Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Medal minters Sajan and Hashika secure Best Athlete Awards at National Games
12 OCT 2022 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Gold-minting swimmers Sajan Prakash (Kerala) and Hashika Ramachandra (Karnataka) were crowned the Best Male Athlete and Best Female Athlete respectively in the 36th National Games on Wednesday.
The 29-year-old Sajan Prakash won eight medals, with five individual gold, two silver and a bronze, to pip Srihari Nataraj who also claimed eight medals in all, with six gold including two in relays. It is the second straight time that India’s most experienced swimmer has bagged the coveted trophy after his success in the 2015 National Games in Kerala.
Hashika Ramachandra, just 14 years of age, won six gold in her collection of seven medals on National Games debut. She became the first Karnataka athlete in 23 years to bag this coveted trophy. Nisha Millet was the last winner from Karnataka, having swept medals in the 1999 National Games in Imphal.
Hashika Ramachandra said she was unsure if she would get the Best Female Athlete Award until she got a call yesterday. “I am delighted that I have been named for the prestigious award.
This will inspire me to get better and deliver more great performances. There may be a little bit pressure on me from now, but I have to do what I have to do,” she said.
Sajan was part of one of the most sensational 800m Freestyle races in India, where he claimed bronze ahead of younger swimmers like Anesh S Gowda and Vedaant Madhavan. He was glowing in his praise of the Florida-based swimmers Advait Page (Madhya Pradesh) and Aryan Nehra (Gujarat) and felt happy to be in the mix till the final few metres.
“I was happy to compete in the National Games in Gujarat. It was a sudden but welcome development that the Games was announced and the biggest sporting meet in the country was held. I thank everyone who has worked to put the Games together at such short notice,” he said, having previously wondered if the National Games would happen.
More than his collection of eight medals in the National Games 2022, Sajan Prakash has set good examples to the next generation of swimmers he came face to face with at the Sardar Patel Aquatics Complex in Rajkot. He walked the talk by being gracious, win or lose.
“I have heard that young athletes like Aneesh Gowda have spoken well about me. I am grateful for any positive impact I have been able to make on the young swimmers. Being kind and gracious should become the norm and I want to set a good example to change things around.,” Sajan Prakash said, providing a glowing illustration of sportsmanship.
The Kerala Police officer’s commitment to his sport and a desire to come across as the best ambassador for the sport that has given him everything were evident. And, he did a good fist of that, though he has had to taste defeat at the hands of younger swimmers Aneesh Gowda (200m Freestyle) and Advait Page (400m Medley, 800m and 1500m Freestyle).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पदक विजेता साजन और हाशिका ने राष्ट्रीय खेल में सर्वश्रेष्ठ एथलीट का पुरस्कार हासिल किया
12 OCT 2022 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाले तैराक साजन प्रकाश (केरल) और हाशिका रामचंद्र (कर्नाटक) को बुधवार को 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेल का क्रमश: सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुरुष एथलीट और सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला एथलीट घोषित किया गया।
29 वर्षीय साजन प्रकाश ने पांच व्यक्तिगत स्वर्ण, दो रजत और एक कांस्य के साथ कुल आठ पदक जीतकर श्रीहरि नटराज को पछाड़ा। नटराज ने रिले में दो स्वर्ण सहित छह स्वर्ण के साथ कुल आठ पदक जीते। यह लगातार दूसरी बार है जब भारत के इस सबसे अनुभवी तैराक ने केरल में 2015 के राष्ट्रीय खेलों में अपनी सफलता के बाद यह प्रतिष्ठित ट्रॉफी हासिल की है।
महज 14 साल की हाशिका रामचंद्र ने अपने पहले राष्ट्रीय खेल में छह स्वर्ण के साथ कुल सात पदक जीते। वह पिछले 23 साल में इस प्रतिष्ठित ट्रॉफी को हासिल करने वाली कर्नाटक की पहली एथलीट बनीं। निशा मिलेट इस ट्रॉफी को जीतने वाली कर्नाटक की अंतिम विजेता थीं, जिन्होंने इंफाल में आयोजित 1999 के राष्ट्रीय खेल में कई पदक जीते थे।
हाशिका रामचंद्र ने कहा कि कल कॉल आने तक वह इस बात को लेकर आश्वस्त नहीं थीं कि उन्हें सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला एथलीट का पुरस्कार मिलेगा। “मैं खुश हूं कि मुझे इस प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार के लिए नामित किया गया।
यह मुझे बेहतर खिलाड़ी बनने और अधिक शानदार प्रदर्शन देने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। अभी से मुझ पर थोड़ा दबाव हो सकता है, लेकिन मुझे जो करना है, वह करना ही होगा।”
साजन भारत के सबसे सनसनीखेज 800 मीटर फ्रीस्टाइल प्रतिस्पर्धा में से एक का हिस्सा थे, जहां उन्होंने अनीश एस. गौड़ा और वेदांत माधवन जैसे युवा तैराकों से आगे निकलकर कांस्य पदक जीता। उन्होंने फ्लोरिडा स्थित तैराकों अद्वैत पेज (मध्य प्रदेश) और आर्यन नेहरा (गुजरात) की खूब प्रशंसा की और अंतिम कुछ मीटर तक दौड़ में बने रहने पर खुशी जतायी।
पूर्व में राष्ट्रीय खेल के आयोजन को लेकर अनिश्चय की स्थिति में रहे साजन ने कहा, “मैं गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करके खुश हूं। यह अचानक लेकिन स्वागत योग्य घटनाक्रम था कि राष्ट्रीय खेल की घोषणा हुई और देश की सबसे बड़ी खेल प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई। मैं उन सभी को धन्यवाद देता हूं जिन्होंने इतने कम समय में इस राष्ट्रीय खेल को संभव बनाया।”
राष्ट्रीय खेल 2022 में अपने लिए आठ पदक जीतने से कहीं ज्यादा, साजन प्रकाश ने अगली पीढ़ी के उन तैराकों के लिए अच्छे उदाहरण स्थापित किए, जिनसे उनका सामना राजकोट के सरदार पटेल एक्वेटिक्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में हुआ। जीत या हार, उन्होंने हर स्थिति में शालीनता बरती।
खेल भावना का बेहतरीन उदाहरण पेश करते हुए साजन प्रकाश ने कहा, मैंने सुना है कि अनीश गौड़ा जैसे युवा एथलीटों ने मेरे बारे में अच्छी बात की है। मैं इस बात के लिए आभारी हूं कि मैं युवा तैराकों के जेहन में कुछ सकारात्मक प्रभाव छोड़ पाया। दयालु और शालीन होना मानक बनना चाहिए और मैं चीजों को बदलने के लिए एक अच्छा उदाहरण स्थापित करना चाहता हूं।"
केरल पुलिस के इस अधिकारी का अपने खेल के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और इस खेल, जिसने उन्हें सब कुछ दिया है, के सर्वश्रेष्ठ राजदूत के रूप में सामने आने की उनकी इच्छा स्पष्ट झलक रही थी। उन्होंने अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया, हालांकि उन्हें युवा तैराकों अनीश गौड़ा (200 मीटर फ्रीस्टाइल) और अद्वैत पेज (400 मीटर मेडले, 800 मीटर और 1500 मीटर फ्रीस्टाइल) के हाथों हार का स्वाद भी चखना पड़ा।