Ministry of Railways
RPF undertook many focused operations namely Operation “SEWA”, Operation “Dignity”, Operation “Nanhe Fariste”, Mission “Jeewan Raksha” and Operation “Matrishakti” during the month of September 2022
Under mission “Jeevan Raksha”, 115 lives saved during the month September 2022
Under “Operation Matrishakti”, assistance provided to 32 pregnant women passengers across the nation
RPF is committed to provide “security with compassion” to 23 million passengers traveling by Railways every day.
04 OCT 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the pledge of “Sewa Hi Sankalp” by RPF, a pan India month long drive under the code name SAMSAR (SAMAJIK SAROKAR) incorporating the elements of several focused operations namely Operation “SEWA”, Operation “Dignity”, Operation “Nanhe Fariste”, Mission “Jeewan Raksha” and Operation “Matrishakti” was conducted in the month of September 2022.
With a view to provide safe and comfortable journey, RPF personnel assist the elderly citizens, women, physically disabled and provide amenities like wheelchairs, stretchers, medical help, ambulances, Infant food etc. under operation “SEWA”. During the month of September 2022, approximately 9000 such passengers in need of help were assisted during their train journey.
RPF has played an important role in rescuing persons lost or having run away from their homes or disoriented due to certain reason or distressed and in need of care and protection. They are vulnerable for getting exploited or trafficked and are under the risk of serious bodily harm, if not secured in time. The force personnel worked selflessly to provide timely intervention under code name “Operation Dignity” and secured 427 adults (223 Men + 204 Women) during the month of September 2022.
RPF personnel under the code name “Operation Nanhe Fariste” undertake the noble cause of identifying and rescuing children lost/runaway/separated from their family due to various reasons and in need of care & protection. During the month of September 2022, 1119 children were rescued.
RPF personnel go beyond the call of duty risking their own lives to save other lives. There are incidents wherein passengers trying to board/de-board a moving train, slip and fall with the risk of coming under the wheels of running train. In other instances, the individuals with suicidal tendency come in front of running train with intention to end their lives. RPF personnel lookout for such cases and intervene in the nick of time to save precious lives. Under mission “Jeevan Raksha” RPF personnel saved 115 (72 Male + 43 Female) during September 2022, running the grave risk to their own lives.
RPF personnel, especially lady RPF personnel, go out of the way to help pregnant women passengers, experiencing labor pain during their train journey under “Operation Matrishakti”. During the month of Sep-2022, they provided assistance to 32 such women passengers and were instrumental in bringing their infants to this beautiful world.
Giving blood is a uniquely powerful act. Every instance of blood donation improves or saves lives and enhances social solidarity. It sends a powerful message of mutual co-existence and showcases the unconditional service to Humanity. As part of month long SAMSAR (SAMAJIK SAROKAR) drive, Railway Protection Force conducted a Mega Blood Donation programme on 17th and 20th September 2022, on the special occasion of Railway Protection Force Raising Day. Contributing in this noble service, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also donated blood to encourage more potential donors. Under this Mega Blood Donation programme, 3946 RPF personnel along with 829 other volunteers donated blood in the camp organized by RPF.
RPF has been doing its bit to fulfil its social commitment as “Citizens in Uniform”. It will continue to act with empathy in our endeavor to provide “security with compassion” to 23 million passengers traveling by Railways every day.

रेल मंत्रालय
आरपीएफ ने सितम्‍बर, 2022 में ऑपरेशन “सेवा”, ऑपरेशन “डिग्‍नटी”, ऑपरेशन “नन्‍हें फरिश्‍ते”, मिशन “जीवन रक्षा” और ऑपरेशन “मातृशिक्‍त” जैसे अनेक केंद्रित अभियानों का संचालन किया
सितंबर 2022 में मिशन "जीवन रक्षा" के अंतर्गत 115 लोगों की जान बचाई गई
"ऑपरेशन मातृशक्ति" के अंतर्गत देश भर में 32 गर्भवती महिला यात्रियों की सहायता की गई
आरपीएफ प्रतिदिन रेलवे से यात्रा करने वाले 23 मिलियन यात्रियों को "करुणा सहित सुरक्षा" प्रदान करने हेतु प्रतिबद्ध
04 OCT 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे पुलिस बल (आरपीएफ) द्वारा "सेवा ही संकल्प" की अपनी शपथ को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सितंबर 2022 में अखिल भारतीय स्‍तर पर महीने भर संसार (सामाजिक सरोकार) नामक कोड के अंतर्गत अनेक केंद्रित अभियानों के कारकों का समावेशन करते हुए ऑपरेशन "सेवा", ऑपरेशन "डिग्निटी", ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्‍ते", मिशन "जीवन रक्षा" और ऑपरेशन "मातृशक्ति""जैसे अभियानों का संचालन किया गया।
आरपीएफ कर्मी ऑपरेशन "सेवा" के अंतर्गत बुजुर्ग नागरिकों, महिलाओं, दिव्‍यांगों की यात्रा को सुरक्षित और आरामदायक बनाने की दृष्टि से उनकी सहायता करते हैं और व्हीलचेयर, स्ट्रेचर, चिकित्सा सहायता, एम्बुलेंस, शिशु भोजन आदि जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हैं। सितंबर 2022 के दौरान ऐसे लगभग 9000 जरूरतमंद यात्रियों को ट्रेन में उनकी यात्रा के दौरान सहायता दी गई।
आरपीएफ ने गुमशुदा या अपने घरों से भाग जाने वाले या किसी कारण से विचलित या व्यथित तथा देखभाल और सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता वाले व्यक्तियों को बचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस के प्रकार लोगों के शोषण या मानव तस्‍करी का शिकार होने और समय पर सुरक्षा नहीं मिलने पर गंभीर शारीरिक नुकसान उठाने का खतरा होता है। आरपीएफ के कर्मियों ने "ऑपरेशन डिग्निटी" के अंतर्गत निस्वार्थ भाव से समय पर कार्रवाई करते हुए सितंबर 2022 के दौरान 427 वयस्कों (223 पुरुषों + 204 महिलाओं) को सुरक्षा प्रदान की।
आरपीएफ कर्मी "ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्‍ते" के अंतर्गत गुमशुदा/भाग जाने वाले/ विभिन्न कारणों से अपने परिवार से बिछुड़ जाने वाले बच्चों की पहचान करने और उन्‍हें बचाने का नेक कार्य करते हैं, जिन्‍हें देखभाल और सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता होती है। सितंबर 2022 में 1119 बच्‍चों को बचाया गया।
आरपीएफ कर्मी दूसरों की जान बचाने की खातिर अपने प्राणों को संकट में डालकर भी अपने कर्तव्‍य का पालन करते हैं। ऐसी घटनाएं होती हैं जिनमें यात्री चलती ट्रेन में चढ़ने/उतरने का प्रयास करते हैं और फिसल कर गिर जाते हैं, जिससे उनके चलती ट्रेन के पहियों के नीचे आने का खतरा होता है। अन्य घटनाओं में, आत्महत्या की प्रवृत्ति वाले लोग अपने जीवन को समाप्त करने के इरादे से चलती ट्रेन के सामने आ जाते हैं। आरपीएफ कर्मी ऐसी घटनाओं के प्रति सचेत रहते हैं और समय रहते कार्रवाई करते हुए बहुमूल्‍य जिंदगियां बचाते हैं। मिशन "जीवन रक्षा" के अंतर्गत आरपीएफ कर्मियों ने सितंबर 2022 के दौरान अपने प्राणों को घोर संकट में डालते हुए 115 लोगों (72 पुरुषों + 43 महिलाओं) के जीवन की रक्षा की।
आरपीएफ कर्मी, विशेष रूप से महिला आरपीएफ कर्मी"ऑपरेशन मातृशक्ति" के अंतर्गत ट्रेन में यात्रा के दौरान प्रसव पीड़ा का सामना करने वाली गर्भवती महिला यात्रियों की मदद करने का हरसंभव प्रयास करती हैं। सितंबर-2022 के दौरान उन्होंने ऐसी 32 महिला यात्रियों को सहायता उपलब्‍ध करायी और उनके शिशुओं को इस खूबसूरत दुनिया में लाने का माध्‍यम बनीं।
रक्तदान विलक्षण रूप से शक्तिशाली कार्य है। रक्तदान की हर घटना जीवन को बेहतर बनाने या बचाने का कार्य करती है और सामाजिक एकजुटता को बढ़ाती है। रक्‍तदान सह-अस्तित्व का शक्तिशाली संदेश देता है और मानवता की निस्‍वार्थ सेवा की भावना को प्रदर्शित करता है। महीने भर चलने वाले संसार (सामाजिक सरोकार) अभियान के अंग के रूप में रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने अपने स्थापना दिवस के विशेष अवसर पर 17 और 20 सितंबर 2022 को विशाल रक्तदान कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भी अन्‍य संभावित रक्‍तदाताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु रक्तदान कर इस नेक कार्य में योगदान दिया। इस विशाल रक्तदान कार्यक्रम के तहत आरपीएफ द्वारा लगाए गए शिविर में 829 अन्य स्वयंसेवकों सहित आरपीएफ के 3946 कर्मियों ने रक्तदान किया।
आरपीएफ "वर्दी में नागरिक" के रूप में अपनी सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए अपने कर्तव्‍य का पालन कर रहा है। यह रेलवे द्वारा प्रतिदिन यात्रा करने वाले 23 मिलियन यात्रियों को "करुणा सहित सुरक्षा" प्रदान करने के प्रयास में सहानुभूति के साथ कार्य करना जारी रखेगा।