Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President flags off Jaipur Foot team to Syria to provide artificial limbs to amputees
‘Nothing is more religious than serving the people in need’: Vice President
Shri Dhankhar lauds the efforts of Bhagwan Mahaveer Viklang Sahayata Samiti (BMVSS) for their untiring efforts
Says, ‘BMVSS’ service for humanity reflects India’s civilisational ethos of sharing and caring’
28 SEP 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that “there is nothing more religious than serving the people in need” and urged people to give back to society in their capacity.
The Vice President flagged off a team of eight persons from Bhagwan Mahaveer Viklang Sahayata Samiti (BMVSS) going to Syria to set up an on-the-spot artificial limb (Jaipur Foot) fitment camp. The team will be setting up a camp in Damascus, Syria to provide 600 artificial limbs to amputees in 42 ensuing days.
The Vice President flagging off the team from Bhagwan Mahaveer Viklang Sahayata Samiti (BMVSS) to Syria to set up an on-the-spot artificial limb (Jaipur Foot) fitment camp from Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.
Lauding the efforts of BMVSS, Shri Dhankhar said the organisation, by popularising the Jaipur Foot around the world and providing their services free of cost, has demonstrated India’s civilisational ethos of sharing and caring. He said that, as with their other initiatives, the latest effort will also generate enormous good-will for India.
The Vice President interacting with the beneficiaries of Bhagwan Mahaveer Viklang Sahayata Samiti (BMVSS) using the Jaipur Foot at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.
Shri Dhankhar complimented the team for their courage to take up the mission in Syria and wished them all success in their endeavours. He also interacted with the team from BMVSS, led by its founder, Shri D.R. Mehta and some of its beneficiaries using the Jaipur foot.
It is notable that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited one such centre of BMVSS in Philippines in 2017, and the former Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated a fitment camp of BMVSS in Hanoi, Vietnam in 2019.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिव्यांगों को कृत्रिम अंग प्रदान करने को लेकर जयपुर फुट टीम को सीरिया के लिए रवाना किया
'जरूरतमंद लोगों की सेवा करने से ज्यादा धार्मिक कुछ नहीं है': उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री धनखड़ ने भगवान महावीर विकलांग सहायता समिति (बीएमवीएसएस) के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा- मानवता के लिए 'बीएमवीएसएस' की सेवा साझा करने और देखभाल करने के भारत के सभ्यतागत लोक व्यवहार को दिखाती है
28 SEP 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, "जरूरतमंद लोगों की सेवा करने से ज्यादा धार्मिक कुछ नहीं है।" उन्होंने लोगों से अपनी क्षमता के अनुरूप समाज को वापस देने का अनुरोध किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कृत्रिम अंग (जयपुर फुट) फिटमेंट शिविर लगाने के लिए सीरिया जाने वाले भगवान महावीर विकलांग सहायता समिति (बीएमवीएसएस) के आठ लोगों की टीम को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। यह टीम सीरिया के दमिश्क में एक शिविर स्थापित करेगी, जिससे आने वाले 42 दिनों में दिव्यांगों को 600 कृत्रिम अंग प्रदान किए जा सकें।
उपराष्ट्रपति आज अपने निवास पर कृत्रिम अंग (जयपुर फुट) फिटमेंट शिविर स्थापित करने के लिए भगवान महावीर विकलांग सहायता समिति (बीएमवीएसएस) की टीम को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करते हुए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बीएमवीएसएस के प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि इस संगठन ने जयपुर फुट को पूरे विश्व में लोकप्रिय बनाकर और अपनी सेवाएं नि:शुल्क प्रदान करके, साझा करने व देखभाल करने के भारत के सभ्यतागत लोक व्यवहार का प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी अन्य पहलों की तरह यह नवीनतम प्रयास भी भारत के लिए भारी सद्भावना उत्पन्न करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति आज अपने निवास पर जयपुर फुट का उपयोग कर भगवान महावीर विकलांग सहायता समिति (बीएमवीएसएस) के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए
श्री धनखड़ ने सीरिया में मिशन शुरू करने के साहस के लिए इस टीम की सराहना और उनके प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना की। उन्होंने बीएमवीएसएस की टीम, जिसका नेतृत्व इसके संस्थापक श्री डी.आर. मेहता ने किया और इसके कुछ लाभार्थी, जिन्होंने जयपुर फुट का उपयोग किया हुआ था, के साथ बातचीत की।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फिलीपींस में बीएमवीएसएस के एक ऐसे केंद्र का दौरा किया था। इसके अलावा पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने 2019 में वियतनाम के हनोई में बीएमवीएसएस के एक फिटमेंट शिविर का उद्घाटन किया था।