Ministry of Finance
The Finance Minister’s Award 2022 presentation ceremony held by the Income Tax Department at Delhi
27 SEP 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Minister’s Award 2022 presentation ceremony was held by the Income Tax Department today at Kedarnath Sahni Auditorium, Civic Centre, Minto Road, Delhi. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs conferred the awards on the selected officers and officials of the Department in the presence of Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Finance and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Union Minister of State of Finance. Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, CBDT and other Members of CBDT were also present on the occasion.
The awards were presented to the officers and officials who have contributed to promoting excellence in the field of Direct Taxation by their innovative ideas and special efforts as well as commitment to duty.
In her keynote address, the Union Finance Minister, congratulated the winners and expressed best wishes to many others in the Department who have been excelling in their work. Smt. Sitharaman complimented the CBDT for formulating these awards as a performance incentive to keep the workforce motivated. The Finance Minister appreciated the department for bringing in the faceless system despite the challenging Covid pandemic times and adapting to changed work pattern smoothly. The FM also lauded the department for its focus on adoption of technology to collect taxes in a non-discretionary manner. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the growth in direct tax collection and hoped that the momentum in revenue collection would continue to be sustained.
The Finance Minister further urged the Department to focus on 3 R’s namely
1. Returns- i.e. To process income tax returns quickly and systematically.
2. Refunds-i.e. More efficient and speedy issue of refunds.
3. Redressal of Grievances-i.e. Special attention be given to expeditious redressal of grievances. Hon’ble FM also desired that a dedicated week for disposal of grievances be observed between 2nd to 31st of Oct 2022 in the true spirit of Swachhta Abhiyan. Hon’ble FM hoped that the department would keep up the good work and continue to amplify it’s use of technology to augment revenue collection necessary for welfare state.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Finance, congratulated all the award winners, observing that it is a recognition of their hard work and innovation. He noted that these awards are a celebration of the commitment of the employees of the Department towards nation-building. Shri Chaudhary thanked the Finance Minister for being the guiding force behind such initiatives. Noting that the income tax department had undertaken large scale reforms such as use of artificial intelligence and faceless schemes which have resulted in increase in voluntary compliance as evidenced in increase in filing of return etc. he urged the department to continue with its thrust on reforms in line with changing times. He also appreciated the department for maintaining a balance between tax enforcement and taxpayer facilitation.
Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Union Minister of State of Finance, in his address, while congratulating the winners of the Award, observed that winning the award is the culmination of their hard work and dedication. Dr Karad also lauded the Income Tax Department for having taken this initiative, noting that though the COVID-19 pandemic created many hurdles, it is heartening to see such celebrations being held again. Hon’ble Minister of State stated that the Department has evolved and adapted itself seamlessly to needs of the times. He observed that department is continuously upgrading its systems and procedures, by using AI, faceless scheme etc. He commended the department for transforming itself to a people centric organisation. He hoped that the department would continue to be an efficient instrument for mobilizing resources for the Government and realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a $ 5 trillion economy and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, CBDT welcomed the dignitaries on behalf of the Income Tax Department. He informed the gathering that in the recent past, the Department has undertaken several initiatives to bolster its human resources like capacity building and mentoring to support and guide our employees. The Finance Minister’s award scheme is one such initiative undertaken under the able guidance of the Finance Minister to instil enthusiasm among the employees of the Department and boost their morale. He explained that the awardees are chosen after a rigorous selection process, noting that it is a multi-layered selection process whereby the contribution made by the potential candidates is assessed on various quality parameters and standards of service. The objective of the Award is to give due recognition to employees who have made exceptional efforts and contributed significantly in the diverse areas of Direct Tax Administration. He also gave an overview of the achievements of the Income Tax Department in the growth registered in the direct tax collections and the reforms undertaken by the Department easing compliance, facilitating taxpayers and further improving taxpayer services.
The Award ceremony ended with a vote of thanks proposed by Sh. Rajat Bansal, the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, New Delhi. He thanked Smt. Sitharaman for gracing the occasion, for inspiring with her words of wisdom and conferring the awards on the awardees. He also thanked all the other dignitaries present on the occasion.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में आयकर विभाग द्वारा वित्त मंत्री पुरस्कार 2022 प्रस्तुति समारोह आयोजित
27 SEP 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग द्वारा वित्त मंत्री पुरस्कार 2022 प्रस्तुति समारोह आज केदारनाथ साहनी सभागार, सिविक सेंटर, मिंटो रोड, दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी और केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड की उपस्थिति में विभाग के चयनित अधिकारियों और कर्मियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर सीबीडीटी अध्यक्ष, श्री नितिन गुप्ता और सीबीडीटी के अन्य सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
पुरस्कार उन अधिकारियों और कर्मियों को प्रदान किए गए जिन्होंने अपने नवीन विचारों और विशेष प्रयासों के साथ-साथ कार्य को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता के द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष कराधान के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान दिया है।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने विजेताओं को बधाई दी और विभाग के अन्य लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं जो अपने काम में उत्कृष्ट रहे हैं। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कार्यबल को प्रेरित रखने के लिए प्रदर्शन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन के रूप में इन पुरस्कारों को शुरू करने के लिए सीबीडीटी की सराहना की। वित्त मंत्री ने कोविड महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के बावजूद फेसलेस सिस्टम लाने और काम करने के बदले हुए तरीकों को सुचारू रूप से अपनाने के लिए विभाग की सराहना की। वित्त मंत्री ने गैर-विवेकाधीन तरीके से कर एकत्र करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए भी विभाग की सराहना की। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में वृद्धि की सराहना की और उम्मीद जताई कि राजस्व संग्रह में बढ़त जारी रहेगी।
वित्त मंत्री ने आगे विभाग से 3 आर (3-R) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया, जो हैं
क) रिटर्न- यानी इनकम टैक्स रिटर्न प्रक्रिया को जल्दी और व्यवस्थित तरीके से पूरा करना.
ख) रिफंड-अर्थात रिफंड प्रक्रिया को अधिक कुशलता और तेजी से पूरा करना
ग) शिकायतों का निवारण-अर्थात शिकायतों के त्वरित निस्तारण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाए। माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि स्वच्छता अभियान की सच्ची भावना के साथ 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 के बीच शिकायतों के निपटान के लिए एक समर्पित सप्ताह मनाया जाए। माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि विभाग अच्छा काम करता रहेगा और लोगों के कल्याण के लिए आवश्यक राजस्व संग्रह को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ाना जारी रखेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और इनोवेशन को मिली मान्यता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पुरस्कार विभाग के कर्मचारियों की राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का उत्सव हैं। श्री चौधरी ने इस तरह की पहल का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए वित्त मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। यह देखते हुए कि आयकर विभाग ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और फेसलेस योजनाओं के उपयोग जैसे बड़े पैमाने पर सुधार किए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन में वृद्धि हुई है,और जिसका प्रमाण रिटर्न दाखिल करने में आई वृद्धि है, उन्होंने विभाग से बदलते वक्त के अनुसार सुधारों पर जोर जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कर प्रवर्तन और करदाताओं की सुविधा के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए विभाग की भी सराहना की।
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड ने अपने संबोधन में पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि पुरस्कार जीतना उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण की परिणति है। कराड ने इस पहल के लिए आयकर विभाग की भी सराहना करते हुए कहा कि हालांकि कोविड-19 महामारी ने कई बाधाएं पैदा कीं, लेकिन इस तरह के समारोहों को फिर से आयोजित होते देखना खुशी की बात है। माननीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि विभाग ने खुद को और बेहतर बनाया है और समय की अनुसार खुद को अच्छी तरह से अनुकूलित किया है। उन्होंने गौर किया कि विभाग एआई, फेसलेस योजना आदि का उपयोग करके अपनी प्रणालियों और प्रक्रियाओं को लगातार उन्नत बना रहा है। उन्होंने विभाग के द्वारा खुद को एक जन केंद्रित संगठन में बदलने की सराहना की। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि विभाग सरकार के लिए संसाधन जुटाने और 5 लाख करोड़ डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रधान मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए एक कारगर जरिया बना रहेगा।
सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन गुप्ता ने आयकर विभाग की ओर से गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने सभा को जानकारी दी कि हाल के दिनों में, विभाग ने अपने मानव संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं जैसे क्षमता निर्माण और विभाग के कर्मचारियों का समर्थन और उनके मार्गदर्शन के लिए सलाह देना आदि। वित्त मंत्री पुरस्कार योजना एक ऐसी पहल है जो वित्त मंत्री के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में विभाग के कर्मचारियों में उत्साह पैदा करने और उनका मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिए है। उन्होंने बताया कि पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन एक कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद किया जाता है, और यह एक बहुस्तरीय चयन प्रक्रिया है जिसके तहत संभावित उम्मीदवारों द्वारा किए गए योगदान का मूल्यांकन विभिन्न गुणवत्ता मानकों और सेवा के मानकों पर किया जाता है। पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य उन कर्मचारियों को उचित मान्यता देना है जिन्होंने डायरेक्ट टैक्स एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन के विविध क्षेत्रों में असाधारण प्रयास किए हैं और महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में दर्ज वृद्धि को लेकर आयकर विभाग की उपलब्धियों और विभाग द्वारा अनुपालन, करदाताओं की सुविधा और करदाताओं की सेवाओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए लिए उठाए गए सुधार कदमों की भी जानकारी दी।
पुरस्कार समारोह श्री रजत बंसल, प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त, नई दिल्ली के द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ समाप्त हुआ। । उन्होंने श्रीमती सीतारमण को इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाने, अपनी शब्दों से प्रेरित करने और पुरस्कार विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को भी धन्यवाद दिया।