गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की 70वीं पूर्ण बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पूर्वोत्तर के विकास की राह में दशकों से तीन प्रमुख बाधाएं थीं- उग्रवादी समूहों द्वारा हिंसा, रेल, सड़क और हवाई संपर्क की कमी और पिछली सरकारों का पूर्वोत्तर के विकास पर थ्रस्ट ना होना
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने पिछले 8 सालों में पूर्वोत्तर में शांति लाने, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और इस क्षेत्र के विकास को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए हैं
पूर्वोत्तर की भाषा, संस्कृति, खानपान और वेशभूषा को पूरा भारत अपनी धरोहर मानता है और इस क्षेत्र की पहचान को बचाए रखने और इसके समवर्धन के लिए मोदी सरकार प्रयासरत है
पूर्वोत्तर की सभी समस्याओं के मूल को जानकर उनके निवारण के लिए मोदी सरकार ने अनेक प्रयास किए हैं
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से बाढ़ नियंत्रण, सिंचाई, पर्यटन, वनीकरण और कृषि के लिए NESAC का भरपूर उपयोग करने का अनुरोध किया
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री अपने राज्यों में NESAC के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करें जिससे इसका अधिकतम और बेहतर उपयोग हो सके
केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार का मानना है कि देश की सभी भाषाओं को साथ लेकर ही देश का सर्वागींण विकास संभव है और नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में प्रावधान रखा गया है कि प्राथमिक शिक्षा मातृभाषा में ही होनी चाहिए
भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को विश्व में दूसरे स्थान पर पहुंचाने में योगदान देने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों द्वारा वित्तीय अनुशासन आवश्यक है
प्राकृतिक कृषि और डिजिटल कृषि को मोदी सरकार प्राथमिकता दे रही है और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों के प्रमाणन के लिए अमूल और 5 अन्य सहकारी समितियों को मिलाकर एक बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समिति बनाने पर काम हो रहा है
देशभर में 500 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाएं मिट्टी और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता का प्रमाणन करेंगी
बाढ़मुक्त और नशामुक्त पूर्वोत्तर जैसे महत्वपूर्ण अभियानों के लिए मोदी सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है
पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से मुक्त रखने का अनुरोध
हाइड्रो पावर प्लांट का उद्देश्य केवल ऊर्जा उत्पादन नहीं है, बल्कि इनका उपयोग बाढ़ की रोकथाम में भी किया जा सकता है, इलके अलावा 271 वेटलैंड्स के आदर्श उपयोग से बाढ़ रोकने में मदद मिल सकती है
09 OCT 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की 70वीं पूर्ण बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों के राज्यपालों, मुख्यमंत्रियों, उत्तरपूर्वी मामलों के केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, उत्तरपूर्वी मामलों के राज्यमंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा सहित केन्द्र और पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों के विभिन्न विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के विकास की राह में दशकों से तीन प्रमुख बाधाएं थीं- उग्रवादी समूहों द्वारा हिंसा और अशांति, पूर्वोत्तर में रेल, सड़क और हवाई संपर्क की कमी और पिछली सरकारों का पूर्वोत्तर के विकास पर थ्रस्ट ना देना। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों के लिए पूर्वोत्तर का विकास कभी प्राथमिकता नहीं रहा। लेकिन, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने पिछले 8 सालों में पूर्वोत्तर में शांति लाने, हर प्रकार की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और इस क्षेत्र के विकास को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के पूर्वोत्तर की भाषाओं, संस्कृतियों, खानपान और वेशभूषा को पूरा भारत अपनी धरोहर मानता है और इस क्षेत्र की नैसर्गिक पहचान को बचाए रखने और इसके संवर्धन के लिए मोदी सरकार हर तरह से प्रयासरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर की सभी समस्याओं के मूल को जानकर उनके निवारण के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से बाढ़ नियंत्रण, सिंचाई, पर्यटन, वनीकरण और कृषि के लिए NESAC के आंकड़ों का भरपूर उपयोग करने और उनका फायदा उठाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री अपने राज्यों में NESAC के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करें जिससे इस मंच का अधिकतम और बेहतर उपयोग हो सके।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार का मानना है कि देश की सभी भाषाओं को एकसाथ लेकर ही देश का सर्वागींण विकास संभव है और नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में ये प्रावधान रखा गया है कि प्राथमिक शिक्षा मातृभाषा में ही होनी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था वर्तमान में विश्व में पांचवे स्थान पर है और इसे विश्व में दूसरे स्थान पर पहुंचाने में योगदान देने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों द्वारा वित्तीय अनुशासन आवश्यक है। प्राकृतिक कृषि और डिजिटल खेती के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के लिए प्राकृतिक कृषि और डिजिटल कृषि प्राथमिकता का विषय हैं और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों के प्रमाणन के लिए अमूल और 5 अन्य सहकारी समितियों को मिलाकर एक बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समिति बनाने पर काम हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सहकारी समिति इन उत्पादों के प्रमाणन के बाद इनके निर्यात को भी सुनिश्चित करेगी जिससे इनसे होने वाली अधिक आय का मुनाफा सीधे किसानों के बैंक खातों में जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देशभर में 500 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाएं मिट्टी और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता का प्रमाणन करेंगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बाढ़मुक्त और नशामुक्त पूर्वोत्तर जैसे महत्वपूर्ण अभियानों के लिए मोदी सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है। बाढ़ रोकने के उपायों पर श्री शाह ने कहा कि हाइड्रो पावर प्लांट का उद्देश्य केवल ऊर्जा उत्पादन नहीं है, बल्कि इनका उपयोग बाढ़ की रोकथाम में भी किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा 271 वेटलैंड्स के आदर्श उपयोग से भी बाढ़ रोकने में मदद मिल सकती है। उन्होंने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से मुक्त रखने का अनुरोध किया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah presided over the 70th Plenary Meeting of the North Eastern Council in Guwahati, Assam today
There have been three major roadblocks to the development of the North East for decades - violence by extremist groups, lack of rail, road and air connectivity and lack of thrust on development of the Northeast by previous governments
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made many efforts in the last 8 years to bring peace to the North East, for enhancing connectivity and giving priority to the development of the region
Everyone in the counyry considers the languages, cultures, cuisines and costumes of the North East as its heritage and the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is striving to preserve and promote the identity of this region
After finding the root cause of all the problems of the North East, Government of India has made many efforts to solve them
Union Home Minister urges Chief Ministers of North Eastern States to make full use of NESAC for flood control, irrigation, tourism, afforestation and agriculture
Chief Ministers of North Eastern States to appoint a nodal officer for NESAC in their States for its maximum and better utilization
The Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi believes that all-round development of the country is possible by taking all the languages ​​of India together and a provision has been made in the new National Education Policy that primary education should onlybein the mother tongue
Financial discipline by the North Eastern States is essential to contribute in making Indian economy the second largest in the world
Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is giving priority to natural agriculture and digital agriculture and for certification of natural products, process to form a Multi-State cooperative society by merging Amul and 5 other cooperative societies has been started
More than 500 laboratories across the country to certify quality of soil and natural products
Government under leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to important campaigns like flood free and drug free North East
Request to keep North Eastern States free from use of single use plastic for environmental protection
Purpose of hydro power plants is not only to generate energy, butcan also be used in flood prevention, besides ideal use of 271 wetlands can also help in preventing floods
09 OCT 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, today presided over the 70th plenary meeting of the North Eastern Council in Guwahati, Assam. Union Minister For Culture, Tourism And Development Of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Ministry of Co-operation, Shri B.L.Verma, the Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern States and senior officers of various departments of the Centre and the North Eastern States were also present in the meeting.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that there were three major hurdles in the path of development of Northeast for decades – violence and unrest by extremist groups, lack of rail, road and air connectivity in the Northeast and absence of thrust on development of Northeast by previous governments . He said that the development of the Northeast was never a priority for the previous governments. But, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government of India has made many efforts in the last 8 years to bring peace in the Northeast, to increase all connectivity and to give priority to the development of this region.
The Union Home Minister said that the whole of India considers the languages, cultures, cuisine and costumes of the Northeast of the country as its heritage and the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is making every effort to preserve and promote the natural identity of this region. He said that in the last 8 years, the government has made many efforts to solve all the problems of the Northeast by finding their root cause.
Shri Amit Shah urged the Chief Ministers of the North Eastern States to make full use and benefit of NESAC data for flood control, irrigation, tourism, afforestation and agriculture. He said that the Chief Ministers of North Eastern States should appoint a nodal officer for NESAC in their states so that maximum and better use of this platform can be made.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Centre believes that all-round development of the country is possible only by taking all the languages ​​of the country together and a provision has been made in the new National Education Policy that primary education should be in the mother tongue.
Shri Amit Shah said that Indian economy is currently ranked fifth in the world and financial discipline by the Northeastern states is necessary to contribute to making it second in the world. Highlighting the importance of natural farming and digital farming, Shri Shah said that natural farming and digital farming are a matter of priority for the government of India and process of forming a multi-state cooperative society by merging Amul and 5 other cooperatives for certification of natural products is also started. He said that after certification of these products, this cooperative society will also ensure their export, so that the profit will go directly to the bank accounts of the farmers. Shri Shah said that more than 500 laboratories across the country will certify the quality of soil and natural products.
The Union Home Minister said that flood-free and drug-free Northeast is very important for the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Emphasizing over the measures to prevent floods, Shri Shah said that the purpose of hydro power plants is not only to generate energy, but they can also be used in flood prevention. Apart from this, ideal use of 271 wetlands can also help in preventing floods. He urged to keep the North Eastern states free from the use of single use plastic for environmental protection.