Ministry of Defence
SOUTH KOREAN NAVAL SHIPS VISIT CHENNAI
30 SEP 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Republic of Korea (ROK) Navy Cruise Training Task Group consisting of two naval ships, ROKS Hansando and ROKS Daecheong arrived in Chennai on a three-day visit on 28 Sep 22.
Rear Admiral Kang Dong-goo, Commander of Cruise Training Task Group along with Capt Ko Dae-jong, Commanding Officer ROKS Daecheong, Cdr Park Jin-sung, Commanding Officer ROKS Hansando and other officials of the consulate of Korea had discussions with the Flag Officer Commanding Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Naval Area on matters of common interest on 28 Sep 22.
During the visit, professional interactions and friendly sports activities are scheduled between the personnel of the Indian Navy and ROK Navy. The goodwill visit strengthens the ties between the navies of the two nations. The task group led by Rear Admiral Kang Dong-goo is docked at Chennai port for a goodwill visit.
ROKS Hansando is South Korea's first dedicated training ship and ROKS Daecheong is the logistics support ship.
SWBY.jpeg)
CRK2.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कोरियाई नौसेना के जहाजों ने चेन्नई की यात्रा की
30 SEP 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
कोरिया गणराज्य (आरओके) नौसेना क्रूज प्रशिक्षण कार्य समूह 28 सितंबर 22 को तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर चेन्नई पहुंचे। इस कार्य समूह में दो नौसैनिक जहाज, आरओकेएस हैंसंडो और आरओकेएस दाचेओंग शामिल हैं।
28 सितंबर 22 को रियर एडमिरल कांग डोंग-गू, क्रूज़ प्रशिक्षण कार्य समूह के कमांडर, कैप्टन को डे-जोंग, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर आरओकेएस दाचेओंग, कमांडर पार्क जिन-सुंग, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर आरओकेएस हंसांडो और कोरिया के वाणिज्य दूतावास के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ सामान्य हित के मामलों पर तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के साथ चर्चा हुई।
यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना और आरओके नौसेना के कर्मियों के बीच पेशेवर बातचीत और मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल गतिविधियां निर्धारित की गई हैं। सद्भावना यात्रा दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करती है। रियर एडमिरल कांग डोंग-गू के नेतृत्व में कार्य समूह सद्भावना यात्रा के लिए चेन्नई बंदरगाह पर ठहराया गया है।
आरओकेएस हंसांडो दक्षिण कोरिया का पहला समर्पित प्रशिक्षण जहाज है और आरओकेएस डाएचेंगो लॉजिस्टिक्स सहायता करने वाला जहाज है।
SWBY.jpeg)
CRK2.jpeg)