بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے سیوا پکھواڑہ کے حصے کے طور پر وی او سی پورٹ میں شجرکاری کی عوامی مہم کا آغاز کیا
بندرگاہ کی 16.5 ایکڑ زمین پر 1500 ملازمین نے 10000 سے زیادہ پودے لگائے
01 OCT 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی و آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج توتی کورن ، تمل ناڈو یں سیوا پکھواڑہ کے حصے کے طور پر وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ کے زیر اہتمام شجرکاری کی عوامی مہم کا افتتاح کیا۔ بندگاہ کی 16.5 ایکڑ سے زیادہ کی آراضی پر ڈیڑھ ہزار ملازمین نے دس ہزار سے زیادہ پودے لگائے۔ سیوا پکھواڑہ سترہ ستمبر سے دو اکتوبر 2022 تک وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی زندگی اور ان کے کاموں کے جشن کے طور پر منایا جا رہاہے۔
جناب سونووال کی موجودگی میں دس ہزار سے زیادہ پودے لگائےگئے، جن میں انڈین روزوڈ، نیم، کینو، کٹہل، آم، جامن، ارجن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ پورٹ کے افسران اور عملے کے افراد، ٹرمنل آپریٹرز اور بندرگاہ کے استعمال سے متعلق دیگر افراد نے شجرکاری کی مہم میں حصہ لیا، جن کی تعداد ڈیڑھ ہزار سے زیادہ تھی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جنا ب سربا نند سونووال نے کہا کہ ‘‘ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ وی او سی پورٹ اتھارٹی نے سیوا پکھواڑہ کے حصے کے طور پر شجرکاری کی عوامی مہم کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی خواہش کے مطابق پائیدار ماحولیات حاصل ہو۔ وزیراعظم کی زندگی اور ان کے کام ہم سب کے لئے ایک تحریک ہیں کہ قوم کی تعمیر کے کام میں لگ جائیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے ایک نیا ہندوستان بنائیں۔
وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ ایسے کئی اقدامات کر رہا ہے، جو اسے ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار بندرگاہ بنائیں گے۔ ان میں جہازوں کو شور پاور سپلائی، شجرکاری کی مہم، چھتوں پر شمسی پاور پلانٹوں کی تنصیب، ونڈ انرجی، ایل ای ڈی روشنیاں اور بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے لئے چارجنگ اسٹیشن جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches mass plantation drive at VOC Port as part of Sewa Pakhwada
More than 10,000 saplings planted by 1,500 employees spreading across 16.5 acres of the port land
01 OCT 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the Mass Plantation Drive organised by the VO Chidambaranar Port as a part of ‘Sewa Pakhwada’ in Tuticorin ,Tamil Nadu today. More than 10,000 saplings were planted in an area of 16.5 acres of Port land by more than 1,500 employees & support staff . The Sewa Pakhwada is being celebrated from 17 September to 2 October, 2022, to celebrate the life and work of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
More than 10,000 saplings consisting of Indian rosewood, Neem wood, Indian kino, Andaman padauk, Jackfruit, Indian rosewood, Mango, Indian tulip tree, Indian beech, Jamun tree, Arjun tree, Indian laburnum tree and Teak were planted at the Port estate in the presence of Shri Sonowal. A large turnout 1500 officials comprising of Officers and staff of the Port, terminal operators, Port users and stakeholders of the Port actively participated in the plantation drive covering around 16.5 acres of Port land.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “I am happy that VOC Port Authority has taken this virtuous Mass Plantation Drive initiative as a part of ‘Sewa Pakhwada’, to create a sustainable environment as desired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. The life and work of Prime Minister Modi ji is an inspiration for all of us to commit ourselves to nation building and build a new India for our future generations.”
V.O. Chidambaranar Port has been undertaking many Green Port initiatives like Shore power supply to ships, Plantation drives, e-mobility, Solar Rooftop Power Plants, Wind Energy, LED Lightings, public EV charging stations etc.