Ministry of Railways
RPF undertook many focused operations namely Operation “SEWA”, Operation “Dignity”, Operation “Nanhe Fariste”, Mission “Jeewan Raksha” and Operation “Matrishakti” during the month of September 2022
Under mission “Jeevan Raksha”, 115 lives saved during the month September 2022
Under “Operation Matrishakti”, assistance provided to 32 pregnant women passengers across the nation
RPF is committed to provide “security with compassion” to 23 million passengers traveling by Railways every day.
04 OCT 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the pledge of “Sewa Hi Sankalp” by RPF, a pan India month long drive under the code name SAMSAR (SAMAJIK SAROKAR) incorporating the elements of several focused operations namely Operation “SEWA”, Operation “Dignity”, Operation “Nanhe Fariste”, Mission “Jeewan Raksha” and Operation “Matrishakti” was conducted in the month of September 2022.
With a view to provide safe and comfortable journey, RPF personnel assist the elderly citizens, women, physically disabled and provide amenities like wheelchairs, stretchers, medical help, ambulances, Infant food etc. under operation “SEWA”. During the month of September 2022, approximately 9000 such passengers in need of help were assisted during their train journey.
RPF has played an important role in rescuing persons lost or having run away from their homes or disoriented due to certain reason or distressed and in need of care and protection. They are vulnerable for getting exploited or trafficked and are under the risk of serious bodily harm, if not secured in time. The force personnel worked selflessly to provide timely intervention under code name “Operation Dignity” and secured 427 adults (223 Men + 204 Women) during the month of September 2022.
RPF personnel under the code name “Operation Nanhe Fariste” undertake the noble cause of identifying and rescuing children lost/runaway/separated from their family due to various reasons and in need of care & protection. During the month of September 2022, 1119 children were rescued.
RPF personnel go beyond the call of duty risking their own lives to save other lives. There are incidents wherein passengers trying to board/de-board a moving train, slip and fall with the risk of coming under the wheels of running train. In other instances, the individuals with suicidal tendency come in front of running train with intention to end their lives. RPF personnel lookout for such cases and intervene in the nick of time to save precious lives. Under mission “Jeevan Raksha” RPF personnel saved 115 (72 Male + 43 Female) during September 2022, running the grave risk to their own lives.
RPF personnel, especially lady RPF personnel, go out of the way to help pregnant women passengers, experiencing labor pain during their train journey under “Operation Matrishakti”. During the month of Sep-2022, they provided assistance to 32 such women passengers and were instrumental in bringing their infants to this beautiful world.
Giving blood is a uniquely powerful act. Every instance of blood donation improves or saves lives and enhances social solidarity. It sends a powerful message of mutual co-existence and showcases the unconditional service to Humanity. As part of month long SAMSAR (SAMAJIK SAROKAR) drive, Railway Protection Force conducted a Mega Blood Donation programme on 17th and 20th September 2022, on the special occasion of Railway Protection Force Raising Day. Contributing in this noble service, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also donated blood to encourage more potential donors. Under this Mega Blood Donation programme, 3946 RPF personnel along with 829 other volunteers donated blood in the camp organized by RPF.
RPF has been doing its bit to fulfil its social commitment as “Citizens in Uniform”. It will continue to act with empathy in our endeavor to provide “security with compassion” to 23 million passengers traveling by Railways every day.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آر پی ایف نے ستمبر 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران آپریشن‘‘سیوا’’، آپریشن‘‘ ڈگنیٹی ’’ آپریشن‘‘ ننھے فرشتے’’ ، مشن‘‘جیون رکھشا’’ اور آپریشن‘‘ماترشکتی’’ نامی کئی مرکوز مہمیں چلائیں
مشن ‘‘جیون رکھشا’’ کے تحت، ماہ ستمبر 2022 کے دوران 115 جانیں بچائی گئیں
آپریشن‘‘ ماتر شکتی ’’ کے تحت ملک بھر میں 32 حاملہ خاتون مسافروں کو امداد فراہم کی گئی
آر پی ایف ہر روز ریلوے کے ذریعے سفر کرنے والے 23 ملین مسافروں کو ‘‘ہمدردی کے ساتھ تحفظ’’ فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
04 OCT 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
آر پی ایف (ریلوے پولیس فورس)کے ذریعہ ‘‘سیوا ہی سنکلپ’’ کے عہد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، سمسار (سماجک سروکار) کے کوڈ نام کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں ایک ماہ کی طویل مہم جس میں آپریشن ‘‘سیوا’’، آپریشن ‘‘ڈگینٹی’’، آپریشن ‘‘ننھے فرشتے’’ مشن ‘‘جیون رکھشا’’ اور آپریشن ‘‘ماتر شکتی’’ جیسے متعدد مرکوز آپریشن ستمبر 2022 کے مہینے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیئے گئے ۔
محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے، آر پی ایف اہلکار ،بزرگ شہریوں، خواتین، جسمانی طور پر معذور افراد کی مدد کرتے ہیں اور آپریشن ‘‘ سیوا’’کے تحت وہیل چیئر، اسٹریچر، طبی مدد، ایمبولینس، بچوں کی خوراک وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ستمبر 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران، تقریباً 9000 ایسے مسافروں کی مدد کی گئی جن کو ٹرین کے سفر کے دوران مدد کی ضرورت تھی۔
آر پی ایف نے ایسے گمشدہ افراد کو بچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جو یا تو اپنے گھروں سے بھاگ گئے تھے یا کسی وجہ سے پریشان تھے اور انہیں دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی از حد ضرورت تھی۔ وہ استحصال یا اسمگل ہونے کے خطرے سے دوچار تھے اور اگر ان کو بروقت تحفظ فراہم نہ کیا جاتا تو انہیں سنگین جسمانی نقصان کا خطرہ لا حق ہوسکتا تھا ۔فورس کے اہلکاروں نے کوڈ نام ‘‘آپریشن ڈگنیٹی’’ کے تحت بروقت مداخلت فراہم کرنے کا بے لوث کام کیا اور ستمبر 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران 427 بالغوں (223 مرد + 204 خواتین) کو تحفظ فراہم کیا۔
آر پی ایف کے اہلکار ‘‘آپریشن ننھےفرشتے’’کے کوڈ نام کے تحت مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر گمشدہ/بھاگنے والے/اپنے خاندان سے الگ ہونے والے اور دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت والے بچوں کی شناخت اور انہیں بچانے کا اہم فریضہ انجام دیتے ہیں۔ ستمبر 2022 کے دوران 1119 بچوں کو بچایا گیا۔
آر پی ایف اہلکار اپنی جان کو خطرے میں ڈال کر ڈیوٹی سے آگے بڑھ کر دوسروں کی جانیں بچاتے ہیں۔ ایسے واقعات ہوتے ہیں جن میں مسافر چلتی ٹرین میں چڑھنے / اترنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں، چلتی ٹرین کے پہیوں کے نیچے آنے کے خطرے کے ساتھ پھسل کر گر جاتے ہیں۔ دوسری صورتوں میں، خودکشی کا رجحان رکھنے والے افراد اپنی زندگی ختم کرنے کے ارادے سے چلتی ٹرین کے سامنے آ جاتے ہیں۔ آر پی ایف اہلکار اس طرح کے معاملات کی تلاش میں رہتے ہیں اور قیمتی جانوں کو بچانے کے لیے وقت آنے پر مداخلت کرتے ہیں۔ مشن ‘‘جیون رکھشا’’ کے تحت آر پی ایف کے اہلکاروں نے ستمبر 2022 کے دوران 115 (72 مرد + 43 خواتین) افراد کو اپنی جانوں کو خطرے میں ڈال کر بچایا۔
آر پی ایف اہلکار، خاص طور پر خاتون آر پی ایف اہلکار، ‘‘آپریشن ماترشکتی’’ کے تحت ٹرین کے سفر کے دوران زچگی کے درد کا سامنا کرنے والی حاملہ خواتین مسافروں کی مدد کے لیے باہر نکل جاتی ہیں۔ ستمبر 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران، انہوں نے ایسی 32 خاتون مسافروں کی مدد فراہم کی اور ان کے شیر خوار بچوں کو اس خوبصورت دنیا میں لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
خون دینا ایک منفرد طاقتور عمل ہے۔ خون کے عطیہ کی ہر بوند زندگی کو بہتر بناتی ہےیا اسے بچاتی ہے اور سماجی یکجہتی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ بقائے باہمی کا ایک طاقتور پیغام دیتا ہے اور انسانیت کی غیر مشروط خدمت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ایک ماہ طویل سمسار (سماجک سروکار) مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس نے 17 اور 20 ستمبر 2022 کو ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے قیام کے دن کے خاص موقع پر ایک میگا بلڈ ڈونیشن پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس عظیم خدمت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہوئے، ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاع کی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بھی ممکنہ عطیہ دہندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے خون کا عطیہ دیا۔ اس میگا بلڈ ڈونیشن پروگرام کے تحت، آر پی ایف کے زیر اہتمام کیمپ میں 3946 آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کے ساتھ 829 دیگر رضاکاروں نے خون کا عطیہ دیا۔
آر پی ایف ‘‘یونیفارم میں شہری’’ کے طور پر اپنی سماجی وابستگی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ہر روز ریلوے کے ذریعے سفر کرنے والے 23 ملین مسافروں کو ‘‘ہمدردی کے ساتھ تحفظ’’ فراہم کرنے کی ہماری کوشش میں پوری دیانت داری اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ کام کرتی رہے گی۔