रक्षा मंत्रालय
एंटी-नारकोटिक्स ऑपरेशन
07 OCT 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्र में एक समन्वित अभियान में नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) और भारतीय नौसेना ने 200 किलोग्राम से अधिक नशीले पदार्थ ले जा रहे एक संदिग्ध जहाज को पकड़ा। नाव को आगे की जांच के लिए चालक दल के साथ कोच्चि ले जाया गया है। यह न केवल मात्रा और लागत के मामले में महत्वपूर्ण है बल्कि अवैध नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के मार्गों, जो मकरान तट से निकलते हैं और विभिन्न आईओआर देशों की ओर जाते हैं, को रोकने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भी प्रतीक है। नशीले पदार्थों की लत से होने वाले मानवीय नुकसान के अलावा, नशीले पदार्थों का कारोबार आतंकवाद, कट्टरता और आपराधिक गतिविधियों में शामिल सिंडिकेट को भी पोषण देता है। इस ऑपरेशन का सफल संचालन विशेष रूप से भारत के समुद्री पड़ोस में अवैध गतिविधियों के लिए उपयोग किए जा रहे वैश्विक कॉमन्स के रूप में समुद्रों की अनुमति नहीं देने की हमारी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता और संकल्प की पुष्टि करता है।
5PIZ.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
ANTI-NARCOTICS OPERATION
07 OCT 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a coordinated operation at sea, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Indian Navy apprehended a suspicious vessel carrying more than 200 kgs of narcotics. The boat with its crew, has been escorted to Kochi for further investigation. This is significant not only in terms of quantity and cost but also signifies a focus on collaborative efforts for disruption of the illegal narcotics smuggling routes, which emanate from the Makran coast and flow towards various IOR countries. Apart from the human costs from drug addiction, the spoils of narcotics trade feed syndicates involved in terrorism, radicalization and criminal activities. Successful conduct of this operation reaffirms our strong commitment and resolve of not allowing seas as global commons being used for illegal activities especially in India’s maritime neighborhood.
5PIZ.jpg)