Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveils multiple development projects worth ₹169.75 crore in Goa
Union Minister lays Foundation stone for Development of International and Domestic Cruise Terminals at Mormugao port and construction of Up-Ramp at Railway Yard in Baina
“Inland waterways of India are being energised as per the vision of PM Modi”-,Sarbananda Sonowal
13 OCT 2022 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | October 13, 2022
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated multiple projects for development of the inland waterways and marine sector in the Konkan region of Goa & Mangalore at Goa today. Three floating jetties along with a Solar powered Ferry were dedicated to the nation by the Union Minister on this occasion.
Shri Sonowal also laid the foundation stone for the development of International and Domestic Cruise Terminals at Mormugao Port with an investment of ₹122.72 crore. The programme was also graced by the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Y Naik among other dignitaries.
The Union Minister laid the foundation stones for multiple development projects at Mormugao Port which include development of international and domestic Cruise Terminals, RO-RO, RO-PAX and other allied facilities.
In a bid to boost the infrastructure of New Mangalore Port, the Union Minister also virtually inaugurated the modern Mallaya Gate, construction of Solid Waste Management, bilingual website of New Mangalore Port Authority, construction of PQC Road from Main Gate to Kudremukh junction and construction of Truck Terminal near Customs House adjacent to NH-66.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The projects that we have unveiled here today are the true reflection of the vision of New India. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are striving towards energising our vast network of inland waterways to unlock the huge potential of growth & economic prosperity in the country. To become a truly Atmanirbhar Bharat as envisaged by the Prime Minister, it is important that we remain steadfast in our aspiration and commitment towards nation building. Within this Amrit Kaal, our country will reach the top of the world.”
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shripad Naik said that people of Goa will benefit from these projects and opportunities in the field of tourism will increase.
The projects will generate opportunities of direct employment for more than 3,000 persons, said Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant. Under the ‘PM Gati Shakti’ scheme Goa will emerge as a hub for Road, Port and Airport connectivity, added Chief Minister
The upcoming International and Domestic Cruise Terminal will be fully equipped with facilities like immigration counters, baggage facilities, commercial complex, restaurant, parking etc spread over an area of 13.40 acres.
The construction of Up-Ramp at Railway Yard in Baina (Goa) will connect NH-178 flyover which will bring efficiency in traffic management, decongestion of traffic and better logistical management. The five projects of NMPA are being developed at a total investment of ₹11.29 crore and aimed at bolstering EoDB through digitising information and processes, including development of dedicated portals for vigilance and pensioners. The turnaround time for cargo vehicles is likely to improve with smooth traffic flow through the gate. The additional services developed are likely to improve supply chain reliability and also make NMPA achieve self-reliance in solid waste recycling.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے گوا میں 169.75 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے مورموگاؤ بندرگاہ پر بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو کروز ٹرمینلز کی ترقی اور بینا میں ریلوے یارڈ میں اپ ریمپ کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
بھارت کی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق متحرک کیا جارہا ہے:سربانند سونووال
13 OCT 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں،جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے وزیر ،جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج گوا میں گوا اور منگلور کے کونکن خطے میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں اور سمندری شعبہ کی ترقی کے لئے متعددپروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والی فیری کے ساتھ کشتیوں کی لینڈنگ کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے والے تین تیرتے ہوئے پلیٹ فارمز کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
جناب سونووال نے مورموگاؤ بندرگاہ پر 122.72 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو کروز ٹرمینلز کی ترقی اور بینا میں ریلوے یارڈ میں اپ ریمپ کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔اس پروگرام میں گوا کے وزیر اعلی پرمود ساونت ،بندرگاہوں ،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسونائک نے بھی دیگر اہم شخصیات کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مورموگاؤ بندرگاہ پر متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں عالمی اور گھریلو کروز ٹرمینلز ،آر او-آر او ،آر او –پی اے ایکس اور دیگر متعلقہ سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں۔
نیو مینگلور پورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر نے جدید مالایا گیٹ، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کی تعمیر، نیو مینگلور پورٹ اتھارٹی کی دو لسانی ویب سائٹ، مین گیٹ سے کدرمکھ جنکشن تک پی کیو سی روڈ کی تعمیر اور این ایچ- 66 سے متصل کسٹمز ہاؤس کے قریب ٹرک ٹرمینل کی تعمیر کا بھی ورچوؤل طورپر افتتاح کیا۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا،‘‘آج ہم نے جس پروجیکٹ کا یہاں افتتاح کیا ہے وہ صحیح معنی میں نئے بھارت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت کے تحت ملک میں ترقی اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کی بڑی صلاحیت کا کھولنے کےلئے ہم اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کےاپنے وسیع ترین نیٹ ورک کو تقویت دینے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کے تصور کے مطابق حقیقی معنوں میں خود کفیل ہندوستان بننے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم قوم کی تعمیر کے تئیں اپنی آرزو اور عزم پر ثابت قدم رہیں۔ اس امرت کال کے اندر ہمارا ملک دنیا کی چوٹی پر پہنچ جائے گا۔’’
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شری پد نائک نے کہا کہ گوا کے لوگوں کو ان پروجیکٹوں سے فائدہ ہوگا اور سیاحت کے میدان میں مواقع بڑھیں گے۔
وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹوں سے 3,000 سے زیادہ افراد کے لیے براہ راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے مزید کہا کہ ‘پی ایم گتی شکتی’ اسکیم کے تحت گوا سڑک، بندرگاہ اور ہوائی اڈے کے رابطے کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
آنے والا بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو کروز ٹرمینل 13.40 ایکڑ کے رقبے پر پھیلے ہوئے امیگریشن کاؤنٹرز، سامان کی سہولیات، کمرشیل کمپلیکس، ریستوراں، پارکنگ وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات سے پوری طرح لیس ہوگا۔
بینا (گوا) میں ریلوے یارڈ میں اپ ریمپ کی تعمیر قومی شاہراہ -178 فلائی اوور کو جوڑ دے گی جس سے ٹریفک کے انتظام، ٹریفک کی بھیڑ میں کمی اور بہتر لاجسٹک انتظام میں کارکردگی آئے گی۔ این ایم پی اے کے پانچ پروجیکٹ 11.29 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی کل سرمایہ کاری سے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں اور ان کا مقصد ای او ڈی بی کو ڈیجیٹائزنگ معلومات اور عمل کے ذریعے تقویت دینا ہے، جس میں ویجیلینس اور پنشنرز کے لیے وقف پورٹلز کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے۔ گیٹ کے ذریعے ٹریفک کی روانی کے ساتھ کارگو گاڑیوں کے ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم میں بہتری آنے کا امکان ہے۔ تیار کردہ اضافی خدمات سپلائی چین کے اعتبار کو بہتر بنانے کا امکان ہے اور این ایم پی اے کو ٹھوس فضلہ کی ری سائیکلنگ میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد دیتی ہے۔