Competition Commission of India
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Competition Commission of India’s Regional Office (West) in Mumbai
06 OCT 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, inaugurated the Competition Commission of India’s (CCI) Regional Office (West) in Mumbai, here today in a virtual event. Union Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh also graced the occasion with his presence via video conference.
The Regional Office (West) in Mumbai is the third regional office opened by CCI, after Regional Office (South) in Chennai (inaugurated in February 2021) and Regional Office (East) in Kolkata (inaugurated in April 2022).
In her address, Smt. Sitharaman, congratulated CCI for opening regional office in Mumbai and remarked that easy access of CCI to businesses is important for facilitating ease of doing business. The Finance Minister also complimented CCI for publishing its advocacy booklets in various regional languages and added that such steps empower people in having better access to the regulator. On rapidly evolving digital markets, Smt. Sitharaman stressed on the need to address the competition issues arising out of them, by benchmarking against best practices at the global level. The Finance Minister said that a proactive CCI brings in confidence in the minds of people who want to access it for relief and will help people well prior to issues going out of hand.
On this occasion, Smt. Sitharaman also released a pictorial e-publication titled “Competition Commission of India - A Journey Through the Years, 2009 – 2022”, which documents the formative years of CCI and takes stock of the various measures, events and actions that have helped shape this journey. The Finance Minister also released CCI’s competition advocacy booklets translated in Urdu and Punjabi languages. These Booklets, contain information on topics such as - How to File information with CCI, Cartels, Bid Rigging, Abuse of Dominance, Combinations, Leniency etc. Apart from Urdu and Punjabi languages, these booklets have also been earlier translated into 11 other languages i.e. Telugu, Bengali, Marathi, Tamil, Malayalam, Kannada, Assamese, Gujarati, and Odia, Hindi and English.
During the event, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson CCI remarked that in a country as vast and diverse as India, setting up regional offices has been a key step towards competition enforcement. He highlighted that CCI’s presence at the financial hub of the country will provide ease of accessibility to numerous stakeholders, augment advocacy outreach in this region, and fulfil a longstanding demand of stakeholders.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks, delivered by Smt. Jyoti Jindgar Bhanot, Secretary (I/c), CCI.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ممبئی میں ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن کے علاقائی دفتر (مغربی) کا افتتاح کیا
06 OCT 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں ایک ورچوئل پروگرام میں ممبئی میں ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) کے علاقائی دفتر (مغربی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ کارپوریٹ اُمور کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اپنی موجودگی سے اس تقریب کو رونق بخشی ۔
ممبئی میں علاقائی دفتر (مغربی) چنئی میں علاقائی دفتر (جنوبی) کے بعد (فروری 2021 میں افتتاح کیا گیا) اور کولکتہ میں علاقائی دفتر (مشرقی) (اپریل 2022 میں افتتاح کیا گیا) کے بعد سی سی آئی کے ذریعے کھولا گیا یہ تیسرا علاقائی دفتر ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محترمہ سیتارمن نے ممبئی میں علاقائی دفتر کھولنے پر سی سی آئی کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے سی سی آئی کی کاروبار تک آسان رسائی کو سہل بنانا اہم ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں اپنے وکالت کے کتابچے شائع کرنے پر سی سی آئی کو بھی سراہا اور مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات لوگوں کو ریگولیٹر تک بہتر رسائی حاصل کرنے میں بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔ تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں پر، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے عالمی سطح پر بہترین طریقوں کے خلاف بینچ مارکنگ کرتے ہوئے ان سے پیدا ہونے والے مقابلے کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ایک فعال سی سی آئی لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں اعتماد پیدا کرتا ہے جو راحت کے لیے اس تک رسائی حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور معاملات ہاتھ سے نکل جانے سے پہلے لوگوں کی بہتر مدد کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ایک تصویری ای اشاعت بھی جاری کی جس کا عنوان ہے "ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن - "2009 - 2022" سالوں کے دوران ایک سفر، جو سی سی آئی کے ابتدائی سالوں کو دستاویز کرتی ہے اور مختلف اقدامات، واقعات اور اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتا ہے جنہوں نے اس سفر کو تشکیل دینے میں مدد کی ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے اردو اور پنجابی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیے گئے سی سی آئی کے مقابلے کی وکالت کے کتابچے بھی جاری کیے۔ یہ کتابچے، سی سی آئی، کارٹلز، بولی میں دھاندلی، غلبہ کا غلط استعمال، امتزاج، نرمی وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات پر معلومات پر مشتمل ہیں۔ اردو اور پنجابی زبانوں کے علاوہ، ان کتابچوں کا اس سے قبل 11 دیگر زبانوں تیلگو، بنگالی، مراٹھی، تامل، ملیالم، کنڑ، آسامی، گجراتی، اور اوڈیا، ہندی اور انگریزی میں بھی ترجمہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب اشوک کمار گپتا، چیئرپرسن سی سی آئی نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان جیسے وسیع اور متنوع ملک میں، علاقائی دفاتر کا قیام مسابقت کے نفاذ کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک کے مالیاتی مرکز میں سی سی آئی کی موجودگی متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک رسائی میں آسانی فراہم کرے گی، اس خطے میں وکالت کی رسائی کو بڑھا دے گی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے دیرینہ مطالبے کو پورا کرے گی۔ تقریب کا اختتام شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ ہوا، جو محترمہ جیوتی جندگر بھانوٹ، سیکرٹری (آئی/سی)، سی سی آئی نے پیش کیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-11120