पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सेवा पखवाड़ा के हिस्से के रूप में वीओसी पोर्ट पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान का शुभारम्भ किया
पोर्ट की 16.5 एकड़ भूमि में 1,500 कर्मचारियों द्वारा 10,000 से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए
01 OCT 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज 'सेवा पखवाड़ा' के एक हिस्से के रूप में तमिलनाडु के तूतीकोरिन स्थित वीओ चिदंबरनार पोर्ट द्वारा आयोजित वृक्षारोपण अभियान का उद्घाटन किया। यह वृक्षारोपण अभियान बड़े पैमाने पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। पोर्ट के 1,500 से अधिक कर्मचारियों और सहायक कर्मचारियों द्वारा 16.5 एकड़ पोर्ट भूमि में 10,000 से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जीवन और कार्यों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक सेवा पखवाड़ा मनाया जा रहा है।
श्री सोनोवाल की उपस्थिति में भारतीय शीशम, नीम की लकड़ी, भारतीय कीनो, अंडमान पडुक, कटहल, आम, भारतीय ट्यूलिप, भारतीय बीच, जामुन, अर्जुन, भारतीय लेबर्नम और सागौन के 10,000 से अधिक पौधे पोर्ट भूमि पर लगाए गए। पोर्ट के अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, टर्मिनल संचालकों, पोर्ट उपयोगकर्ताओं और पोर्ट के अन्य हितधारकों समेत 1500 अधिकारियों ने लगभग 16.5 एकड़ पोर्ट भूमि को कवर करते हुए वृक्षारोपण अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि वीओसी पत्तन प्राधिकरण ने एक सतत वातावरण के विकास के लिए 'सेवा पखवाड़ा' के एक हिस्से के रूप में इस वृक्षारोपण अभियान की शुरुआत की है। सतत वातावरण का विकास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अभिलाषा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का जीवन और कार्य, हम सभी को प्रेरणा देती है कि हम राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हों और अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक नए भारत का निर्माण करें।
वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार पोर्ट कई ग्रीन पोर्ट कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत कर रहा है जैसे जहाजों को तट से बिजली की आपूर्ति, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, ई-मोबिलिटी, सोलर रूफटॉप विद्युत् संयंत्र, पवन ऊर्जा, एलईडी लाइटिंग, सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन आदि।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches mass plantation drive at VOC Port as part of Sewa Pakhwada
More than 10,000 saplings planted by 1,500 employees spreading across 16.5 acres of the port land
01 OCT 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the Mass Plantation Drive organised by the VO Chidambaranar Port as a part of ‘Sewa Pakhwada’ in Tuticorin ,Tamil Nadu today. More than 10,000 saplings were planted in an area of 16.5 acres of Port land by more than 1,500 employees & support staff . The Sewa Pakhwada is being celebrated from 17 September to 2 October, 2022, to celebrate the life and work of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
More than 10,000 saplings consisting of Indian rosewood, Neem wood, Indian kino, Andaman padauk, Jackfruit, Indian rosewood, Mango, Indian tulip tree, Indian beech, Jamun tree, Arjun tree, Indian laburnum tree and Teak were planted at the Port estate in the presence of Shri Sonowal. A large turnout 1500 officials comprising of Officers and staff of the Port, terminal operators, Port users and stakeholders of the Port actively participated in the plantation drive covering around 16.5 acres of Port land.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “I am happy that VOC Port Authority has taken this virtuous Mass Plantation Drive initiative as a part of ‘Sewa Pakhwada’, to create a sustainable environment as desired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. The life and work of Prime Minister Modi ji is an inspiration for all of us to commit ourselves to nation building and build a new India for our future generations.”
V.O. Chidambaranar Port has been undertaking many Green Port initiatives like Shore power supply to ships, Plantation drives, e-mobility, Solar Rooftop Power Plants, Wind Energy, LED Lightings, public EV charging stations etc.