महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
"पोषण उत्सव" अच्छे स्वास्थ्य का उत्सव है और कुपोषण के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई की याद दिलाता है: केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी
कर्तव्यपथ पर "पोषण उत्सव" का उद्घाटन हुआ
'पोषण उत्सव' अच्छे पोषण के मूल संदेश के साथ एक उत्सव मेले जैसा है
30 SEP 2022 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा है कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 8 मार्च, 2018 को पोषण अभियान शुरू किया था जिसका उद्देश्य देश से कुपोषण को चरणबद्ध तरीके से कम करने और 0-6 साल के बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाएं एवं माताओं की पोषण स्थिति में समयबद्ध तरीके से सुधार लाना है। वह आज यहां कर्तव्यपथ पर "पोषण उत्सव" के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोल रही थीं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पोषण स्वास्थ्य और विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। यह एक बुनियादी मानवीय आवश्यकता है और स्वस्थ जीवन का आधार है। उचित वृद्धि और विकास के लिए जीवन के प्रारंभिक चरण से ही उचित आहार आवश्यक है। न केवल बच्चे के पोषण पर, बल्कि माँ के पोषण की स्थिति पर भी पर्याप्त ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम 5वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के महीने भर चलने वाले उत्सव के अंत में पहुँच गए हैं। हम इस उत्सव को मनाने के लिए एकत्रित हुए हैं जो अच्छे स्वास्थ्य का उत्सव है और कुपोषण के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई की याद दिलाता है।
मंत्री ने "पोषण उत्सव" में सभी का स्वागत किया और सभी विशेष रूप से आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, बाल देखभाल संस्थानों और सरकारी स्कूलों के छोटे बच्चों को समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने सभी को विभिन्न स्टालों और बूथों पर जाने और अनोखे पोषण खेलों में भाग लेने, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के स्वास्थकर भोजन का आनंद लेने और प्रधानमंत्री के साथ एक सेल्फी लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए सभी को धन्यवाद दिया और पोषण उत्सव को शुरू करने की घोषणा की।
इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई द्वारा एक वीडियो संदेश भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष पोषण और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने वाली गतिविधियों के केंद्र के रूप में ग्राम पंचायतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। जन आंदोलन के साथ-साथ जनभागीदारी पर भी फोकस किया गया है। गतिविधियों को महिला और स्वास्थ्य तथा बच्चा और शिक्षा के मुख्य और महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद कलाकार शान ने एक आकर्षक संगीतमय प्रस्तुति दी।
"पोषण उत्सव" एक उत्सव मेले के रूप में है जिसमें विशेष रूप से छोटे बच्चों और महिलाओं के लिए अच्छे पोषण के मूल संदेश के साथ देश में कुपोषण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए आयु-उपयुक्त अच्छे स्वास्थ्य पहलों पर उन्हें संवेदनशील बनाना है। उत्सव' का आयोजन महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा 30 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2022 तक 5वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2022 के समापन के उपलक्ष्य में नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्यपथ पर किया गया है। यह 1 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2022 तक पोषण अभियान के तहत महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा मनाए जा रहे महीने भर चलने वाले 5वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के लिए एक शानदार समापन के रूप में काम करेगा।
बच्चों और आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए, उत्सव में सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, पोषण परेड, स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, स्वस्थ भोजन स्टाल, और पोषण के संदेश वाले खेलों को शामिल किया गया है। उत्सव में प्रधानमंत्री के साथ एक संवर्धित वास्तविकता आधारित तस्वीर लेने का अवसर भी दिया गया है। एक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, देश में 9 से अधिक पारंपरिक खिलौना समूहों के स्वदेशी खिलौने और स्वस्थ आयुष उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
"Poshan Utsav "is a celebration of good health and a reminder of our fight against malnutrition, says Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
"Poshan Utsav" inaugurated at Kartavyapath
‘Poshan Utsav’ is in the nature of a celebratory fair with the central message of good nutrition
30 SEP 2022 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs , Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani has said that Hon’ble Prime Minister launched POSHAN Abhiyaan on 8th March, 2018, with an objective to reduce malnutrition from the country in a phased manner and achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children from 0-6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner.She was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of "Poshan Utsav " at Kartavyapath, here today.
The Minister said that nutrition is a critical part of health and development. It is a basic human need and a prerequisite to a healthy life. A proper diet is essential from the very early stages of life for proper growth and development. There must be adequate focus not only on child nutrition, but also on the mother’s nutritional status.She said that today we have reached the end of the month-long celebration of the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah. We have gathered to celebrate this Utsav which is a celebration of good health and a reminder of our fight against malnutrition.
The Minister welcomed all to the "Poshan Utsav" and invited all especially the little children from Anganwadi Centres, Child Care Institutions and Government schools to join in the celebrations. She invited all to visit the various stalls and booths and indulge in the unique nutrition games, healthy food from across regions and have a selfie with the Prime Minister .She thanked all for joining and declared the Poshan Utsav open.
A video message by Minister of State Ministry of Women And Child Development , Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai was also presented on the occasion. He said that this year, the focus has been on the Gram Panchayats as the nucleus of the activities promoting nutrition and good health. The focus has been on Jan Bhagidari alongwith Jan Andolan. The activities have been designed to promote the central and critical issues of Mahila aur Swasthya and Bacha aur Shiksha.
The inaugural function was followed by an enthralling musical performance by Artist Shaan.
The "Poshan Utsav" is in the nature of a celebratory fair with the central message of good nutrition particularly for young children and women so as to sensitize them on age-appropriate good health practices to address the challenges of malnutrition in the country."Poshan Utsav' has been organized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development from 30th September to 2nd October 2022 at Kartavyapath in New Delhi to celebrate the culmination of the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022. It will serve as a befitting finale to the month-long 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah being celebrated by the Ministry of Women and Child Development under POSHAN Abhiyaan from 1st September to 30th September 2022.
To attract children and visitors, the Utsav includes cultural performances, Poshan Parades, Health Check-up camps, healthy food stalls, and Games with a message of nutrition.The Utsav also presents an opportunity of an augmented reality based photo- op with the Prime Minister. An Anganwadi Centre, indigenous toys from over 9 traditional toy-clusters in the country and healthy AYUSH products are on display.