Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Medal minters Sajan and Hashika secure Best Athlete Awards at National Games
12 OCT 2022 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Gold-minting swimmers Sajan Prakash (Kerala) and Hashika Ramachandra (Karnataka) were crowned the Best Male Athlete and Best Female Athlete respectively in the 36th National Games on Wednesday.
The 29-year-old Sajan Prakash won eight medals, with five individual gold, two silver and a bronze, to pip Srihari Nataraj who also claimed eight medals in all, with six gold including two in relays. It is the second straight time that India’s most experienced swimmer has bagged the coveted trophy after his success in the 2015 National Games in Kerala.
Hashika Ramachandra, just 14 years of age, won six gold in her collection of seven medals on National Games debut. She became the first Karnataka athlete in 23 years to bag this coveted trophy. Nisha Millet was the last winner from Karnataka, having swept medals in the 1999 National Games in Imphal.
Hashika Ramachandra said she was unsure if she would get the Best Female Athlete Award until she got a call yesterday. “I am delighted that I have been named for the prestigious award.
This will inspire me to get better and deliver more great performances. There may be a little bit pressure on me from now, but I have to do what I have to do,” she said.
Sajan was part of one of the most sensational 800m Freestyle races in India, where he claimed bronze ahead of younger swimmers like Anesh S Gowda and Vedaant Madhavan. He was glowing in his praise of the Florida-based swimmers Advait Page (Madhya Pradesh) and Aryan Nehra (Gujarat) and felt happy to be in the mix till the final few metres.
“I was happy to compete in the National Games in Gujarat. It was a sudden but welcome development that the Games was announced and the biggest sporting meet in the country was held. I thank everyone who has worked to put the Games together at such short notice,” he said, having previously wondered if the National Games would happen.
More than his collection of eight medals in the National Games 2022, Sajan Prakash has set good examples to the next generation of swimmers he came face to face with at the Sardar Patel Aquatics Complex in Rajkot. He walked the talk by being gracious, win or lose.
“I have heard that young athletes like Aneesh Gowda have spoken well about me. I am grateful for any positive impact I have been able to make on the young swimmers. Being kind and gracious should become the norm and I want to set a good example to change things around.,” Sajan Prakash said, providing a glowing illustration of sportsmanship.
The Kerala Police officer’s commitment to his sport and a desire to come across as the best ambassador for the sport that has given him everything were evident. And, he did a good fist of that, though he has had to taste defeat at the hands of younger swimmers Aneesh Gowda (200m Freestyle) and Advait Page (400m Medley, 800m and 1500m Freestyle).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
تمغہ حاصل کرنے والے ساجن اور ہشیکا نے نیشنل گیمز میں سب سے بہترین اتھلیٹ ایوارڈ حاصل کئے
12 OCT 2022 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
گولڈ حاصل کرنے والے تیراک ساجن پرکاش (کیرالہ ) ہشیکا رام چندرا ( کرناٹک ) کو بد ھ کے دن 36ویں قومی کھیلوں میں بالترتیب بہترین مرد ایتھلیٹ اور بہترین خاتون ایتھلیٹ کے خطاب سے نوازا گیا۔
29سالہ ساجن پرکاش نے پانچ انفرادی سونے ،دو چاندی اور ایک کانسے کے آٹھ تمغےسری ہری نٹراجن کو شکست دیتے ہوئے حاصل کئے ، جنہوں نے مجموعی طور پر آٹھ تمغے حاصل کئے ، جس میں پانچ سونے کے بشمول دو ریلے مقابلوں میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ براہ راست دوسری مرتبہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کے سب سے زیادہ تجربے کا تیراک نے 2015 میں کیرالہ میں ہونےوالے نیشنل کیمز میں اپنی کامیابی کے بعد باوقار ٹرافی حاصل کی ہے۔
صرف 14سالہ ہشیکا رام چندر انے اپنے سات تمغوں میں 6سونے کے تمغے پہلی بار کھیلتے ہوئے قومی کھیلوں میں حاصل کئے ۔وہ 23سال میں کرناٹک کی سب سے پہلی ایتھیلٹ بن گئیں جنہوں نے یہ باوقار ٹرافی حاصل کی ہے۔ کرناٹک سے تعلق رکھنے والی نشا ملٹ آخری فاتح تھیں ، جنہوں نے امپھال میں 1999 میں ہونےوالے قومی کھیلوںمیں کئی تمغے حاصل کئے تھے۔
ہشیکا رام چندر ا نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین نہیں تھا کہ وہ بہترین خاتون ایتھلیٹ کا خطاب حاصل کریں گی ، یہاں تک کہ ان کے پاس کل ایک کال آئی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میں اس باوقار ایوارڈ کے لئے نامزد کی گئی ہوں ۔اس سے مجھے تحریک ملے گی کہ میں اس سے زیادہ بہتر حاصل کروں اور زیادہ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کروں۔اب سےآگے مجھ پر تھوڑا سا دباؤ ہوسکتا ہے لیکن مجھے وہ کرنا ہے جو مجھے کرنا ہے۔’’
ساجن ، ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ حساس 800 میٹر فری اسٹائل ریس کا حصہ تھا۔جہاں اس نے نوجوان تیراک جیسے کہ انیش ایس گوڑا اور ویدانت مادھون سے پہلے کانسے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔وہ فلوریڈا بیسڈ تیراکوں ادویت پیج (مدھیہ پردیش ) اور اریان نہرا (گجرات ) کی تعریف میں رطب اللسان تھے اور اسے اس بات پر خوشی محسوس ہوئی کہ آخری چندمیٹر تک مکس میں تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ گجرات میں قومی کھیلوںمیں مقابلہ کرنے پر میں خوش تھا کہ یہ اچانک لیکن ایک قابل ستائش ترقی تھی کہ کھیلوں کا اعلان کیا گیا اور ملک میں سب سے بڑا کھیلوں کا اجتماع منعقدکیا گیا۔ میں ہر اس شخص کا شکرگزار ہوں ،جس نے اتنی مختصر مدت میں کھیلوں کے ایک ساتھ انتظام کے لئے کام کیا۔مجھے پہلے حیرت تھی کہ کیا قومی کھیل ہوں گے بھی ۔ نیشنل گیمز 2022 میں آٹھ تمغوں کے حصول سے زیادہ ساجن پرکاش نے تیراکوں کی اگلی نسل کے لئے اچھی مثالیں قائم کیں۔و ہ راجکوٹ میں سردار پٹیل ایکواٹکس کامپلیکس میں آمنے سامنے ہوا۔وہ اپنی با ت جیتو یا ہارو پر باوقار انداز میں جمے رہے۔
ساجن پرکاش نے کہا ‘‘ میں نے سنا ہے کہ نوجوان ایتھلیٹس جیسے کہ انیش گوڑا نے میرے بارے میں باتیں کی ہیں۔ میں اس بات پرمشکور ہوں کہ میں نوجوان تیراکوں پر بہت زیادہ مثبت اثرات چھوڑسکا۔مہربان اور باوقار ہونا معمول بن جائے گا اور میں چیزوں کے بدلنے کے لئے اچھی مثالیں قائم کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔انہوں نے کھلاڑ ی ہونے کی بہترین مثال پیش کی ۔کیرالہ پولیس افسر کا اپنے کھیل کے تئیں عہد بندی اور کھیل کا بہترین سفیر ہونےکی خواہش بالکل ظاہرتھی اور اس نے اس بار ے میں بہترین کردار ادا کیا۔ اگرچہ اسے نوجوان تیراکوں انیش گوڑا (200 میٹر فری اسٹائل) اور ادویت پیج (400 میٹر میڈلی ، 800 میٹراور 1500 میٹر فری اسٹائل ) کے ہاتھوں شکست کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔