Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates direct flights between Bilaspur to Indore
Enhanced air connectivity between these cities will help bolster tourism and trade activities in the region: Shri Scindia
03 OCT 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Bhupesh Baghel inaugurated a direct flight from Bilaspur to Indore, today, on 03rd October 2022.
The flight will operate between Bilaspur-Indore-Bilaspur effective 3rd October 2022 (Today). It will operate every Monday, Wednesday, Friday & Sunday on this route.
In his address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said “this new air connectivity will facilitate people of both the states and contribute to the economic development of the regions. The Minister further added that the Ministry is working to operationalise 200 destinations including heliports and water aerodromes by 2026. The central government is committed to take the civil aviation sector to newer heights and improve air connectivity in every part of the country.
Bilaspur and Indore are prominent cities in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh respectively. Enhanced air connectivity between these cities will help bolster tourism and trade activities in the region and contribute to their overall economic development.
Alliance Air’s Flight 9I 691 will depart from Bilaspur at 1135 hrs. and arrive in Indore at 1325 hrs. with an introductory all-inclusive fare of INR 2,847/-. Flight 9I 692 will depart from Indore at 1355 hrs. and arrive in Bilaspur at 1545 hrs. with an introductory all-inclusive fare of INR 3,218/-.
The inauguration was graced by Shri Tulsi Silawat, Minister of Water, Resources of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Jaisingh Agrawal, Minister in charge of District Bilaspur, Shri Arun Sao, MP (LS) Bilaspur, Shri. Shankar Lalwani, MP (LS) Indore, Shri Shailesh Pandey, MLA Bilaspur, Shri Dharamlal Kaushik, MLA Bilha, Shri Ramcharan Yadav, Mayor Municipal Corporation, Bilaspur, Smt. Rashmi Ashish Singh, Parliamentary Secretary, Government of Chhattisgarh. Besides, Smt. Usha Padhee, Addl. Secretary Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri. Vikramdev Dutt, CMD, AIAHL, Shri Vineet Sood, CEO, Alliance Air, and other dignitaries from MoCA, AAI, Alliance Air, and local administration from Bilaspur, and Indore were also present.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने बिलासपुर से इंदौर के बीच सीधी उड़ान सेवा का उद्घाटन किया
इन शहरों के बीच बेहतर हवाई संपर्क शुरू होने से इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन और व्यापार की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा: श्री सिंधिया
03 OCT 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेश बघेल के साथ आज दिनांक 3 अक्टूबर, 2022 को बिलासपुर से इंदौर के लिए सीधी उड़ान सेवा का उद्घाटन किया।
बिलासपुर-इंदौर-बिलासपुर के बीच संचालित उड़ान सेवा 3 अक्टूबर 2022 (आज) से प्रभावी होगी। इस मार्ग पर यह उड़ान सेवा प्रत्येक सोमवार, बुधवार, शुक्रवार और रविवार को संचालित होगी।
नागरिक विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, “यह नई हवाई संपर्क सेवा दोनों राज्यों के लोगों को सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और इन क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देगी।'' नागरिक विमानन मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि मंत्रालय वर्ष 2026 तक हेलिपोर्ट और वाटर एयरोड्रोम सहित 200 गंतव्यों के संचालन के लिए काम कर रहा है। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार नागरिक विमानन क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने और देश के हर हिस्से में हवाई संपर्क सेवा में सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बिलासपुर छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य का और इंदौर मध्य प्रदेश राज्य का प्रमुख शहर है। इन शहरों के बीच बेहतर हवाई संपर्क सेवा से इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन और व्यापार की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और उनके समग्र आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
एलायंस एयर की उड़ान संख्या 9आई 691 बिलासपुर से 11 बजकर 35 मिनट पर प्रस्थान करेगी। और 13 बजकर 25 मिनट पर इंदौर पहुंचेगी। इस विमान सेवा के लिए प्रारंभिक किराया 2,847 रुपये रखा गया है, जिसमें सभी कर शामिल हैं। उड़ान संख्या 9आई 692 इंदौर से 13 बजकर 55 मिनट पर प्रस्थान करेगी और 15 बजकर 45 मिनट पर बिलासपुर पहुंचेगी। इस उड़ान सेवा का प्रारंभिक किराया 3,218 रुपये रखा गया है, जिसमें सभी कर शामिल हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश के जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री तुलसी सिलावट, जिला बिलासपुर के प्रभारी मंत्री श्री जयसिंह अग्रवाल, श्री अरुण साव, सांसद (लोकसभा) बिलासपुर, श्री. शंकर लालवानी, सांसद (लोकसभा) इंदौर, श्री शैलेश पांडे, विधायक बिलासपुर, श्री धर्मलाल कौशिक, विधायक बिल्हा, श्री रामचरण यादव, महापौर नगर निगम, बिलासपुर, श्रीमती रश्मि आशीष सिंह, संसदीय सचिव, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार मौजूद थे। इसके अलावा, श्रीमती उषा पाधी, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री विक्रमदेव दत्त, मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक-सीएमडी, एआईएएचएल, श्री विनीत सूद, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी-सीईओ, एलायंस एयर, और एमओसीए, एएआई, एलायंस एयर और बिलासपुर और इंदौर के स्थानीय प्रशासन के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।