Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ONDC network starts beta testing with consumers in Bengaluru
Consumer experience and feedback to shape ONDC’s new e-Commerce initiative of government
30 SEP 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), an initiative of the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce, Government of India has opened its network to consumers in 16 locations across the city of Bengaluru.
To begin with, consumers can place their orders in two domains – groceries and restaurants through buyer apps participating on the ONDC network.
ONDC’s beta test in the city of Bengaluru is a major first step in operationalising a network approach to e-commerce as an alternative to platform centric approach. This will make e-Commerce landscape more inclusive, accessible and experience driven for all consumers and sellers.
Consumers can now shop from multiple categories of products and services from a single buyer application of their choice. They can buy grocery products or order food from the stores and restaurants. In the coming weeks many more applications will join the network expanding both buyer and sellers who can participate in this transaction.
ONDC started its Alpha test phase with a closed user group of buyers first in Bengaluru in April 2022 expanding to more than 80 cities by September 2022. This validated the apps and confirmed business and operational flows. Now in beta testing phase, general public can experience shopping via ONDC and provide early feedback for necessary action if any before expanding further.
To build trust amongst consumers, sellers and Network Participants (Buyer Apps, Seller Apps & Gateways) in the open network, ONDC has consulted current ecosystem, experts and examined best practices for adapting and evolving the best approach to build trust in an unbundled decentralised network. This is explained in a consultation paper that is being made available for public consultation on the official social media handles of DPIIT, ONDC and the website.
Incorporated on 31st December 2021, Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), a Section 8 company is an initiative of the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce, Government of India, envisioned to create a facilitative model to revolutionise digital commerce, giving greater thrust to penetration of retail e-commerce in India. ONDC is not an application, platform, intermediary, or software, but a set of specifications designed to foster open, unbundled, and interoperable open networks thereby eliminating the dependency on a single platform.
Major ONDC objectives are:
- Democratisation and decentralisation of eCommerce
- Inclusivity and access for sellers, especially small and medium enterprises as well as local businesses
- Increased choices and independency for consumers

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क ने बैंगलुरु में उपभोक्ताओं के साथ बीटा टेस्टिंग आरंभ की
ग्राहकों का अनुभव और फीडबैक सरकार की ओएनडीसी की नई ई-कॉमर्स पहल को आकार देगा
30 SEP 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य मंत्रालय का उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ( डीपीआईआईटी ) की एक पहल डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपेन नेटवर्क ( ओएनडीसी ) ने पूरे बैंगलुरु शहर में 16 स्थानों पर उपभोक्ताओं के लिए अपना नेटवर्क खोल दिया है।
सबसे पहले, उपभोक्ता ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क पर भाग लेने वाले खरीदार ऐप के माध्यम से दो डोमेन - ग्रौसरी तथा रेस्तरां में अपने ऑर्डर दे सकते हैं।
बैंगलुरु शहर में ओएनडीसी का बीटा टेस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म आधारित दृष्टिकोण के विकल्प के रूप में ई-कॉमर्स के लिए एक नेटवर्क एप्रोच को प्रचालनगत बनाने की दिशा में पहला प्रमुख कदम है। यह सभी उपभोक्ताओं और विक्रेताओं के लिए ई-कॉमर्स परिदृश्य को अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ और अनुभव से प्रेरित बना देगा।
उपभोक्ता अब अपनी पसंद के एक सिंगल बायर एप्लीकेशन से उत्पादों और सेवाओं की विभिन्न श्रेणियों से खरीदारी कर सकते हैं। वे स्टोर से ग्रौसरी उत्पाद खरीद सकते हैं या रेस्तरां से खाना मंगवा सकते हैं। आने वाले हफ्तों में कई और ऐप्लीकेशन नेटवर्क में शामिल होंगे जो इस लेनदेन में भाग लेने वाले खरीदार तथा विक्रेताओं दोनों का विस्तार करेंगे।
ओएनडीसी ने अप्रैल 2022 में बैंगलुरु में खरीदारों के एक सीमित उपभोक्ता समूह के साथ अपने अल्फा टेस्ट चरण की शुरुआत की और सितंबर 2022 तक इसे 80 शहरों तक विस्तारित कर दिया। इसने ऐप्स को मान्य किया तथा व्यवसाय एवं प्रचालनगत प्रवाह की पुष्टि की। अब बीटा टेस्टिंग चरण में, आम जनता ओएनडीसी के माध्यम से खरीदारी का अनुभव प्राप्त कर सकती है और आगे विस्तार करने से पहले अगर आवश्यक हुआ तो आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए आरंभिक फीडबैक उपलब्ध करा सकती है।
ओपेन नेटवर्क में उपभोक्ताओं, विक्रेताओं तथा नेटवर्क प्रतिभागियों ( बायर ऐप्स, सेलर ऐप्स तथा गेटवेज ) के बीच विश्वास पैदा करने के लिए, ओएनडीसी ने वर्तमान परितंत्र, विशेषज्ञों से परामर्श किया है तथा एक विकेंद्रीकृत नेटवर्क में विश्वास बनाने के लिए सर्वोत्तम दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने और विकसित करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं का परीक्षण किया है। यह एक परामर्श पत्र में समझाया गया है जिसे डीपीआईआईटी, ओएनडीसी तथा वेबसाइट के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल्स से सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
31 दिसंबर, 2021 को निगमित, डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपेन नेटवर्क ( ओएनडीसी ) एक धारा 8 कंपनी है जो भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ( डीपीआईआईटी ) की एक पहल है जिसकी परिकल्पना भारत में रिटेल ई-कॉमर्स की पैठ को अधिक बल देते हुए डिजिटल कॉमर्स में क्रांति लाने के लिए एक सुविधाजनक मॉडल का सृजन करने के लिए की गई है। ओएनडीसी कोई ऐप्लीकेशन, प्लेटफॉर्म, इंटरमीडियरी या सॉफ्टवेयर नहीं है, बल्कि खुले, असमूहीकृत, अंतःपारस्परिक ओपेन नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजाइन की गई निर्दिष्टताओं का एक समूह है जिससे किएक सिंगल प्लेटफॉर्म पर निर्भरता खत्म हो सके।
ओएनडीसी के प्रमुख उद्देश्य हैं:
- ई कॉमर्स का लोकतंत्रीकरण और विकेंद्रीकरण
- विक्रेताओं, विशेष रूप से छोटे और मझोले उद्यमियों तथा स्थानीय व्यवसायों के लिए समावेशिता और पहुंच
- उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बढ़े हुए विकल्प और स्वतंत्रता