भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
केंद्रीय वित्त और कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने मुंबई में भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (पश्चिम) का उद्घाटन किया
06 OCT 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से मुंबई में भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (पश्चिम) का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय कारपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
फरवरी 2021 में चेन्नई में क्षेत्रीय ऑफिस (दक्षिण), अप्रैल 2022 में कोलकाता में क्षेत्रीय ऑफिस (पूर्व) के बाद यह सीसीआई द्वारा खोला गया तीसरा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय है।
अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने मुंबई में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय खोलने के लिए सीसीआई को बधाई दी और कहा कि व्यापार में सुगमता के लिए व्यवसायों तक सीसीआई की आसान पहुंच महत्वपूर्ण है। कई क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अपनी पुस्तिकाएं प्रकाशित करने के लिए वित्त मंत्री ने सीसीआई की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के कदम नियामक तक बेहतर पहुंच को लेकर लोगों को सशक्त करते हैं। तेजी से बढ़ते डिजिटल बाजारों के मद्देनजर, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने वैश्विक स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को लेकर एक मानक बनाने और प्रतिस्पर्धा के मुद्दों का समाधान करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सीसीआई की सक्रियता लोगों में भरोसा पैदा करती है, जो राहत के लिए पहुंचना चाहते हैं और इससे मामले के आगे बढ़ने से काफी पहले लोगों की मदद होगी।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती सीतारमण ने 'भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग- समय के साथ यात्रा 2009-2022' शीर्षक से एक सचित्र ई-पब्लिकेशन जारी किया, जो सीसीआई के प्रारंभिक वर्षों का दस्तावेज है और विभिन्न कदमों, कार्यों और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी देता है जिसने इस यात्रा में मदद की है। वित्त मंत्री ने उर्दू और पंजाबी भाषाओं में अनुवाद की गई सीसीआई की प्रतिस्पर्धा संबंधी पुस्तिकाओं का भी विमोचन किया। इन बुकलेट में कई विषयों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई है, जैसे- सीसीआई को कैसे बोली में हेराफेरी, व्यावसायिक गुटबाजी, प्रभुत्व के दुरुपयोग, ढिलाई आदि के बारे में सूचना दें। उर्दू और पंजाबी भाषाओं के अलावा इन पुस्तिकाओं का पहले 11 अन्य भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जा चुका है जैसे- तेलुगू, बंगाली, मराठी, तमिल, मलयालम, कन्नड़, असमिया, गुजराती, उड़िया, हिंदी और अंग्रेजी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सीसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता ने कहा कि भारत जैसे विशाल और विविधता वाले देश में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित करना प्रतिस्पर्धा के क्रियान्वयन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के वित्तीय हब (केंद्र) में सीसीआई की उपस्थिति से कई हितधारकों को आसानी होगी। इस क्षेत्र में इसको लेकर जानकारी बढ़ेगी, साथ ही हितधारकों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को भी पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सचिव (आई/सी) सीसीआई श्रीमती ज्योति जे. भनोट के धन्यवाद संबोधन के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।

Competition Commission of India
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Competition Commission of India’s Regional Office (West) in Mumbai
06 OCT 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, inaugurated the Competition Commission of India’s (CCI) Regional Office (West) in Mumbai, here today in a virtual event. Union Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh also graced the occasion with his presence via video conference.
The Regional Office (West) in Mumbai is the third regional office opened by CCI, after Regional Office (South) in Chennai (inaugurated in February 2021) and Regional Office (East) in Kolkata (inaugurated in April 2022).
In her address, Smt. Sitharaman, congratulated CCI for opening regional office in Mumbai and remarked that easy access of CCI to businesses is important for facilitating ease of doing business. The Finance Minister also complimented CCI for publishing its advocacy booklets in various regional languages and added that such steps empower people in having better access to the regulator. On rapidly evolving digital markets, Smt. Sitharaman stressed on the need to address the competition issues arising out of them, by benchmarking against best practices at the global level. The Finance Minister said that a proactive CCI brings in confidence in the minds of people who want to access it for relief and will help people well prior to issues going out of hand.
On this occasion, Smt. Sitharaman also released a pictorial e-publication titled “Competition Commission of India - A Journey Through the Years, 2009 – 2022”, which documents the formative years of CCI and takes stock of the various measures, events and actions that have helped shape this journey. The Finance Minister also released CCI’s competition advocacy booklets translated in Urdu and Punjabi languages. These Booklets, contain information on topics such as - How to File information with CCI, Cartels, Bid Rigging, Abuse of Dominance, Combinations, Leniency etc. Apart from Urdu and Punjabi languages, these booklets have also been earlier translated into 11 other languages i.e. Telugu, Bengali, Marathi, Tamil, Malayalam, Kannada, Assamese, Gujarati, and Odia, Hindi and English.
During the event, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson CCI remarked that in a country as vast and diverse as India, setting up regional offices has been a key step towards competition enforcement. He highlighted that CCI’s presence at the financial hub of the country will provide ease of accessibility to numerous stakeholders, augment advocacy outreach in this region, and fulfil a longstanding demand of stakeholders.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks, delivered by Smt. Jyoti Jindgar Bhanot, Secretary (I/c), CCI.