Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks Service Sector to utilize the natural advantages and identify the areas of strength to become globally competitive
Service Sector exports performing as per its target, huge potential to do even better: Shri Piyush Goyal
New Foreign Trade Policy to coincide with the coming financial year, was deferred on request of Export Promotion Councils and other stakeholders
Government to break silos and work with all stakeholders, to play the role of a non-intrusive facilitator: Shri Piyush Goyal
FTA negotiations focusing on getting greater market access for the services sector: Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister asks services exporters to consider exploring untapped markets in South America and Africa
29 SEP 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today complimented the service sector for its excellent performance in exports and asked all stakeholders to focus on the natural competitive advantages of our country. He was addressing the inaugural session of Services Export Promotion Councils’s (SEPC) India@2047: Services Sector Exports Strategy ‘Skilling And Internationalization Of Higher Education’.
Stressing upon the need for India to get out of the colonial mindset, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day speech, Shri Goyal said that if the nation had to progress, it should leverage its capabilities and work with self-confidence.
He stated unequivocally that subsidies make the industry uncompetitive and that the government’s strategy on subsidies was focused on the poor and the needy. He urged SEPC to relentlessly pursue ambitious targets, and said that these targets not get affected by small subsidies and incentives.
Citing the example of India’s LED lighting revolution, Shri Goyal said that the foremost step that ensured the success of the initiative was removal of subsidies. He further elaborated on how the government used economies of scale and shored up the demand for LED bulb, ultimately bringing down prices drastically and improving quality substantially. Shri Goyal asked the service sector to focus on innovation and on building competitive advantages. He said that we must move beyond the traditional and be modern, contemporary and practical in our outlook.
Speaking of the Foreign Trade Policy, the release of which has been deferred, the Minister said that Export Promotion Councils wanted the Foreign Trade Policy to be aligned with the next Financial Year. He added that they wanted more time to make presentations for inclusion of certain aspects in the new policy for consideration of the government. The government wants to break silos and work with EPCs and all other stakeholders and play the role of a non-intrusive facilitator, Shri Goyal said. He said the services sector had set an export target of $350 billion, which it was on track to achieve.He also urged the EPCs to consider exploring new markets such as South America and Africa.
Speaking of India’s burgeoning education sector, Shri Goyal observed that the New Education Policy, the result of five years of consultations, had opened up the sector to wider engagement with the world. He said that top educational institutions across the world were very keen to collaborate with eminent Indian universities, host campuses of Indian universities abroad and engage in student exchange programs. Referring to PM Modi’s instructions to Indian Missions across the world during which he stressed on 3 Ts- Trade, Tourism and Technology, Shri Goyal said that dedicated efforts were underway both within and outside India, efforts which ensured record exports from India in the previous year.
The Minister said India had skills, talent and knowledge that no other country has, and the high quality of our education is now globally recognized. He added that Indian technocrats were spearheading innovation, venture capital, startups and investment in several developed nations across the world. Alluding to the future potential of the knowledge economy of which internet of things, big data, data mining etc are a part, he expressed confidence that India’s capability in the knowledge economy was unparalleled.
The Minister said that the government was responsive to the requests of all stakeholders in the services sector and in all our FTA negotiations we have been focusing on getting greater market access to the service sector. Referring to prevailing global headwinds, the Minister said that India had always been resilient enough to withstand adversity and emerge successful.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सेवा क्षेत्र से वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए प्राकृतिक लाभों का उपयोग करने और ताकत के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने को कहा
सेवा क्षेत्र का निर्यात अपने लक्ष्य के अनुरुप निष्पादन कर रहा है तथा उसमें और भी बेहतर करने की असीम संभावनाएं हैं : श्री पीयूष गोयल
आगामी वित्त वर्ष के साथ-साथ आने वाली नई विदेश व्यापार नीति निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के अनुरोध पर स्थगित कर दी गई थी
सरकार गैर-घुसपैठी सुगमकर्ता की भूमिका का निर्वाह करने के लिए संवादहीनता को तोड़ेगी तथा सभी हितधारकों के साथ काम करेगी : श्री पीयूष गोयल
एफटीए बातचीत सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए व्यापक बाजार पहुंच प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने सेवा निर्यातकों से दक्षिण अमेरिका और अफ्रीका में बिना दोहन किए गए बाजारों की खोज करने पर विचार करने को कहा
29 SEP 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सेवा क्षेत्र को निर्यात में उसके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी और सभी हितधारकों से हमारे देश के प्राकृतिक प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को कहा। वह सेवा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एसईपीसी) के India@2047: सेवा क्षेत्र निर्यात रणनीति ‘उच्चतर शिक्षा का कौशल निर्माण तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण' के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
भारत को औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से बाहर निकलने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस अभिभाषण में परिकल्पना की थी, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अगर राष्ट्र को प्रगति करनी है तो उसे अपनी क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाना चाहिए और आत्मविश्वास के साथ काम करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि सब्सिडी उद्योग को गैर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाती है और यह भी बताया कि सब्सिडियों पर सरकार की रणनीति निर्धनों तथा जरुरतमंदों पर केंद्रित थी। उन्होंने एसईपीसी से महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को लगातार आगे बढ़ाते रहने का आग्रह किया तथा कहा कि ये लक्ष्य छोटी सब्सिडी और प्रोत्साहनों से प्रभावित नहीं होते हैं।
भारत की एलईडी लाइटिंग क्रांति का उदाहरण देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस पहल की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सबसे पहला कदम सब्सिडी को हटाना था। उन्होंने इसके बारे में और विस्तार से जानकारी दी कि किस प्रकार सरकार ने निम्न लागत पर उत्पादन अर्थात परिमाण की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का उपयोग किया और एलईडी के लिए मांग में बढोतरी की जिससे अंततोगत्वा कीमतों में भारी कमी आई और गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार आया। श्री गोयल ने सेवा क्षेत्र से नवोन्मेषण तथा प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभों के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अनिवार्य रूप से पारंपरिक से आगे कदम बढ़ाना चाहिए तथा अपने दृष्टिकोण में आधुनिक, समसामयिक व्यावहारिक होना चाहिए।
विदेश व्यापार नीति की चर्चा करते हुए, जिसका जारी किया जाना स्थगित कर दिया गया है, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदें चाहती थीं कि विदेश व्यापार नीति को अगले वित्त वर्ष के साथ संयोजित कर दिया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि वे सरकार के विचार के लिए नई नीति में कुछ पहलुओं को शामिल करने के लिए प्रस्तुतिकरण बनाने के लिए और अधिक समय चाहती थीं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार चाहती है कि वह संवादहीनता को तोड़े और ईपीसी तथा अन्य सभी हितधारकों के साथ काम करे तथा एक गैर-घुसपैठी सुगमकर्ता की भूमिका का निर्वाह करे। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवा क्षेत्र ने 350 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है जिसे वह अर्जित करने की राह पर है। उन्होंने ईपीसी से दक्षिण अमेरिका और अफ्रीका जैसे नए बाजारों की भी खोज करने पर विचार करने को कहा।
भारत के बढ़ते शिक्षा क्षेत्र की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पांच वर्षों के परामर्शों के परिणामस्वरूप सामने आई नई शिक्षा नीति ने इस क्षेत्र को विश्व के साथ व्यापक जुड़ाव के लिए खोल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर में शीर्ष शैक्षणिक संस्थान विख्यात भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ सहयोग करने, विदेशों में भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के परिसरों की मेजबानी करने तथा छात्र विनिमय कार्यक्रमों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हैं।
विश्व भर में भारतीय मिशनों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के निर्देशों का उल्लेख करते हुए जिसमें उन्होंने 3 टीएस - ट्रेड, टूरिज्म तथा टेक्नोलॉजी पर जोर दिया था, का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत के भीतर और बाहर दोनों ही जगह समर्पित प्रयास जारी थे, ऐसे प्रयास जिन्होंने पिछले वर्ष भारत से रिकॉर्ड निर्यात सुनिश्चित किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत के पास कौशल, प्रतिभा और ज्ञान है जे अन्य किसी देश के पास नहीं है और हमारी शिक्षा की उच्च गुणवत्ता को अब वैश्विक रूप से स्वीकार किया जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय टेक्नोक्रैट दुनिया भर में कई विकसित देशों में नवोन्मेषण, वेंचर कैपिटल, स्टार्टअप्स तथा निवेश के मामले में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था जिसका इंटरनेट फ थिंग्स, बिग डाटा, डाटा माइनिंग आदि हिस्सा हैं, की भविष्य की संभावनाओं की ओर इशारा करते हुए, उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की क्षमता अद्वितीय रही है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार सेवा क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों के अनुरोधों के प्रति उत्तरदायी है और एफटीए की हमारी सभी बातचीतों में हम सेवा क्षेत्र में अधिक से अधिक बाजार पहुंच प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। वर्तमान में व्याप्त वैश्विक बाधाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत हमेशा प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों का सामना करने और उससे सफलतापूर्वक निकल आने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से लचीला रहा है।