Ministry of Education
Shri Pradhan called upon students to give back to the society and explore finding solutions to global challenges
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 22nd Convocation of University of Hyderabad,
01 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 22nd Convocation of University of Hyderabad today. Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Governor of the State of Telangana and Chief Rector, University of Hyderabad graced the occasion.
While addressing the gathering he said that Hyderabad is known as the city of decorative pearls. It is also a city that is generating intellectual pearls. He further added that Hyderabad is known for its IT prowess. It is also emerging as a leading medical technology hub of the country. University of Hyderabad is emerging as a centre-of-excellence and expressed his confidence that the University will be a torchbearer of knowledge-based economy in the 21st century, he added
Shri Pradhan shared that a lot of girl students being honored at the University of Hyderabad Convocation. Our NariShakti will play a major role in the economic well-being of our country.
Shri Pradhan said that today, climate change, changing agricultural patterns, new diseases are a concern for everybody. Society is looking towards knowledgeable people for providing solutions to these pressing challenges and University of Hyderabad is capable of providing solutions to these challenges. He stated that India is aspiring to become a leading economic superpower and a knowledge-based economy. Innovation and entrepreneurship will take us forward. We must create more wealth-creators and job-creators for our society to grow, he added.
Shri Pradhan also said that India is a very old civilization with strong linkages with science and technology. The Covid19 pandemic has shown that Indian Knowledge Systems and the Indian way of life have much to offer to the world. We have to promote IKS with a modern context.
Shri Pradhan asserted that world is looking towards India with great hope. The next 25 years are important for all of us. As we enter the AmritKaal, NEP 2020 remains a guiding philosophy for the welfare of humanity. India’s responsibility is to take care of the planet.
He further said that India is going to be the benchmark for the world in fighting climate change, food scarcity, in paving the way for peace and harmony and in providing healthcare and economic models. India will emerge as a leading light of humanity based on the philosophy of NEP 2020, he added.
Later, Shri Pradhan added that when India will be celebrating 100 years of independence, Hyderabad University will be one of the major epicentre of our knowledge-based society. He urged students to give back to society to make their education more meaningful and purposeful.
The University of Hyderabad gave away the coveted degrees to 4800 students enrolled in various programs, with 1631 receiving their degrees in person and remaining in absentia; 573 are Ph.D. Scholars and multiple students were felicitated with awards and medals for their extraordinary performances.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ୨୨ତମ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାରୋହରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମହାଶକ୍ତିରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ମାଧ୍ୟମ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ- ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
ଆଡମିନଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଟିଭ୍ ଷ୍ଟାଫ୍ କଲେଜ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଦେଶରେ ୫ଜି ସେବାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିକାଲ ସୁପର ପାଓ୍ୱାର ହେବ ଭାରତ
ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ଗତିଶୀଳ କରିବାରେ ନାରୀଶକ୍ତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଇବେ
ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ମାନବତାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ହେବ
01 OCT 2022 6:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମହାଶକ୍ତି ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ମାଧ୍ୟମ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ବୋଲି ଶନିବାର ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ୨୨ତମ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦି ଦେଶରେ ୫ଜି ସେବାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମହାଶକ୍ତିରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବା ସହ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିକାଲ ସୁପର ପାଓ୍ୱାର ହେବ । ଭାରତ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆଧାରିତ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିବା ବେଳେ ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ହିଁ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ଆଗକୁ ନେବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ଓ ୱେଲଥ୍ କ୍ରିଏଟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିରେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସହ ମାତୃଭାଷାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଗବେଷଣା, ମଲଟି ୟୁନିଭର୍ସିଟିର କଳ୍ପନା ଭଳି ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ମାତ୍ର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମୟରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହେଉଥିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଓ ନୂଆ ମହାମାରୀ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଚିନ୍ତାର ବିଷୟ ହୋଇଛି । ସମାଜ ଏହି ସବୁ ସମସ୍ୟାର ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଆସ୍ଥା ରଖିଛି । ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏହି ସବୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ରାସ୍ତା ବାହାର କରିବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ । ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ମେଡିକାଲ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ହବ୍ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେଉଛି । ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଏହି ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଛାତ୍ରୀ ପିଏଚଡ଼ି ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡିଗ୍ରୀରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ହେବା ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ । ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ଗତିଶୀଳ କରିବାରେ ଆମର ନାରୀଶକ୍ତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଇବେ ।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତିତ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ମଡେଲ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତ ବେଞ୍ଚମାର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱ ଭାରତ ଠାରୁ ଅନେକ ଆଶା ରଖିଛି । ଆଗାମୀ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଆମେ ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ମାନବତାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ କାଳରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ସ୍ଥିତ ଆଡମିନଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଟିଭ୍ ଷ୍ଟାଫ୍ କଲେଜ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବା ସହ ସେଠାକାର ପ୍ରଫେସର ଓ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଆଡମିନଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଟିଭ୍ ଷ୍ଟାଫ୍ କଲେଜ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଓ କାପାସିଟି ବିଲଡିଂ କମିଶନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପାଠପଢ଼ା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତି ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବାନ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ହୋଇଛି ।