Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh describes Defence attachés as the bridge between India & Friendly foreign countries mutual defence cooperation.
Urges them to promote Indian defence production capabilities under Aatmnirbhar Bharat
13 OCT 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that defence attachés (DA) are the bridge between India and Friendly Foreign Countries for mutual defence cooperation, urging them to promote Indian defence production capabilities under Aatmnirbhar Bharat and understand the technological innovations taking place in Indian Defence Production Sector, both Public and Private so as to showcase and promote these in their countries of accreditation. He was deliveirng inaugural address at the two-day 4th DAs Conference being held in New Delhi on 13th October, 2022.
Appreciating the performance of the DA, Raksha Mantri said that defence attachés make a significant contribution in securing national interests in line with foreign policy; strengthening international cooperation and enhancing the capabilities & preparedness of the Armed Forces. He urged them to carry forward the Government’s vision of achieving self-reliance, describing it as the only way to make India strong and respected at the global stage, amid the constantly-evolving global security scenario. He, however, maintained that ‘Aatmanirbharta’ does not mean isolation from the rest of the world, but ensuring national security and strategic autonomy through a modern military.
Asserting that India cannot and should not rely on imports, Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing to remain prepared to deal with future security challenges. He termed defence attachés as the forerunners of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.
The Raksha Mantri listed out the steps taken by Ministry of Defence to attain self-reliance, including encouraging private sector participation; issuance of positive indigenisation lists; setting up of defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; rolling out of new production & export policies; promoting innovation and increasing FDI limit. He said, the defence attachés can bring investment in India by raising awareness about these decisions in different countries. Describing them as a bridge, he stressed that defence attachés can liaison with their respective countries and help in fulfilling the needs of both sides.
“India is manufacturing world class and cost-effective weapons, equipment & platforms, which are being internationally recognised. Our defense products are not only world class and reliable in quality but also relatively economical.,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Two days’ conference will have different briefing sessions wherein chief of services, Foreign Secretary, and other dignitaries from Ministry of Defence will address the DAs on various diplomatic, strategic and functional issues pertaining to defence cooperation.
After this conclave the DAs will also accompany the delegations from the Freindly Foreign Countries attending the DefExpo-22 which is starting from 17th October at Gandhinagar Gujarat,.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा अटैशे को भारत और मित्र देशों के आपसी रक्षा सहयोग के बीच सेतु बताया
उनसे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत भारतीय रक्षा उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया
13 OCT 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा अटैशे (डीए) आपसी रक्षा सहयोग के लिए भारत और मित्र विदेशी देशों के बीच सेतु है, उन्होंने उनसे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत भारतीय रक्षा उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय रक्षा उत्पादन क्षेत्र, सार्वजनिक एवं निजी दोनों, में हो रहे तकनीकी नवाचारों को समझने का आग्रह किया ताकि इन्हें अपने प्रत्यायन देशों में प्रदर्शित किया जा सके और बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। वह दिनांक 13 अक्टूबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले दो दिवसीय चौथे डीए सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन भाषण दे रहे थे।
डीए के प्रदर्शन की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि विदेश नीति के अनुरूप
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमताओं और तैयारियों को बढ़ा कर राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित रखने में रक्षा अटैशे महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। उन्होंने लगातार परिवर्तित होते वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के बीच भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर मजबूत एवं सम्मानित बनाने का एकमात्र तरीका बताते हुए आत्मनिर्भर बनने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। हालांकि उन्होंने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का मतलब दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों से अलग थलग होना नहीं है बल्कि एक आधुनिक सेना के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता सुनिश्चित करना है ।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि भारत आयात पर भरोसा नहीं कर सकता और न ही करना चाहिए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भविष्य की सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने हेतु तैयार रहने के लिए रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने रक्षा अटैशे को रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का अग्रदूत करार दिया ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने समेत आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची जारी करना; उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में रक्षा गलियारों की स्थापना; नई उत्पादन और निर्यात नीतियों को लागू करना; नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की सीमा बढ़ाना जैसे रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों को सूचीबद्ध किया । उन्होंने कहा रक्षा अटैशे विभिन्न देशों में इन फैसलों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाकर भारत में निवेश ला सकते हैं । उन्हें सेतु बताते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि रक्षा अटैशे अपने-अपने देशों के साथ संपर्क स्थापित कर सकते हैं और दोनों पक्षों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद कर सकते हैं ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "भारत विश्व स्तरीय और लागत प्रभावी हथियारों, उपकरणों और प्लेटफार्मों का निर्माण कर रहा है जिन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता दी जा रही है । हमारे रक्षा उत्पाद न केवल विश्व स्तर के और गुणवत्ता में विश्वसनीय हैं बल्कि अपेक्षाकृत किफायती भी हैं ।"
दो दिन के सम्मेलन में अलग-अलग ब्रीफिंग सत्र होंगे जिसमें रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रमुख, विदेश सचिव और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित विभिन्न राजनयिक, रणनीतिक और कार्यात्मक मुद्दों पर डीए को संबोधित करेंगे ।
इस कॉन्क्लेव के बाद रक्षा अटैशे मित्र विदेशी देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ डेफ़एक्सपो-22 में भाग लेंगे, जो दिनांक 17 अक्टूबर से गुजरात के गांधीनगर में शुरू हो रही है ।