Ministry of Heavy Industries
National Conference on Industry 4.0: Challenges Ahead got underway today in Ekta Nagar in Kevadia, Gujarat
India is emerging as a global manufacturing hub under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
07 OCT 2022 4:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
National Conference on Industry 4.0: Challenges Ahead got underway today in Ekta Nagar in Kevadia, Gujarat with Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries as the Chief Guest. Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Heavy Industries, was also present as the Guest of Honour along with Bhupendrabhai Patel, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat. Senior officials from the Department of Heavy Industries, Industry Leaders from the Automobile Sector, and Technical Experts also participated in the conference.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also sent a letter of appreciation for the National Conference on Industry 4.0.
Dr. Pandey told that today India is emerging as a global manufacturing hub and under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is working steadfastly towards inclusive growth for all.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Heavy Industries further added that on 15th August from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Hon’ble Prime Minister pledged to turn India into a developed nation by 2047, and under his leadership the nation is progressing in the right direction. He further added that till 2014, India was not even in the top 50 nations of Global Innovation Index, but today under the inspirational leadership of Prime Minister, India has jumped to 40th rank in Global Innovation Index.
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey added that Modi Government has worked on reforms and incentives to make India a tech-powered, manufacturing hub of the world. He further added that the industry & entrepreneurs play a critical role in making India a vital link in global value chains. He told that through the National Conference on Industry 4.0, he was hopeful that there will be a new convergence between Industry, Educational Institutions, Youth Entrepreneurs and Policy Makers.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Heavy Industries further added India can become a leading manufacturing hub due to better quality and better resource utilization at lower cost. He also added that several initiatives have been taken to promote technology development in Capital Goods Scheme and to increase the manufacturing capacity a budget of ₹ 1207 crores has been allocated for the second phase in Capital Goods Scheme.
Dr. Pandey also told that under the Capital Goods Scheme, Centers of Excellence have been set up by the Ministry under which Common Engineering Facilitation Centers have also been established.
The aim of the National Conference on Industry 4.0: Challenges Ahead is to understand strategies to promote Industry 4.0 in India's manufacturing sector and enable Industry 4.0 technologies to enable systems, products, and processes for growth and competitiveness by 2030. Senior representatives from India's top manufacturing companies will take part in sessions to talk about new technologies that support process innovation, international standardization, and how automobile manufacturers can adopt industrial internet of things (IIoT) technologies and software to enable seamless communication between machines for greater efficiency and utilisation.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग 4.0 पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन: गुजरात के केवड़िया में उद्योग क्षेत्र की भविष्य की चुनौतियों पर सार्थक चर्चा
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है: डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय
07 OCT 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
आज गुजरात के केवड़िया के एकता नगर में उद्योग 4.0 भविष्य की चुनौतियांविषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय एवं विशिष्ट अतिथि गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर उपस्थित रहे। इस सम्मेलन में भारी उद्योग विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र के उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों ने भी भाग लिया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उद्योग 4.0 पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के लिए प्रशंसा पत्र भी भेजा।
डॉ. पांडे ने कहा कि आज भारत एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार सभी के लिए समावेशी विकास की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रही है।
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. पांडेय ने कहा कि 15 अगस्त को लाल किले की प्राचीर से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का संकल्प लिया है और उनके नेतृत्व में देश सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वर्ष 2014 तक, भारत ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स के शीर्ष 50 देशों में भी नहीं था, लेकिन आज प्रधानमंत्री के प्रेरणादायक नेतृत्व में, भारत ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में 40वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने भारत को तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त एवं दुनिया का विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के लिए अहम सुधारों और प्रोत्साहनों पर काम किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला की एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी बनाने में उद्योग और उद्यमियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंन बताया कि उद्योग 4.0 पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के माध्यम से उन्हें उम्मीद है कि उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, युवा उद्यमियों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच एक नया सामंजस्य स्थापित होगा।
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि बेहतर गुणवत्ता और कम लागत पर बेहतर संसाधन उपयोग के कारण भारत एक प्रमुख विनिर्माण केंद्र बन सकता है। पूंजीगत वस्तु योजना में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और विनिर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई पहल की गई हैं। पूंजीगत वस्तु योजना में दूसरे चरण के लिए 1207 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है।
डॉ. पांडे ने यह भी बताया कि पूंजीगत वस्तु योजना के तहत भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए, जिसके अंतर्गत सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा केंद्र भी स्थापित किए गए हैं।
उद्योग 4.0 पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन का उद्देश्य भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में उद्योग 4.0 को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतियों को समझने और 2030 तक विकास एवं प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के लिए सिस्टम, उत्पादों और प्रक्रियाओं को सक्षम करने के लिए उद्योग 4.0 प्रौद्योगिकियों को सक्षम करना है। भारत की शीर्ष विनिर्माण कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि नई तकनीकों के बारे में बात करने के लिए भाग लेंगे, जो नवाचार प्रक्रिया, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण का समर्थन करती हैं, और बताती है कि कैसे अधिक दक्षता और उपयोग के लिए मशीनों के बीच निर्बाध संचार को सक्षम करने के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल निर्माता औद्योगिक इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स प्रौद्योगिकियों और सॉफ्टवेयर को अपना सकते हैं।