Ministry of Education
Shri Pradhan called upon students to give back to the society and explore finding solutions to global challenges
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 22nd Convocation of University of Hyderabad,
01 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 22nd Convocation of University of Hyderabad today. Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Governor of the State of Telangana and Chief Rector, University of Hyderabad graced the occasion.
While addressing the gathering he said that Hyderabad is known as the city of decorative pearls. It is also a city that is generating intellectual pearls. He further added that Hyderabad is known for its IT prowess. It is also emerging as a leading medical technology hub of the country. University of Hyderabad is emerging as a centre-of-excellence and expressed his confidence that the University will be a torchbearer of knowledge-based economy in the 21st century, he added
Shri Pradhan shared that a lot of girl students being honored at the University of Hyderabad Convocation. Our NariShakti will play a major role in the economic well-being of our country.
Shri Pradhan said that today, climate change, changing agricultural patterns, new diseases are a concern for everybody. Society is looking towards knowledgeable people for providing solutions to these pressing challenges and University of Hyderabad is capable of providing solutions to these challenges. He stated that India is aspiring to become a leading economic superpower and a knowledge-based economy. Innovation and entrepreneurship will take us forward. We must create more wealth-creators and job-creators for our society to grow, he added.
Shri Pradhan also said that India is a very old civilization with strong linkages with science and technology. The Covid19 pandemic has shown that Indian Knowledge Systems and the Indian way of life have much to offer to the world. We have to promote IKS with a modern context.
Shri Pradhan asserted that world is looking towards India with great hope. The next 25 years are important for all of us. As we enter the AmritKaal, NEP 2020 remains a guiding philosophy for the welfare of humanity. India’s responsibility is to take care of the planet.
He further said that India is going to be the benchmark for the world in fighting climate change, food scarcity, in paving the way for peace and harmony and in providing healthcare and economic models. India will emerge as a leading light of humanity based on the philosophy of NEP 2020, he added.
Later, Shri Pradhan added that when India will be celebrating 100 years of independence, Hyderabad University will be one of the major epicentre of our knowledge-based society. He urged students to give back to society to make their education more meaningful and purposeful.
The University of Hyderabad gave away the coveted degrees to 4800 students enrolled in various programs, with 1631 receiving their degrees in person and remaining in absentia; 573 are Ph.D. Scholars and multiple students were felicitated with awards and medals for their extraordinary performances.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب پردھان نے طلباء سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اپنی کامیابی پر شکر گزار ہونے کیلئے معاشرے کی مدد کریں اور عالمی چیلنجوں کا حل ڈھونڈیں
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا حیدرآبادیونیورسٹی کے 22ویں کانووکیشن سے خطاب
01 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج حیدرآبادیونیورسٹی کے 22ویں کانووکیشن (جلسہ تقسیمِ اسناد) سے خطاب کیا۔ ریاست تلنگانہ کی گورنر ڈاکٹر تمل سائی سندرراجن اور حیدرآبادیونیورسٹی کے چیف ریکٹر نے اس تقریب کو رونق بخشی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حیدرآباد کو آرائشی موتیوں کا شہر کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا شہر بھی ہے جو دانش ورانہ موتی پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حیدرآباد اپنی آئی ٹی صلاحیتوں کے لئے پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ملک کے ایک سرکردہ طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی ابھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ حیدرآبادیونیورسٹی فضیلت کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یونیورسٹی 21ویں صدی میں علم پر مبنی معیشت کی مشعل بردار ہوگی۔
جناب پردھان نے بتایا کہ حیدرآبادیونیورسٹی کے کانووکیشن میں بہت سی طالبات کو اعزاز سے نوازا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری ناری شکتی ہمارے ملک کی معاشی بہبود میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، بدلتے ہوئے زرعی طریقے، نئی بیماریاں آج ہر ایک کے لئے تشویش کا موجب ہیں۔ سماج باشعور لوگوں سے امید کرتا ہے کہ وہ ان اہم چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کریں گے اور حیدرآبادیونیورسٹی ان چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک سرکردہ اقتصادی سپر پاور اور علم پر مبنی معیشت بننے کا خواہاں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدت طرازی اور صنعت کاری ہمیں آگے لے جائے گی۔ ہمیں اپنے معاشرے کی ترقی کے لئے مزید دولت اور ملازمت پیدا کرنے والے تیار کرنے ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے مضبوط تعلق رکھنے والی ایک بہت قدیم تہذیب ہے۔ عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 نے دکھا دیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی علمی نظام اور ہندوستانی طرز زندگی کے پاس دنیا کو پیش کرنے کے لئے بہت کچھ ہے۔ ہمیں آئی کے ایس کو جدید تناظر کے ساتھ فروغ دینا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دنیا بڑی امید کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ اگلے 25 سال ہم سب کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ ہم امرت کال میں داخل ہورہے ہیں جس میں نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ایک رہنما فلسفہ ہے۔ سیارے کی دیکھ بھال کرنا ہندوستان کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، خوراک کی قلت سے لڑنے میں، امن اور ہم آہنگی کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور اقتصادی ماڈل فراہم کرنے میں دنیا کے لے معیاری پیمانہ بننے جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے فلسفے کی بنیاد پر ہندستان انسانیت کی مشعل بن کر ابھرے گا۔
بعد ازاں جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جب ہندوستان آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہو گا، حیدرآبادیونیورسٹی ہمارے علم پر مبنی معاشرے کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہوگی۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تعلیم کو پُر معنی اور مزید بامقصد بنانے اور اپنی کامیابی پر شکر گزار ہونے کیلئے معاشرے کی مدد کریں۔
حیدرآبادیونیورسٹی نے مختلف پروگراموں میں داخلہ لینے والے 4800 طلباء کو وہ ڈگریاں عطا کیں جن کے وہ آرزومند تھے۔ 1631 طلبا نے ذاتی طور پر اور باقی غیر حاضر رہتے ہوئے ڈگریاں حاصل کیں۔ ان میں 573 پی ایچ ڈی ہیں۔ اسکالروں اور متعدد طلباء کو ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی پر ایوارڈز اور تمغوں سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔