وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے وزیر خزانہ کے 2022 کے ایوارڈس پیش کرنے کی تقریب منعقد کی
27 SEP 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمے کے ملازمین کو وزیر خزانہ کے باوقار انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ انعامات آج دلی کے منٹو روڈ پر قائم سِوِک سنٹر کے کیدار ناتھ ساہنی آڈیٹوریم میں دیئے گئے۔خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے یہ انعامات خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری اور خزانے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھگوت کشن راؤ کراڑ نیز سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین اور سی بی ڈی ٹی کے ارکان کی موجودگی میں دیئے گئے۔
وزیر خزانہ کے ایوارڈ اُن ملازمین کومختلف درجوں کے تحت دیئے جاتے ہیں، جنہوں نے اختراعی نظریات پیش کئے ہوں، خصوصی کوششیں کی ہوں اور خود کو اپنے فرائض کے تئیں لگاتا ر وقف رکھا ہو نیز اپنے فرائض کے تئیں عہد بستگی سے کام لیا ہو اور جنہوں نے راست ٹیکس نظام کے متنوع میدانوں میں مہارت کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون دیا ہو۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں انعام یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی اور محکمے میں ان بہت سے دیگر لوگوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں، جو اپنے کام میں مہارت حاصل کرتے رہے ہیں۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے سی بی ڈی ٹی کی تعریف کی کہ اُس نے افرادی قوت کو فعال بنائے رکھنے کے لئےکارکرکردگی کی ترغیب کے طور پر یہ انعامات شروع کئے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کووڈ عالمی وبا کے چیلنج کے اوقات اور کام کاج کے بدلے ہوئے طور طریقوں کے باوجود بغیر چہرہ دکھائے کام کرنے کے نظام کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے محکمے کی بغیر تحکمانہ انداز کے ٹیکس کی وصولی کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے پر توجہ دینے پر محکمے کو سراہا۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے راست ٹیکس وصولی میں اضافے کی تعریف کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ محصول کی وصولی میں یہ اضافہ جاری رہے گا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے محکمے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ تین آر اصولوں پر توجہ دے۔
• ریٹرنز :انکم ٹیکس ریٹرنز کا فوری اور منظم عمل
• ریفنڈز: کا مزید مؤثر اور تیز رفتاری سے جاری کیا جانا
• ریڈریسل آف گریوینسسز:شکایات کے تیز رفتاری سے اضافے پر خصوصی توجہ دیا جانا
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ خواہش بھی ظاہر کی کہ سووچھتا ابھیان کے اصل جذبے کے ساتھ 2؍اکتوبر سے 31؍ اکتوبر 2022 کے درمیان شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے ایک خصوصی ہفتہ منایا جائے۔ خزانے کی وزیر نے امید کی کہ محکمہ اچھا کام کرتا رہے گا اور فلاحی ریاست کے لئے محصول کی وصولی میں اضافہ کے مقصد سے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو آسان بنا نا جاری رکھے گا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے سبھی انعام یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کی محنت اور اختراع کا اعتراف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ انعامات محکمے کے ملازمین کے عہد کا ایک جشن ہے، جو قوم کی تعمیر کے لئے ہے۔ جناب چودھری نے وزیر خزانہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے پیچھے ان کی صلاحیتیں کار فرما ہیں۔
خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڑ نے انعام یافتگان کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انعام جیتنا ان کی محنت اور خود کو وقف کردینے کی صلاحیت کا عروج ہے۔ڈاکٹر کراڑ نے انکم ٹیکس محکمے کی اس لئے بھی تعریف کی کہ ا س نے یہ قدم اٹھایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ کووڈ اُنیس وبا کی وجہ سے بہت سی رکاوٹیں پیدا ہوئیں، لیکن یہ بات کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات دوبارہ منعقد ہو رہی ہیں۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب نتن گپتا نے انکم ٹیکس محکمے کی طرف سے مہمان شخصیتوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اجتماع کو بتایا کہ ماضی قریب میں محکمے نے صلاحیت سازی اور مینٹرنگ جیسے انسانی وسائل کو فروغ دینے کےلئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Finance
The Finance Minister’s Award 2022 presentation ceremony held by the Income Tax Department at Delhi
27 SEP 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Minister’s Award 2022 presentation ceremony was held by the Income Tax Department today at Kedarnath Sahni Auditorium, Civic Centre, Minto Road, Delhi. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs conferred the awards on the selected officers and officials of the Department in the presence of Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Finance and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Union Minister of State of Finance. Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, CBDT and other Members of CBDT were also present on the occasion.
The awards were presented to the officers and officials who have contributed to promoting excellence in the field of Direct Taxation by their innovative ideas and special efforts as well as commitment to duty.
In her keynote address, the Union Finance Minister, congratulated the winners and expressed best wishes to many others in the Department who have been excelling in their work. Smt. Sitharaman complimented the CBDT for formulating these awards as a performance incentive to keep the workforce motivated. The Finance Minister appreciated the department for bringing in the faceless system despite the challenging Covid pandemic times and adapting to changed work pattern smoothly. The FM also lauded the department for its focus on adoption of technology to collect taxes in a non-discretionary manner. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the growth in direct tax collection and hoped that the momentum in revenue collection would continue to be sustained.
The Finance Minister further urged the Department to focus on 3 R’s namely
1. Returns- i.e. To process income tax returns quickly and systematically.
2. Refunds-i.e. More efficient and speedy issue of refunds.
3. Redressal of Grievances-i.e. Special attention be given to expeditious redressal of grievances. Hon’ble FM also desired that a dedicated week for disposal of grievances be observed between 2nd to 31st of Oct 2022 in the true spirit of Swachhta Abhiyan. Hon’ble FM hoped that the department would keep up the good work and continue to amplify it’s use of technology to augment revenue collection necessary for welfare state.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Finance, congratulated all the award winners, observing that it is a recognition of their hard work and innovation. He noted that these awards are a celebration of the commitment of the employees of the Department towards nation-building. Shri Chaudhary thanked the Finance Minister for being the guiding force behind such initiatives. Noting that the income tax department had undertaken large scale reforms such as use of artificial intelligence and faceless schemes which have resulted in increase in voluntary compliance as evidenced in increase in filing of return etc. he urged the department to continue with its thrust on reforms in line with changing times. He also appreciated the department for maintaining a balance between tax enforcement and taxpayer facilitation.
Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Union Minister of State of Finance, in his address, while congratulating the winners of the Award, observed that winning the award is the culmination of their hard work and dedication. Dr Karad also lauded the Income Tax Department for having taken this initiative, noting that though the COVID-19 pandemic created many hurdles, it is heartening to see such celebrations being held again. Hon’ble Minister of State stated that the Department has evolved and adapted itself seamlessly to needs of the times. He observed that department is continuously upgrading its systems and procedures, by using AI, faceless scheme etc. He commended the department for transforming itself to a people centric organisation. He hoped that the department would continue to be an efficient instrument for mobilizing resources for the Government and realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a $ 5 trillion economy and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, CBDT welcomed the dignitaries on behalf of the Income Tax Department. He informed the gathering that in the recent past, the Department has undertaken several initiatives to bolster its human resources like capacity building and mentoring to support and guide our employees. The Finance Minister’s award scheme is one such initiative undertaken under the able guidance of the Finance Minister to instil enthusiasm among the employees of the Department and boost their morale. He explained that the awardees are chosen after a rigorous selection process, noting that it is a multi-layered selection process whereby the contribution made by the potential candidates is assessed on various quality parameters and standards of service. The objective of the Award is to give due recognition to employees who have made exceptional efforts and contributed significantly in the diverse areas of Direct Tax Administration. He also gave an overview of the achievements of the Income Tax Department in the growth registered in the direct tax collections and the reforms undertaken by the Department easing compliance, facilitating taxpayers and further improving taxpayer services.
The Award ceremony ended with a vote of thanks proposed by Sh. Rajat Bansal, the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, New Delhi. He thanked Smt. Sitharaman for gracing the occasion, for inspiring with her words of wisdom and conferring the awards on the awardees. He also thanked all the other dignitaries present on the occasion.