Ministry of Science & Technology
Students showcase their spatial thinking in localising SDGs
10 OCT 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Students from 18 schools across the country presented new ideas on how geospatial technologies can be embedded to address local challenges like protecting the heritage, soil fertility, crop diversity, clean city, water management, women empowerment, waste management, digital India, clean energy, climate change and so on to achieve sustainable development goals (SDGs).
Teams from 18 urban and rural schools across India showcased the use of geospatial information and technology in understanding local issues and its use in planning and implementing at a special event titled ‘Geo-enabling the global village with Generation Z and Alpha’ of the Second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress today (UNWGIC).
Efforts in mapping chemical fertilizer use in farms, as well as their production against organic fertilizer usage along with their production, were showcased. Students also highlighted initiatives of mapping rural biodiversity loss over time, as well as mapping of local recyclable products to source them effectively and increase their usage.
The young teams focused on SDGs of zero hunger, gender equality, decent work and economic growth, sustainable cities and communities, responsible consumption and production, climate action, and life on land. The event could show the way to localize the implementation of the SDGs through geospatial thinking.
In his address, Stefan Schweinfest, Director UN Statistics Division, said that SDGs is not just a document but it is a proper action plan to engage with each other, work together and bring solutions for a better world. “All the projects are truly incredible and great examples for localising the SDGs. Rather than competition, the purpose of this session is to interact with each other, make friends and discuss how to take the ideas forward in the future so that you can be a UN representative for SDGs,” he added.
Dr. Subha Pandey, Scientist, Department of Science and Technology (DST), who chaired the session, elaborated on the DSTs activities and emphasized on geospatial technology use at school and community levels to localize SDGs.
The Second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC 2022) is being held at Hyderabad International Convention Centre (HICC), India, from 10 to 14 October 2022 with the theme ‘Geo-Enabling the Global Village: No one should be left behind. It has been convened by the United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM) and organized by the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations and hosted by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) – Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
छात्रों ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण में अपनी स्थानिक चिंतन का प्रदर्शन किया
10 OCT 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर के 18 विद्यालयों के छात्रों ने स्थानीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल (एम्बेड) करने पर नए विचार प्रस्तुत किए। इन चुनौतियों में विरासत की सुरक्षा, मिट्टी की उर्वरता, फसल की विविधता, स्वच्छ शहर, जल प्रबंधन, महिला सशक्तिकरण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, डिजिटल इंडिया, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जलवायु परिवर्तन और इसी तरह सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करना शामिल हैं।
पूरे भारत के 18 शहरी और ग्रामीण विद्यालयों की टीमों ने स्थानीय मुद्दों और योजना निर्माण में इसके उपयोग को समझने के लिए भू-स्थानिक सूचना व तकनीक के इस्तेमाल का प्रदर्शन किया और इसे आज दूसरे संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व भू-स्थानिक सूचना कांग्रेस (यूएनडब्ल्यूजीआईसी) के 'जियो-एनेबलिंग द ग्लोबल विलेज विद जेनरेशन जेड एंड अल्फा' नामक एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में कार्यान्वित किया।
खेतों में रासायनिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग की मैपिंग के प्रयास और जैविक उवर्रक के उत्पादन के साथ उपयोग के सामने उनके उत्पादन को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसके अलावा छात्रों ने समय के साथ ग्रामीण जैव विविधता के नुकसान के साथ- साथ स्थानीय पुनर्चक्रण योग्य उत्पादों की मैपिंग को रेखांकित किया, जिससे उन्हें प्रभावी ढंग से स्रोत बनाया जा सके और उनका उपयोग बढ़ाया जा सके।
इन युवा टीमों ने भूखमरी की समाप्ति (जीरो हंगर), लैंगिक समानता, उचित काम व आर्थिक विकास, स्थायी शहर व समुदायों, जिम्मेदार खपत व उत्पादन, जलवायु कार्रवाई और धरती पर जीवन के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। यह कार्यक्रम भू-स्थानिक चिंतन के माध्यम से एसडीजी के कार्यान्वयन को स्थानीय बनाने का रास्ता दिखा सकता है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी प्रभाग के निदेशक स्टीफन श्र्वेनफेस्ट ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि एसडीजी केवल एक दस्तावेज नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक दूसरे के साथ जुड़ने, एक साथ काम करने और बेहतर विश्व के लिए समाधान प्राप्त करने के लिए एक उचित कार्य योजना है। उन्होंने कहा, “एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण के लिए सभी परियोजनाएं वास्तव में अविश्वसनीय और महान उदाहरण हैं। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य प्रतिस्पर्धा की जगह एक-दूसरे के साथ बातचीत करना, मित्र बनाना और भविष्य में विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने के बारे में चर्चा करना है, जिससे आप एसडीजी के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के एक प्रतिनिधि बन सकें।”
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुभा पाण्डेय ने की। उन्होंने डीएसटी की गतिविधियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण के लिए विद्यालय व सामुदायिक स्तर पर भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर जोर दिया।
दूसरे संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व भू-स्थानिक सूचना कांग्रेस (यूएनडब्ल्यूजीआईसी- 2022) का आयोजन हैदराबाद के इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर (एचआईसीसी) में 10 से 14 अक्टूबर 2022 तक किया जा रहा है। इसकी विषय वस्तु ‘वैश्विक गांव को भू-सक्षम बनाना: कोई भी पीछे न छूटे’ है।
यह वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन (यूएन-जीजीआईएम) पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र विशेषज्ञों की समिति की ओर से संयोजित की गई है। वहीं, इसका आयोजन संयुक्त राष्ट्र के आर्थिक और सामाजिक मामलों के विभाग ने किया है, जबकि मेजबानी भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के डीएसटी ने किया।