அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் குப்தா எஸ்இஆர்பி செயலாளராக கூடுதல் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்
08 OCT 2022 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் சந்தீப் வர்மா தனது பதவிக்காலம் முடிந்து எஸ்இஆர்பி செயலாளர் பொறுப்பை அக்டோபர் 7 அன்று ராஜினாமா செய்தபின், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் மூத்த ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் குப்தா, அக்டோபர் 8, 2022 அன்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வாரியத்தின் (எஸ்இஆர்பி) செயலாளராக கூடுதல் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
டாக்டர் குப்தா தற்போது கொள்கை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் திட்ட மேலாண்மைப் பிரிவின் தலைவராக உள்ளார். மேலும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் 5 தேசிய இயக்கங்களுக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த பொறுப்பாளராக உள்ளார்.
புகழ்பெற்ற வளிமண்டல விஞ்ஞானியான டாக்டர் குப்தா தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச இதழ்களில் 200 க்கும் அதிகமான ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகளை எழுதியுள்ளார். 5 புத்தகங்களின் ஆசிரியரான அவர், 350 க்கும் அதிகமான கட்டுரைகள் சுமார் 1000 அறிக்கைகளை எழுதியுள்ளார்.
டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் குப்தா, லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் இயற்பியலில் முதுகலை பட்டம் பெற்றவர் (1984). வளிமண்டல அறிவியலில் ஐஐடி டெல்லியில் முனைவர் பட்டம் பெற்றவர் (1999). 1985ல் இந்திய வானிலைத் துறையில் சேர்ந்தார், பின்னர் 1994 இல் நடுத்தர தொலைவு வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புக்கான தேசிய மையத்தில் சேர்ந்தார். இவை தற்போது புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளன.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Akhilesh Gupta assumes additional charge of Secretary SERB
08 OCT 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser at the Department of Science and Technology (DST) assumed additional charge of Secretary of the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) on October 8, 2022 after Dr Sandeep Verma relinquished charges as Secretary SERB on completing his tenure on October 7.
Dr. Gupta currently heads the Policy Coordination and Programme Management Division (PCPM) division and is the overall in charge of 5 National Missions at DST ---National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical System, National Mission on Quantum Technology and Applications, National Super-computing Mission, National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change and National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem.
A distinguished atmospheric scientist, Dr Gupta has to his credit over 200 research articles in National & International journals as well as proceedings. He is editor of 5 books, author of over 350 articles and nearly 1000 reports.
He is a Fellow of Indian National Academy of Engineering (FNAE), Indian Meteorological Society (FIMS) and Association of Agro-meteorologists (FAAM).
Some of the key research areas of interest to Dr Gupta include, Tropical cyclone prediction, monsoon meteorology, location specific weather prediction, weather and climate modelling, STI policy areas like Open science, equity & inclusion, STI financing, system interconnectedness and so on. Dr Gupta has been one of the authors of India’s National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) and head of the Secretariat which drafted India’s new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy, that is under finalization.
With a post graduate degree from Lucknow University in Physics (1984) and a doctorate degree from IIT Delhi in Atmospheric Sciences (1999), he joined the India Meteorological Department in 1985 and later the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting in 1994, both currently under Ministry of Earth Sciences.