ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ ആധാർ വഴി 23.45 കോടി e-KYC ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തി
29 SEP 2022 4:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്‌റ്റംബർ 29, 2022
2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ, ആധാർ വഴി 219.71 കോടി പ്രാമാണീകൃത ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തി - 2022 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 44 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വളർച്ച.
ഈ പ്രതിമാസ ഇടപാടുകളിൽ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും ഫിംഗർപ്രിന്റ് ബയോമെട്രിക് ഓതന്റിക്കേഷൻ ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണ് (128.56 കോടി) നടത്തിയത്. ഡെമോഗ്രാഫിക് ഓതന്റിക്കേഷനുകളും OTP പ്രാമാണീകരണങ്ങളും നടത്തിയവ തൊട്ടുപിന്നിലുണ്ട്.
2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് അവസാനം വരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, 8074.95 കോടി ആധാർ പ്രാമാണീകൃത ഇടപാടുകൾ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ജൂലൈ അവസാനത്തോടെ 7855.24 കോടി ഇടപാടുകൾ നടന്നിരുന്നു.
ആധാർ വഴി നടത്തിയ e-KYC ഇടപാടുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ 23.45 കോടിയാണ്. ഇതുവരെയുള്ള e-KYC ഇടപാടുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ജൂലൈയിലെ 1249.23 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഓഗസ്റ്റ് അവസാനത്തോടെ 1272.68 കോടിയായി ഉയർന്നു.
ആധാർ ഉടമയുടെ വ്യക്തമായ സമ്മതത്തോടെ മാത്രമേ ഒരു e-KYC ഇടപാട് നടത്തുകയുള്ളൂ. ഇത് കടലാസ് രേഖകളും വ്യക്തിഗത സ്ഥിരീകരണ ആവശ്യകതകളും ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നു. സുതാര്യവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതുമായ ഉപഭോക്തൃ അനുഭവം നൽകുന്നതിനും ബിസിനസ്സ് സുഗമാക്കുന്നതിനും, ബാങ്കിംഗ്-ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഇതര സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങൾക്കും ആധാർ e-KYC സേവനം നിർണ്ണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു.
ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ, 1.46 കോടി ആധാറുകൾ വിജയകരമായി അപ്‌ഡേറ്റ് ചെയ്‌തു. ഇന്നുവരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് (ഓഗസ്റ്റ് അവസാനം) ആകെ 65.01 കോടി ആധാർ നമ്പറുകൾ വിജയകരമായി അപ്‌ഡേറ്റ് ചെയ്‌തു.
e-KYC ആയാലും,സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമല്ലാത്ത വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ആധാർ അധിഷ്ഠിത പണമിടപാട് സംവിധാനമായാലും (Aadhaar enabled payment system-AEPS), ആധാർ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായാ നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യ കൈമാറ്റമായാലും (DBT), പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ആധാർ മികച്ച പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ 1000-ത്തോളം സാമൂഹ്യക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് ആധാർ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അറിയിപ്പ് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കൂടാതെ, ആധാർ അധിഷ്ഠിത പണമിടപാട് സംവിധാനം (Aadhaar Enabled Payment System-AEPS), മൈക്രോ എടിഎമ്മുകളുടെ ശൃംഖല എന്നിവയുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തിലൂടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമല്ലാത്ത വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ 1,528.81 കോടിയിലധികം ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഇടപാടുകൾ സാധ്യമാക്കി.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
23.45 crore e-KYC transactions executed via Aadhaar in August
Almost 220 crore Aadhaar authentications done in August, Aadhaar usage and adoption continues to grow
UIDAI successfully executes 1.46 crore Aadhaar updation requests from residents during the month
24.2 lakh fresh Aadhaar enrolments happened in August; Aadhaar saturation near universal among adults in India
29 SEP 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar usage and adoption by residents is witnessing sizable growth indicative of how it is increasingly supporting ease of living for residents. In August, 219.71 crore authentication transactions were carried out via Aadhaar, a growth of more than 44% against July 2022.
A majority of these monthly transaction numbers were done by using fingerprint biometric authentication (128.56 crore), followed by demographic authentications and OTP authentications.
As of end August 2022, a cumulative number of 8074.95 crore Aadhaar authentications have been carried out so far, as against 7855.24 crore such authentications by the end of July.
The number of e-KYC transactions executed via Aadhaar was 23.45 crore in August. The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions so far increased from 1249.23 crore in July to 1272.68 crore by end of August.
An e-KYC transaction is done, only with the explicit consent of the Aadhaar holder, and eliminates physical paperwork, and in-person verification requirement for KYC. Aadhaar e-KYC service is increasingly playing an important role for banking and non-banking financial services in providing better and transparent customer experience and ease of doing business.
In August, residents successfully updated 1.46 crore Aadhaars, and cumulatively till date (end of August) 65.01 crore Aadhaar numbers have been successfully updated following requests from the residents.
These updation requests are related to demographic as well as biometric updates done at both physical Aadhaar centres, and by using the online Aadhaar platform.
Whether it is e-KYC, Aadhaar enabled payment system (AEPS) for last mile banking, or Aadhaar enabled DBT, Aadhaar has been playing a stellar role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India.
Aadhaar, a digital infrastructure of good governance, is a catalyst of both ease of living and ease of doing business. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries. Around 1000 social welfare schemes in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar till date.
Besides, more than 1,528.81 crore of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through the use of Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS), and the network of micro-ATMs so far, including nearly 22 crore such transactions in August alone. It has enabled financial inclusion at the bottom of the pyramid.