Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI InvIT minimum investment amount has been kept low at Rs.10,000 so that common man can participate in it: Road Transport and Highways Minister
NCDs Issue Opens on October 17, 2022
Coupon Rate of 7.90% p.a. payable semi-annually /Effective Yield 8.05% p.a.
13 OCT 2022 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 13, 2022
National Highways Infra Trust (NHAI InvIT), the infrastructure investment trust sponsored by National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) to support Government of India's National Monetization Pipeline, has raised a sum of Rs 1,430 crore from domestic and international investors through placement of its units, for part funding its acquisition of three additional road projects from NHAI. In addition to the above, NHAI InvIT has also filed prospectus with SEBI for issuance of Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) to raise Rs 1,500 crore. The NCDs would carry a coupon of 7.90% payable semi-annually and would be available for subscription by both retail and institutional investors.
The Issue opens on Monday, October 17, 2022 and closes on Monday, November 7, 2022 with an option of early closure.
The proposed issue has a base issue size of Rs. 750 crores with an option to retain oversubscription up to Rs. 750 crores, aggregating up to Rs. 1,500 crores (“Issue”). The NCD issue offers coupon rate of 7.90% p.a. payable semi-annually and Effective Yield of 8.05%per annum for NCD holders in all categories. The NCDs are proposed to be listed on BSE and NSE (collectively, the “Stock Exchanges”) with BSE as the Designated Stock Exchange for the Issue. The NCDs have been rated ‘CARE AAA/Stable’ by CARE Ratings Limited and ‘IND AAA/Stable’ by India Ratings and Research Private Limited.
The minimum application size would be ₹ 10,000 (i.e. 10 NCDs) and thereafter in multiples of ₹ 1,000 (i.e. 1 NCD) thereof.
Virtually addressing a press conference organized by NHAI InvIT in Mumbai today, Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari informed that, in order to enhance participation by domestic investors, NHAI InvIT is issuing Non-Convertible Debentures or NCDs to raise Rs.1500 crore, which have a long dated maturity of 24 years. “The minimum investment amount has been kept low at Rs.10,000, so that common man can participate in it. With that in mind, 25% of the NCD issue is being reserved for retail investors”, he informed. The coupon is 7.9% payable half yearly, which works out to 8.05% interest for the year. While the NCDs are not guaranteed by the government or NHAI, it carries AAA rating from two rating agencies, he also stated. “In the current environment, this presents an attractive opportunity to make investments from long term perspective”, said the Minister. “The advantages of an InvIT instrument are that it has stable and predictable cash flows and experienced professionals manage the InvIT and operate and maintain the roads”, he added.
Shri Gadkari said, “NHAI InvIT NCDs present an opportunity for all of you to participate in the National Monetisation Pipeline and building of Atmanirbhar Bharat”. India’s growth is only possible when it will be led by its own people and the common man, collectively, has the power to shape a future that we all dream of, he urged.
The Union Road Transport and Highways Minister further informed that Government under the National Monetisation Pipeline, plans to monetize assets worth Rs 6 lakh crore, so that the funds raised can be utilised to build new infrastructure. Here again, NHAI has the largest share under the National Monetization Pipeline at 27%. NHAI launched its InvIT last year not only to facilitate monetisation of roads and also to attract foreign and domestic institutional investors to invest in the roads sector. So far, NHAI InvIT has raised more than Rs.8000 crore from very high quality foreign and Indian institutional investors. Now they are looking to raise additional Rs.2850 crore.
Speaking about NHAI’s achievements, the Union Minister said, “Today, there is no part of the country that does not have fully paved. We have given special emphasis to connecting even the farthest and remotest parts of the country, such as North Eastern part of the country through national highways. We are also working hard to provide all-season connectivity to religious and tourist places. The network of Expressways under the Bharatmala Programme being constructed all over the country will boost connectivity to major economic nodes and reduce cost and time of travel. Under PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan, we are also connecting the remaining economic nodes with NHs. It will bring logistics cost down from 13-14% to 5% of GDP. Over the next 10-15 years, India is expected to be one of the top three economic powers globally, supported by the huge investments done in infrastructure, especially in roads sector”. The government’s PLI scheme is helping global companies to shift their manufacturing bases to India, he further said
“Today, we have the second largest road network in the world covering about 63.72 lakh km”, he further informed.
The Press Conference was also addressed by Shri Suresh Goyal, MD & CEO of National Highways Infra Trust and representatives of the lead managers for the Issue.
Click here for details on NHAI InvIT NCDs.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई इनविट में निवेश की न्यूनतम राशि 10,000 रुपये रखी गई है जिससे सामान्य जन भी इसमें हिस्सा ले सके: सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री
एनसीडी इश्यू 17 अक्टूबर 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा
कूपन दर 7.90 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष देय अर्ध-वार्षिक / प्रभावी प्राप्ति 8.05 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष
13 OCT 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की नेशनल मॉनिटाइजेशन पाइपलाइन का समर्थन करने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा प्रायोजित इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इनवेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट, नेशनल हाईवे इंफ्रा ट्रस्ट (एनएचएआई इनविट) ने एनएचएआई से तीन अतिरिक्त सड़क परियोजनाओं के अधिग्रहण में आंशिक वित्त पोषण के लिए अपनी यूनिट्स के प्लेसमेंट के जरिए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेशकों से 1,430 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जुटाई है। इसके अतिरिक्त एनएचएआई इनविट ने 1,500 करोड़ रुपये जुटाने के लिए गैर-परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचर (एनसीडी) जारी करने के लिए सेबी के पास प्रॉस्पेक्टस भी दायर किया है। एनसीडी पर 7.9 प्रतिशत की कूपन दर है जो कि छमाही पर देय होगी और ये खुदरा और संस्थागत दोनों तरह के निवेशकों के द्वारा आवेदन के लिए उपलब्ध होगी।
इश्यू सोमवार 17 अक्टूबर, 2022 को खुलेगा और सोमवार, 7 नवंबर, 2022 को बंद होगा इसमें इश्यू के समय से पहले बंद होने का विकल्प भी है।
प्रस्तावित इश्यू का मूल आकार 750 करोड़ रुपये है इसके साथ ही 750 करोड़ रूपये के अतिरिक्त आवेदनों को स्वीकार करने का विकल्प भी है जिससे कुल 1500 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए जाएंगे (इश्यू)। सभी वर्गों में एनसीडी धारकों के लिए एनसीडी इश्यू 7.90 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की कूपन दर प्रदान करता है जो कि छमाही में देय है और जिसकी प्रभावी प्राप्ति 8.05 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष है। एनसीडी को बीएसई और एनएसई (सामूहिक रूप से, "स्टॉक एक्सचेंज") पर सूचीबद्ध करने का प्रस्ताव है और बीएसई को इश्यू के लिए नामित स्टॉक एक्सचेंज के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। एनसीडी को केयर रेटिंग्स लिमिटेड द्वारा 'केयर एएए/स्टेबल' और इंडिया रेटिंग्स एंड रिसर्च प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा 'इंड एएए/स्टेबल' की रेटिंग दी गई है।
न्यूनतम आवेदन 10,000 रुपये (यानी 10 एनसीडी) का होगा और उसके बाद ₹1,000 (यानी 1 एनसीडी) के गुणकों में होगा।
आज मुंबई में एनएचएआई इनविट द्वारा आयोजित एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बताया कि घरेलू निवेशकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए एनएचएआई इनविट गैर-परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचर या एनसीडी जारी कर रहा है, जिसमें 1500 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए जाएंगे और जिनकी 24 वर्ष की लंबी परिपक्वता अवधि है। “न्यूनतम निवेश राशि 10,000 रुपये रखी गई है, ताकि आम आदमी इसमें भाग ले सके। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, एनसीडी इश्यू का 25 प्रतिशत खुदरा निवेशकों के लिए आरक्षित किया जा रहा है”, उन्होंने बताया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कूपन छह महीने में 7.9 प्रतिशत देय है, जो कि वर्ष के लिए 8.05 प्रतिशत के प्रभावी ब्याज के बराबर है। जबकि एनसीडी की गारंटी सरकार या एनएचएआई द्वारा नहीं दी जाती है, इसे दो रेटिंग एजेंसियों से एएए रेटिंग मिली है, "मौजूदा माहौल में, यह लंबी अवधि के निवेश का एक आकर्षक अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है"। उन्होंने साथ ही कहा, "इनविट इंस्ट्रूमेंट के फायदे यह हैं कि इसमें स्थिर और पहले से तय नकदी का प्रवाह है और अनुभवी पेशेवर इनविट का प्रबंधन करते हैं और सड़कों का संचालन और रखरखाव करते हैं"।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा, "एनएचएआई इनविट एनसीडी आप सभी के लिए नेशनल मॉनिटाइजेशन पाइपलाइन और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान करता है"। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि भारत का विकास तभी संभव है जब इसका नेतृत्व उसके अपने लोग करेंगे और एक साथ खड़े आम जनों के पास ऐसे भविष्य को आकार देने की शक्ति है जिसका हम सभी सपना देखते हैं।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि सरकार नेशनल मॉनिटाइजेशन पाइपलाइन के तहत 6 लाख करोड़ रुपये की संपत्ति का मुद्रीकरण करने की योजना बना रही है, ताकि जुटाई गई धनराशि का उपयोग नए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए किया जा सके। यहां फिर से, नेशनल मॉनिटाइजेशन पाइपलाइन में 27 प्रतिशत के साथ एनएचएआई की सबसे बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है। एनएचआई ने पिछले साल न केवल सड़कों के मुद्रीकरण की सुविधा के लिए, साथ ही विदेशी और घरेलू संस्थागत निवेशकों को सड़क क्षेत्र में निवेश करने के लिए आकर्षित करने के लिए अपना इनविट लॉन्च किया था। अब तक, एनएचएआई इनविट ने कई बड़े विदेशी और भारतीय संस्थागत निवेशकों से 8000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जुटाए हैं। अब वे अतिरिक्त 2850 करोड़ रुपये जुटाने की सोच रहे हैं।
एनएचएआई की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "आज देश का कोई भी हिस्सा ऐसा नहीं है जहां तक पक्की सड़क न पहुंची हो। हमने देश के सबसे दूर और अलग पड़े हिस्सों, जैसे देश के उत्तर पूर्वी हिस्से को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के माध्यम से जोड़ने पर विशेष जोर दिया है। हम धार्मिक और पर्यटन स्थलों को हर मौसम में जोड़ने के लिए भी कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं। भारतमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत पूरे देश में बनाए जा रहे एक्सप्रेसवे के नेटवर्क से प्रमुख आर्थिक क्षेत्रों से कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और यात्रा की लागत और समय में कमी आएगी। पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टरप्लान के तहत, हम शेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को भी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग से जोड़ रहे हैं। यह सामान लाने ले जाने की लागत को सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 13-14 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर देगा। बुनियादी ढांचे विशेष रूप से सड़क क्षेत्र में किए गए भारी निवेश की मदद से अगले 10-15 वर्षों में, भारत के विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष तीन आर्थिक शक्तियों में से एक होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, सरकार की पीएलआई योजना वैश्विक कंपनियों को अपने विनिर्माण केंद्रों को भारत में स्थानांतरित करने में मदद कर रही है।
"आज हमारे पास दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सड़क नेटवर्क है, जो लगभग 63.72 लाख किमी को कवर करता है", उन्होंने आगे बताया।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को नेशनल हाईवे इंफ्रा ट्रस्ट के एमडी और सीईओ श्री सुरेश गोयल और इस इश्यू के लीड मैनेजर्स के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी संबोधित किया।
एनएचएआई इनविट एनसीडी के विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।