.
Athlete Biological Passport (ABP), a powerful anti-doping tool that monitors selected biological variables over time to reveal the effects of doping rather than attempting to detect the doping substance or method itself. It works against doping through enhanced target testing and analysis, investigations, deterrence, and as indirect evidence for use of prohibited methods or substances.
Round table discussion about recent trends, successes and challenges of ABP program was held amongst the galaxy of ABP experts and focused on the need to implement the ABP program. Discussions on ABP included need to create a robust legal framework. The major challenges elaborated were resources, funding and reactive follow up testing. The future endeavours of ABP program were also discussed.
An important point of discussion was the likely medical conditions noticed while handling athlete biological passports and the recommendations to be adopted when such cases are reported.
Two case studies were also discussed for building the passport case in stepwise manner.
Another interesting topic was the reported cases of sample swapping and how to handle these cases using new tools.
New Blood Steroid Markers and their need of implementation were explained during discussions.
The symposium brought together the athlete biological passport experts across the world to deliberate upon recent trends, successes and challenges with the ABP, evolving strategic testing for the ABP and working towards the detection and eradication of doping in sports through APMUs.
The first WADA ABP Symposium was hosted by the Anti-Doping Lab Qatar (ADLQ) in November 2015, in Doha, Qatar. The second WADA ABP Symposium was organized by the Italian Federation of Sports Medicine (FMSI) and was held from 5-7 November 2018, in Rome, Italy.
In the 3rd edition being held in India, over Two hundred participants from 56 Countries including WADA Officials, representatives and Experts from National Anti-Doping Organizations, Athlete Passport Management Units (APMUs) and WADA Accredited Laboratories are participating in the Symposium.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports inaugurated the WADA Athlete Biological Passport Symposium 2022 at The Ashok, New Delhi, jointly organised by NADA and NDTL India. Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Government of India, Dr. Reid Aikin, Associate Director ABP, WADA, Mr. Kazuhiro Hayashi, Director, Asia/ Oceania, WADA, Dr.Norbert Baume, Senior Manager ABP, WADA, Ms. Ritu Sain, DG & CEO, NADA India and Dr. PL Sahu, Director, NDTL India were present for the ceremony.
Mr. Anurag Thakur in his special address during the inaugural session, highlighted India’s vision and commitment for clean sports. Hosting the ABP symposium demonstrates India’s capabilities and willingness to contribute towards promoting dope free sports in a bigger way. The event is special for India as the country is celebrating 75 years of independence – Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Ms Sujata Chaturvedi presented India’s efforts to strengthen the sporting ecosystem, infrastructure and opportunities. She appreciated the key role that NADA India is playing towards ensuring Fair Play. The symposium on the ABP theme is instrumental in equipping anti-doping community with scientific tools to deter doping.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित तीसरी 'वाडा एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट संगोष्ठी' में एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट कार्यक्रम की भूमिका और विकास पर प्रकाश डाला गया
13 OCT 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय डोप जांच प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) 12 से 14 अक्टूबर, 2022 को द अशोक, नई दिल्ली में विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) की एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट (एबीपी) संगोष्ठी के तीसरे संस्करण की मेजबानी कर रहे हैं। इस चर्चा के दौरान एबीपी, वाडा के एसोसिएट डायरेक्टर डॉ. रीड ऐकिन ने 2022 में एबीपी की स्थिति के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इन विषयों पर चर्चा की कि एबीपी की भूमिका क्या है, एबीपी इकाइयां कैसे काम कर रही हैं, एथलीट पासपोर्ट कार्यक्रम में आगे क्या विकास हो रहे हैं और 2018 से लेकर आज तक एबीपी का परिदृश्य कैसे बदला है।
एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट (एबीपी) एक शक्तिशाली डोपिंग रोधी उपकरण है जो किसी अवधि में कुछ चुनिंदा जैविक चरों की निगरानी करता है ताकि डोपिंग के प्रभाव प्रकट हों, बजाय इसके कि डोपिंग पदार्थ या विधि का पता लगाने का प्रयास किया जाए। ये बढ़े हुए टारगेट टेस्टिंग और विश्लेषण, जांच, निरोध और निषिद्ध विधियों या पदार्थों के उपयोग के लिए अप्रत्यक्ष साक्ष्य के रूप में डोपिंग के खिलाफ काम करता है।
इस दौरान बहुत सारे एबीपी विशेषज्ञों के बीच एबीपी कार्यक्रम के हालिया रुझानों, सफलताओं और चुनौतियों के बारे में गोलमेज चर्चा आयोजित की गई और एबीपी कार्यक्रम को लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। एक मजबूत कानूनी ढांचा बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी एबीपी में चर्चा की गई। जिन प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर विस्तार से बात की गई उनमें संसाधन, वित्त पोषण और रिएक्टिव फॉलो-अप टेस्टिंग भी शामिल थीं। एबीपी कार्यक्रम के भविष्य के प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
चर्चा का एक महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु ये था कि एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट को संभालने के दौरान कौन सी संभावित चिकित्सीय स्थितियां देखी गई हैं और जब भी ऐसे मामले सामने आएं तो क्या सिफारिशें अपनाई जानी चाहिए।
एक पासपोर्ट केस को चरणबद्ध तरीके से निर्मित करने के लिए दो केस स्टडी पर भी चर्चा की गई।
एक और दिलचस्प विषय था सैंपल स्वैपिंग के सामने आए मामले और नए उपकरणों का उपयोग करके इन मामलों में कैसे व्यवहार किया जाए।
चर्चा के दौरान नए ब्लड स्टेरॉयड मार्करों और उनके कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया गया।
ये संगोष्ठी दुनिया भर के एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लेकर आने में कामयाब रही, ताकि एबीपी के साथ हाल के रुझानों, सफलताओं और चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके, एबीपी के लिए रणनीतिक टेस्टिंग विकसित करने और एपीएमयू के माध्यम से खेलों में डोपिंग का पता लगाने और इसका उन्मूलन करने की दिशा में काम किया जा सके।
पहली वाडा एबीपी संगोष्ठी नवंबर 2015 में दोहा, कतर में एंटी-डोपिंग लैब कतर (एडीएलक्यू) द्वारा आयोजित की गई थी। दूसरी वाडा एबीपी संगोष्ठी इटैलियन फेडरेशन ऑफ स्पोर्ट्स मेडिसिन (एफएमएसआई) द्वारा रोम, इटली में 5-7 नवंबर 2018 को आयोजित की गई थी।
भारत में आयोजित होने वाली इस संगोष्ठी के तीसरे संस्करण में वाडा के अधिकारियों, राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों और विशेषज्ञों, एथलीट पासपोर्ट प्रबंधन इकाइयों (एपीएमयू) और वाडा से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं सहित 56 देशों के 200 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागी हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने नाडा और एनडीटीएल इंडिया द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से द अशोक, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित वाडा एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट संगोष्ठी 2022 का उद्घाटन किया। खेल सचिव सुश्री सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, एबीपी वाडा के एसोसिएट डायरेक्टर डॉ. रीड ऐकिन, वाडा के एशिया/ओशिनिया के निदेशक श्री काज़ुहिरो हायाशी, एबीपी वाडा के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक डॉ. नॉर्बर्ट बॉम, नाडा इंडिया की महानिदेशक और सीईओ सुश्री रितु सेन और एनडीटीएल इंडिया के निदेशक डॉ. पीएल साहू इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान अपने विशेष संबोधन में श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने स्वच्छ खेलों के लिए भारत के विजन और प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। एबीपी संगोष्ठी की मेजबानी भारत की क्षमताओं और डोप मुक्त खेलों को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में योगदान करने की उसकी इच्छा को प्रदर्शित करती है। ये आयोजन भारत के लिए विशेष है क्योंकि देश आजादी के 75 वर्षों के मौके पर 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' सेलिब्रेट कर रहा है।
सुश्री सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने खेलों के इकोसिस्टम, बुनियादी ढांचे और अवसरों को मजबूत करने को लेकर भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने फेयर प्ले सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में नाडा इंडिया द्वारा निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। एबीपी की थीम पर ये संगोष्ठी, डोपिंग को रोकने के लिए डोपिंग रोधी समुदाय को वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों से लैस कर रही है।