Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveils multiple development projects worth ₹169.75 crore in Goa
Union Minister lays Foundation stone for Development of International and Domestic Cruise Terminals at Mormugao port and construction of Up-Ramp at Railway Yard in Baina
“Inland waterways of India are being energised as per the vision of PM Modi”-,Sarbananda Sonowal
13 OCT 2022 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | October 13, 2022
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated multiple projects for development of the inland waterways and marine sector in the Konkan region of Goa & Mangalore at Goa today. Three floating jetties along with a Solar powered Ferry were dedicated to the nation by the Union Minister on this occasion.
Shri Sonowal also laid the foundation stone for the development of International and Domestic Cruise Terminals at Mormugao Port with an investment of ₹122.72 crore. The programme was also graced by the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Y Naik among other dignitaries.
The Union Minister laid the foundation stones for multiple development projects at Mormugao Port which include development of international and domestic Cruise Terminals, RO-RO, RO-PAX and other allied facilities.
In a bid to boost the infrastructure of New Mangalore Port, the Union Minister also virtually inaugurated the modern Mallaya Gate, construction of Solid Waste Management, bilingual website of New Mangalore Port Authority, construction of PQC Road from Main Gate to Kudremukh junction and construction of Truck Terminal near Customs House adjacent to NH-66.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The projects that we have unveiled here today are the true reflection of the vision of New India. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are striving towards energising our vast network of inland waterways to unlock the huge potential of growth & economic prosperity in the country. To become a truly Atmanirbhar Bharat as envisaged by the Prime Minister, it is important that we remain steadfast in our aspiration and commitment towards nation building. Within this Amrit Kaal, our country will reach the top of the world.”
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shripad Naik said that people of Goa will benefit from these projects and opportunities in the field of tourism will increase.
The projects will generate opportunities of direct employment for more than 3,000 persons, said Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant. Under the ‘PM Gati Shakti’ scheme Goa will emerge as a hub for Road, Port and Airport connectivity, added Chief Minister
The upcoming International and Domestic Cruise Terminal will be fully equipped with facilities like immigration counters, baggage facilities, commercial complex, restaurant, parking etc spread over an area of 13.40 acres.
The construction of Up-Ramp at Railway Yard in Baina (Goa) will connect NH-178 flyover which will bring efficiency in traffic management, decongestion of traffic and better logistical management. The five projects of NMPA are being developed at a total investment of ₹11.29 crore and aimed at bolstering EoDB through digitising information and processes, including development of dedicated portals for vigilance and pensioners. The turnaround time for cargo vehicles is likely to improve with smooth traffic flow through the gate. The additional services developed are likely to improve supply chain reliability and also make NMPA achieve self-reliance in solid waste recycling.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते गोव्यात 169.75 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या अनेक विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन
मुरगाव बंदरावर विकसित करण्यात येणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि देशांतर्गत क्रूझ टर्मिनल्स आणि आणि बायना येथील रेल्वे यार्ड येथे अप-रॅम्पच्या बांधकामाची केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी केली पायाभरणी
“पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार भारतातील देशांतर्गत जलमार्गांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे”-सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
13 OCT 2022 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑक्टोबर 2022
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज गोवा येथे ,गोवा आणि मंगळुरू या कोकण विभागातील देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग आणि सागरी क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी अनेक प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन केले. यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते सौरऊर्जेवर चालणाऱ्या फेरीसह तीन तरंगत्या जेट्टींचे लोकार्पण करण्यात आले.
सोनोवाल यांनी मुरगाव बंदरात 122.72 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीसह विकसित करण्यात येणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि देशांतर्गत क्रूझ टर्मिनल्सची पायाभरणीही केली.कार्यक्रमाला गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते मुरगाव बंदरात अनेक विकास प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी करण्यात आली.यामध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि देशांतर्गत क्रूझ टर्मिनल्स, रो-रो , रो -पॅक्स आणि इतर संबंधित सुविधांचा समावेश आहे.
न्यू मंगलोर बंदराच्या पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना देण्यासाठी,आधुनिक मल्लाया प्रवेशद्वार , घनकचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठीचे बांधकाम, न्यू मंगलोर बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे द्विभाषिक संकेतस्थळ, मुख्य प्रवेशद्वार ते कुद्रेमुख जंक्शनपर्यंत पीक्यूसी रस्त्याचे बांधकाम आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -66 ला लागून असलेल्या कस्टम हाऊसजवळील ट्रक टर्मिनलच्या बांधकामाचेही उदघाटन केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आभासी माध्यमातून केले.
आज आपण येथे ज्या प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन केले आहे ते नवभारताच्या संकल्पनेचे खरे प्रतिबिंब आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या धडाडीच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, देशातील विकास आणि आर्थिक समृद्धीची प्रचंड क्षमता खुली करण्यासाठी अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गांच्या विशाल जाळ्याला उर्जा देण्याच्या दिशेने आम्ही प्रयत्नशील आहोत. पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार खऱ्या अर्थाने आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनण्यासाठी आपण आपल्या आकांक्षा आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी वचनबद्ध राहणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. या अमृत काळामध्ये आपला देश जगात अव्वल स्थानी पोहोचेल.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले की, गोव्यातील लोकांना या प्रकल्पांचा फायदा होईल आणि पर्यटनाच्या क्षेत्रातील संधी वाढतील.
या प्रकल्पांमुळे 3,000 हून अधिक लोकांना थेट रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील, असे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी सांगितले. ‘प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ती’ योजनेंतर्गत गोवा हे रस्ते, बंदर आणि विमानतळाद्वारे संपर्क सुविधेचे केंद्र म्हणून उदयास येईल, असेही मुख्यमंत्री म्हणाले.
13.40 एकर क्षेत्रात पसरलेले नियोजित आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि देशांतर्गत क्रूझ टर्मिनल हे इमिग्रेशन काउंटर, सामान सुविधा, व्यापारी संकुल, रेस्टॉरंट, पार्किंग इत्यादी सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असेल.
बायना (गोवा) येथील रेल्वे यार्डात बांधला जात असलेला अप-रॅम्प राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -178 उड्डाणपुलाला जोडला जाईल, ज्यामुळे वाहतूक व्यवस्थापन कार्यक्षम होईल, वाहतूक कोंडी कमी होईल तसेच लॉजिस्टिक व्यवस्थापनही उत्तम प्रकारे होईल. एनएमपीएचे पाच प्रकल्प एकूण 11.29 कोटी रुपये गुंतवून विकसित केले जात आहेत तसेच व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणाला बळ देण्याच्या दृष्टीने दक्षता आणि निवृत्ती वेतनधारकांसाठी समर्पित पोर्टल विकसित करण्याबरोबरच माहिती आणि प्रक्रियांचे डिजिटायझेशन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. गेटमधून सुरळीत वाहतूक सुरू असताना मालवाहू वाहनांच्या फेऱ्यांच्या टर्नअराऊंड वेळेत सुधारणा होण्याची शक्यता आहे. विकसित केलेल्या अतिरिक्त सेवांमुळे पुरवठा साखळीची विश्वासार्हता सुधारण्याची अपेक्षा आहे आणि एनएमपीएला घनकचरा पुनर्प्रक्रियेत आत्मनिर्भरता साधण्यास मदत होईल.