وزارت خزانہ
نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 18/2022-مرکزی ٹیکس مورخہ 28.09.2022 کے اجراء کے مطابق کچھ تعمیل کے لیے وقت کی حد کے بارے میں وضاحت
04 OCT 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 18/2022-مرکزی ٹیکس مورخہ 28.09.2022 کے ذریعے، مرکزی حکومت نے 01.10.2022 کو تاریخ مقرر کی جس پر سیکشن 110 اور سیکشن 111 کی شق (c) کے علاوہ سیکشن 100 سے 114 کی دفعات فنانس ایکٹ، 2022 نافذ ہو جائے گا۔
اس طرح، کسی خاص مالی سال کے سلسلے میں درج ذیل تعمیل کے لیے وقت کی حد کو بڑھایا گیا ہے اور اگلے مالی سال کے 30 نومبر کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے، یا متعلقہ سالانہ ریٹرن پیش کرنا، جو بھی پہلے ہو:
فنانس ایکٹ، 2022 کا متعلقہ سیکشن
متعلقہ فراہمی سی جیایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017
متعلقہ تعمیل کی ضروریات
شق (b) سے سیکشن 100
سیکشن 16(4)
کسی بھیانوائس کے سلسلے میں آئی ٹی سی کا دعوی کرنا یا واپسی میںڈیبٹ نوٹ
دفعہ 102
دفعہ 34(2)
کریڈٹ نوٹوں کی تفصیلات کا اعلان واپسی
شق (c) سے سیکشن 103
دفعہ 37(3)
شرط کی تفصیلات میں تفصیلات کی اصلاح بیرونی سامان
شق (c)سے سیکشن 105
دفعہ 39(9)
شرط ایک میں پیش کردہ تفصیلات کی اصلاح واپسی
دفعہ 112
دفعہ 52(6)
شرط بیان میں تفصیلات کی اصلاح ٹی سیایس آپریٹر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ
شکوک و شبہات کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے کہ آیا مذکورہ توسیعی ٹائم لائنز مالی سال 2022-23 کے بعد کی تعمیل کے سلسلے میں لاگو ہیںیایہ مالی سال 2021-22 کے تعمیل پر بھی لاگو ہیں۔ یہ بھی شکوک و شبہات پیدا کیےگئے ہیں کہ آیا مذکورہ تعمیل کی ٹائم لائن نومبر 2022 کے مہینے کے لیےریٹرن/ اسٹیٹمنٹ جمع کرانے کی تاریخ تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے یا مذکورہ تعمیل کو ریٹرن میں کیا جا سکتا ہے یا اس کو 30 تاریخ تک داخل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں،یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ پیرا 2 میں درج تعمیل کے لیے توسیع شدہ ٹائم لائنز مالی سال 2021-22 کے بعد کی تعمیل پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ مزید واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال کے سلسلے میں مذکورہ تعمیل متعلقہ ریٹرنیا 30 تاریخ تک داخل/مکمل کردہ بیان میں کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-11059

Ministry of Finance
Clarification regarding time limit for certain compliances pursuant to issuance of Notification No. 18/2022-Central Tax dated 28.09.2022
04 OCT 2022 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notification No. 18/2022-Central Tax dated 28.09.2022, the Central Government has appointed 01.10.2022 as the date on which the provisions of sections 100 to 114, except clause (c) of section 110 and section 111, of the Finance Act, 2022 shall come into force.
Thereby, the time limit for the following compliances in respect of a particular financial year has been extended and fixed as 30th November of the next financial year, or furnishing of the relevant annual return, whichever is earlier:
Relevant section of the
Finance Act, 2022
Corresponding provision
of the CGST Act, 2017
Corresponding compliance requirements
Clause (b) to Section 100
Section 16(4)
Claiming of ITC in respect of any invoice or
debit note in the return
Section 102
Section 34(2)
Declaration of the details of credit notes in
the return
Clause (c) to Section 103
Proviso to Section 37(3)
Rectification of particulars in details of
outward supplies
Clause (c) to Section 105
Proviso to Section 39(9)
Rectification of particulars furnished in a
return
Section 112
Proviso to Section 52(6)
Rectification of particulars in the statement
furnished by a TCS operator
Doubts have been raised whether the said extended timelines are applicable in respect of compliances for FY 2022-23 onwards or whether the same are also applicable to the compliances for FY 2021-22. Doubts have also been raised whether the timelines for the said compliances stand extended to the date of filing/ furnishing of the return/ statementfor the month of November 2022 or the said compliances can be carried out in a return or the statement filed/ furnished upto 30th November 2022.
In this regard, it is clarified that the extended timelines for compliances listed in para 2 are applicable to the compliances for FY 2021-22 onwards. It is further clarified that the said compliances in respect of a financial year can be carried out in the relevant return or the statement filed/ furnished upto 30th November of the next financial year, or the date of furnishing annual return for the said financial year, which ever is earlier. It is also clarified that no extension of due date of filing monthly return/ statement for the month of October (due in November) or the due date of filing quarterly return/ statement for the quarter ending September has been made vide the amendments in CGST Act, 2017 notified through Notification No. 18/2022-Central Tax dated 28.09.2022.