Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s merchandise export in April -September 2022-23 was USD 229.05 billion with an increase of 15.54% over USD 198.25 billion in April -September 2021-22.
The export of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery in April -September 2022-23 was USD 158.68 billion, an increase of 5.53% over cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 150.37 billion in April -September 2021-22.
India has achieved merchandise export of USD 32.62 billion in September 2022 with a decrease of 3.52% over USD 33.81 billion in September 2021-22.
Export in certain sectors has seen a decline on account of slowdown in some developed economies and consequential slowdown in demands.
Certain measures to contain domestic inflation and domestic food security concerns have also impacted exports.
Trade deficit in September 2022 was USD 26.72 billion which is an improvement over trade deficit of USD 28.68 Billion in August 2022.
INDIA’S MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data of September 2022
03 OCT 2022 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved monthly value of merchandise export in September 2022 amounting USD 32.62 billion, decreased by 3.52% over USD 33.81 billion in September 2021. India’s merchandise export in April -September 2022-23 was USD 229.05 billion with an increase of 15.54% over USD 198.25 billion in April -September 2021-22.
Value of non-petroleum exports in September 2022 was 26.54 USD billion, registering a negative growth of only 7.25% over non-petroleum exports of USD 28.62 billion in September 2021. The value of non-petroleum exports in April -September 2022-23 was USD 179.17 billion, an increase of 5.6% over USD 169.67 billion in April -September 2021-22.
Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in September 2022 was USD 22.9 billion, registering a negative growth of 9.78% over non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 25.38 billion in September 2021. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April -September 2022-23 was USD 158.68 billion, an increase of 5.53% over cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 150.37 billion in April -September 2021-22.
India’s merchandise import in September 2022 was USD 59.35 billion, an increase of 5.44% over USD 56.29 billion in September 2021. India’s merchandise imports in April -September 2022-23 was USD 378.53 billion with an increase of 37.89% over USD 274.5 billion in April -September 2021-22.
Value of non-petroleum imports was USD 43.75 billion in September 2022 with a positive growth of 10.73% over non-petroleum imports of USD 39.51 billion in September 2021. The cumulative value of non-petroleum imports in April -September 2022-23 was USD 263.54 billion, showing an increase of 28.58% compared to non-oil imports of USD 204.97 billion in April -September 2021-22.
Value of non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver & Precious metals) imports was USD 36.5 billion in September 2022 with a positive growth of 16.78%over non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 31.26 billion in September 2021.Non-oil, non-GJ (Gold, Silver & Precious Metals) imports in April -September 2022-23 was USD 222.78 billion, recording a positive growth of 34.45%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 165.7 billion in April -September 2021-22.
The trade deficit in September 2022 was USD 26.72 billion, while it was 149.47 billion USD during April -September 2022-23. The trade deficit in September 2022 was an improvement over trade deficit of USD 28.68 Billion in August 2022.
Statement1:India’s Total Trade in Merchandise goods in September 2022
Value in Billion USD
SEPT'22
SEPT'21
Exports
32.62
33.81
Imports
59.35
56.29
Deficit
26.72
22.47
Statement 2: India’s Total Trade in Merchandise goods in April-September 2022-23
Value in Billion USD
APR’22-SEPT'22
APR’21-SEPT'21
Exports
229.05
198.25
Imports
378.53
274.50
Deficit
149.47
76.25
Statement 3: Merchandise Non-POL Trade in September 2022
Value in Billion USD
SEPT'22
SEPT'21
Exports
26.54
28.62
Imports
43.75
39.51
Statement 4: Merchandise Non-POL Trade in April-September 2022-23
Value in Billion USD
APR’22-SEPT'22
APR’21-SEPT'21
Exports
179.17
169.67
Imports
263.54
204.97
Statement 5: Merchandise Non-POL Non-GJ Trade in September 2022
Value in Billion USD
SEPT'22
SEPT'21
Exports
22.90
25.38
Imports
36.50
31.26
Statement 6: Merchandise Non-POL Non-GJ Trade in April-September 2022-23
Value in Billion USD
APR’22-SEPT'22
APR’21-SEPT'21
Exports
158.68
150.37
Imports
222.78
165.70
Top 10 major commodity groups covering 83% of total exports in September 2022, are –
Statement 7: Exports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in September 2022
Value of Export (Million US$)
Share (%)
Major Commodity Group
September-22
September-21
September-22
Engineering goods
7818.22
9417.37
23.96
Petroleum products
6080.05
5195.49
18.64
Gems and Jewellery
3642.42
3235.20
11.17
Organic and Inorganic chemicals
2332.92
2373.29
7.15
Drugs and Pharmaceuticals
2052.78
2055.40
6.29
Electronic goods
1916.06
1168.11
5.87
RMG of all Textiles
1020.78
1301.11
3.13
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./Madeups, Handloom products etc.
767.50
1310.49
2.35
Rice
733.30
779.81
2.25
Marine products
693.43
678.44
2.13
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups
27057.48
27514.70
82.94
Rest
5566.06
6299.91
17.06
Total Exports
32623.54
33814.61
100.00
Top 10 major commodity groups covering 75% of total imports in September 2022, are –
Statement 8: Imports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in September 2022
Value of Import (Million US$)
Share (%)
Major Commodity Group
September-22
September-21
September-22
Petroleum, Crude & products
15600.72
16779.20
26.29
Electronic goods
6877.71
6882.58
11.59
Gold
3658.13
5115.76
6.16
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical
3590.63
3192.32
6.05
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.
3434.33
2189.06
5.79
Transport equipment
2877.88
1764.76
4.85
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
2554.99
2571.63
4.31
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
2422.15
2485.79
4.08
Vegetable Oil
1898.62
1999.92
3.20
Iron & Steel
1819.55
1347.81
3.07
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups
44734.71
44328.83
75.38
Rest
14613.49
11957.60
24.62
Total Imports
59348.20
56286.42
100.00
Top 10 major commodity groups covering 82% of total exports in April September 2022-23, are –
Statement 9: Exports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in April 2021-September 2022
Value of Export (Million US$)
Share (%)
Major Commodity Group
April-September 2022-23
April-September 2021-22
April-September 2022-23
Engineering goods
54456.02
54518.41
23.77
Petroleum products
49889.66
28582.46
21.78
Gems and Jewellery
20484.36
19299.26
8.94
Organic and Inorganic chemicals
15744.19
13905.05
6.87
Drugs and Pharmaceuticals
12580.51
11998.79
5.49
Electronic goods
10192.88
6526.92
4.45
RMG of all Textiles
8126.38
7333.87
3.55
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./Madeups, Handloom products etc.
5761.87
7294.97
2.52
Rice
5427.62
4628.38
2.37
Plastic and Linoleum
4537.37
4911.83
1.98
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups
187200.86
158999.93
81.73
Rest
41854.09
39250.78
18.27
Total Exports
229054.94
198250.72
100.00
Top 10 major commodity groups covering 78% of total imports in April-September 2022-23, are –
Statement 10: Imports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in April 2021-September 2022
Value of Import (Million US$)
Share (%)
Major Commodity Group
April-September 2022-23
April-September 2021-22
April-September 2022-23
Petroleum, Crude & products
114982.23
69536.68
30.38
Electronic goods
39588.41
32025.85
10.46
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.
30245.98
11959.57
7.99
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical
21790.35
18146.48
5.76
Gold
20077.82
23906.80
5.30
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
18689.34
14000.85
4.94
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
16503.97
14733.30
4.36
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.
12356.69
9245.13
3.26
Transport equipment
11529.98
9099.80
3.05
Vegetable Oil
11054.88
8862.38
2.92
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups
296819.66
211516.83
78.41
Rest
81705.78
62986.41
21.59
Total Imports
378525.44
274503.24
100.00

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात 229.05 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर रहा, जो अप्रैल-सितंबर 2021-22 के 198.25 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर से 15.54% अधिक था
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण का निर्यात 158.68 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर रहा जो अप्रैल-सितंबर 2021-22 के 150.37 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात के संचयी मूल्य से 5.53% की वृद्धि अधिक है
भारत ने सितंबर 2021-22 के 33.81 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की तुलना में 3.52% की कमी के साथ सितंबर 2022 में 32.62 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का व्यापारिक निर्यात हासिल किया
कुछ विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में मंदी और मांग में परिणामी कमी के कारण कुछ क्षेत्रों में निर्यात में गिरावट देखी गई है
घरेलू मुद्रास्फीति और घरेलू खाद्य सुरक्षा चिंताओं को नियंत्रित करने के कुछ उपायों ने भी निर्यात को प्रभावित किया है।
सितंबर 2022 में व्यापार घाटा 26.72 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर रहा जो अगस्त 2022 में 28.68 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के व्यापार घाटे के मुकाबाले सुधार दर्शाता है
03 OCT 2022 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
सितंबर 2022 में भारत का मासिक व्यापारिक निर्यात 32.62 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का रहा, जो सितंबर 2021 में 33.81 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर से 3.52% कम है। अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में भारत का व्यापारिक निर्यात 229.05 अमरीकी डालर रहा जिसमें अप्रैल-सितंबर 2021-22 के 198.25 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के मुकाबले 15.54% की वृद्धि देखी गई।
सितंबर 2022 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम निर्यात का मूल्य 26.54 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था, जो सितंबर 2021 के 28.62 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के गैर-पेट्रोलियम निर्यात के मुकाबले 7.25% की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम निर्यात का मूल्य 179.17 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जो अप्रैल-सितंबर 2021-22 के 169.67 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के मुकाबले 5.6% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
सितंबर 2022 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण का निर्यात मूल्य 22.9 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर रहा जो सितंबर 2021 में 25.38 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात के मुकाबले 9.78% की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात का संचयी मूल्य 158.68 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जो अप्रैल-सितंबर 2021-22 में 150.37 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात के संचयी मूल्य से 5.53% अधिक है।
सितंबर 2022 में भारत का व्यापारिक आयात 59.35 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का रहा, जो सितंबर 2021 के 56.29 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से 5.44% अधिक रहा। अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में भारत का व्यापारिक आयात 378.53 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर रहा, जो अप्रैल-सितंबर 2021-22 में 274.5 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से 37.89% अधिक था।
सितंबर 2021 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम आयात का मूल्य 43.75 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का रहा जो सितंबर 2021 के 39.51 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के गैर-पेट्रोलियम आयात के मुकाबले 10.73% की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम आयात का संचयी मूल्य 263.54 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का था, जो अप्रैल-सितंबर 2021-22 में 204.97 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के गैर-तेल आयात की तुलना में 28.58% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
सितंबर 2022 में गैर-तेल, गैर-जीजे (सोना, चांदी और कीमती धातुओं) के आयात का मूल्य 36.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा जो सितंबर 2021 के 31.26 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के गैर-तेल और गैर-जीजे आयात के मुकाबले 16.78% की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में गैर-तेल, गैर-जीजे (सोना, चांदी और कीमती धातु) आयात 222.78 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर रहा जो अप्रैल-सितंबर 2021-22 में हुए 165.7 अमरीकी डालर के गैर-तेल और गैर-जीजे आयात की तुलना में 34.45% की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
सितंबर 2022 में व्यापार घाटा 26.72 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का रहा, जबकि अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 के दौरान यह 149.47 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था। सितंबर 2022 में हुआ व्यापार घाटा अगस्त 2022 के 28.68 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के व्यापार घाटे के मुकाबले सुधार को दर्शाता है
विवरण1: सितंबर 2022 में पण्य (Merchandise) वस्तुओं में भारत का कुल व्यापार
मूल्य बिलियन डॉलर में
सितंबर'22
सितंबर'21
निर्यात
32.62
33.81
आयात
59.35
56.29
घाटा
26.72
22.47
विवरण 2: अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में पण्य वस्तुओं में भारत का कुल व्यापार
मूल्य बिलियन डॉलर में
अप्रैल’22-सितंबर'22
अप्रैल’21-सितंबर'21
निर्यात
229.05
198.25
आयात
378.53
274.50
घाटा
149.47
76.25
विवरण 3: सितंबर 2022 में पण्य गैर-पीओएल व्यापार
मूल्य बिलियन डॉलर में
सितंबर'22
सितंबर'21
निर्यात
26.54
28.62
आयात
43.75
39.51
विवरण 4: अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में पण्य गैर-पीओएल व्यापार
मूल्य बिलियन डॉलर में
अप्रैल’22-सितंबर'22
अप्रैल’21-सितंबर'21
निर्यात
179.17
169.67
आयात
263.54
204.97
विवरण 5: सितंबर 2022 में पण्य गैर-पीओएल गैर-जीजे व्यापार
मूल्य बिलियन डॉलर में
सितंबर'22
सितंबर'21
निर्यात
22.90
25.38
आयात
36.50
31.26
विवरण 6: अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में पण्य गैर-पीओएल गैर-जीजे व्यापार
मूल्य बिलियन डॉलर में
अप्रैल’22-सितंबर'22
अप्रैल’21-सितंबर'21
निर्यात
158.68
150.37
आयात
222.78
165.70
सितंबर 2022 में कुल निर्यातों के 83 प्रतिशत को कवर करते हुए शीर्ष 10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूह हैं
विवरण 7 : सितंबर 2022 में शीर्ष 10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूहों का निर्यात
निर्यात का मूल्य ( मिलियन डॉलर )
हिस्सेदारी (%)
प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूह
सितंबर-22
सितंबर-21
सितंबर-22
इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुएं
7818.22
9417.37
23.96
पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद
6080.05
5195.49
18.64
रत्न एवं आभूषण
3642.42
3235.20
11.17
जैविक तथा अजैविक रसायन
2332.92
2373.29
7.15
ड्रग एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल
2052.78
2055.40
6.29
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुएं
1916.06
1168.11
5.87
सभी कपड़ों का आरएमजी
1020.78
1301.11
3.13
कपास सूत/फैब्रिक्स मेडअप्स, हस्तकरघा उत्पाद आदि
767.50
1310.49
2.35
चावल
733.30
779.81
2.25
समुद्री उत्पाद
693.43
678.44
2.13
10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूहों का योग
27057.48
27514.70
82.94
शेष
5566.06
6299.91
17.06
कुल निर्यात
32623.54
33814.61
100.00
सितंबर 2022 में कुल आयातों के 75 प्रतिशत को कवर करते हुए शीर्ष 10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूह हैं -
विवरण 8: सितंबर 2022 में शीर्ष 10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूहों का आयात
आयात का मूल्य ( मिलियन डॉलर )
हिस्सेदारी (%)
प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूह
सितंबर-22
सितंबर-21
सितंबर-22
पेट्रोलियम, क्रूड तथा उत्पाद
15600.72
16779.20
26.29
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुएं
6877.71
6882.58
11.59
सोना
3658.13
5115.76
6.16
मशीनरी, इलेक्ट्रिकल तथा गैर- इलेक्ट्रिकल
3590.63
3192.32
6.05
कोयला, कोक और ब्रिकेट, आदि
3434.33
2189.06
5.79
परिवहन उपकरण
2877.88
1764.76
4.85
मोती, बहुमूल्य तथा अर्ध बहुमूल्य पत्थर
2554.99
2571.63
4.31
जैविक तथा अजैविक रसायन
2422.15
2485.79
4.08
वनस्पति तेल
1898.62
1999.92
3.20
लौह इस्पात
1819.55
1347.81
3.07
10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूहों का योग
44734.71
44328.83
75.38
शेष
14613.49
11957.60
24.62
कुल आयात
59348.20
56286.42
100.00
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में कुल निर्यातों के 82 प्रतिशत को कवर करते हुए शीर्ष 10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूह हैं
विवरण 9 : अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में शीर्ष 10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूहों का निर्यात
निर्यात का मूल्य ( मिलियन डॉलर )
हिस्सेदारी (%)
प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूह
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2021-22
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23
इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुएं
54456.02
54518.41
23.77
पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद
49889.66
28582.46
21.78
रत्न एवं आभूषण
20484.36
19299.26
8.94
जैविक तथा अजैविक रसायन
15744.19
13905.05
6.87
ड्रग एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल
12580.51
11998.79
5.49
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुएं
10192.88
6526.92
4.45
सभी कपड़ों का आरएमजी
8126.38
7333.87
3.55
कपास सूत/फैब्रिक्स मेडअप्स, हस्तकरघा उत्पाद आदि
5761.87
7294.97
2.52
चावल
5427.62
4628.38
2.37
प्लास्टिक एवं लिनोलियम
4537.37
4911.83
1.98
10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूहों का योग
187200.86
158999.93
81.73
शेष
41854.09
39250.78
18.27
कुल निर्यात
229054.94
198250.72
100.00
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में कुल निर्यातों के 78 प्रतिशत को कवर करते हुए शीर्ष 10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूह हैं
विवरण 10 : अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23 में शीर्ष 10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूहों का आयात
आयात का मूल्य ( मिलियन डॉलर )
हिस्सेदारी (%)
प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूह
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2021-22
अप्रैल-सितंबर 2022-23
पेट्रोलियम, क्रूड तथा उत्पाद
114982.23
69536.68
30.38
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुएं
39588.41
32025.85
10.46
कोयला, कोक और ब्रिकेट, आदि
30245.98
11959.57
7.99
मशीनरी, इलेक्ट्रिकल तथा गैर- इलेक्ट्रिकल
21790.35
18146.48
5.76
सोना
20077.82
23906.80
5.30
जैविक तथा अजैविक रसायन
18689.34
14000.85
4.94
मोती, बहुमूल्य तथा अर्ध बहुमूल्य पत्थर
16503.97
14733.30
4.36
कृत्रिम रेसिन, प्लास्टिक सामग्री आदि
12356.69
9245.13
3.26
परिवहन उपकरण
11529.98
9099.80
3.05
वनस्पति तेल
11054.88
8862.38
2.92
10 प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूहों का योग
296819.66
211516.83
78.41
शेष
81705.78
62986.41
21.59
कुल आयात
378525.44
274503.24
100.00