रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा का 97वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया गया
01 OCT 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
साहस, करुणा और देखभाल की श्रेष्ठ व प्रेरक कहानियों को याद करते हुए, सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा ने 1 अक्टूबर 2022 को अपना 97वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया।
इस अवसर पर सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा की अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल स्मिता देवरानी ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। कर्तव्य पथ पर सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले चिकित्सा कर्मियों को नमन करते हुए उन्होंने श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित किए।
प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के एक और वर्ष के आगाज का जिक्र करते हुए दिल्ली कैंट स्थित सैन्य अस्पताल (आरएंडआर) के एमएनएस ऑफिसर्स मेस में एमएनएस अधिकारियों द्वारा फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल शपथ और केक काटने का समारोह आयोजित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर एमएनएस ऑफिसर्स मेस एएच (आरएंडआर) दिल्ली कैंट में एक मिलन समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे और वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी. आर. चौधरी के अलावा डीजीएएफएमएस, तीनों सेनाओं के स्टेशन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और दिग्गज एमएनएस अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा (एमएनएस) सशस्त्र बलों का एकमात्र महिला कोर है। तत्कालीन बंबई में 10 प्रशिक्षित ब्रिटिश नर्सों के पहले बैच के पहुंचने के साथ ही 1888 में यह अस्तित्व में आया। इसकी स्थापना भारत में सैन्य अस्पतालों में नर्सिंग सेवाओं के लिए की गई थी। वर्ष 1893 में इसका नाम इंडियन आर्मी नर्सिंग सर्विस (आईएएनएस) और 1902 में इसका नाम क्वीन एलेक्जेंड्रिया मिलिट्री नर्सिंग सर्विस (क्यूएएमएनएस {I}) कर दिया गया। पहले विश्व युद्ध के दौरान घायल सैनिकों की देखभाल करने के लिए अस्थायी भारत नर्सिंग सेवा (टीआईएनएस) का गठन किया गया था।
01 अक्टूबर 1926 को भारतीय सेना के लिए स्थायी नर्सिंग सेवा बनाई गई और उसे इंडियन मिलिट्री नर्सिंग सर्विस (आईएमएनएस) नाम दिया गया। आईएमएनएस ने शानदार शुरुआत की और उसके काम को पूरी दुनिया में सराहा गया। 15 सितंबर 1943 को सैन्य अध्यादेश की घोषणा के साथ ही, सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा स्थायी रूप से सशस्त्र बलों के हिस्से के रूप में स्थापित हुई और सेवा के सदस्य कमीशन अधिकारी बने।
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा का मिशन शांति और युद्ध काल दोनों में, मरीज की देखभाल में उत्कृष्टता है। स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं में एएफएमएस मरीजों की लगातार बदलती जरूरतों और मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा के अधिकारी हमेशा तत्पर रहे हैं और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली में वे अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धा (फ्रंटलाइन वॉरियर्स) बन गए हैं। आज सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा दुनिया की बेहतरीन सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवाओं में शीर्ष स्थान रखती है।

Ministry of Defence
Military Nursing Service Celebrates Its 97th Raising Day
01 OCT 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
With commemorating the illustrious stories of courage, compassion and care, Military Nursing Service celebrated its 97th Raising Day on 01 Oct 2022.
To commemorate the occasion, Major General SmitaDevrani, Additional Director General of Military NursingService laid wreaths at the National War Memorial and paid tributes to medical personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty.
Marking the beginning of yet another year of commitment and dedication, a solemn Florence Nightingale oath taking, and a cake cutting ceremony by MNS Officers of Delhi Garrison was held at MNS Officers’ Mess, Army Hospital (R&R) in Delhi Cantt.
A social get together was organized at MNS offrs mess AH(R&R) Delhi Cantt to celebrate the occasion. Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V. R. Chaudhary graced the occasion along with DGAFMS, Senior officers of the station from the tri services and veteran MNS officers.
Military Nursing Service is the only all women corps of the Armed Forces dating back to the year 1888, the first batch of 10 qualified British nurses arrived in Bombay to organize nursing in the military hospitals in India. It was designated as Indian Army Nursing Services (IANS) in 1893 and Queen Alexandria Military Nursing Service of India (QAMNS {I}) in 1902. During the World War –I, Temporary India Nursing Service (TINS) was formed to provide nursing care to wounded soldiers.
Permanent Nursing service for Indian Army was raised as part of Indian Army on 01 Oct 1926 and designated as Indian Military Nursing Service (IMNS). The IMNS made a humble beginning and their work was universally acclaimed. With the promulgation of the military ordinance on 15 Sep 1943 the Military Nursing Service was permanently established as part of the Armed Forces and the members of the service became commissioned officers.
The mission of Military Nursing Service is ‘Excellence in patient care’ both in peace and war. Officers of Military Nursing Service have always been resilient in meeting the ever changing and expanding demands of AFMS clientele in health care services and became the front line warriors in health care system. Today Military Nursing Service ranks high among the best Army Nursing Services of the world.