Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, 'Purple Revolution’ originating from Jammu & Kashmir offers attractive avenues and those who have entered the lavender sector are making a fortune out of it
What is required is a wider publicity and awareness about these new opportunities
Areas which will ensure sustainability of agriculture are genetic innovations for climate-resilient agri-food systems, pest management innovations, biodiversity conservation, carbon neutrality and reducing use of fossil fuels in agriculture
13 OCT 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the ‘Purple Revolution’ originating from Jammu & Kashmir offers attractive StartUp avenues and those who have entered the lavender sector are making a fortune out of it ,but what is required is a wider publicity and awareness about these new opportunities of livelihood rolled out in recent years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The pace of innovation in India has assumed global scale, but the change of mindset also needs to be encouraged at the same pace, he said.
PGHK.jpg)
Addressing a Conference on "Sustainable Agricultural Innovations for Resilient Agri-Food Systems" at the Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST) here , Dr Jitendra Singh enumerated a series of pro-agriculture reforms introduced by the Modi government and said several pathbreaking decisions like new guidelines for geospatial technology and relaxation in the regulations for developing Drone are also enabling provisions for today’s agriculture entrepreneurs and agri-startups.
The Minister also noted that this government had brought in an amendment in the hundred-year-old Indian Forest Act which was enacted by the British government and following this amendment, the home-grown Bamboo has been exempted from the Forest Act so that the youth could use the versatile properties of Bamboo for agriculture entrepreneurship as well as in other sectors. He said, even in our immediate neighbourhood there are huge reserves of bamboo in districts like Kathua and Reasi but these were never adequately explored.
Referring to the theme of the Conference i.e. "Sustainable Agricultural Innovations for Resilient Agri-Food Systems" Dr Jitendra Singh said sustainable innovations are the prerequisites for sustainable StartUps and sustainable means of livelihood. To achieve this, he emphasised the importance of linking with industry right from the beginning and making industry an equal stakeholder so that the research projects are determined by the requirements of the industry.
O3HA.jpg)
In the next 25 years of Amrti Kal, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Jammu & Kashmir and several hill territories as well as the Himalayan States are going to make a significant value edition to build India’s future economy because these are the territories whose resources have remain under-utilised in the past. With Prime Minister Narendra Modi giving a focussed attention to these areas, they are going to play a pivotal role in placing India on the world pedestal by 2047, he said.
Dwelling on the theme of the conference, Dr Jitendra Singh said, agricultural development is one of the most powerful tools to end economic constraints, boost shared prosperity and feed a projected 9.7 billion people by 2050. He said, healthy, sustainable and inclusive food systems are critical to achieve the world’s development goals. The Minister, however, emphasised the need to address the climate related issues to avoid their adverse effect on agriculture sector.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, agriculture, forestry, and land use change are responsible for about 25% of greenhouse gas emissions and mitigation in the agriculture sector is part of the solution to climate change. He said, the world faces a dilemma, whether to stay with those innovations that were successful in yields but risk catastrophic climate change, endangering those yields or to continue with innovations in agricultural technology so that we don’t suffer those risks from climate change.
Dr Jitendra Singh also gave example of the Green Revolution, where the yield really did go up and that is a benefit but second those benefits came with serious downside and in some cases economic development was very uneven and people ended up worse off than they were before. In other cases, we had serious agricultural pollution from the agro-chemicals and pests become resistant to pesticides which risks continuing those high yields, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the areas which will ensure sustainability of agriculture are genetic innovations for climate-resilient agri-food systems, pest management innovations, biodiversity conservation, carbon neutrality and reducing use of fossil fuels in agriculture. He said, the agricultural innovations to enhance food security and productivity in a sustainable manner, climate resilient food solutions, restoration of natural resources, future of farming, agricultural sensors, farming drones, and public health and food safety are important issues concerning the agriculture world over including India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, policy makers and agricultural scientists in India are working hard on improving livelihoods and creating more and better jobs, including for women and youth, improving food security for all, including access to safe and nutritious food and making agriculture and food more sustainable and more climate-smart, while reducing greenhouse gas emissions.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Agriculture has changed dramatically in the 20th Century as food and fibre productivity has soared due to new technologies, mechanisation, increased chemical use, specialisation, and government policies that favoured maximising production and reducing food prices. But, the challenges of 21st Century ranging from climate changes to pest attacks and conflicts could pose a threat. The Minister said, “I am convinced that agricultural scientists are capable enough to help India lead the way”.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر سے شروع ہونے والا ’پرپل ریوولیوشن‘ سے پرکشش راستے پیدا ہوئے ہیں اور لیوینڈر سیکٹر میں داخل ہونے والے اس سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں
ان نئے مواقع کے بارے میں وسیع تر تشہیر اور بیداری کی ضرورت ہے
زراعت کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے والی چیزوں میں آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار ایگری فوڈ سسٹمز کے واسطے جنیاتی اختراعات ، کیڑوں کی روک تھام کی اختراعات، حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ، کاربن نیو ٹرالٹی اور زراعت میں فوسل ایندھن کے استعمال کو کم کرنا شامل ہے
13 OCT 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، خلا اور ایٹمی توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر سے شروع ہونے والا ’پرپل ریوولیوشن‘ پرکشش اسٹارٹ اپ مواقع فراہم کراتا ہے اور لیوینڈر میں داخل ہونے والے اس سے بہت فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں، لیکن جس چیز کی ضرورت ہے وہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حالیہ برسوں میں شروع کئے گئے روزگار کے ان نئے مواقع کے بارے میں وسیع تر تشہیر اور بیداری پھیلانے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اختراعات کی رفتار نے عالمی پیمانے پر پہنچ گئی ہے، لیکن اسی رفتار سے ذہنیت کی تبدیلی کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ضرورت ہے۔
PGHK.jpg)
یہاں شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی) میں لچکدار ایگری فوڈ سسٹمز کے لیے پائیدار زرعی اختراعات‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مودی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئیں زراعت کے لئے متعدد مفید اصلاحات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ارضیاتی محل و قوع سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کے لئے نئی رہنما خطوط اور ڈرون کو تیار کرنے کے ضوابط میں نرمی جیسے کئی شاندار فیصلے آج کے زراعت کا کاروبار کرنے والوں اور زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے بھی مفید ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس حکومت نے برطانوی حکومت کے ذریعہ نافذ کئے گئے سو سال پرانے انڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ میں ایک ترمیم کی ہے ۔ اس ترمیم کے بعد گھریلو بانس کو فاریسٹ ایکٹ سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا گیا ہے تاکہ نوجوان بانس کی گونا گوں خصوصیات کو زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر شعبوں کے لئے بھی استعمال کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے پڑوس میں کٹھوعہ اور ریاسی جیسے اضلاع میں بانس کے بڑے ذخائر موجود ہیں لیکن ان کا کبھی خاطر خواہ استعمال نہیں کیا گیا۔
کانفرنس کے موضوع یعنی ’’ لچکدار ایگری فوڈ سسٹمز کے لیے پائیدار زرعی اختراعات‘‘ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس اور روزگار کے پائیدار ذرائع کے لیے پائیدار اختراعات لازمی ہیں۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انہوں نے شروع سے ہی انڈسٹری کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے اور انڈسٹری کو مساوی اسٹیک ہولڈر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کا تعین صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو۔
O3HA.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ امرت کال کے اگلے 25 برسوں میں جموں و کشمیر اور کئی پہاڑی علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمالیائی ریاستیں ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی معیشت کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم اضافہ کریں گی کیونکہ یہ وہ علاقے ہیں جن کے وسائل کا ماضی میں بہت کم استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ان علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے، وہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر نمایاں کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
کانفرنس کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اقتصادی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے، مشترکہ خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے اور 2050 تک 9.7 بلین لوگوں کو خوراک فراہم کرانے کے لیے زرعی ترقی سب سے طاقتور آلہ کار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے صحت مند ، پائیدار اور شمولیت والا خوراک کا نظام بہت اہم ہے۔ تاہم انہوں نے زراعت کے شعبے پر ان کے منفی اثرات سے بچنے کے لیے آب و ہوا سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ زراعت، جنگل بانی اور زمین کے استعمال میں تبدیلی کی وجہ سے تقریباً 25 فیصد گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کا اخراج ہوتا ہے اور زراعت کے شعبے میں اس کی تخفیف آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے حل کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کو ایک مخمصے کا سامنا ہے کہ پیداوار کے سلسلے میں کامیاب ان اختراعات پر قائم رہیں اور تباہ کن آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں کا خطرہ مول لیں یا پیداوار کی اس ترقی کو خطرے میں ڈالیں یا زرعی ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراعات جاری رکھیں تاکہ ہم آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں کے خطرات کا شکار نہ ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سبز انقلاب کی مثال بھی دی، جہاں واقعی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا اور یہ ایک فائدہ ہے لیکن دوسرا یہ فوائد سنگین منفی پہلوؤں کے ساتھ آئے اور بعض صورتوں میں معاشی ترقی بہت ناہموار تھی اور لوگوں کی حالت پہلے کی نسبت خراب ہوئی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دیگر معاملات میں ہمیں زرعی کیمیکلز سے سنگین زرعی آلودگی کا سامنا تھا اور کیڑے مار ادویات کا کیڑوں پر اثر نہیں ہوتا تھا جس سے زیادہ پیداوار کو جاری رکھنا مناسب نہیں رہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ زراعت کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے والی چیزوں میں آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار ایگری فوڈ سسٹمز کے واسطے جنیاتی اختراعات، کیڑوں کی روک تھام کی اختراعات، حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ، کاربن نیو ٹرالٹی اور زراعت میں فوسل ایندھن کے استعمال کو کم کرنا شامل ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پائیدار طریقے سے غذائی تحفظ اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے زرعی اختراعات، آب و ہوا کےلئے لچکدار خوراک کے حل، قدرتی وسائل کی بحالی، کاشتکاری کا مستقبل، زرعی سینسرز، فارمنگ ڈرونز اور صحت عامہ اور خوراک کی حفاظت بھارت سمیت زراعت کی دنیا سے متعلق اہم مسائل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں پالیسی ساز اور زرعی سائنسدان روزگار کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے اور بشمول خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے لیےزیادہ سے زیادہ بہتر ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے،سب کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے، بشمول محفوظ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک تک رسائی اور زراعت اور خوراک کو مزید پائیدار اور آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے مزید اسمارٹ بنانے اور ساتھ ہی گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لئے سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں۔
آخر میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 20ویں صدی میں زراعت میں ڈرامائی طور پر تبدیلی آئی کیونکہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی، میکانائزیشن، کیمیائی استعمال میں اضافہ، اسپیشلائزیشن اور حکومتی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے خوراک اور فائبر کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس سے پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا اور خوراک کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ۔ لیکن 21 ویں صدی کے چیلنجز جن میں آب وہوا کی تبدیلیوں سے لے کر کیڑوں کے حملے اور تنازعات شامل ہیں، خطرہ بن سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ زرعی سائنس داں ہندوستان کی رہنمائی کرنے کی خاطر خواہ صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں‘‘۔