Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ONDC network starts beta testing with consumers in Bengaluru
Consumer experience and feedback to shape ONDC’s new e-Commerce initiative of government
30 SEP 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), an initiative of the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce, Government of India has opened its network to consumers in 16 locations across the city of Bengaluru.
To begin with, consumers can place their orders in two domains – groceries and restaurants through buyer apps participating on the ONDC network.
ONDC’s beta test in the city of Bengaluru is a major first step in operationalising a network approach to e-commerce as an alternative to platform centric approach. This will make e-Commerce landscape more inclusive, accessible and experience driven for all consumers and sellers.
Consumers can now shop from multiple categories of products and services from a single buyer application of their choice. They can buy grocery products or order food from the stores and restaurants. In the coming weeks many more applications will join the network expanding both buyer and sellers who can participate in this transaction.
ONDC started its Alpha test phase with a closed user group of buyers first in Bengaluru in April 2022 expanding to more than 80 cities by September 2022. This validated the apps and confirmed business and operational flows. Now in beta testing phase, general public can experience shopping via ONDC and provide early feedback for necessary action if any before expanding further.
To build trust amongst consumers, sellers and Network Participants (Buyer Apps, Seller Apps & Gateways) in the open network, ONDC has consulted current ecosystem, experts and examined best practices for adapting and evolving the best approach to build trust in an unbundled decentralised network. This is explained in a consultation paper that is being made available for public consultation on the official social media handles of DPIIT, ONDC and the website.
Incorporated on 31st December 2021, Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), a Section 8 company is an initiative of the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce, Government of India, envisioned to create a facilitative model to revolutionise digital commerce, giving greater thrust to penetration of retail e-commerce in India. ONDC is not an application, platform, intermediary, or software, but a set of specifications designed to foster open, unbundled, and interoperable open networks thereby eliminating the dependency on a single platform.
Major ONDC objectives are:
- Democratisation and decentralisation of eCommerce
- Inclusivity and access for sellers, especially small and medium enterprises as well as local businesses
- Increased choices and independency for consumers

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
او این ڈی سی نیٹ ورک نےبنگلور میں صارفین کے ساتھ بیٹا ٹیسٹنگ شروع کی
حکومت کے او این ڈی سی نئے ای کامرس پہل کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے صارفین کے تجربے اور تاثرات
30 SEP 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لئے اوپن نیٹ ورک (او این ڈی سی )، جو کہ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے شعبہ کے فروغ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کا ایک اہم سنگ میل قدم ہے، بھارتی حکومت کی تجارت کی وزارت نے اپنے نیٹ ورک کو پورے بنگلورو شہر میں 16 مقامات پر صارفین کے لیے کھول دیا ہے۔
شروع کرنے کے لیے، صارفین اپنے آرڈر دو جگہوں پر دے سکتے ہیں – یہ ہیں او این ڈی سی نیٹ ورک پر شریک خریدار ایپس کے ذریعے گروسری اور ریستوراں ۔
بنگلورو شہر میں او این ڈی سی کا بیٹا ٹیسٹ پلیٹ فارم سینٹرک اپروچ کے متبادل کے طور پر ای کامرس کے لیے نیٹ ورک رسائی حاصل کرنے کا ایک بڑا پہلا قدم ہے۔ یہ ای کامرس منظرنامے کو مزید جامع، قابل رسائی اور تمام صارفین اور فروخت کنندگان کے لیے تجربہ حاصل کرنے والا بنائے گا۔
صارفین اب اپنی پسند کے ایک خریدار کی درخواست سے مصنوعات اور خدمات کے متعدد زمروں سے خریداری کر سکتے ہیں۔ وہ کرانے کی مصنوعات خرید سکتے ہیں یا اسٹورز اور ریستوراں سے کھانا آرڈر کر سکتے ہیں۔ آئندہ ہفتوں میں بہت سی مزید ایپلی کیشنز نیٹ ورک میں شامل ہو جائیں گی اور خریدار اور بیچنے والے دونوں اس لین دین میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
او این ڈی سی نے اپنے الفا ٹیسٹ کے مرحلے کا آغاز خریداروں کے ایک بند صارف گروپ کے ساتھ اپریل 2022 میں پہلی بار بنگلورو میں کیا تھا اور یہ ستمبر 2022 تک 80 سے زیادہ شہروں تک پھیل گیا۔ اب بیٹا ٹیسٹنگ کے مرحلے میں، عام لوگ او این ڈی سی کے ذریعے خریداری کا تجربہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور اس میں مزید توسیع سے قبل ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے خاطر ابتدائی رائے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
کھلے نیٹ ورک میں صارفین، فروخت کاروں اور نیٹ ورک کے شرکاء (خریدار ایپس، سیلر ایپس اور گیٹ ویز) کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے، او این ڈی سی نے موجودہ ماحولیاتی نظام کے ماہرین سے مشورہ کیا اور ایک غیر بنڈل پر مرکوز سینٹرلائزڈ نیٹ ورک میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے اچھے طریقہ کار کو اپنانے اور تشکیل دینے کے لیے بہترین طور طریقوں کا جائزہ لیا۔اور اس سلسلے میں وضاحت ایک مشاورتی مقالے میں کی گئی ہے جو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، او این ڈی سی کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز اور ویب سائٹ پر عوامی صلاح و مشورے کے لیے دستیاب کیا گیا ہے۔
31 دسمبر 2021 کو، ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لئے اوپن نیٹ ورک (او این ڈی سی ) کو شامل کیا گیا،جو ایک سیکشن 8 کمپنی، جو بھارتی حکومت کے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی ایک پہل ہے، جس کا خاکہ ڈیجیٹل کامرس میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے بھارت میں خردہ ای کامرس کی رسائی کو زیادہ زور دے کر ایک سہولت فراہم کرنے والے ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لئے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ ۔ او این ڈی سی کوئی ایپلیکیشن، پلیٹ فارم، انٹرمیڈیری، یا سافٹ ویئر نہیں ہے، بلکہ تصریحات کا ایک سیٹ ہے جو کھلے، غیر بنڈل، اور انٹرآپریبل اوپن نیٹ ورکس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے جس سے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر انحصار کم ہوتا ہے۔
او این ڈی سی کے بڑے مقاصد میں یہ شامل ہیں:
- ای کامرس کی ڈیموکریٹائزیشن اور ڈی سنٹرلائزیشن
- فروخت کنندگان کے لئے، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی کاروبار کے لیے شمولیت اور رسائی
- صارفین کے لیے انتخاب اور آزادی میں اضافہ