Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, 'Purple Revolution’ originating from Jammu & Kashmir offers attractive avenues and those who have entered the lavender sector are making a fortune out of it
What is required is a wider publicity and awareness about these new opportunities
Areas which will ensure sustainability of agriculture are genetic innovations for climate-resilient agri-food systems, pest management innovations, biodiversity conservation, carbon neutrality and reducing use of fossil fuels in agriculture
13 OCT 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the ‘Purple Revolution’ originating from Jammu & Kashmir offers attractive StartUp avenues and those who have entered the lavender sector are making a fortune out of it ,but what is required is a wider publicity and awareness about these new opportunities of livelihood rolled out in recent years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The pace of innovation in India has assumed global scale, but the change of mindset also needs to be encouraged at the same pace, he said.
PGHK.jpg)
Addressing a Conference on "Sustainable Agricultural Innovations for Resilient Agri-Food Systems" at the Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST) here , Dr Jitendra Singh enumerated a series of pro-agriculture reforms introduced by the Modi government and said several pathbreaking decisions like new guidelines for geospatial technology and relaxation in the regulations for developing Drone are also enabling provisions for today’s agriculture entrepreneurs and agri-startups.
The Minister also noted that this government had brought in an amendment in the hundred-year-old Indian Forest Act which was enacted by the British government and following this amendment, the home-grown Bamboo has been exempted from the Forest Act so that the youth could use the versatile properties of Bamboo for agriculture entrepreneurship as well as in other sectors. He said, even in our immediate neighbourhood there are huge reserves of bamboo in districts like Kathua and Reasi but these were never adequately explored.
Referring to the theme of the Conference i.e. "Sustainable Agricultural Innovations for Resilient Agri-Food Systems" Dr Jitendra Singh said sustainable innovations are the prerequisites for sustainable StartUps and sustainable means of livelihood. To achieve this, he emphasised the importance of linking with industry right from the beginning and making industry an equal stakeholder so that the research projects are determined by the requirements of the industry.
O3HA.jpg)
In the next 25 years of Amrti Kal, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Jammu & Kashmir and several hill territories as well as the Himalayan States are going to make a significant value edition to build India’s future economy because these are the territories whose resources have remain under-utilised in the past. With Prime Minister Narendra Modi giving a focussed attention to these areas, they are going to play a pivotal role in placing India on the world pedestal by 2047, he said.
Dwelling on the theme of the conference, Dr Jitendra Singh said, agricultural development is one of the most powerful tools to end economic constraints, boost shared prosperity and feed a projected 9.7 billion people by 2050. He said, healthy, sustainable and inclusive food systems are critical to achieve the world’s development goals. The Minister, however, emphasised the need to address the climate related issues to avoid their adverse effect on agriculture sector.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, agriculture, forestry, and land use change are responsible for about 25% of greenhouse gas emissions and mitigation in the agriculture sector is part of the solution to climate change. He said, the world faces a dilemma, whether to stay with those innovations that were successful in yields but risk catastrophic climate change, endangering those yields or to continue with innovations in agricultural technology so that we don’t suffer those risks from climate change.
Dr Jitendra Singh also gave example of the Green Revolution, where the yield really did go up and that is a benefit but second those benefits came with serious downside and in some cases economic development was very uneven and people ended up worse off than they were before. In other cases, we had serious agricultural pollution from the agro-chemicals and pests become resistant to pesticides which risks continuing those high yields, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the areas which will ensure sustainability of agriculture are genetic innovations for climate-resilient agri-food systems, pest management innovations, biodiversity conservation, carbon neutrality and reducing use of fossil fuels in agriculture. He said, the agricultural innovations to enhance food security and productivity in a sustainable manner, climate resilient food solutions, restoration of natural resources, future of farming, agricultural sensors, farming drones, and public health and food safety are important issues concerning the agriculture world over including India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, policy makers and agricultural scientists in India are working hard on improving livelihoods and creating more and better jobs, including for women and youth, improving food security for all, including access to safe and nutritious food and making agriculture and food more sustainable and more climate-smart, while reducing greenhouse gas emissions.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Agriculture has changed dramatically in the 20th Century as food and fibre productivity has soared due to new technologies, mechanisation, increased chemical use, specialisation, and government policies that favoured maximising production and reducing food prices. But, the challenges of 21st Century ranging from climate changes to pest attacks and conflicts could pose a threat. The Minister said, “I am convinced that agricultural scientists are capable enough to help India lead the way”.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा: जम्मू-कश्मीर से शुरू हुआ 'पर्पल रिवॉल्यूशन' अवसरों के आकर्षक मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है और जो लोग लैवेंडर खेती के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश कर चुके हैं, वे अब इससे अपना भाग्य बदल रहे हैं
बैंगनी क्रांति के इन नए अवसरों के बारे में व्यापक प्रचार तथा जागरूकता की आवश्यकता है
वे क्षेत्र जो कृषि की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करेंगे उनमें जलवायु-लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियां, कीट प्रबंधन के नवाचार, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, कार्बन तटस्थता और कृषि कार्यों में जीवाश्म ईंधन के उपयोग को न्यूनतम करने के लिए नवीन उपाय शामिल हैं
13 OCT 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, अंतरिक्ष तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर से शुरू हुआ 'पर्पल रिवॉल्यूशन' स्टार्टअप के विभिन्न अवसरों के आकर्षक मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है और जो लोग लैवेंडर खेती के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश कर चुके हैं, वे अब इससे अपना भाग्य बदल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हाल के वर्षों में आजीविका की इस नई बैंगनी क्रांति के अवसरों के बारे में व्यापक प्रचार तथा जागरूकता की आवश्यकता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में नवाचार की गति वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंच चुकी है, लेकिन पूर्वाग्रहों में परिवर्तन लाने को भी उसी गति से प्रोत्साहित करने की जरूरत है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह शेर--कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (एसकेयूएएसटी) में "लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए सतत कृषि नवाचार" विषय पर आयोजित एक सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए कृषि क्षेत्र से संबंधित सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी के नए दिशानिर्देश और ड्रोन विकसित करने हेतु नियमों में छूट जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय आज के कृषि उद्यमियों तथा कृषि-स्टार्टअप के लिए खाद्य आपूर्ति जैसे कार्यों को पूरा करने में इन्हें सक्षम बना रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार ने सौ साल पुराने उस भारतीय वन अधिनियम में एक संशोधन किया है, जिसे ब्रिटिश सरकार द्वारा लागू किया गया था। उन्होंने बताया कि इस संशोधन के अमल में आने के बाद घरेलू बांस को वन अधिनियम से छूट मिल गई है, जिससे देश का युवा बांस के बहुमुखी गुणों का उपयोग कृषि उद्यमिता के साथ-साथ अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पड़ोस के कठुआ और रियासी जैसे जिलों में भी बांस के विशाल भंडार हैं, लेकिन इनकी पर्याप्त खोज अभी तक नहीं हो पाई है।
इस सम्मेलन के विषय "लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए सतत कृषि नवाचार" का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्थायी नवाचार, सतत स्टार्टअप और आजीविका के स्थायी साधनों की प्राप्ति के लिए प्राथमिक आवश्यकताएं हैं। इन उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति हेतु उन्होंने शुरू से ही कृषि उद्योग से जुड़ने और कृषि क्षेत्र को एक समान हितधारक बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया ताकि अनुसंधान से जुड़ी हुई परियोजनाएं उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार निर्धारित हो सकें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्षों में जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा कई अन्य पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ हिमालयी राज्य भविष्य की भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य संस्करण बनने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं, जिनके संसाधनों का अतीत में कम उपयोग किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा इन क्षेत्रों पर व्यापक ध्यान दिया गया, जिसके बाद ये क्षेत्र वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विश्व स्तर पर स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सम्मेलन के विषय का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि कृषि का विकास होना सही मायनों में आर्थिक बाधाओं को दूर करने, साझा समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने और साल 2050 तक 9.7 अरब लोगों को भोज्य पदार्थ उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सबसे शक्तिशाली उपकरणों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वस्थ, टिकाऊ और समावेशी खाद्य प्रणाली वैश्विक विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। हालांकि, राज्य मंत्री ने कृषि क्षेत्र पर उनके प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से बचने के लिए जलवायु संबंधी मुद्दों को भी हल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि, वानिकी और भूमि उपयोग में होने वाले परिवर्तन लगभग 25% ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं और कृषि क्षेत्र में शमन करना ही जलवायु परिवर्तन के समाधान का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतराष्ट्रीय समुदाय को अजीब सी दुविधा का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। प्रश्न यह है कि क्या विश्व को उन नवाचारों के साथ रहना है, जो पैदावार में सफल थे, लेकिन विनाशकारी जलवायु परिवर्तन के जोखिम से खाद्य पैदावार को खतरे में डाल सकते हैं या फिर कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचारों को जारी रखना है ताकि हम जलवायु परिवर्तन से उन जोखिमों को कम कर सकें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हरित क्रांति का भी उदाहरण दिया, जिसकी वजह से उपज वास्तव में बढ़ी थी और यह एक लाभ है। दूसरी तरफ कई लाभ गंभीर परिणामों के साथ आए और कुछ मामलों में आर्थिक विकास तो असमान पर था लेकिन लोग पहले की तुलना में बहुत परेशान हो गए थे। राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ अन्य मामलों में हमारे पास कृषि-रसायनों से गंभीर कृषि प्रदूषण हुआ था और कीटनाशकों के प्रतिरोधी भी बन गए, जो उच्च पैदावार को कम करने का जोखिम रखते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वे क्षेत्र जो कृषि की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करेंगे उनमें जलवायु-लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियां, कीट प्रबंधन के नवाचार, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, कार्बन तटस्थता और कृषि कार्यों में जीवाश्म ईंधन के इस्तेमाल को न्यूनतम करने के लिए नवीन उपाय शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व और भारत में खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा उत्पादकता को स्थायी तरीके से बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि नवाचार, जलवायु से जुड़े लोचदार खाद्य समाधान, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की बहाली, खेती का भविष्य, कृषि सेंसर, कृषि ड्रोन, और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा कृषि जगत से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में नीति निर्माता और कृषि वैज्ञानिक आजीविका में सुधार लाने तथा महिलाओं एवं युवाओं सहित अन्य को अधिक से अधिक बेहतर रोजगार सृजित करने, सभी के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा में सुधार, सुरक्षित पौष्टिक भोजन तक पहुंच और कृषि लाभ तथा अधिक खाद्य पदार्थ उत्पादित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करते हुए टिकाऊ एवं सतत विकास के साथ ही अधिक जलवायु-स्मार्ट प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के समापन पर कहा कि 20वीं शताब्दी में कृषि में नाटकीय रूप से बदलाव आये थे क्योंकि नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, मशीनीकरण, रासायनिक उपयोग में वृद्धि, विशेषज्ञता और सरकारी नीतियों के कारण खाद्य तथा फाइबर उत्पादकता बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके बावजूद यह सब कुछ उत्पादन को अधिकतम करने और खाद्य कीमतों को कम करने के पक्ष में रहा है। लेकिन, 21वीं सदी की जलवायु परिवर्तन से लेकर कीटों के हमलों और संघर्षों तक की चुनौतियां कई अन्य खतरे पैदा कर सकती हैं। राज्य मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कृषि वैज्ञानिक भारत को आगे बढ़ने में सहयोग करने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से सक्षम हैं।