Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
President of India Announces Results of Swachh Survekshan 2022
Indore is India’s Cleanest City for the Sixth consecutive year, and India’s first 7-Star Garbage Free city
Madhya Pradesh Cleanest State in >100 ULB Category, Tripura Cleanest State in <100 ULB Category
01 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
India celebrated 8 years of Swachh Bharat Mission and the first anniversary of SBM-Urban 2.0 in grand style as President Droupadi Murmu today felicitated the awardees of the cleanest States and cities at the award ceremony of Azadi@75 Swachh Survekshan 2022, hosted as part of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi. The award ceremony, organized to recognize the good work done for Swachhata by towns/ cities, States and Union Territories under Swachh Survekshan 2022 and certifications for Garbage Free Star rating for cities – saw more than 160 awards under various categories being given away through the day.
The President formally released the Swachh Survekshan 2022 dashboard and gave away the top 12 awards. In an impressive display of sustainability and good governance, Indore, the city of lakes and palaces, walked away with the Cleanest City title for the sixth consecutive year, in the ‘more than 1 lakh population’ category, while Surat was adjudged the second cleanest city, for the second time in a row. Navi Mumbai bagged the third spot. In the population category of ‘less than 1 lakh’, Panchgani and Karad from Maharashtra bagged the first and third positions respectively, while Patan from Chhattisgarh bagged the second position. Tirupati received the best city award in Safai Mitra Suraksha while Haridwar in Uttarakhand received the award for the best Ganga town in more than one lakh population cities. Shivamogga in Karnataka received the fast mover city award.
Indore further cemented its position by emerging as India’s first 7-star Garbage Free city, while Surat, Bhopal, Mysuru, Navi Mumbai, Vishakhapatnam, and Tirupati earned 5-star Garbage Free certifications.
The State awards saw a few surprises. Madhya Pradesh emerged as the ‘Cleanest State’ in the category of “more than 100 Urban Local Bodies”, relegating Chhattisgarh, the Cleanest State of the previous 3 years, to second place. Maharashtra emerged as third cleanest State. Similarly, Tripura emerged as the Cleanest State award in the “less than 100 ULBs category”, dislodging Jharkhand, which had won in the last 2 consecutive years. Jharkhand and Uttarakhand received the second and third spots respectively.
Over the years, Swachh Survekshan (SS) has emerged as an effective tool for transforming the urban landscape. This year’s Survekshan participated by 4,355 cities, also saw an unprecedented number of citizens’ feedback – over 9 crores, compared to 5 cores last year. In all, 22 States and 5 UTs received awards, of whom 8 States received more than 10 awards each. 8 States and 5 UTs have shown improvements ranging between 5 – 25% in their overall ground level performance over last year. Of them, 4 out the 8 North Eastern states have shown significant improvement in the overall performance over the last year. Moreover, 10 Cantonment Boards (against 7 CBs last year) and 2 Ganga towns received awards. A heartening feature of the awards was that smaller cities with population of less than 25,000 have performed admirably in the survey, with 40 of them receiving awards today.
The vision of a Garbage Free India under SBM-U 2.0 was given further impetus by announcing the results of 7-star and 5-star rated cities under the Star Rating Protocol of Garbage Free Cities. The revised Star Rating Protocol of Garbage Free Cities was launched in 2021 to holistically evaluate cities across solid waste management parameters. This year, the number has gone up manifold with 3,600 cities applying for the assessment against 2,238 last year, and number of Star rated cities has gone up to 412 (with 11 five-star cities, 182 three-star cities, and 218 one-star cities), thus signifying how cities’ aspirations towards becoming Garbage Free is getting enhanced.
Speaking at the event, the President said, “I congratulate all the awardee cities for their commitment to the cause of Swachhata”. The President had special words of praise for Indore who she said should become a role model for other cities . The President exhorted the citizens to join in the three-week long source segregation campaign scheduled to begin from 2nd Oct 2022 and expressed the hope that by 2026 India’s urban areas will become Garbage Free . The President complimented the citizens of the country and concluded with a wish for a ‘swasth’ ‘ sasakth’ and ‘swachh’ India.
Hardeep S Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs also felicitated the awardee cities and States. Congratulating the cities for their efforts, the Union Minister said, “achievements under SBM-U have been the result of the collective efforts of the citizens of urban India. Today, the Mission has taken the shape of a people’s movement, a true ‘Jan Andolan’. The Minister concluded his address by appealing to all citizens to begin a 3-week focused campaign of source segregation from 2nd Oct, on the occasion of Swachhata Divas, so that India’s journey towards Garbage Free status is accelerated manifold. The event was attended by over 1,500 guests comprising Mayors and other political representatives, diplomats, state and city administrators and senior officials, sector partners and brand ambassadors, academic institutions, industry associations, startups, NGOs and CSOs, while citizens from across India joined virtually to witness this occasion. Cities had also put up screens in prominent places to enable their citizens to view the live ceremony.
The spirit of celebration was further enhanced through the release of an audio-visual song and documentary, by the President, capturing the journey of SBM till date and the road ahead. The theme of the audio-visual song was 'Garv', reiterating the pride in the goals attained so far and pride in finishing the unfinished too, and featured various celebrity ambassadors of the Mission such as P V Sindhu and Mithali Raj. The song is an effort to reinvigorate people to carry forward the SBM-U 2.0 journey in the days ahead.
The Award ceremony was a platform for reaffirmation of commitment from cities and citizens to move forward with renewed vigour towards the vision of Garbage Free cities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 के परिणामों की घोषणा की
इंदौर को लगातार छठे वर्ष भारत का सबसे स्वच्छ शहर और भारत का पहला 7-सितारा कचरा मुक्त शहर घोषित किया गया है
मध्य प्रदेश को 100 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की श्रेणी में सबसे स्वच्छ राज्य, त्रिपुरा को 100 से कम शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की श्रेणी में सबसे स्वच्छ राज्य चुना गया
01 OCT 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के 8 वर्ष और एसबीएम-शहरी 2.0 की पहली वर्षगांठ भव्य रूप से मनाई है। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज आज़ादी @ 75 वर्ष के अवसर पर स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 के पुरस्कार समारोह में सबसे स्वच्छ राज्यों और शहरों के पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। नई दिल्ली के तालकटोरा स्टेडियम में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के अंतर्गत आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा यह पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह आयोजित किया गया था। स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 के अंतर्गत कस्बों / शहरों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा स्वच्छता के लिए किए गए अच्छे कार्यों को मान्यता देने के लिए आयोजित पुरस्कार समारोह और शहरों के लिए कचरा मुक्त स्टार रेटिंग के लिए प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित दिन भर के समारोह के दौरान विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत 160 से अधिक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने औपचारिक रूप से स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 डैशबोर्ड जारी किया और शीर्ष 12 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। स्थिरता और सुशासन के प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन में, '1 लाख से अधिक आबादी' की श्रेणी में झीलों और महलों के शहर इंदौर ने लगातार छठे वर्ष सबसे स्वच्छ शहर का खिताब प्राप्त गया, जबकि सूरत शहर को लगातार दूसरी बार दूसरा सबसे स्वच्छ शहर घोषित किया गया। नवी मुंबई ने तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया। 1 लाख से कम की जनसंख्या की श्रेणी में महाराष्ट्र के पंचगनी और कराड ने क्रमश: पहला और तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया, जबकि छत्तीसगढ़ के पाटन ने दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया। तिरुपति को सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा में सर्वश्रेष्ठ शहर का पुरस्कार मिला, जबकि उत्तराखंड के हरिद्वार को एक लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ गंगा शहर का पुरस्कार मिला। कर्नाटक में शिवमोग्गा को फास्ट मूवर सिटी का पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ।
इंदौर ने भारत के पहले 7-सितारा कचरा मुक्त शहर के रूप में उभरकर अपनी स्थिति को और मजबूत किया, जबकि सूरत, भोपाल, मैसूर, नवी मुंबई, विशाखापत्तनम और तिरुपति ने 5-स्टार कचरा मुक्त प्रमाणन प्राप्त किया।
राज्य पुरस्कारों में कुछ आश्चर्य देखने को मिले। मध्य प्रदेश "100 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों" की श्रेणी में 'सबसे स्वच्छ राज्य' के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया, जबकि पिछले 3 वर्षों का सबसे स्वच्छ राज्य, छत्तीसगढ़ दूसरे स्थान पर रहा। महाराष्ट्र तीसरे सबसे स्वच्छ राज्य के रूप में उभरा। इसी तरह, त्रिपुरा "100 से कम शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की श्रेणी" में सबसे स्वच्छ राज्य का पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने में सफल रहा। त्रिपुरा ने झारखंड को पछाड़ कर यह पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया है। झारखंड ने पिछले 2 वर्षों में लगातार जीत हासिल की थी। झारखंड और उत्तराखंड को क्रमश: दूसरा और तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त हुआ है।
पिछले कई वर्षों से, शहरी परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण (एसएस) एक प्रभावी उपकरण के रूप में उभरा है। इस वर्ष के सर्वेक्षण में 4,355 शहरों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें अभूतपूर्व संख्या में नागरिकों की प्रतिक्रिया भी शामिल थे। पिछले वर्ष 5 करोड़ की तुलना में इस वर्ष 9 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया सामने आई। कुल मिलाकर, 22 राज्यों और 5 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए, जिनमें से 8 राज्यों को प्रत्येक को 10 से अधिक पुरस्कार मिले हैं। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 8 राज्यों और 5 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने समग्र जमीनी स्तर के प्रदर्शन में 5 से 25 प्रतिशत के बीच सुधार किया है। उनमें से, 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में से 4 ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में समग्र प्रदर्शन में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किया है। इसके अलावा, 10 छावनी परिषदों (पिछले वर्ष 7 छावनी परिषदों के मुकाबले) और 2 गंगा कस्बों को पुरस्कार मिला है। पुरस्कारों की एक सुखद विशेषता यह थी कि 25,000 से कम आबादी वाले छोटे शहरों ने सर्वेक्षण में सराहनीय प्रदर्शन किया है, जिनमें से 40 छोटे शहरों को आज पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुए हैं।
कचरा मुक्त शहरों के स्टार रेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल के अंतर्गत 7-सितारा और 5-सितारा रैंकिंग वाले शहरों के परिणामों की घोषणा करके एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के अंतर्गत एक कचरा मुक्त भारत की परिकल्पना को और गति प्रदान की है। कचरा मुक्त शहरों का संशोधित स्टार रेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल 2021 में ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन मानकों पर शहरों का समग्र मूल्यांकन करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। पिछले वर्ष 2,238 के मुकाबले मूल्यांकन के लिए आवेदन करने वाले 3,600 शहरों के साथ इस वर्ष संख्या कई गुना बढ़ गई है, और स्टार रेटिंग प्राप्त शहरों की संख्या 412 हो गई है (11 पांच सितारा शहर, 182 तीन सितारा शहर और 218 एक- सितारा शहर), इस प्रकार यह पता चलता है कि कैसे शहरों की कचरा मुक्त बनने की आकांक्षाएं बढ़ रही हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा, "मैं सभी पुरस्कार विजेता शहरों को स्वच्छता के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए बधाई देती हूं।" राष्ट्रपति ने इंदौर के लिए विशेष शब्दों में प्रशंसा की। श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि उन्हें अन्य शहरों के लिए एक आदर्श बनना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों को 2 अक्टूबर 2022 से शुरू होने वाले तीन सप्ताह के लंबे स्रोत पार कचरा पृथक्करण अभियान में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि वर्ष 2026 तक भारत के शहरी क्षेत्र कचरा मुक्त हो जाएंगे। राष्ट्रपति ने देश के नागरिकों को बधाई दी और एक 'स्वस्थ' 'सशक्त' और 'स्वच्छ' भारत की कामना के साथ अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।
केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री कौशल किशोर ने भी पुरस्कार प्राप्त शहरों और राज्यों को सम्मानित किया। शहरों को उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा, "एसबीएम-यू के अंतर्गत उपलब्धियां शहरी भारत के नागरिकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों का परिणाम हैं। आज, मिशन ने एक जन आंदोलन, एक सच्चे 'जन आंदोलन' का रूप ग्रहण कर लिया है।'' मंत्री महोदय ने कचरा मुक्त स्थिति की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को कई गुना तेज करने के लिए सभी नागरिकों से स्वच्छता दिवस के अवसर पर 2 अक्टूबर से स्रोत पर कचरे के पृथक्करण का 3 सप्ताह का केंद्रित अभियान शुरू करने की अपील करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में मेयर और अन्य राजनीतिक प्रतिनिधियों, राजनयिकों, राज्य और शहर के प्रशासकों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, सेक्टर भागीदारों और ब्रांड एंबेसडर, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, उद्योग संघों, स्टार्टअप्स, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और सीएसओ सहित 1,500 से अधिक मेहमानों ने भाग लिया, जबकि इस अवसर को देखने के लिए भारत भर के नागरिक वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। अपने नागरिकों को लाइव समारोह देखने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए शहरों ने प्रमुख स्थानों पर स्क्रीन भी लगाई थीं।
राष्ट्रपति द्वारा एसबीएम की अब तक की यात्रा और आगे की राह को शामिल करते हुए, एक ऑडियो-विजुअल गीत और वृत्तचित्र के विमोचन के माध्यम से उत्सव की भावना को और सुदृण किया गया। श्रव्य-दृश्य गीत का विषय 'गर्व' था, जो अब तक प्राप्त लक्ष्यों में गर्व को दोहराता है और अधूरे को भी पूरा करने पर गर्व करता है, और मिशन के विभिन्न सेलिब्रिटी दूत जैसे पी वी सिंधु और मिताली राज को चित्रित किया। यह गीत लोगों को आने वाले दिनों में एसबीएम-यू 2.0 की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए फिर से जीवंत करने का एक प्रयास है।
पुरस्कार समारोह कचरा मुक् शहरों की परिकल्पना की दिशा में नए जोश के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए शहरों और नागरिकों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुन:पुष्टि के लिए एक मंच था।