Ministry of Power
Inter- Ministerial meeting held to review Parali management in NCR and adjoining States
Biomass co - firing in Thermal Power Plants also reviewed
Shri R.K Singh and Shri Bhupender Yadav co-chair the meeting
Shri Singh emphasizes to expedite orders for procurement & use of biomass pellets in TPPs
Measures should be taken for expeditious setting up of manufacturing facilities for torrification of biomass pellets to overcome the challenges of supply of biomass pellets : Shri Singh
03 OCT 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
A high level Inter-Ministerial meeting under the co-chairmanship of Shri R.K Singh , Union Minister of Power & NRE and Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change was held today to review the progress of biomass co-firing in thermal power plants along with Parali management in NCR and adjoining states.
The meeting was held in the backdrop of the onset of the harvesting season for Kharif crops in the country. Secretaries of Ministries of Power and MOEF&CC, senior officials from MoA&FW, Chief Secretaries of governments of Punjab, Haryana & UP, Chairman-Commission of Air Quality of NCR along with officials of these ministries as well as heads of all power utilities in the NCR region attended the meeting. The meeting also drew participation from important government bodies like CAQM, CEA, CPCB etc.
Shri R.K. Singh emphasised that orders for procurement & use of biomass pellets in TPPs must be expedited and at least 5% Co-firing is to be ensured.
Shri Singh highlighted that power utilities should make all out efforts to complete the procurement process for existing tenders as soon as possible. He further underlined that till the time supply from the long term tenders is not started, power utilities should start procurement for the short term via alternate methods like commission agents as the harvesting season has already started.
Shri R.K Singh also stressed that measures should be taken for expeditious setting up of manufacturing facilities for torrification of biomass pellets in different locations to overcome the challenges of supply of biomass’s pellets.
Shri Singh further suggested that Principal Secretary (Environment) from each State should act as nodal person for Biomass cofiring in the state.
Shri Singh emphasised that the ministry would put penal provisions on those thermal power plants that do not comply with the MoP’s policy on biomass co-firing. Sufficient emphasis was given on the fact that the health and safety of the citizens was topmost priority and no one has the right to put innocent lives in danger.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change welcomed the suggestions. He further communicated that Ministry of Power ( MOP) may think of giving Must Run status for the thermal power stations co-firing biomass. He praised the initiative by MOP in mission mode and remarked that all should support Biomass Mission objective, which is a Mission of Hon’ble Prime minister of the country.
It is to be noted that while till FY 2020-21, only 8 power plants had co-fired biomass pellets, the corresponding number has increased to 39 as on date. In the NCR region, 10 TPPs have started co-firing. As on date, 83066 MT of biomass has been co-fired in 39 thermal power plants across the country totalling to a capacity of 55390 MW. In NCR region, the biomass co-fired is 22,696 MT out of which 95% has been done by NTPC. Further, 99% of the PO in place has been contributed by NTPC Ltd. It was suggested that other GENCOs should follow the footstep of NTPC for successful implementation of Biomass co-firing in the country.
On the biomass pellet procurement side, a large no. of tenders have been floated by several power plants. Around 106 MMT of biomass tenders are at various stages of the tendering process. Out of these, order has already been placed for 43.47 Lac MT of biomass tenders by 35 power plants while tendering process is ongoing for 1064 Lac MT.
It was informed that 25 number of offline and online training cum awareness programmes for various stakeholders in the sector including farmers, pellet manufacturers and power plant officials were held. While in the FY 2021-22, 10 such programs were held in a period of six months, 15 events have already been held in a period of six months in this Financial Year.
During the review, it was observed that the target of 5% co-firing of biomass along with coal in TPPs in the country was still far off. However, most power plants have issued long term tenders and the situation is expected to improve when the supply will start in those tenders. Direction was given to all thermal power plants in NCR region to install biomass pellet manufacturing plants (torrefied / non-torrefied) in their premises, including the private power companies. GENCOs may also explore to put up plant through Consortium. It was further highlighted that the non-compliance in this regard would be viewed very strictly.
CAQM was also communicated to start considering penal provisions on Thermal Power Plants which are not taking enough steps to curb emissions and not co-firing sufficient quantity of biomass. CPCB informed that financial incentives are to going to be provided for setting up pellet manufacturing plants in the NCR region.
Ministry of Agriculture apprised that the central government has distributed Rs 600 crore worth of machinery to the Custom Hiring Centres of state governments under its scheme which can be used for stubble collection.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनसीआर और आसपास के राज्यों में पराली प्रबंधन की समीक्षा के लिए हुई अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक
ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में पारंपरिक ईंधन के साथ बायोमास के इस्तेमाल की भी समीक्षा की
श्री आर.के. सिंह एवं श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
श्री सिंह ने टीपीपी में बायोमास पैलेट की खरीद और उपयोग में तेजी लाने पर जोर दिया
बायोमास पैलेट को लेकर आपूर्ति की चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए बायोमास पैलेट के टोरिफैक्शन की विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए शीघ्र उपाय किए जाने चाहिए : श्री सिंह
03 OCT 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं एनआरई मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह और केंद्रीय वन, पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की सह अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आज आयोजित की गई जिसमें एनसीआर और आसपास के राज्यों में पराली प्रबंधन के साथ थर्मल पावर प्लांट में जैवईंधन सह-दहन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक देश में खरीफ फसलों के लिए कटाई के मौसम की शुरुआत की पृष्ठभूमि में आयोजित की गई थी। विद्युत मंत्रालय और एमओईएफ एंड सीसी के सचिव, एमओए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पंजाब, हरियाणा और यूपी की सरकारों के मुख्य सचिव, एनसीआर के वायु गुणवत्ता आयोग के अध्यक्ष के साथ-साथ इन मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों और एनसीआर क्षेत्र में सभी पावर यूटिलिटी के प्रमुखों ने बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक में सीएक्यूएम, सीईए, सीपीसीबी आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी निकायों ने भी भाग लिया।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि टीपीपी में बायोमास पैलेटों की खरीद और उपयोग में तेजी लाई जानी चाहिए और कुल ईंधन में कम से कम 5 प्रतिशत बायोमास पैलेट का इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित होना चाहिए।
श्री सिंह ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि बिजली कंपनियों को मौजूदा निविदाओं से जुड़ी खरीद प्रक्रिया को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे रेखांकित किया कि जब तक लंबी अवधि की निविदाओं से आपूर्ति शुरू नहीं होती है, तब तक बिजली कंपनियों को कमीशन एजेंटों जैसे वैकल्पिक तरीकों के माध्यम से अल्पावधि के लिए खरीद शुरू करनी चाहिए क्योंकि कटाई का मौसम पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि बायोमास पैलेटों की आपूर्ति की चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों पर बायोमास पैलेटों के टोरिफिकेशन के लिए विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना में तेजी लाने के उपाय किए जाने चाहिए।
श्री सिंह ने आगे सुझाव दिया कि प्रत्येक राज्य के प्रमुख सचिव (पर्यावरण) को राज्य में बायोमास सह-दहन के लिए मुख्य अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए।
श्री सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मंत्रालय उन ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों पर दंडात्मक प्रावधान करेगा जो बायोमास के इस्तेमाल पर एमओपी की नीति का अनुपालन नहीं करते हैं। इस बात पर पर्याप्त बल दिया गया कि नागरिकों का स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और किसी को भी मासूम जिंदगी को खतरे में डालने का अधिकार नहीं है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सुझावों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी) ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को जैव ईंधन के सह दहन के लिए मस्ट रन का दर्जा देने के बारे में सोच सकता है। उन्होंने मिशन मोड में एमओपी द्वारा पहल की प्रशंसा की और टिप्पणी की कि सभी को बायोमास मिशन के उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करना चाहिए, जो देश के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री का एक मिशन है।
यह ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 तक, केवल 8 बिजली संयंत्रों में बायोमास पेलेट का सह-दहन हो रहा था, अब इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 39 हो गई है। एनसीआर क्षेत्र में, 10 टीपीपी ने सह-दहन शुरू कर दिया है। अब तक, देश भर के 39 ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कुल 55390 मेगावाट क्षमता के 83066 मीट्रिक टन बायोमास का सह-दहन किया जा चुका है। एनसीआर क्षेत्र में, 22,696 मीट्रिक टन बायोमास का सह-दहन दिया गया है, जिसमें से 95% एनटीपीसी द्वारा किया गया है। इसके अलावा, 99% पीओ का योगदान एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड द्वारा किया गया है। यह सुझाव दिया गया था कि अन्य बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों को देश में जैव ईंधन सह-दहन के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए एनटीपीसी के कदमों पर चलना चाहिए।
बायोमास पैलेट खरीद की बात करें तो कई बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा बड़ी संख्या में निविदाएं मंगाई गई हैं। लगभग 106 एमएमटी बायोमास निविदाएं, प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इनमें से 35 बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा 43.47 लाख मीट्रिक टन बायोमास निविदाओं के लिए ऑर्डर दिये जा चुके हैं, जबकि 1064 लाख मीट्रिक टन के लिए निविदा प्रक्रिया जारी है।
जानकारी दी गई है कि इस क्षेत्र में किसानों, पेलेट निर्माताओं और बिजली संयंत्र के अधिकारियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए 25 ऑफलाइन और ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण सह जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में जहां छह महीने की अवधि में 10 ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, वहीं इस वित्तीय वर्ष में छह महीने की अवधि में 15 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
समीक्षा के दौरान, यह देखा गया कि देश में टीपीपी में कोयले के साथ बायोमास के 5 प्रतिशत सह-दहन का लक्ष्य अभी भी दूर था। हालांकि, अधिकांश बिजली संयंत्रों ने लंबी अवधि के टेंडर जारी कर दिए हैं और उन टेंडरों में आपूर्ति शुरू होने पर स्थिति में सुधार की उम्मीद है। एनसीआर क्षेत्र के सभी ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को निजी बिजली कंपनियों सहित अपने परिसरों में बायोमास पेलेट निर्माण संयंत्र (टोरफिड / नॉन-टोरफिड) स्थापित करने के निर्देश दिए गए। बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियां संघों के माध्यम से संयंत्र लगाने की संभावनाओं पर विचार कर सकते हैं। आगे यह भी बताया गया कि इस संबंध में निर्देश नहीं मानने पर कड़े कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
सीएक्यूएम को थर्मल पावर प्लांटों पर दंडात्मक प्रावधानों पर विचार शुरू करने के लिए भी सूचित किया गया था जो उत्सर्जन को रोकने के लिए पर्याप्त कदम नहीं उठा रहे हैं और बायोमास की पर्याप्त मात्रा में सह-दहन नहीं कर रहे हैं। सीपीसीबी ने बताया कि एनसीआर क्षेत्र में पेलेट निर्माण संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन दिए जाने हैं।
कृषि मंत्रालय ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने अपनी योजना के तहत राज्य सरकारों के कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटरों को 600 करोड़ रुपये की मशीनरी वितरित की है जिसका उपयोग पराली संग्रह के लिए किया जा सकता है।