Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveils multiple development projects worth ₹169.75 crore in Goa
Union Minister lays Foundation stone for Development of International and Domestic Cruise Terminals at Mormugao port and construction of Up-Ramp at Railway Yard in Baina
“Inland waterways of India are being energised as per the vision of PM Modi”-,Sarbananda Sonowal
13 OCT 2022 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | October 13, 2022
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated multiple projects for development of the inland waterways and marine sector in the Konkan region of Goa & Mangalore at Goa today. Three floating jetties along with a Solar powered Ferry were dedicated to the nation by the Union Minister on this occasion.
Shri Sonowal also laid the foundation stone for the development of International and Domestic Cruise Terminals at Mormugao Port with an investment of ₹122.72 crore. The programme was also graced by the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Y Naik among other dignitaries.
The Union Minister laid the foundation stones for multiple development projects at Mormugao Port which include development of international and domestic Cruise Terminals, RO-RO, RO-PAX and other allied facilities.
In a bid to boost the infrastructure of New Mangalore Port, the Union Minister also virtually inaugurated the modern Mallaya Gate, construction of Solid Waste Management, bilingual website of New Mangalore Port Authority, construction of PQC Road from Main Gate to Kudremukh junction and construction of Truck Terminal near Customs House adjacent to NH-66.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The projects that we have unveiled here today are the true reflection of the vision of New India. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are striving towards energising our vast network of inland waterways to unlock the huge potential of growth & economic prosperity in the country. To become a truly Atmanirbhar Bharat as envisaged by the Prime Minister, it is important that we remain steadfast in our aspiration and commitment towards nation building. Within this Amrit Kaal, our country will reach the top of the world.”
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shripad Naik said that people of Goa will benefit from these projects and opportunities in the field of tourism will increase.
The projects will generate opportunities of direct employment for more than 3,000 persons, said Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant. Under the ‘PM Gati Shakti’ scheme Goa will emerge as a hub for Road, Port and Airport connectivity, added Chief Minister
The upcoming International and Domestic Cruise Terminal will be fully equipped with facilities like immigration counters, baggage facilities, commercial complex, restaurant, parking etc spread over an area of 13.40 acres.
The construction of Up-Ramp at Railway Yard in Baina (Goa) will connect NH-178 flyover which will bring efficiency in traffic management, decongestion of traffic and better logistical management. The five projects of NMPA are being developed at a total investment of ₹11.29 crore and aimed at bolstering EoDB through digitising information and processes, including development of dedicated portals for vigilance and pensioners. The turnaround time for cargo vehicles is likely to improve with smooth traffic flow through the gate. The additional services developed are likely to improve supply chain reliability and also make NMPA achieve self-reliance in solid waste recycling.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गोवा में 169.75 करोड़ रूपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू क्रूज टर्मिनलों के विकास और बैना में रेलवे यार्ड में अप-रैंप के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी
"भारत के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को प्रधानमन्त्री श्री मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप सक्रिय किया जा रहा है" - सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
13 OCT 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गोवा में आज गोवा और मैंगलोर के कोंकण क्षेत्र में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग और समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली नौका के साथ तीन तैरते हुए घाट भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए गए।
श्री सोनोवाल ने मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह पर 122.72 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू क्रूज टर्मिनलों के विकास की आधारशिला भी रखी । इस कार्यक्रम में गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री, श्री श्रीपद वाई नाइक सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह पर कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू क्रूज टर्मिनल, आरओ - आरओ, आरओ - पैक्स और अन्य संबद्ध सुविधाओं का विकास शामिल है।
न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आधुनिक मलाया गेट, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबन्धन (सॉलिड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट) के निर्माण, न्यू मैंगलोर पत्तन प्राधिकरण (पोर्ट अथॉरिटी) की द्विभाषी वेबसाइट, मुख्य द्वार (मेन गेट) से कुद्रेमुख जंक्शन तक पीक्यूसी रोड के निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)-66 से सटे सीमाशुल्क भवन (कस्टम हाउस) के पास ट्रक टर्मिनल के निर्माण का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि “आज हमने जिन परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया है, वे नए भारत के दृष्टिकोण का वास्तविक प्रतिबिंब हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, हम देश में विकास और आर्थिक समृद्धि की विशाल क्षमता को अनावृत्त करने के लिए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के अपने विशाल नेटवर्क को सक्रिय करने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वास्तव में परिकल्पित आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनने के लिए यह और भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति अपनी आकांक्षा और प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ रहें। इसी अमृत काल में ही हमारा देश विश्व के शिखर पर पहुंचेगा।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से गोवा के लोगों को लाभ होगा और पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने कहा कि परियोजनाओं से 3,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। मुख्यमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि 'पीएम गति शक्ति' योजना के अंतर्गत गोवा रोड, पत्तन (पोर्ट) और एयरपोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी के हब के रूप में उभरेगाI
13.40 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू क्रूज टर्मिनल आव्रजन (इमिग्रेशन) काउंटर, बैगेज सुविधाओं, वाणिज्यिक परिसर, रेस्तरां, पार्किंग आदि जैसी सुविधाओं से पूरी तरह सुसज्जित होगा I
बैना (गोवा) में रेलवे यार्ड में अप-रैंप का निर्माण एनएच -178 फ्लाईओवर को जोड़ेगा जो यातायात प्रबंधन, यातायात की भीड़भाड़ को कम करने और बेहतर रणनीतिक प्रबंधन में दक्षता लाएगा। एनएमपीए की पांच परियोजनाओं को 11.29 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश पर विकसित किया जा रहा है और इसका उद्देश्य सतर्कता और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए समर्पित पोर्टलों के विकास सहित सूचना और प्रक्रियाओं का डिजिटलीकरण करके व्यवसाय में सुगमता (ईओडीबी) को बढ़ावा देना है। द्वार (गेट) के माध्यम से सुचारू यातायात प्रवाह के साथ कार्गो वाहनों के लिए वापसी समय में सुधार होने की संभावना है। विकसित की गई अतिरिक्त सेवाओं से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होने के अतिरिक्त एनएमपीए को ठोस अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की भी संभावना है।