وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج 09 اکتوبر 2022 کو علاقائی فوج کا 73 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہی ہے
09 OCT 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی فوج کا 73 واں یوم تاسیس 09 اکتوبر 2022 کو پہلے گورنر جنرل جناب سی راج گوپالاچاری کی طرف سے 1949 میں آج کے دن اس کے قیام کی یاد میں پورے ملک میں منایا گیا۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پریت مہندرا سنگھ، علاقائی فوج کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ٹی اے)نے علاقائی فوج کے شہید ہونے والے ہیروز کو قومی جنگی یادگار پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
تقریبات کا آغاز 07 اکتوبر کو دہلی میں بھٹی مائنز میں شجرکاری سے ہوا، جس میں 10,000 پودے لگائے گئے۔ علاقائی فوج(ٹی اے) کی ماحولیاتی ٹاسک فورسز نے اب تک ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 8.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخت لگائے ہیں۔ علاقائی فوج کے افسروں، خاندانوں اور ویر ناریوں نے 8 اکتوبر کو محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، معزز صدر اور مسلح افواج کے سپریم کمانڈر سے ملاقات کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، تمام رینک اور خاندانوں نے رضاکارانہ طور پر دہلی میں 124 انفنٹری بٹالین سکھ (ٹی اے) میں خون کے عطیہ کیمپ میں حصہ لیا اور خون کا عطیہ کیا۔
علاقائی فوج میں 'سنز آف سوائل' کے تصور پر مبنی 'ہوم اینڈ ہارتھ' بٹالین کے علاوہ ہندوستانی فوج کی مختلف رجمنٹوں سے وابستہ متعدد انفنٹری (پیدل فوج) اور انجینئر یونٹ ہیں۔ علاقائی فوج کے پاس 10 ایکولوجیکل بٹالین بھی ہیں جو ملک میں ماحول کی بحالی کے لیے ناہموار اور ناگوار علاقوں میں جنگلات یعنی شجرکاری کا کام کر رہی ہیں، گیلی زمینوں کی بحالی، آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور کلین گنگا پروجیکٹ میں اپنا تعاون دے رہی ہیں۔ ٹی اے بٹالین انڈین ریلویز اور آئل سیکٹر پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس(پی ایسی و) کے حصے کے طور پر بھی ماہرانہ کام انجام دیتی ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-11217

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 73rd RAISING DAY OF TERRITORIAL ARMY ON 09 OCTOBER 2022
09 OCT 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 73rd Raising Day of Territorial Army was celebrated across the country on 09 Oct 2022 to commemorate its raising by the first Governor General Shri C Rajagopalachari on this day in 1949. Lieutenant General Preet Mohindera Singh, Director General of Territorial Army (TA) paid tribute to the fallen heroes of the Territorial Army by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial.
The celebrations commenced on 07 October with tree plantation at Bhatti Mines in Delhi, wherein 10,000 saplings were planted. The Ecological task forces of TA have so far planted more than 8.5 Crore trees in various parts of the country. The officers, families and Veer Naris of the Territorial Army called on Smt Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President & Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces on 8th October. In addition, all ranks and families voluntarily participated in a Blood Donation Camp at 124 Infantry Battallion (TA) SIKH in Delhi.
The Territorial Army has a number of Infantry and Engineer units affiliated to various regiments of the Indian Army, apart from ‘Home and Hearth’ battalions based on the concept of ‘Sons of Soil’. The Territorial Army also has 10 Ecological Battalions working for restoration of environment in the country by carrying out afforestation in rugged and inhospitable terrain, reviving wetlands, restoring water bodies and contributing to Clean Ganga project. TA Battalions also perform specialist tasks as part of Indian Railways and Oil Sector Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs).