Ministry of Defence
“Sanjeevani - Lifestyle Clinic”
Inaugurated at Armed Forces Clinic, New Delhi
11 OCT 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
An integrated facility, aptly named the “Sanjeevani - Lifestyle Clinic” to provide advice on diet, exercise and behavioural counselling thereby rendering comprehensive preventive and curative care on lifestyle diseases to all serving & retired personnel and their dependents has been inaugurated at the Armed Forces Clinic, New Delhi by Mrs Archana Pande, President, Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) on 11 October 2022.
With increasing lifestyle changes, diseases such as obesity, hypertension, dyslipedemia and diabetes are on a rising trend among Indian population. Members of the Armed Forces are no exception, and show similar trends. These non-communicable diseases are preventable and can be managed by utilising multi-disciplinary & non-pharmacological approaches.
The aim of “Sanjeevani - Lifestyle Clinic” is to sensitise Armed Forces personnel and dependents identified to be at risk, regarding lifestyle disorders, prevent and manage chronic disorders like diabetes, hypertension and obesity etc, without pharmacologic interventions by promoting a healthy lifestyle through dietary education, exercise and positive motivation. The lifestyle disease clinic team will consist of a Dietician, Physical Trainer and a Counsellor, having expertise in their respective fields. An automated device named “Health Kiosk” has also been installed in the clinic for recording anthropometric parameters at baseline and follow-up, to keep track of progress made over time.
This novel initiative by the Indian Army, will promote healthy lifestyle as a method of preventive healthcare, and ensure safe and drug free therapy, for reversing various metabolic disorders. This initiative will bring a positive change to quality of life and self-confidence of affected serving soldiers, veterans and their families.
QF2K.jpeg)
LCFJ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
"संजीवनी - लाइफस्टाइल क्लिनिक" का सशस्त्र सेना क्लिनिक, नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन किया गया
11 OCT 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती अर्चना पांडे ने आज 11 अक्टूबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित सशस्त्र बल क्लिनिक में "संजीवनी - लाइफस्टाइल क्लिनिक" नामक एक एकीकृत सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। इस क्लिनिक में सभी सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त सेनाकर्मियों और उनके आश्रितों को जीवन शैली संबंधी रोगों के खिलाफ व्यापक निवारक और उपचारात्मक देखभाल के बारे में आहार, व्यायाम और व्यवहार परामर्श दिया जाएगा।
जीवनशैली में आ रहे बदलावों के साथ देश की जनता में मोटापा, उच्च रक्तचाप, डिस्लिपिडेमिया और मधुमेह जैसी बीमारियां बढ़ती जा रही हैं और सशस्त्र बलों के सदस्य इसका अपवाद नहीं हैं। इनमें भी इसी तरह का रुख दिखाई देता है। इस तरह के गैर-संचारी रोगों को बहु-विषयक और गैर-औषधीय तरीकों का उपयोग करके रोका जा सकता है।
"संजीवनी - लाइफस्टाइल क्लिनिक" का उद्देश्य सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों और आश्रितों को जीवन शैली संबंधी विकारों के बारे में जागरूक करना, मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप और मोटापा आदि जैसे रोगों को रोकना और उनका प्रबंधन करना है तथा शिक्षा, व्यायाम और सकारात्मक प्रेरणा के अलावा बिना औषधीय हस्तक्षेप के आहार के माध्यम से एक स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देना है। लाइफस्टाइल डिजीज क्लिनिक टीम में एक डायटीशियन, फिजिकल ट्रेनर और एक काउंसलर होंगे, जिन्हें अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल होगी। स्वास्थ्य में समय के साथ होने वाली प्रगति पर नज़र रखने के लिए बेसलाइन और फॉलो-अप पर एंथ्रोपोमेट्रिक मापदंडों को रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए क्लिनिक में "हेल्थ कियोस्क" नामक एक स्वचालित उपकरण भी लगाया गया है।
भारतीय सेना की यह अनूठी पहल, निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की एक विधि के रूप में स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देगी और पेट और पाचन संबंधी विभिन्न रोगों को दूर करने के लिए सुरक्षित और दवा मुक्त चिकित्सा सुनिश्चित करेगी। यह पहल प्रभावित सेवारत सैनिकों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आत्मविश्वास में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाएगी।
QF2K.jpeg)
LCFJ.jpeg)