Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 263 development projects worth Rs.1960 crore in Jammu, which will give more impetus to the social and economic development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir
Today Jammu and Kashmir is progressing in every field under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The country can never forget the contribution of Shri Syama Prasad Mookerjee and Shri Premnath Dogra for the abolition of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir because if not for these two men, then Jammu and Kashmir could never have had a permanent association with India
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken the movement led by these two great personalities to the logical end
Now, there are no incidents of stone pelting in Jammu and Kashmir as the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is moving ahead on the path of development with firmness
The Modi government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against terrorism, so that the supporters of terrorism sitting in the administration can be identified and action be taken against them
Today nobody dares to go on strike in Jammu and Kashmir and this change has been possible due to strong leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
J&K has always been deprived of development as the rule of three families had put J&K far behind other states in terms of development
After 2014, Prime Minister Modi has worked to bring Jammu and Kashmir at par with other states of the country in terms of development.
In Jammu and Kashmir, 42 thousand people succumbed to terrorism and in Delhi no one flinched an eyelid, but now under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, there is complete control of the security forces on terrorism.
The three families, who promoted the politics of separatism, terrorism and backwardness instead of development in Jammu and Kashmir, need to be identified
There has been about 54 percent reduction in terrorist incidents, 84 percent in the deaths of security forces and about 22 percent in recruitment of terrorists
PM Modi has shown the way to the youth of Kashmir by giving them computers and jobs in place of stones and guns
Under the Prime Minister's Development Package in Jammu, about 63 projects have been built at a cost of Rs 80,000 crore, in Hydro Power Electricity, the work of Kiru project at a cost of Rs 4,287 crore is under progress
Work on Rs 4,633 crore car-scheme, Rs 2,793 crore Shahpur Kundi and Rs 11,908 crore Poonch power project will be initiated soon
We do not make empty promises but want to end corruption and terrorism and make Jammu and Kashmir the top state in the race for development
04 OCT 2022 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 263 development projects worth Rs.1960 crore in Jammu today. These include the inauguration of 82 projects of around Rs 500 crore and foundation stone laying of 181 projects of around Rs 1460 crore. Several dignitaries including the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Minister Shri Jitendra Singh and the Union Home Secretary were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that the country can never forget the contributions of Shri Syama Prasad Mookerjee and Shri Premnath Dogra because if it were not for the two of them, Jammu &Kashmirwould never have had a permanent association with India. He said that Syama Prasad Mookerjee was the first person to sacrifice his life for abolishingthe Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir and the strong movement led by Shri Premnath Dogra on the issue had shaken the government in the region. He said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken forward the movement led by these two great personalities to its logical end.
The Union Home Minister said that due to the rule of three families, Jammu and Kashmir had been left far behind other states in terms of development, but after 2014, Prime Minister Modi has ensured that Jammu and Kashmir is developed and move together with other states of the country. He said that in Jammu and Kashmir, 42 thousand people died of terrorism and nobody flinched an eye in Delhi. Shri Shah said that now, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, terrorism is under control of the security forces. He said that because of the strong leadership of Prime Minister Modi, nobody goes on strike in Jammu and Kashmir anymore. He said that earlier, even the annual budget was not worth crores of rupees but now development works worth crores of rupees are completed in a month and this difference has been enabled by the establishment of peace in Jammu and Kashmir.
Shri Amit Shah said that today people in Jammu and Kashmir have 24 hours power supply in their homes and this is a big change. He said that democracy becomes strong only when the people welcome the change. He said that there is a need to recognize the three families who worked to promote terrorism, backwardness and the politics of separatism instead of development in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Union Home Minister said that 14 projects of Urban Development Department costing Rs 31 crore, construction of 48 roads costing Rs 402 crore, Jal Jeevan Mission costing Rs 168 crore and 41 schemes worth Rs 1112 crore have been launched to connect every village of Jammu with road. He said that about 77 lakh cards under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana have been issued. Under the Saubhagya scheme, Prime Minister Narendra Mod hasi worked to provide electricity to 8 lakh 57 thousand such houses where electricity was not available even after 75 years of independence. He said that this journey of development is an answer to those who used to ask what has happened after the abrogation of Article 370. He said that it is a great achievement to have one thousand PACS in Jammu and Kashmir because it is beneficial for farmers. He said that those who want development have faith in the developmental journey, while those who are involved in corruption have nothing to do with development.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the first time, it is Prime Minister Modi, who has worked to recognize Kashmiri, Dogri, Urdu and Hindi as official languages ​ because if the language of governance is local then the administration becomes more accountable. He said that now Jammu and Kashmirdoes not witness the incidents of stone pelting as the government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi is moving ahead on the path of development. Shri Shah said that the government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against terrorism, and it is because of this that the supporters of terrorism sitting in the administration have been identified and action has been taken against them. He said that there has been a reduction of about 54 percent in terrorist incidents, 84 percent in the casualties of security forces and about 22 percent in the number of people going to the terrorist organisations. Shri Shah said that by giving the youth computers and jobs instead of stones and guns, Prime Minister Modi has shown them the way towards a bright future. Narendra Modi's government has worked to provide rights to the underprivileged, amended the domicile law, rehabilitated migrants and refugees and has provided assistance of up to Rs.5 lakhs to 53000 families.
The Union Home Minister said that under the Prime Minister's Development Package, about 63 projects have been initiated in Jammu at a cost of Rs.80,000 crore. The work of Kiru Project in Hydro Power Electricity at a cost of Rs 4,287 crore is under progress. Work on the Kar scheme worth Rs 4,633 crore , Rs 2,793 crore for Shahpur Kundi and the Rs 11,908 crore Poonch power project will start soon. He said that no one can match the development work initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Home Minister said that we do not make empty promises, but want to end corruption and terrorism and ensure that Jammu and Kashmir reach top position in the race for development in the country. Shri Amit Shah requested that people should check the work of the government.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج جموں میں 1960 کروڑ روپے کے 263 ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس سے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی
04 OCT 2022 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
آج جموں و کشمیر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہر میدان میں ترقی کر رہا ہے
جموں و کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 کے خاتمے کے لیے جناب شیاما پرساد مکھرجی اورجناب پریم ناتھ ڈوگرا کی خدمات کو ملک کبھی فراموش نہیں کر سکتا کیونکہ اگر یہ دونوں شخصیتیں نہ ہوتیں تو جموں و کشمیر کا ہندوستان کے ساتھ کبھی بھی مستقل تعلق نہیں ہو سکتا تھا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ان دو عظیم شخصیات کی قیادت میں چلائی گئی تحریک کو منطقی انجام تک پہنچایا ہے
ب جموں و کشمیر میں سنگ زنی کا کوئی واقعہ رونما نہیں ہورہا ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت مضبوطی کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے
مودی حکومت نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے، تاکہ انتظامیہ میں بیٹھے دہشت گردی کے حامیوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور ان کے خلاف کارروائی کی جا سکے
آج کوئی بھی جموں و کشمیر میں ہڑتال کرنے کی ہمت نہیں کرتا اور یہ تبدیلی وزیر اعظم مودی کی مضبوط قیادت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے
جموں و کشمیر ہمیشہ ترقی سے محروم رہا ہے کیونکہ تین خاندانوں کی حکمرانی نے جموں و کشمیر کو ترقی کے معاملے میں دیگر ریاستوں سے بہت پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے
2014 کے بعد وزیر اعظم مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کو ترقی کے معاملے میں ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں کے برابر لانے کا کام کیا ہے
جموں و کشمیر میں 42 ہزار لوگ دہشت گردی کا شکار ہوئے اور دہلی میں کسی نے پلک بھی نہیں جھپکائی لیکن اب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دہشت گردی پر سیکورٹی فورسز کا مکمل کنٹرول ہے
جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی کے بجائے علیحدگی پسندی، دہشت گردی اور پسماندگی کی سیاست کو فروغ دینے والے تین خاندانوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
دہشت گردی کے واقعات میں تقریباً 54 فیصد، سیکورٹی فورسز کی ہلاکتوں میں 84 فیصد اور دہشت گردوں کی بھرتیوں میں تقریباً 22 فیصد کمی آئی ہے
وزیراعظم مودی نے کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو پتھر اور بندوق کی جگہ کمپیوٹر اور نوکریاں دیکر ایک نئی راہ دکھائی
جموں میں وزیر اعظم کے ترقیاتی پیکیج کے تحت 80,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تقریباً 63 پروجیکٹ تیار کئے گئے ہیں، ہائیڈرو پاور الیکٹر یسٹی میں 4,287 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کیرو پروجیکٹ کا کام جاری ہے
4,633 کروڑ روپے کی کار اسکیم، 2,793 کروڑ روپے کی شاہ پور کنڈی اور 11,908 کروڑ روپے کے پونچھ پاور پروجیکٹ پر کام جلد شروع کیا جائے گا
ہم خالی وعدے نہیں کرتے بلکہ کرپشن اور دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ چاہتے ہیں اور جموں و کشمیر کو ترقی کی دوڑ میں سرفہرست ریاست بنانا چاہتے ہیں
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج جموں میں 1960 کروڑ روپے کے 263 ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان میں تقریباً 500 کروڑ روپے کے 82 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور تقریباً 1460 کروڑ روپے کے 181 پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا شامل ہے۔ اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، مرکزی وزیر جتیندر سنگھ اور مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک جناب شیاما پرساد مکھرجی اور جناب پریم ناتھ ڈوگرا کی خدمات کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کر سکتا کیونکہ اگر یہ دونوں نہ ہوتے تو جموں اور کشمیر کا ہندوستان کے ساتھ کبھی بھی مستقل تعلق نہ ہوتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پہلے شخص تھے جنہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اپنی جان قربان کی تھی اور اس مسئلے پر جناب پریم ناتھ ڈوگرا کی قیادت میں چلنے والی مضبوط تحریک نے خطے میں حکومت کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ان دو عظیم شخصیات کی قیادت میں چلائی گئی تحریک کو اس کے منطقی انجام تک پہنچایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تین خاندانوں کی حکمرانی کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر ترقی کے معاملے میں دوسری ریاستوں سے بہت پیچھے رہ گیا تھا لیکن 2014 کے بعد وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر ترقی یافتہ ہو اور دوسری ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھے ،ملک کا. انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی سے 42 ہزار لوگ مارے گئے اور دہلی میں کسی نے آنکھ نہیں جھپکائی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دہشت گردی سیکورٹی فورسز کے کنٹرول میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی مضبوط قیادت کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر میں اب کوئی ہڑتال نہیں کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے سالانہ بجٹ بھی کروڑوں روپے کا نہیں تھا لیکن اب کروڑوں روپے کے ترقیاتی کام ایک ماہ میں مکمل ہو جاتے ہیں اور یہ فرق جموں و کشمیر میں امن کے قیام سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج جموں و کشمیر میں لوگوں کے گھروں میں 24 گھنٹے بجلی کی فراہمی ہے اور یہ ایک بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوریت اسی وقت مضبوط ہوتی ہے جب عوام تبدیلی کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تین خاندانوں کو پہچاننے کی ضرورت ہے جنہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی کے بجائے دہشت گردی، پسماندگی اور علیحدگی کی سیاست کو فروغ دینے کا کام کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ محکمہ شہری ترقیات کے 31 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 14 پروجیکٹ، 402 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 48 سڑکوں کی تعمیر، 168 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے جل جیون مشن اور 1112 کروڑ روپے کی 41 اسکیمیں جموں کے ہر گاؤں کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت تقریباً 77 لاکھ کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے تحت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 8 لاکھ 57 ہزار ایسے گھروں کو بجلی فراہم کرنے کا کام کیا جہاں آزادی کے 75 سال بعد بھی بجلی دستیاب نہیں تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کا یہ سفر ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک جواب ہے جو پوچھتے تھے کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد وہاں کیا ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ایک ہزار پی اے سی ایس کا ہونا ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے کیونکہ یہ کسانوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ ترقی چاہتے ہیں وہ ترقی کے سفر پر یقین رکھتے ہیں جب کہ جو لوگ کرپشن میں ملوث ہیں ان کا ترقی سے کوئی لینا دینا نہیں ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پہلی بار یہ وزیر اعظم مودی ہی ہیں جنہوں نے کشمیری، ڈوگری، اردو اور ہندی کو سرکاری زبانوں کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کا کام کیا ہے کیونکہ اگر حکمرانی کی زبان مقامی ہو تو انتظامیہ زیادہ جوابدہ ہو جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب جموں و کشمیر پتھراؤ کے واقعات کا مشاہدہ نہیں کرتا ، کیونکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حکومت ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے، اور اسی وجہ سے انتظامیہ میں بیٹھے دہشت گردی کے حامیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ان کے خلاف کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کے واقعات میں تقریباً 54 فیصد، سیکورٹی فورسز کی ہلاکتوں میں 84 فیصد اور دہشت گرد تنظیموں کے پاس جانے والوں کی تعداد میں تقریباً 22 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو پتھر اور بندوق کے بجائے کمپیوٹر اور نوکریاں دے کر وزیر اعظم مودی نے انہیں روشن مستقبل کی طرف راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ نریندر مودی کی حکومت نے پسماندہ افراد کو حقوق فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے، ڈومیسائل قانون میں ترمیم کی ہے، تارکین وطن اور پناہ گزینوں کی بازآبادکاری کی ہے اور 53000 خاندانوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم ترقیاتی پیکیج کے تحت جموں میں 80,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تقریباً 63 پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہائیڈرو پاور الیکٹریسٹی میں کیرو پروجیکٹ کا کام 4,287 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جاری ہے۔ 4,633 کروڑ روپے کی کار اسکیم، شاہ پور کنڈی کے لیے 2,793 کروڑ روپے اور پونچھ پاور پروجیکٹ پر 11,908 کروڑ روپے کا کام جلد شروع ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کئے گئے ترقیاتی کاموں کا کوئی مقابلہ نہیں کر سکتا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم خالی وعدے نہیں کرتے بلکہ بدعنوانی اور دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ چاہتے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہتے ہیں کہ جموں و کشمیر ملک میں ترقی کی دوڑ میں سرفہرست مقام پر پہنچے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے درخواست کی کہ لوگ حکومت کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیں ۔