Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI InvIT minimum investment amount has been kept low at Rs.10,000 so that common man can participate in it: Road Transport and Highways Minister
NCDs Issue Opens on October 17, 2022
Coupon Rate of 7.90% p.a. payable semi-annually /Effective Yield 8.05% p.a.
13 OCT 2022 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 13, 2022
National Highways Infra Trust (NHAI InvIT), the infrastructure investment trust sponsored by National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) to support Government of India's National Monetization Pipeline, has raised a sum of Rs 1,430 crore from domestic and international investors through placement of its units, for part funding its acquisition of three additional road projects from NHAI. In addition to the above, NHAI InvIT has also filed prospectus with SEBI for issuance of Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) to raise Rs 1,500 crore. The NCDs would carry a coupon of 7.90% payable semi-annually and would be available for subscription by both retail and institutional investors.
The Issue opens on Monday, October 17, 2022 and closes on Monday, November 7, 2022 with an option of early closure.
The proposed issue has a base issue size of Rs. 750 crores with an option to retain oversubscription up to Rs. 750 crores, aggregating up to Rs. 1,500 crores (“Issue”). The NCD issue offers coupon rate of 7.90% p.a. payable semi-annually and Effective Yield of 8.05%per annum for NCD holders in all categories. The NCDs are proposed to be listed on BSE and NSE (collectively, the “Stock Exchanges”) with BSE as the Designated Stock Exchange for the Issue. The NCDs have been rated ‘CARE AAA/Stable’ by CARE Ratings Limited and ‘IND AAA/Stable’ by India Ratings and Research Private Limited.
The minimum application size would be ₹ 10,000 (i.e. 10 NCDs) and thereafter in multiples of ₹ 1,000 (i.e. 1 NCD) thereof.
Virtually addressing a press conference organized by NHAI InvIT in Mumbai today, Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari informed that, in order to enhance participation by domestic investors, NHAI InvIT is issuing Non-Convertible Debentures or NCDs to raise Rs.1500 crore, which have a long dated maturity of 24 years. “The minimum investment amount has been kept low at Rs.10,000, so that common man can participate in it. With that in mind, 25% of the NCD issue is being reserved for retail investors”, he informed. The coupon is 7.9% payable half yearly, which works out to 8.05% interest for the year. While the NCDs are not guaranteed by the government or NHAI, it carries AAA rating from two rating agencies, he also stated. “In the current environment, this presents an attractive opportunity to make investments from long term perspective”, said the Minister. “The advantages of an InvIT instrument are that it has stable and predictable cash flows and experienced professionals manage the InvIT and operate and maintain the roads”, he added.
Shri Gadkari said, “NHAI InvIT NCDs present an opportunity for all of you to participate in the National Monetisation Pipeline and building of Atmanirbhar Bharat”. India’s growth is only possible when it will be led by its own people and the common man, collectively, has the power to shape a future that we all dream of, he urged.
The Union Road Transport and Highways Minister further informed that Government under the National Monetisation Pipeline, plans to monetize assets worth Rs 6 lakh crore, so that the funds raised can be utilised to build new infrastructure. Here again, NHAI has the largest share under the National Monetization Pipeline at 27%. NHAI launched its InvIT last year not only to facilitate monetisation of roads and also to attract foreign and domestic institutional investors to invest in the roads sector. So far, NHAI InvIT has raised more than Rs.8000 crore from very high quality foreign and Indian institutional investors. Now they are looking to raise additional Rs.2850 crore.
Speaking about NHAI’s achievements, the Union Minister said, “Today, there is no part of the country that does not have fully paved. We have given special emphasis to connecting even the farthest and remotest parts of the country, such as North Eastern part of the country through national highways. We are also working hard to provide all-season connectivity to religious and tourist places. The network of Expressways under the Bharatmala Programme being constructed all over the country will boost connectivity to major economic nodes and reduce cost and time of travel. Under PM Gati Shakti National Masterplan, we are also connecting the remaining economic nodes with NHs. It will bring logistics cost down from 13-14% to 5% of GDP. Over the next 10-15 years, India is expected to be one of the top three economic powers globally, supported by the huge investments done in infrastructure, especially in roads sector”. The government’s PLI scheme is helping global companies to shift their manufacturing bases to India, he further said
“Today, we have the second largest road network in the world covering about 63.72 lakh km”, he further informed.
The Press Conference was also addressed by Shri Suresh Goyal, MD & CEO of National Highways Infra Trust and representatives of the lead managers for the Issue.
Click here for details on NHAI InvIT NCDs.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی اِنوِٹ کی کم سے کم سرمایہ کاری رقم کو محض 10000 روپے رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ اِس میں عام آدمی بھی شرکت کر سکے : سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر
این سی ڈی نے 17 اکتوبر ، 2022 کو اجرا کیا
13 OCT 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13اکتوبر، 2022/ قومی شاہراہوں کے انفرا ٹرسٹ جو بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کا ٹرسٹ ہے جسے بھارت کی قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی این ایچ اے آئی نے اسپانسر کیا ہوا ہے، حکومت ہند کی قومی مونیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن میں مدد دے گی جس نے گھریلواور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں کے ذریعے 1430کروڑ روپے کی رقم حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ رقم این ایچ اے آئی سے تین اضافی سڑک پروجیکٹوں کو قبضے میں لے کر جزوی فنڈنگ کے لیے اپنے یونٹوں کو قائم کرنے کے ذریعے حاصل کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایچ اے آئی اِن وٹ نے 1500 کروڑ روپے حاصل کرنے کے لیے غیرمنتقل نہ ہونے والے ڈیوینچرز کے زجرا کے لیے سیبی کے ساتھ ایک پروسپیکٹس بھی داخل کیا ہے۔ این سی ڈی کے پاس 7.90 فیصد کا ایک کوپن ہوگا جو چھ مہینے میں قابل ادائیگی ہوگا اور یہ خردہ اور ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں دونوں کے ذریعے سبسکرپشن کےلیے دستیاب ہوگا۔
یہ ایشو پیر ،17 اکتوبر ،2022 کو کھلے گا اور پیر 7 نومبر 2022 کو بند ہو جائے گا جس میں جلد بند کیےجانے کا متبادل بھی شامل ہے۔
مجوزہ ایشو میں 750 کروڑ روپے کا بنیادی ایشو بھی ہے جس میں 750 کروڑ روپے تک کے اوور سبسکرپشن کو برقرار رکھنے کا متبادل بھی موجود ہے۔ جو مجموعی طور پر 1500 کروڑ روپے تک ہے (ایشو)۔این سی ڈی کے ایشو میں 7.90 فیصد سالانہ کی کوپن در کی پیشکش کی گئی ہےجو چھ مہینے میں قابل ادائیگی ہے اور سبھی زمروں میں این سی ڈی ہولڈرز کےلیے 8.05 فیصد سالانہ کی ایفیکٹیو ایلڈ ہے ۔ این سی ڈی کے بارے میں بی ایس ای اور این ایس ای کو فہرست میں شامل کرنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی (اجتماعی طور پر، اسٹاک ایکسچینجز) یہ این سی ڈی بی ایس ای کے ساتھ ایشو کے لیے نامزد اسٹاک ایکسچینج کےطور پر شامل کی جائے گی ۔ این سی ڈی کو کیئر ریٹنگز لمیٹڈ اور آئی این ڈی اے اے اے / اسٹیبل کے ذریعے کیئر اے اے اے / اسٹیبل کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ درجہ انڈیا ریٹنگز اینڈ ریسرچ پروائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے دیا گیا ہے۔
درخواست کی کم سے کم رقم 10000 روپے (10 این سی ڈی) ہوگی اور اس کے بعد 1000 روپے کے ملٹی پلز ہوں گے (1 این سی ڈی)۔
ممبئی میں آج این ایچ اے آئی ان وٹ کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی ایک پریس کانفرنس سے ورچوئل وسیلے سے خطاب کرتےہوئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے بتایا کہ گھریلو سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے شراکت داری میں اضافے کے مقصد سے این ایچ اے آئی ان وٹ ناقابل منتقلی ڈوینچرز جاری کر رہی ہے۔ تاکہ 1500 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔ جو 24 سال میں مچیورٹی کو پہنچے گی۔ کم سے کم سرمایہ کاری کی رقم 10000 روپے رکھی گئی ہے تاکہ عام آدمی بھی اس میں شرکت کر سکے۔ یہ بات ذہن میں رکھتےہوئے این سی ڈی ایشو کا 25 فیصد خردہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ریزرو رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ کوپن 7.9 فیصد چھ ماہ میں قابل ادائیگی ہے جو سال بھر کےلیے 8.05 فیصد شرح سود بنتی ہے۔ جبکہ حکومت یا این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعے این سی ڈی کی کوئی گارنٹی نہیں رہی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ دو درجہ بندی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے اے اے اے زمرے میں رکھی گئی ہے۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ این ایچ اے آئی ان وٹ این سی ڈی آپ سبھی کو ایک موقع فراہم کرتی ہے کہ آپ نیشنل مونیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن میں شرکت کریں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کریں۔ بھارت کی ترقی تبھی ممکن ہے جب اِس کی قیادت اِس کے اپنے لوگ اور عام آدمی اجتماعی طور پر کرے۔ اس میں اتنی طاقت ہےکہ مستقبل کو ایک شکل دی جا سکے۔ اور یہی ہم سب کا خواب بھی ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتےہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک میں ایسا کوئی علاقہ نہیں ہے جہاں پوری طرح سڑک بنی ہوئی ہو۔ ہم نے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک کو جوڑنے پر خصوصی طور پر توجہ دی ہے۔ جیسے قومی شاہراہوں کے ذریعے ملک کا شمال مشرقی علاقہ ۔
’’آج ، ہمارے یہاں دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا سڑک نیٹ ورک ہے جو تقریباً 63.72 لاکھ کلو میٹر میں پھیلا ہے ‘‘
پریس کانفرنس سے نیشنل ہائی ویز انفرا ٹرسٹ کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب سریش گوئل نے بھی خطاب کیا۔
این ایچ اے آئی ان وٹ این سی ڈی کےبارے میں تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کیجیے۔