Ministry of Education
Shri Pradhan called upon students to give back to the society and explore finding solutions to global challenges
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 22nd Convocation of University of Hyderabad,
01 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 22nd Convocation of University of Hyderabad today. Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Governor of the State of Telangana and Chief Rector, University of Hyderabad graced the occasion.
While addressing the gathering he said that Hyderabad is known as the city of decorative pearls. It is also a city that is generating intellectual pearls. He further added that Hyderabad is known for its IT prowess. It is also emerging as a leading medical technology hub of the country. University of Hyderabad is emerging as a centre-of-excellence and expressed his confidence that the University will be a torchbearer of knowledge-based economy in the 21st century, he added
Shri Pradhan shared that a lot of girl students being honored at the University of Hyderabad Convocation. Our NariShakti will play a major role in the economic well-being of our country.
Shri Pradhan said that today, climate change, changing agricultural patterns, new diseases are a concern for everybody. Society is looking towards knowledgeable people for providing solutions to these pressing challenges and University of Hyderabad is capable of providing solutions to these challenges. He stated that India is aspiring to become a leading economic superpower and a knowledge-based economy. Innovation and entrepreneurship will take us forward. We must create more wealth-creators and job-creators for our society to grow, he added.
Shri Pradhan also said that India is a very old civilization with strong linkages with science and technology. The Covid19 pandemic has shown that Indian Knowledge Systems and the Indian way of life have much to offer to the world. We have to promote IKS with a modern context.
Shri Pradhan asserted that world is looking towards India with great hope. The next 25 years are important for all of us. As we enter the AmritKaal, NEP 2020 remains a guiding philosophy for the welfare of humanity. India’s responsibility is to take care of the planet.
He further said that India is going to be the benchmark for the world in fighting climate change, food scarcity, in paving the way for peace and harmony and in providing healthcare and economic models. India will emerge as a leading light of humanity based on the philosophy of NEP 2020, he added.
Later, Shri Pradhan added that when India will be celebrating 100 years of independence, Hyderabad University will be one of the major epicentre of our knowledge-based society. He urged students to give back to society to make their education more meaningful and purposeful.
The University of Hyderabad gave away the coveted degrees to 4800 students enrolled in various programs, with 1631 receiving their degrees in person and remaining in absentia; 573 are Ph.D. Scholars and multiple students were felicitated with awards and medals for their extraordinary performances.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री प्रधान ने छात्रों से समाज को लाभान्वित करने और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने का आह्वान किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय के 22वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
01 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय के 22वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। तेलंगाना राज्य की राज्यपाल और हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय की चीफ रेक्टर डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हैदराबाद को मोतियों की नगरी के रूप में जाना जाता है। यह एक ऐसा शहर भी है जिसने बौद्धिक जगत की प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों को जन्म दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हैदराबाद अपने आईटी कौशल के लिए जाना जाता है। यह देश के एक प्रमुख चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के रूप में भी उभर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय 21वीं सदी में ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का पथ प्रदर्शक होगा।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में बड़ी संख्या में छात्राओं को सम्मानित किया जा रहा है। हमारी नारीशक्ति हमारे देश के आर्थिक हितसाधन में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगी।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि आज जलवायु परिवर्तन, बदलते कृषि पैटर्न, नई बीमारियां सभी के लिए चिंता का विषय है। समाज इन कठिन चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए जानकार लोगों की ओर देख रहा है और हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय इन चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रदान करने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक प्रमुख आर्थिक महाशक्ति और ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है। नवाचार और उद्यमिता हमें आगे ले जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपने समाज को विकसित करने के लिए और अधिक वेल्थ-क्रिएटर और जॉब-क्रिएटर तैयार करने चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि भारत एक बहुत पुरानी सभ्यता है, जिसका विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से गहरा संबंध है। कोविड-19 महामारी ने दिखाया है कि भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली और भारतीय जीवन-शैली के पास दुनिया को देने के लिए बहुत कुछ है। हमें आधुनिक संदर्भ में भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) को बढ़ावा देना है।
श्री प्रधान ने जोर देकर कहा कि दुनिया बड़ी उम्मीद से भारत की ओर देख रही है। अगले 25 साल हम सभी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। जैसे ही हमने अमृत काल में प्रवेश किया है, एनईपी 2020 मानवता के कल्याण के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक बनी हुई है। पूरी पृथ्वी की देखभाल करना भारत की जिम्मेदारी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन, खाद्य की कमी से लड़ने, शांति और सद्भाव का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने व स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और आर्थिक मॉडल प्रदान करने में दुनिया के लिए बेंचमार्क बनने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एनईपी 2020 के दर्शन के आधार पर मानवता के अग्रणी प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में उभरेगा।
बाद में, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि जब भारत स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष मनाएगा, तो हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय हमारे ज्ञान-आधारित समाज के प्रमुख केंद्रों में से एक होगा। उन्होंने छात्रों से अपनी शिक्षा को अधिक सार्थक और उद्देश्यपूर्ण बनाने के लिए समाज को लाभान्वित करने का आग्रह किया।
हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय ने विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकित 4800 छात्रों को प्रतिष्ठित डिग्रियां प्रदान कीं, जिनमें से 1631 ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से अपनी डिग्री प्राप्त की और बाकी छात्र अनुपस्थित रहे, 573 पीएच.डी. स्कॉलर और कई छात्रों को उनके असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कार और पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।