Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
President of India Announces Results of Swachh Survekshan 2022
Indore is India’s Cleanest City for the Sixth consecutive year, and India’s first 7-Star Garbage Free city
Madhya Pradesh Cleanest State in >100 ULB Category, Tripura Cleanest State in <100 ULB Category
01 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
India celebrated 8 years of Swachh Bharat Mission and the first anniversary of SBM-Urban 2.0 in grand style as President Droupadi Murmu today felicitated the awardees of the cleanest States and cities at the award ceremony of Azadi@75 Swachh Survekshan 2022, hosted as part of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi. The award ceremony, organized to recognize the good work done for Swachhata by towns/ cities, States and Union Territories under Swachh Survekshan 2022 and certifications for Garbage Free Star rating for cities – saw more than 160 awards under various categories being given away through the day.
The President formally released the Swachh Survekshan 2022 dashboard and gave away the top 12 awards. In an impressive display of sustainability and good governance, Indore, the city of lakes and palaces, walked away with the Cleanest City title for the sixth consecutive year, in the ‘more than 1 lakh population’ category, while Surat was adjudged the second cleanest city, for the second time in a row. Navi Mumbai bagged the third spot. In the population category of ‘less than 1 lakh’, Panchgani and Karad from Maharashtra bagged the first and third positions respectively, while Patan from Chhattisgarh bagged the second position. Tirupati received the best city award in Safai Mitra Suraksha while Haridwar in Uttarakhand received the award for the best Ganga town in more than one lakh population cities. Shivamogga in Karnataka received the fast mover city award.
Indore further cemented its position by emerging as India’s first 7-star Garbage Free city, while Surat, Bhopal, Mysuru, Navi Mumbai, Vishakhapatnam, and Tirupati earned 5-star Garbage Free certifications.
The State awards saw a few surprises. Madhya Pradesh emerged as the ‘Cleanest State’ in the category of “more than 100 Urban Local Bodies”, relegating Chhattisgarh, the Cleanest State of the previous 3 years, to second place. Maharashtra emerged as third cleanest State. Similarly, Tripura emerged as the Cleanest State award in the “less than 100 ULBs category”, dislodging Jharkhand, which had won in the last 2 consecutive years. Jharkhand and Uttarakhand received the second and third spots respectively.
Over the years, Swachh Survekshan (SS) has emerged as an effective tool for transforming the urban landscape. This year’s Survekshan participated by 4,355 cities, also saw an unprecedented number of citizens’ feedback – over 9 crores, compared to 5 cores last year. In all, 22 States and 5 UTs received awards, of whom 8 States received more than 10 awards each. 8 States and 5 UTs have shown improvements ranging between 5 – 25% in their overall ground level performance over last year. Of them, 4 out the 8 North Eastern states have shown significant improvement in the overall performance over the last year. Moreover, 10 Cantonment Boards (against 7 CBs last year) and 2 Ganga towns received awards. A heartening feature of the awards was that smaller cities with population of less than 25,000 have performed admirably in the survey, with 40 of them receiving awards today.
The vision of a Garbage Free India under SBM-U 2.0 was given further impetus by announcing the results of 7-star and 5-star rated cities under the Star Rating Protocol of Garbage Free Cities. The revised Star Rating Protocol of Garbage Free Cities was launched in 2021 to holistically evaluate cities across solid waste management parameters. This year, the number has gone up manifold with 3,600 cities applying for the assessment against 2,238 last year, and number of Star rated cities has gone up to 412 (with 11 five-star cities, 182 three-star cities, and 218 one-star cities), thus signifying how cities’ aspirations towards becoming Garbage Free is getting enhanced.
Speaking at the event, the President said, “I congratulate all the awardee cities for their commitment to the cause of Swachhata”. The President had special words of praise for Indore who she said should become a role model for other cities . The President exhorted the citizens to join in the three-week long source segregation campaign scheduled to begin from 2nd Oct 2022 and expressed the hope that by 2026 India’s urban areas will become Garbage Free . The President complimented the citizens of the country and concluded with a wish for a ‘swasth’ ‘ sasakth’ and ‘swachh’ India.
Hardeep S Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs also felicitated the awardee cities and States. Congratulating the cities for their efforts, the Union Minister said, “achievements under SBM-U have been the result of the collective efforts of the citizens of urban India. Today, the Mission has taken the shape of a people’s movement, a true ‘Jan Andolan’. The Minister concluded his address by appealing to all citizens to begin a 3-week focused campaign of source segregation from 2nd Oct, on the occasion of Swachhata Divas, so that India’s journey towards Garbage Free status is accelerated manifold. The event was attended by over 1,500 guests comprising Mayors and other political representatives, diplomats, state and city administrators and senior officials, sector partners and brand ambassadors, academic institutions, industry associations, startups, NGOs and CSOs, while citizens from across India joined virtually to witness this occasion. Cities had also put up screens in prominent places to enable their citizens to view the live ceremony.
The spirit of celebration was further enhanced through the release of an audio-visual song and documentary, by the President, capturing the journey of SBM till date and the road ahead. The theme of the audio-visual song was 'Garv', reiterating the pride in the goals attained so far and pride in finishing the unfinished too, and featured various celebrity ambassadors of the Mission such as P V Sindhu and Mithali Raj. The song is an effort to reinvigorate people to carry forward the SBM-U 2.0 journey in the days ahead.
The Award ceremony was a platform for reaffirmation of commitment from cities and citizens to move forward with renewed vigour towards the vision of Garbage Free cities.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سوچھ سرویکشن 2022 کے نتائج کا اعلان کیا
اندور لگاتار چھٹے سال ہندوستان کا سب سے صاف ستھرا شہر، اور ہندوستان کا پہلا سات ستارہ کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک شہر ہے
مدھیہ پردیش سو سے زیادہ یو ایل بی زمرے میں سب سے صاف ستھری ریاست، تریپورہ سو سے کم یو ایل بی زمرے میں میں سب سے صاف ستھری ریاست ہے
01 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے 8 سال اور ایس بی ایم-اربن 2.0 کی پہلی سالگرہ شاندار انداز میں منائی جب کہ صدر دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دہلی کے تال کٹورہ اسٹیڈیم میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (MoHUA) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 کے حصے کے طور پر آزادی@75 سوچھ سرویکشن 2022 کی ایوارڈ تقریب میں صاف ستھری ریاستوں اور شہروں کے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ سوچھ سرویکشن 2022 کے تحت قصبوں/شہروں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے صفائی کے لیے کیے گئے اچھے کام کو تسلیم کرنے اور شہروں کے لیے کوڑے سے پاک ستارے کی درجہ بندی کے سرٹیفیکیشن دینے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی ایوارڈ تقریب میں دن بھر مختلف زمروں کے تحت 160 سے زیادہ ایوارڈز دیے گئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے باضابطہ طور پر سوچھ سرویکشن 2022 کا ڈیش بورڈ جاری کیا اور سرکردہ 12 ایوارڈ پیش کیے۔ پائیداری اور گڈ گورننس کی ایک متاثر کن نمائش میں، جھیلوں اور محلات کا شہر اندور، ’1 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی‘ کے زمرے میں مسلسل چھٹے سال صاف ترین شہر کا اعزاز حاصل کر گیا، جب کہ سورت کو لگاتار دوسری بار دوسرا سب سے صاف ستھرا شہر قرار دیا گیا۔ نوی ممبئی نے تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔ ’1 لاکھ سے کم‘ کی آبادی کے زمرے میں، مہاراشٹر کے پنچگنی اور کراڈ نے بالترتیب پہلا اور تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا، جبکہ چھتیس گڑھ کے پٹن نے دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔ تروپتی کو صفائی مترا تحفظ میں بہترین شہر کا ایوارڈ ملا جبکہ اتراکھنڈ کے ہریدوار کو ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں میں بہترین گنگا شہر کا ایوارڈ ملا۔ کرناٹک میں شیموگا کو فاسٹ موور سٹی ایوارڈ ملا۔
اندور نے ہندوستان کے پہلے 7-ستارہ کوڑے سے پاک شہر کے طور پر ابھر کر اپنی پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کیا، جب کہ سورت، بھوپال، میسور، نوی ممبئی، وشاکھاپٹنم، اور تروپتی نے 5-ستارہ کوڑے سے پاک سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کیے۔
ریاستی ایوارڈ میں چند سرپرائز دیکھے گئے۔ مدھیہ پردیش ”100 سے زیادہ اربن لوکل باڈیز“ کے زمرے میں ’صاف ستھری ریاست‘ کے طور پر ابھری، چھتیس گڑھ، پچھلے 3 سالوں کی سب سے صاف ستھری ریاست، دوسرے نمبر پر آ گئی۔ مہاراشٹر تیسری صاف ستھری ریاست کے طور پر ابھرا۔ اسی طرح، تریپورہ ”100 سے کم یو ایل بی زمرہ“ میں صاف ستھرے ریاستی ایوارڈ کے طور پر ابھرا، جس نے پچھلے 2 سالوں میں مسلسل کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے جھارکھنڈ کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا۔ جھارکھنڈ اور اتراکھنڈ نے بالترتیب دوسرا اور تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
کئی سالوں سے، سوچھ سرویکشن (SS) شہری منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اس سال کے سرویکشن میں 4,355 شہروں نے حصہ لیا، اس میں شہریوں کے تاثرات کی بے مثال تعداد بھی دیکھی گئی – پچھلے سال 5 کروڑ کے مقابلے میں 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ۔ مجموعی طور پر، 22 ریاستوں اور 5 مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایوارڈ ملے، جن میں سے 8 ریاستوں کو 10 سے زیادہ ایوارڈ ملے۔ 8 ریاستوں اور 5 یو ٹی نے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں اپنی مجموعی زمینی سطح کی کارکردگی میں 5 سے 25 فیصد کے درمیان بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ ان میں سے 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سے 4 نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران مجموعی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 10 کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز (گزشتہ سال 7 کے مقابلے) اور 2 گنگا ٹاؤنز کو ایوارڈ ملے۔ ایوارڈ کی ایک خصوصیت یہ تھی کہ 25,000 سے کم آبادی والے چھوٹے شہروں نے سروے میں قابل ستائش کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا جن میں سے 40 کو آج ایوارڈ مل رہے ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ”میں ایوارڈ یافتہ تمام شہروں کو سوچھتا کے مقصد سے وابستگی کے لیے مبارکباد دیتی ہوں“۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اندور کے لیے خصوصی تعریفی الفاظ کہے جسے انھوں نے کہا کہ دوسرے شہروں کے لیے رول ماڈل بننا چاہیے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں سے 2 اکتوبر 2022 سے شروع ہونے والی تین ہفتے طویل مہم میں شامل ہونے کی تلقین کی اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ 2026 تک ہندوستان کے شہری علاقے کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک ہو جائیں گے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کے شہریوں کی ستائش کی اور ’سوست’ ’سشکت‘ اور ’سوچھ‘ ہندوستان کی خواہش کے ساتھ اپنی بات کا اختتام کیا۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت کوشل کشور نے بھی ایوارڈ یافتہ شہروں اور ریاستوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ شہروں کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ”ایس بی ایم-یو کے تحت کامیابیاں شہری ہندوستان کے شہریوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ آج، مشن نے ایک عوامی تحریک، ایک حقیقی ’جن آندولن‘ کی شکل اختیار کر لی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں میئرز اور دیگر سیاسی نمائندوں، سفارت کاروں، ریاستی اور شہری منتظمین اور سینیئر حکام، سیکٹر پارٹنرز اور برانڈ ایمبیسیڈرز، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعتی تنظیموں، اسٹارٹ اپس، این جی اوز اور سی ایس اوز پر مشتمل 1500 سے زائد مہمانوں نے شرکت کی، جبکہ ہندوستان بھر سے شہریوں نے ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی۔ شہروں نے نمایاں جگہوں پر اسکرینیں بھی لگوائی تھیں تاکہ ان کے شہری براہ راست تقریب کو دیکھ سکیں۔
صدر کے ذریعہ ایک آڈیو ویژول گانا اور دستاویزی فلم کی ریلیز کے ذریعے جشن کے جذبے کو مزید بڑھایا گیا، جس میں ایس بی ایم کے اب تک کے سفر اور آگے کے راستے کی تصویر کشی کی گئی ہے۔ آڈیو ویژول گانے کا تھیم ’گرو’ تھا، جو اب تک حاصل کیے گئے اہداف پر فخر اور نا مکمل کو مکمل کرنے پر فخر کا اعادہ کرتا ہے، اور اس میں مشن کی مختلف مشہور شخصیات جیسے پی وی سندھو اور متھالی راج شامل ہیں۔ یہ گانا آنے والے دنوں میں ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے لوگوں کو دوبارہ متحرک کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔
ایوارڈ کی تقریب شہر اور شہریوں کی جانب سے کوڑے کرکٹ سے پاک شہروں کے وژن کی جانب نئے جوش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم تھا۔