Ministry of Defence
The Navy Half Marathon is Back in Mumbai
29 SEP 2022 2:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 29 September 2022
Western Naval Command conducts a half marathon on the third Sunday of November, as part of the annual celebrations around Navy Day (04 Dec). This year the marathon is planned on 20 Nov 22. This event, which has been growing in popularity with the runners, was formally announced on 13 Aug 22 by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. Registrations for the event are open since 15 Aug 22 at wncnavyhalfmarathon.com for all categories.
In the last two editions of the run, registrations had to be closed at a cap of 15,000 runners. Apart from runners from the Armed Forces, the run is heavily subscribed to by runners from corporate organisations, government sector, educational institutions, and myriad international forums. Unlike previous versions, which were conducted in BKC and Ballard Estate, this year’s route is planned to cover the iconic and historically significant landmarks of South Mumbai and is being received with enthusiasm and eager anticipation by the running community.
While marathons are inherently associated with physical fitness, this event also spreads awareness of the Indian Navy and the rich maritime heritage of the country. Additionally, this year’s marathon carries the message “Clean Coasts and Clean Seas make Healthy Lives” and is a run with a difference. It aims to be a waste-free and ‘green’ event that seeks the support of all participants to keep the seas and the coasts and the nation clean, green, pollution and garbage free and eco-friendly. Running enthusiasts can register in either of the three run categories namely the 21 km Aircraft Carrier Run, the 10 km Destroyer Run, and the 5 km Frigate Run. While the runs are open for all civilians (men, women, and children) there is a minimum age criterion for race categories; 12 years for 5 km, 16 years for 10 km and 18 years for 21.1 km.
The maximum city is considered the running capital of the country and witnesses impressive turnouts in several running events throughout the running calendar. However, the Navy Half Marathon is amongst the premium races with exceptional race management and is one of the most anticipated runs. Being the first major race in Mumbai after a pandemic-imposed gap of three years, runners are excited to get out there and experience the exuberance, adrenalin-rush, and excitement the event offers. The race organisers have indicated that the slots are filling in fast and an appropriate date for closure of registrations would be announced soon.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदलाच्या अर्ध मॅरेथॉनचे मुंबईत पुन्हा सळसळणार चैतन्य
29 SEP 2022 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 29 सप्टेंबर 2022
नौदलाचा पश्चिम विभाग (कमांड), नोव्हेंबरच्या तिसर्‍या रविवारी, नौदल दिनानिमित्ताने (04 डिसें) वार्षिक समारोहअंतर्गत, अर्ध मॅरेथॉनचे आयोजन करतो. यावर्षी ही मॅरेथॉन 20 नोव्हेंबर 22 रोजी नियोजित आहे. धावपटूंमध्ये लोकप्रियता वाढत असलेल्या या कार्यक्रमाची औपचारिक घोषणा 13 ऑगस्ट 22 रोजी फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांड यांनी केली. सर्व गटांसाठी wncnavyhalfmarathon.com या संकेतस्थळावर 15 ऑगस्ट 22 पासून यासाठी नोंदणी सुरू आहे.
गेल्या दोन स्पर्धांवेळी 15,000 धावपटूंची मर्यादा घालत नोंदणी बंद करावी लागली होती. सशस्त्र दलातील धावपटूंव्यतिरिक्त, कॉर्पोरेट संस्था, सरकारी क्षेत्र, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचांवरील धावपटूंनी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर स्पर्धेत भाग घेतला आहे. बीकेसी आणि बॅलार्ड इस्टेटमध्ये याआधी मॅरेथॉन आयोजित केली होती. यंदा दक्षिण मुंबईतील प्रतिष्ठित आणि ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणांहून मॅरेथॉनचा मार्ग जाणार आहे. धावपटूंकडून उत्साह आणि उत्सुकतेने याचे स्वागत केले जात आहे.
मॅरेथॉन हा शारीरिक तंदुरुस्तीशी निगडीत असून हा उपक्रम भारतीय नौदल आणि देशाच्या समृद्ध सागरी वारशाबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करतो. याव्यतिरिक्त, या वर्षीच्या मॅरेथॉनमध्ये स्वच्छ किनारे आणि स्वच्छ समुद्र निरामय आरोग्यास फलदायी असा संदेश देण्यात आला आहे. ही सर्वाथाने वेगळी स्पर्धा आहे. समुद्र, किनारे आणि देश स्वच्छ, हरित, प्रदूषण आणि कचरामुक्त तसेच पर्यावरणपूरक ठेवण्यासाठी कचरामुक्त आणि ‘हरित’ उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट यासाठी ठेवले आहे. सर्व सहभागींकडून याकरिता सहकार्याची अपेक्षा आहे. 21 किमी एअरक्राफ्ट कॅरियर रन, 10 किमी डिस्ट्रॉयर रन आणि 5 किमी फ्रिगेट रन या तीनपैकी कोणत्याही प्रकारात इच्छुक धावपटू नोंदणी करू शकतात.
सर्व नागरीकांसाठी (पुरुष, स्त्रिया आणि मुले) ही मॅरेथॉन खुली आहे. मात्र वयानुसार गटांसाठी निकष ठरवले आहे12 वर्षांसाठी 5 किमी, 16 वर्षांसाठी 10 किमी आणि 18 वर्षांसाठी 21.1 किमी.
तीन वर्षांच्या महामारीनंतर मुंबईतील ही पहिली मोठी शर्यत असल्याने, धावपटू आणि प्रेक्षकांमधे मोठा उत्साह आहे. वेगाने जागा भरत असून नोंदणी बंद करण्याबाबत योग्य तारीख लवकरच जाहीर केली जाईल असे आयोजकांनी सूचित केले आहे.