Ministry of Science & Technology
India- Norway Joint Working Group on S&T discusses extension of co-operation to new areas
12 OCT 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Norway Joint Working Group on S&T discussed the extension of S&T co-operation between the two countries to include areas like quantum science and technology, electric mobility, green hydrogen, ocean science, cyber-physical system, blue economy, information and communication technology and strengthening existing areas of co-operation like polar sciences, bio-economy, renewable energy, nano-science and technology and anti-microbial resistance, at a meeting on October 12, 2022.
The meeting decided on furthering activities like bilateral workshops, support for on-going joint research projects, new joint R & D Project call with industry participation, human capacity development, focusing on areas which has more relevance or impact to society as well as industrial R & D programmes
“The co-operation will help in enhancing quality and relevance of R&D, technology translation, taking it to market, connecting industry, startups, MSMEs to R&D Labs and academia, societal connect, science for people, diversity and inclusion (Youth, Women, Rural, SC/ST), aligning S & T with national priorities, water, energy, environment, transport, health, manufacturing, waste processing and so on,” said Shri S K Varshney, Advisor & Head, International Cooperation, Department of Science and Technology (DST), India who led the delegation from the Indian side.
Ms Anne Line Wold, Director General, Ministry of Education and research who headed the delegation from the Norway side underlined that India is among the 9 priority countries outside Europe in S&T co-operation for Norway and emphasized on strengthening co-operation on priority areas like ocean, health, energy, climate and security.
Hans Jacob Frydenlund, Ambassador of Norway to India highlighted the successful areas of S&T co-operation between the two countries and expressed the hope that the meeting would expand to the areas of increasing relevance like green hydrogen, anti-microbial resistance, renewable energy and so on.
The representatives from the Scientific and Education Ministries as well as the Ministry of External Affairs of India and their counterparts from Norway discussed in details the thematic areas in which the co-operation can be taken forward and the mechanisms to do so.
The Indo-Norwegian S&T Cooperation was formalized through an Inter-governmental agreement signed in Tromso, Norway in 2006 and was activated through a Programme of Cooperation (POC) signed in Oslo in May 2009. A Joint Working Group constituted under the framework of Inter-Governmental agreement met for 6 times so far, alternately in India and Norway.
The activities so far included support for joint workshops on ICT and Bio-economy during 2016-2017, joint projects under ICT and projects under Bio-economy. A joint call on renewable Energy was launched in 2017-2018. Joint projects on energy storage, microgrids and solar cell applications were supported. During 2018-2019 a joint call on Nanoscience and Technology was launched and 7 joint projects were supported.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पर भारत- नॉर्वे संयुक्त कार्य समूह ने नए क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के विस्तार पर चर्चा की
12 OCT 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर भारत - नॉर्वे संयुक्त कार्य समूह ने क्वांटम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, विद्युत गतिशीलता, हरित हाइड्रोजन, महासागर विज्ञान, साइबर- भौतिक प्रणाली, नीली ( ब्लू ) अर्थव्यवस्था, सूचना और संचार जैसे क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच आज 12 अक्टूबर, 2022 को हुई एक बैठक में प्रौद्योगिकी और सहयोग के मौजूदा क्षेत्रों जैसे ध्रुवीय विज्ञान, जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, नैनो-विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध को मजबूत करना जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के विस्तार पर चर्चा की ।
इस बैठक में द्विपक्षीय कार्यशालाओं, वर्तमान में जारी संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के लिए समर्थन, उद्योग की भागीदारी के साथ नई संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना पर उनका आह्वान , मानव क्षमता का विकास, समाज के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए अधिक प्रासंगिकता या प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने जैसी गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया।
भारतीय पक्ष से प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ( डीएसटी ) में सलाहकार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग विभाग के प्रमुख श्री एस के वार्ष्णेय ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि “ ऐसा सहयोग अनुसंधान एवं विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यवहारिक प्रयोग की गुणवत्ता और प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ाने, उसे बाजार में ले जाने, उद्योग, स्टार्ट- अप्स , सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों ( एमएसएमई ) को अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं ( आर एंड डी लैब्स ) के अकादमिक, सामाजिक जुड़ाव, लोगों के लिए विज्ञान, विविधता युवा, महिला, ग्रामीण, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के लोगों के समावेशन , ) से जोड़ने में मदद करने के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं, जल, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, परिवहन, स्वास्थ्य, विनिर्माण, अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण आदि के साथ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को संरेखित करने में भी सहायक बनेगा ।
नॉर्वे की ओर से प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रही महानिदेशक, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्रालय, सुश्री ऐनी लाइन वोल्ड, ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत नॉर्वे के लिए एस एंड टी सहयोग में यूरोप के बाहर 9 प्राथमिकता वाले देशों में से है और उन्होंने महासागर, स्वास्थ्य, ऊर्जा, जलवायु और सुरक्षा की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया । भारत में नॉर्वे के राजदूत हैंस जैकब फ्राइडेनलंड ने दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के सफल क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह बैठक हरित हाइड्रोजन, एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इसी तरह के क्षेत्रों में बढती प्रासंगिकता पर विस्तारित होगी ।
वैज्ञानिक और शिक्षा मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय और नॉर्वे के उनके समकक्षों के प्रतिनिधियों ने उन विषयगत क्षेत्रों और ऐसा करने के लिए तंत्र पर विस्तार से चर्चा की जिनमें सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी ( एस एंड टी ) सहयोग को 2006 में ट्रोम्सो, नॉर्वे में हस्ताक्षरित एक अंतर-सरकारी समझौते के माध्यम से औपचारिक रूप दिया गया था और फिर मई 2009 में ओस्लो में हस्ताक्षरित एक सहयोग कार्यक्रम ( पीओसी ) के माध्यम से सक्रिय किया गया था। अंतर-सरकारी समझौते के अंतर्गत गठित एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह की भारत और नॉर्वे में बारी-बारी से अब तक 6 बार बैठकें हो चुकी हैं।
अब तक की गतिविधियों में 2016-2017 के दौरान आईसीटी और जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था पर संयुक्त कार्यशालाओं के लिए समर्थन, आईसीटी के तहत संयुक्त परियोजनाएं और जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था के तहत परियोजनाएं शुरू करना शामिल हैं। अक्षय ऊर्जा पर एक संयुक्त आह्वान 2017-2018 में शुरू किया गया था। ऊर्जा भंडारण, माइक्रोग्रिड और सौर सेल अनुप्रयोगों पर संयुक्त परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया गया। 2018-2019 के दौरान नैनोसाइंस और प्रौद्योगिकी पर एक संयुक्त आह्वान शुरू किया गया था और 7 संयुक्त परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया गया था।