Ministry of Education
MoS Education Addressed at 4th Convocation of Dr. Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University in Pune
Youth should follow the path of truth, peace and non violence for good governance in the country - Dr. Rajkuamar Ranjan Singh
08 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune – 08 October 22
Union minister for Education and External Affairs Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh today said that the youth, who are the future leaders of the country, should follow the path of truth, peace and non violence for making the India of our dream. Pointing out the straggle and contribution of our freedom fighters and national leaders, he said that they have given us constitution for good governance.
Addressing the 4th Convocation ceremony of Dr.Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University in Pune he said we are at a point in history where rapid changes are taking place on all fronts. We should keep learning and gaining knowledge. National Education Policy 2020 is our first education policy in the 21st century. India will become strong only if we have strong knowledge foundation. Education is not about obtaining degrees, but it is about being good human being, being knowledgeable and reducing the social disparity in the society. For this, we need to adopt a collaborative approach while gearing up for overall well-being of the society, he added.
He further said that, today's modern education needs a strong foundation of ethics. While making the new education policy, a proper combination of ancient traditions and modernity has been made. He explained that research and e-learning have been given impotence in this policy along with latest technology. Dr. Singh also highlighted various ICT initiatives in Higher Education by Education Ministry.
National Education Policy Chairperson Dr K Kasturirangan along with UNESCO Chair Holder Revered Prof Dr Vishwanath D Karad, Founder and Chief Patron, MAEER’s MIT, Pune & President, MIT World Peace University along with Rahul V. Karad, Executive President, MAEER, MIT World Peace University and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Dr Kasturirangan said, that India’s space program for next 50 years including building a telescope and exploring life on other planets, will offer tremendous possibilities for students ahead. Hybrid jobs are increasing and with the NEP 2020, our education system has now been aligned with the needs of 21st century.
A total of 4576 students from various disciplines including engineering and technology, liberal arts, fine arts, B.Ed, Media and Journalism, Commerce, Economics, Science, Pharmacy, Sustainable Studies, Design, Governance, etc were conferred upon their degree along with gold, silver and bronze medals during the convocation ceremony. Keval Padmawar and Minu Kalita were awarded with founder president medal and executive president medal respectively.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी पुणे येथील डॉ.विश्वनाथ कराड एमआयटी वर्ल्ड पीस विद्यापीठाच्या चौथ्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला केले संबोधित
देशात उत्तम प्रशासन निर्माण करण्यासाठी युवकांनी सत्य, शांती आणि अहिंसेचा मार्ग अनुसरायला हवा :डॉ.राजकुमार रंजन सिंग
08 OCT 2022 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 08 ऑक्टोबर 2022
केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि परदेश व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंग यांनी आज सांगितले की,देशाचे भावी नेतृत्व असलेल्या युवा पिढीने आपल्या स्वप्नातील भारताची उभारणी करण्यासाठी सत्य, शांती आणि अहिंसेचा मार्ग अनुसरायला हवा. आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचा आणि राष्ट्रीय नेत्यांचा संघर्ष तसेच त्यांनी दिलेले योगदान यांचा उल्लेख करून ते म्हणाले की, या सर्वांनी उत्तम प्रशासनासाठी आपल्याला राज्यघटना दिली.
पुणे येथील डॉ.विश्वनाथ कराड एमआयटी वर्ल्ड पीस विद्यापीठाच्या चौथ्या दीक्षांत समारंभात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना ते म्हणाले की, आपण इतिहासाच्या अशा टप्प्यावर आहोत की जिथे सर्व पातळ्यांवर अत्यंत जलदगतीने बदल घडून येत आहेत. आपण सर्वांनी नव्या गोष्टी शिकत राहून ज्ञान प्राप्त केले पाहिजे. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2022 हे 21 व्या शतकातील आपले पहिलेच शैक्षणिक धोरण आहे. आपल्याजवळ मजबूत ज्ञानाचा पाया असेल तरच त्यावर सशक्त भारताची उभारणी करता येईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, शिक्षण घेणे म्हणजे केवळ पदव्या मिळविणे नव्हे तर शिक्षित असणे म्हणजे चांगला माणूस असणे, ज्ञानी होणे आणि आपल्या समाजातील सामाजिक विषमता कमी करणे होय. आणि यासाठी आपल्याला समाजाच्या एकंदर हितासाठी प्रयत्न करतानाच सहयोगात्मक दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारणे गरजेचे आहे असे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री पुढे म्हणाले. आजच्या आधुनिक शिक्षणाला नितीमूल्यांच्या मजबूत पायाची गरज असल्याचं ते पुढे म्हणाले. नवीन शिक्षण धोरण तयार करताना प्राचीन परंपरा आणि आधुनिकतेचा योग्य संयोग साधला गेल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. नविनतम तंत्रज्ञानासह संशोधन आणि ई-लर्निंगला या धोरणात महत्त्व दिल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. शिक्षण मंत्रालयातर्फे उच्च शिक्षणात विविध माहिती आणि संवाद उपक्रमांचा समावेश केल्याचे डॉ सिंग यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणाचे अध्यक्ष डॉक्टर के कस्तुरीरंगन यांच्यासह युनेस्कोचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवणारे आदरणीय प्राध्यापक तसच पुण्याच्या एम ए ई ई आर अर्थात महाराष्ट्र अभियांत्रिकी आणि शैक्षणिक संशोधन अकादमीच्या एम आय टी चे संस्थापक आणि मुख्य आश्रयदाता डॉक्टर विश्वनाथ डी कराड तसच एम ए ई ई आर, एम आय टी विश्व शांती विद्यापीठाचे कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष राहुल कराड आणि इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
अंतराळ दुर्बिणीची उभारणी तसच इतर ग्रहांवरच्या सजीवांचा शोध घेण्यासह भारताच्या येत्या पन्नास वर्षातल्या अंतराळ कार्यक्रमामुळे भविष्यात विद्यार्थ्यांना मुबलक संधी उपलब्ध होणार असल्याचे डॉ कस्तुरीरंगन यांनी सांगितले. हायब्रीड नोकऱ्यामध्ये वाढ होत असून राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 नुसार आपली शिक्षण प्रणाली ही 21व्या शतकाच्या गरजांबरोबर जोडली जात असल्याचं ते म्हणाले.
अभियांत्रिकी, तंत्रज्ञान, मुक्तकला, ललित कला, बी एड, माध्यम आणि पत्रकारिता, वाणिज्य, अर्थशास्त्र, विज्ञान, औषधनिर्मिती, शाश्वत अभ्यासक्रम, डिझाईन, सुशासन या क्षेत्रातल्या एकूण 4 हजार ५७६ विद्यार्थ्यांना पदवीदान समारंभात सुवर्ण, रौप्य आणि कांस्य पदकांसह यावेळी पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात आल्या. केवल पद्मावार आणि मिनू कलीता यांना अनुक्रमे संस्थापक अध्यक्ष आणि कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले.