Ministry of Culture
‘Saga of Freedom - Known and Lesser-Known Struggles’ exhibition extended for public viewing till 30th October
30 SEP 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Saga of Freedom: Known & Lesser-known Struggle’ an exhibition organized by the National Archives of India has been extended till 30th October, 2022. The exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs on 12th August and was open for public viewing till 30th September 2022.
The exhibition generated immense interest in public and thus the decision of extending the date is taken. The exhibition will be open for public viewing till 30th October from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM including Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.
This exhibition is based on original government documents, cartographic records, newspapers, private papers, contemporary photographs and proscribed literature housed in the National Archives of India.
This exhibition provides a glimpse into a number of revolutionary movements and struggles in various parts of the country including: Revolt of Jungle Mahal, or Chuar Uprising (1771- 1809) (West Bengal), Sambalpur Revolt, Odisha (1827-62), Great uprising (1857), Kuka Namdhari Movement, Punjab (1871), Assassination of Plague Commissioner, Pune (Chapekar Brothers 1897), Munda Revolt, Ranchi (1894), Anushilan Samiti (1902), Alipore Bomb Conspiracy Case (1908), Howrah Gang Case (1910), Delhi-Lahore Conspiracy Case (1912), Ghadar Party 1913, Champaran Satyagarah (1917), Non-Cooperation Movement (1920), Chauri Chaura (1922), Rampa Rebellion, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh (1922-24), The Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA) 1923, Kakori Conspiracy Case (1925), Navjavan Sabha (1926-31), Kirti Kisan Movement, 1927, Chittagong Armoury Raid (1930), Civil Disobedience Movement/ Dandi March (1930), Central Assembly Bomb Case (1929) & Lahore Conspiracy Case (1931), Hareka movement (Rani Gaidinliu 1930), The Indian Independence League (1920s to the 1940s), Quit India Movement, (1942) and Royal Indian Navy Revolt 1946 etc.
National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a collection of over 18.00 cr. pages of Public Records, which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, Assembly and Parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc. A major chunk of Oriental records are in Persian, Sanskrit, Pali, Prakrit, Odiya etc.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
'स्वतंत्रता की गाथा - ज्ञात और कम ज्ञात संघर्ष' प्रदर्शनी को जनता के देखने के लिए 30 अक्टूबर तक बढ़ाया गया
30 SEP 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार द्वारा आयोजित प्रदर्शनी ‘स्वतंत्रता की गाथा: ज्ञात और कम ज्ञात संघर्ष' 30 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक बढ़ा दी गई है। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन संस्कृति और संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने 12 अगस्त को किया था। पहले इसे 30 सितंबर 2022 तक जनता के देखने के लिए खुला रखा गया था। अब इसे 30 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक देखा जा सकता है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में जनता की अत्यधिक रुचि देखी गई और इसी वजह से इसे देखने की तिथि बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया। प्रदर्शनी 30 अक्टूबर तक शनिवार, रविवार और छुट्टियों सहित सुबह 10:00 बजे से शाम 5:00 बजे तक जनता के देखने के लिए खुली रहेगी।
यह प्रदर्शनी भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में रखे गए मूल सरकारी दस्तावेजों, मानचित्र अभिलेखों, समाचार पत्रों, निजी कागजात, समकालीन तस्वीरों और प्रतिबंधित साहित्य पर आधारित है।
यह प्रदर्शनी देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में कई क्रांतिकारी आंदोलनों और संघर्षों की एक झलक प्रदान करती है, जिनमें जंगल महल का विद्रोह या चुआर विद्रोह (1771- 1809) (पश्चिम बंगाल); संबलपुर विद्रोह, ओडिशा (1827-62); महान विद्रोह (1857); कूका नामधारी आंदोलन, पंजाब (1871); प्लेग कमिश्नर की हत्या, पुणे (चापेकर ब्रदर्स 1897); मुंडा विद्रोह, रांची (1894); अनुशीलन समिति (1902), अलीपुर बम षडयंत्र केस (1908), हावड़ा गैंग केस (1910), दिल्ली-लाहौर षडयंत्र केस (1912), ग़दर पार्टी 1913, चंपारण सत्याग्रह (1917), असहयोग आंदोलन (1920), चौरी चौरा (1922), रम्पा विद्रोह, विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश (1922-24); द हिंदुस्तान सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिकन एसोसिएशन (एचएसआरए) 1923, काकोरी षडयंत्र केस (1925), नव जवान सभा (1926-31), कीर्ति किसान आंदोलन, 1927, चटगांव शस्त्रागार छापे (1930), सविनय अवज्ञा आंदोलन / दांडी मार्च (1930), केंद्रीय असेंबली बम केस (1929) और लाहौर षडयंत्र केस (1931), हरेका आंदोलन (रानी गाइडिनलियू 1930), द इंडियन इंडिपेंडेंस लीग (1920 से 1940 के दशक), भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन, (1942) और रॉयल इंडियन नेवी विद्रोह 1946 आदि शामिल हैं।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के पास वर्तमान में इसके भंडारों में 18 करोड़ से अधिक पृष्ठों के सार्वजनिक अभिलेखों का संग्रह है। इसमें फाइलें, खंड, मानचित्र, भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा स्वीकृत बिल, संधियां, दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियां प्राच्य (पूरबी देशों से संबंधित) अभिलेख, निजी कागजात, मानचित्र अभिलेख, राजपत्र और विवरणिका (गजेटियर) का महत्वपूर्ण संग्रह, जनगणना रिकॉर्ड, विधानसभा और संसद की बहस, प्रतिबंधित साहित्य, यात्रा विवरण आदि शामिल हैं। प्राच्य (पूरबी देशों से संबंधित) अभिलेखों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा फारसी, संस्कृत, पाली, प्राकृत, उड़िया आदि में है।