மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
பெகட்ரானின் புதிய மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தி தொழிற்சாலையை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் தமிழ்நாட்டில் நாளை தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்
29 SEP 2022 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் பிரபலமான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தைவானின் மின்னணு சாதன ஜாம்பவானான பெகட்ரானின் புதிய செல்பேசி தயாரிப்பு தொழிற்சாலை சென்னையை அடுத்த செங்கல்பட்டு தொழிற் பூங்காவில் நாளை (செப்டம்பர் 30) தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கவுரவ விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொள்வார்.
2014-15-ல் செல்பேசி உற்பத்தியின் மதிப்பு ரூ. 18,900 கோடி அளவுக்கு குறைந்திருந்த நிலையில், உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் முதல் ஆண்டுக்குள் 28 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து, ரூ.60000 கோடி என பதிவாகியது. தற்போது மேலும் 14 மடங்கு உயர்ந்து, ரூ.2,75,000 கோடி என்ற அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2015-16ல் செல்பேசி ஏற்றுமதி ஏறத்தாழ பூஜ்யம் என்ற நிலையில் இருந்தது. உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் போன்றவற்றால் 2019-20ல் ஏற்றுமதி மதிப்பு ரூ.27,000 கோடியை தொட்டது. உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் முதலாண்டிற்குள் 66 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து, ரூ. 45,000 கோடியை எட்டியது. கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், ஏப்ரல்-ஆகஸ்ட் வரையிலான முதல் 5 மாதங்களில் செல்பேசி ஏற்றுமதி 140 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்து, ரூ.25,000 கோடியாக அதிகரித்தது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில், இந்த மதிப்பு ரூ.10,300 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
பெகட்ரான் நிறுவனம் குறித்து:
இந்த நிறுவனம் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்திக்கானதாகும். தகவல் தொடர்பு சாதனங்கள், கணக்கிடும் சாதனங்கள், நுகர்வோருக்கான மின்னணு பொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் தொழில் நுட்பங்களில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களில் பெகட்ரான் நிறுவனம் உலக அளவிலான தரவரிசையில் இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது. 2021-ல் பார்ச்சூன் குளோபல் 500 தரவரிசையில், 235-ஆக இந்நிறுவனம் இருந்தது. இந்த நிறுவனம், தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியா, இந்தியா, ஐரோப்பா, அமெரிக்கா ஆகியவற்றில் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களை கொண்டுள்ளது. 2022 ஜூலை மாதத்தில் இதன் துணை நிறுவனமான பெகட்ரான் இந்தியா தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1863420

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Pegatron’s new electronics manufacturing facility for inauguration tomorrow in Tamil Nadu
Pegatron had applied under Centre’s popular Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for setting-up a Greenfield manufacturing unit
Mobile phone manufacturing has witnessed an exponential rise under the Narendra Modi Govt - growing over 14 times in just 8 years
29 SEP 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Taiwanese electronics major Pegatron’s new mobile phone manufacturing facility, set up under Centre’s popular Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLI), in an industrial park in Chengalpattu near Chennai, will be inaugurated tomorrow.
The Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be attending the event as a guest of honour.
The PLI Scheme has catalysed growth in India’s electronics manufacturing sector which as per Shri Chandrasekhar was in a “moribund state devastated by Flawed FTAs, corruption and red tape until the year 2014”.
Mobile phone production, which had sunk to Rs.18,900 cr in 2014-15 is now up over 14 times, to Rs.2,75,000 cr – of which a 28% jump of Rs.60,000 cr was recorded within the first year of the Scheme.
It is pertinent to mention that Mobile phone exports in India in 2015-16 were near zero. Propelled by the PMP and PLI Schemes, they reached Rs.27,000 cr in 2019-20, and within the first year of PLI Scheme, saw a 66% increase to Rs.45,000 cr. In a YOY comparison for the first 5 months of April-August, mobile exports are up 140% to Rs.25,000 cr from Rs.10,300 cr
Pegatron’s India subsidiary Pegatron India, which will be operating the facility, has committed an investment worth crores during the tenure of the Scheme and expected to generate thousands of direct jobs in the sector. It will be manufacturing and assembling mobile phones thereby augmenting mobile phone manufacturing and exports from the state of Tamil Nadu.
Apart from Pegatron, Foxconn Hon Hai Technology India Mega Development Private Limited, Dell, Ascent Circuits, Bharat FIH have also committed crores of investments in Tamil Nadu under Centre’s PLI Scheme to ramp up their capacities to make in India for the World.
The new Pegatron facility at Chengalpattu is expected to add to the momentum—both in terms of capacity and employment for the people of Tamil Nadu, which has emerged as one of the major electronics hardware manufacturing states, with 20% of Indias production.
About Pegatron Corporation
It is a Design and Manufacturing Service (DMS) Company, has been at the forefront of technological advances in the field of communication devices, computing devices, consumer electronics. Pegatron Corporation is ranked the 2nd largest global EMS company by Manufacturing Market Insider (MMI) and # 235 in Fortune Global 500 in 2021. has manufacturing facilities spread across South East Asia, India, Europe, America. Pegatron’s India subsidiary Pegatron India, was incorporated in July 2020.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI)
Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing offers a production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in mobile phone manufacturing and specified electronic components, including Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) units. The Scheme would tremendously boost the electronics manufacturing landscape and establish India at the global level in electronics sector.