रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उद्योग जगत से भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने का आग्रह किया
रक्षा उद्योग निर्माण परितंत्र में सुधार के लिए सरकार के कदम के परिणाम दिख रहे हैं : रक्षामंत्री
30 SEP 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय उद्योग से नए निवेश करने और नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास पर अधिक जोर देने का आह्वान किया। वे 30 सितंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडी-सीसीआई) के 117वें वार्षिक सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा, “नए निवेश करें, अनुसंधान और विकास पर अधिक जोर दें, और भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए अपनी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करें। आपका यह प्रयास न केवल रक्षा उद्योग के लिए बल्कि पूरे देश के समग्र विकास के लिए भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगा।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और विदेशों की भी कंपनियां इसमें अवसर देखती हैं। पीएचडी-सीसीआई सबसे पुराने उद्योग संघों में से एक है जिसमें कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सदस्य हैं जो भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के राजदूत के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं। “आपकी जड़ें देश-विदेश में दूर-दूर तक फैली हुई हैं। आप सभी घरेलू और विदेशी कंपनियों के साथ संवाद करके, उन्हें भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग से जोड़कर और इन दोनों के बीच एक सेतु का काम करके अपनी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।"
'मेक इन इंडिया: भारत के रक्षा स्वदेशीकरण की एक सफलता की कहानी' पर एक समर्पित सत्र निर्धारित करने के लिए पीएचडी-सीसीआई की सराहना करते हुए रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि यह समान रूप से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और देश की आर्थिक प्रगति से संबंधित है। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा किसी राष्ट्र की प्रगति में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक है। सुरक्षा के बिना राष्ट्र का सामाजिक, आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक उत्थान संभव नहीं है। भारत ने अतीत में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की उपेक्षा की कीमत चुकाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के बाद भी रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने पर पर्याप्त ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी में लगातार प्रगति कर रहा है। ”अतीत में निजी क्षेत्र के लिए रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने का कोई रास्ता नहीं था, और अगर कुछ गुंजाइश भी थी तो, उद्योग जगत विभिन्न कारणों से रक्षा क्षेत्र में पैर रखने को तैयार नहीं था।" ये कारण थे राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की कमी, उनके प्रवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उपयुक्त नीति, उच्च निवेश और परियोजना पूरी होने की लंबी अवधि।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने इन बाधाओं को दूर किया है और निजी उद्योग के मामले में एक इनक्यूबेटर, उत्प्रेरक, उपभोक्ता और सुविधाकर्ता की भूमिका निभाई है। रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के तहत, पुरानी परंपराओं को बदलने और एक विनिर्माण माहौल बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिसमें सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र भाग ले सकते हैं।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए दूरगामी सुधारों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं को निजी उद्योग के लिए खोला गया, शून्य शुल्क पर प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित की गई, परीक्षण सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान की गई, और डीआरडीओ के माध्यम से अग्रिम धन मुहैया कराने का प्रावधान किया गया।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 309 सामान की 3 सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियां जारी की हैं जिन्हें घरेलू विक्रेताओं से मानदंडों के अनुसार खरीदा जाएगा। रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) द्वारा भी तीन सूचियां जारी की गई हैं, जिनमें 3700 से अधिक लाइन रिप्लेसमेंट यूनिट, सब-सिस्टम और अन्य घटक हैं। इसके अलावा, इनोवेटर्स और स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक आइडेक्स पहल शुरू की गई है। नीतिगत फैसला स्वचालित मार्ग से 74 फीसदी और विशेष मामलों में सरकारी माध्यम से 100 फीसदी करने का नीतिगत फैसला लिया गया है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा की सरकार ने रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों की शुरूआत जैसे कई कदम उठाए हैं- उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में दो-दो औद्योगिक गलियारे स्थापित किए गए हैं, ओएफबी का निगमीकरण जो सशस्त्र बलों, उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप और नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए लाभदायक है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा: “इन सभी प्रयासों के परिणाम हमारे सामने आने लगे हैं। आज हम न केवल अपनी रक्षा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादन कर रहे हैं, बल्कि 'मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के तहत कई अन्य देशों की रक्षा जरूरतों को भी पूरा कर रहे हैं। यह बहुत खुशी की बात है कि हमारे पास पहले की तुलना में रक्षा निर्यात कई गुना बढ़ गया है और पिछले साल 13,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है। हम अब तक दुनिया के सबसे बड़े हथियार आयातकों में गिने जाते थे। लेकिन आज हम दुनिया के शीर्ष 25 हथियार निर्यातक देशों में से एक हैं। हमने रक्षा निर्माण में 1.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कारोबार का लक्ष्य रखा है, जिसमें 2025 तक एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा वस्तुओं और सेवाओं में निर्यात से 35,000 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
पीएचडी-सीसीआई देश के सबसे पुराने चैंबरों में से एक है। 1905 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, यह जमीनी स्तर पर और मजबूत राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों के साथ काम कर रहा है। चैंबर उद्योग, व्यापार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करता है। पीएचडी चैंबर, अपनी शोध-आधारित नीतिगत भूमिका के माध्यम से, राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास और विकास को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करता रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Urges Industry cooperation to take Indian defence sector to new heights
Government Steps to Improve Defence Industry manufacturing eco system are showing results: RM
30 SEP 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the Indian defence Industry to make new investments and lay more emphasis on research & development to scale new heights. He was addressing the 117th Annual session of PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry (PHD-CCI ) held in New Delhi on September 30th, 2022. “Make new investments, put more emphasis on research & development, and harness its full potential to take the Indian defence industry to new heights. This effort of yours will be very important not only for the defence industry, but also for the overall growth of the entire country,’ he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the Indian defence sector offers immense potential and the companies even from abroad see opportunities. PHD-CCI being one of the oldest industry associations having many national and international members could act as ambassador of the Indian defence industry. “Your roots are spread far and wide in the country and abroad. You can fulfil your role by communicating with all the domestic and foreign companies, connecting them with the Indian defence industry and acting as a bridge between these two,” he said
Appreciating the PHD-CCI for scheduling a dedicated session on ‘Make in India: A success story of India's Defence Indigenization’ Raksha Mantri said that this is equally related to the national security, and the economic progress of the country. National security is one of the most important components in the progress of a nation. The social, economic and cultural upliftment of the nation are not possible without security.. India had paid the price in past for neglecting national security. Even after independence not enough attention was given to make defence sector strong and self-reliant, he lamented.
Striking an optimistic note, Raksha Mantri said that Indian defence industry is progressing steadily in partnership with private sector.”There was either no way for the private sector in the past to enter the defence sector, and even if there was some scope, the industry was not ready to set foot in the defence sector due to various reasons”. These reasons were lack of political will, appropriate policy to incentivize their entry, high investment and long gestation period.
Raksha Mantri noted that the government has removed these bottlenecks and played the role of an incubator, catalyst, consumer and facilitator in the case of private industry. Several steps have been taken by the Ministry of Defence, under the 'Make in India' and 'Self-reliant India' initiatives of the Government, to change the old traditions, and to create a manufacturing climate, in which the public and private sectors could participate.
Elaborating upon the far-reaching reforms undertaken by the MOD to bolster the private sector participation in defence sector, Raksha Mantri said that Government labs opened to the private industry, transferred technology at zero fee, provided access to test facilities, and upfront funding through DRDO was provisioned.
The Ministry of Defence has issued 3 positive indigenization lists of 309 items which will be procured from domestic vendors as per norms. Three lists have also been issued by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSU), in which more than 3700 are Line Replacement Units, Sub-systems and other Components. In addition, an iDEX initiative has been launched to encourage innovators and start-ups. The policy decision has been taken to increase the limit of FDI to 74% by the automatic route, and to 100% by the government route in special cases. Government has taken several steps like introduction of defence industrial corridors-- two Industrial corridors have been set up each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, corporatization of OFB which creates win-win situation for armed forces, industry, start-ups and innovators, said Raksha Mantri.
He further said : “The magnitude of all these efforts is beginning to come before us. Today we are not only producing to meet our own defence needs, but also fulfilling the defence needs of many other countries under 'Make for the World'. It is a matter of great happiness that defence exports have increased manifold from what we used to have, and have reached Rs 13,000 crores last year. We used to be counted as one of the biggest arms importers in the world until now. But today we are one of the top 25 arms exporting countries of the world. We have targeted a turnover of Rs 1.75 lakh crore in defence manufacturing, including Rs 35,000 crore from exports in aerospace, and defence goods and services by 2025.”
PHD-CCI is one of the oldest chambers in the country. Since its establishment in 1905, it has been proactive National Apex Chamber working at the grass-root level and with strong national and international linkages. The Chamber acts as a catalyst in the promotion of industry, trade and entrepreneurship. PHD Chamber, through its research-based policy advocacy role, positively impacts the economic growth and development of the nation.